ascending
descending
found: 67 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BULWER LYTTON EDWARD GEORGE
Le Dernier Des Barons
Crémille. 1973. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 2 volumes In-12, reliés, Bon Etat, ex-libris(vignette artistique portant le nom, la devise et les armes) Alexis Klimov, 375 et 405 pages, les grands romans historiques vol 10 et 11. Good.
Book number: 76086
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943]
In shopping cart

More information

BULWER EDWARD GEORGE LYTTON
Ismael an Oriental Tale with Other Poems
London, J. Hatchard and Son. 1820, First Edition. Small 8vo. Very rare first edition. Bound in original publishers paper covered boards, paper title label. Boards very light rubbed on corners, title label rubbed on edge. Binding in very good clean condition. Internally, many pages unopened, no loose pages, no writing/marking. Pages in very good clean condition throughout. Excellent copy, in original publishers binding. A81. Very Good Plus.
Book number: 008158
GBP 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1492 US$ 1888.46 | JP¥ 150059]
Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: edward bulwer lytton
In shopping cart

More information

BULWER-LYTTON, EDWARD GEORGE
De laatste dagen van Pompeji
Reader's Digest, Amsterdam/Brussel, 2000. 1ste. Garenloos, kunstlederen band met goudopdruk, 416 pp., illustraties Lancelot Speed, vertaling Paul Schultink. Goed.
Book number: 13730
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
In shopping cart

More information

BULWER-LYTTON, EDWARD GEORGE & SCHULTINK, PAUL
De laatste dagen van Pompeji
The Reader's Digest N.V. 2000. Pp: 415. ISBN: 9789064075780. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1839805
€  8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.33 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 900]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789064075780
In shopping cart

More information

BULWER-LYTTON, EDWARD GEORGE
De laatste dagen van Pompeii
Linnen band. Pp: 296. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U951514
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Catalogue: Romans
In shopping cart

More information

BULWER, EDWARD GEORGE EARLE LYTTON 1803-1873. ( BULWER- LYTTON )
De laatste der baronnen / naar het Engelsch van E.L. Bulwer Schrijver van Eugenies Aram, Ernst Maltravers, Alice of de geheimen enz. ( Transl of the last of the barons ).
Amsterdam, Hendrik Frijlink, 1843. vi, 272; vi, 247; iv, 274; iv, 254 pp. 4 volumes. Contemporary boards with 4 titlepages with title vignet. uncut. some mild browning. But a very good copy. First and only Dutch tranlation of " the last of the barons " originally published in 1843. Only 3 copies in Ned. Centr. Cat. No copy in O.C.L.C. Very scarce.
Book number: 75409
€  303.00 [Appr.: US$ 383.57 | £UK 243.75 | JP¥ 30479]
Keywords: literature
In shopping cart

More information

BULWER-LYTTON, EDWARD GEORGE,
LAST DAYS OF POMPEII.
1834. Very Good. BULWER-LYTTON, Edward George. THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1834. 2 vols. First American edition. 8vo., tan cloth. A very good set in the original cloth that shows some soiling and loss of paper spine labels, slight wear at the spine ends.
Book number: 44874
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 237 | £UK 190.75 | JP¥ 23838]
In shopping cart

More information

BULWER-LYTTON, EDWARD GEORGE,
Last Days of Pompeii.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1930. 8vo. Illustrated. Bound in three quarter crimson morocco and cloth. Fine. Bookplate of Julia Parker Wightman.
Book number: 40388
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
In shopping cart

More information

BULWER-LYTTON, EDWARD GEORGE
The Last Days of Pompeii
, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1979, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0442247443 Illustrated with color plates. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 035604
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: POMPEII - FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

BULWER, EDWARD GEORGE LORD LYTTON & DIXON, A. A.
The last Days of Pompeii
Collins clear-type press, 1910. Linnen band. Pp: 496. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U197227
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

BULWER-LYTTON, EDWARD GEORGE:
THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII. With an Introduction by Edgar Johnson & Illustrations by Kurt Craemer.
New York, The Heritage Press, (1957). Cloth, illust., pp. xx, 512. Two tiny marks on fore-edge else fine in flecked and unevenly sunned slipcase.
Book number: 82318
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 34.14 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2713]
Keywords: Pompei Pompeii ancient history classics classical studies Italy Heritage Press
In shopping cart

More information

BULWER-LYTTON, EDWARD GEORGE,
Last Days of Pompeii. With an Introduction by Edgar Johnson.
Verona: Printed for the Members of the Limited Editions Club at the Officina Bodoni, 1956. (LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB) Number 74 of 1500 copies, signed by the artist and the printer Giovanni Mardesteig. 4to. Illustrtated by Kurt Craemer. Decorated cloth. Fine in paper wrapper and slipcase.
Book number: 37659
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 127.25 | JP¥ 15892]
In shopping cart

More information

BULWER-LYTTON, EDWARD GEORGE
The Last Days of Pompeii
The Heritage Press, 1957. hardback. very good condition in a slipcase (pen name)
Book number: 34894
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

BULWER-LYTTON, EDWARD GEORGE
The Last Days of Pompeii
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1985. Leather. Illustrated by Kurt Craemer. 8vo. Bound in full leather with raised bands, gilt tooling to spines and covers, and satin end papers . Famous Editions. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. Fine .
Book number: 58300
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Catalogue: Press Books
In shopping cart

More information

BULWER-LYTTON, EDWARD GEORGE.
The Last Days of Pompeii.
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1979. First Thus, Tall 8vo. Cloth-backed Boards. 0442247443. Ill.: ILL. : Kurt Craemer.. Fine/Near Fine. (ISBN: 0442247443).
Book number: J09016
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.35 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2332]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0442247443 Kurt Craemer. Fiction, Historical.
In shopping cart

More information

BULWER-LYTTON, EDWARD GEORGE,
The Last Days of Pompeii.
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1979. First Thus, 8VO, 522 pp. NF/VG
¶ A handsome edition based on the Limited Editions Club issue of 1956. Jacket top edgeworn. Illustrated with colour plates and black and white drawings.
Book number: 12727
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0442247443
In shopping cart

More information

BULWER LYTTON, EDWARD GEORGE
Los últimos días de Pompeya / Traducción de Isaac Nuñez de Arenas
1ª Ed. en esta colección.- Madrid: Aguilar, 1947.- 707 p.: Retrato del autor ante portada; 12º (12,1 cm.); Papel biblia; Cinta guía de lectura; Plena Piel Ed., corte superior pintado.- (Col. Crisol. 206).- Impecable estado.{ Libro en español (Hardcover)
Book number: 35308
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDWARD BULWER, LORD LYTTON (EDWARD GEORGE EARLE BULWER-LYTTON)
The Parisians
Chicago, Belford, Clarke & Co. 1884. Early reprint. Blue cloth. 691 pp. Tape repair to rear hinge, bookplate, previous owner's name, pages browning. Good.
Book number: 000358
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: Historical Fiction, France, Paris, Parisians
In shopping cart

More information

BULWER, EDWARD [GEORGE] LORD LYTTON.
Pelham;. or, The adventures of a gentleman.
Leipzig, Bernh. Tauchnitz, 1842. XXXVI, 467 S. Mit 1 Stahlstich-Porträt als Frontispiz, gestochen von Winkler. Kl.-8vo. OLn.
¶ Edward George Bulwer (1803-1873), 1st Lord Lytton of Knebworth, englischer Schriftsteller u. Politiker (Wilpert, Lex. d. Weltlit., S. 253). - Einband berieben, durchg. stärker stockfleckig, hin und wieder kleiner Wasserrand.
Book number: 57497
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Keywords: Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

BULWER-LYTTON, EDWARD GEORGE [ LORD LYTTON ]
Rienzi The Last of the Tribunes - in Three Volumes
Published by Saunders and Otley, London, 1835. xiii / 302 pages, 364 pages & 356 pages, First Edition, all volumes in similar condition, rubbed at corners, slightly rubbed at head and tail of spine and edges to covers, otherwise nice bright clean copies in very good condition, a nice set, half brown calf with marbled paper to sides, gilt title and bands to spine, blind stamped decorations to compartments,blind stamped decorative margins to leather of covers, brown endpapers, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
Book number: 22350
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 US$ 157.37 | JP¥ 12505]
Keywords: Bulwer-Lytton, Edward George [ Lord Lytton ], Rienzi The Last of the Tribunes - in Three Volumes, fiction novel historical Roman
In shopping cart

More information

BULWER, E.L., ( EDWARD GEORGE EARLE BULWER-LYTTON )
The Student. A Series of Papers.
. Baudry's European Library, Paris, Baudry"s European Library, 1835; 245pp; very skilfully rebound in brown boards, e.p. in the colours/pattern of the period, title label. contents sl foxed but sound (small tear to one corner). First edition thus of nineteen essays, ( first Baudry edition) which include a visit to Byron's villa, and conversations ("with an ambitious student") which first appeared in the New Monthly Magazine [ SP ].
Book number: TAM170
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: Wim Meeuws English Literature
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, CLAUDE AZIZA, EDWARD GEORGE BULWER-LYTTON, THÉOPHILE GAUTIER, WILHELM JENSEN, JEAN BERTHEROY, RICHARD LLEWELLYN, PLINE LE JEUNE, MME DE STA‘L, ALEXANDRE DUMAS, GÉRARD DE NERVAL, GUSTAVE FLAUBERT
Pompéi. Le rêve sous les ruines. Textes choisis, présentés et commentés par Claude Aziza.
"Paris, Presses de la Cité, 1992. Collection Omnibus. Contient entre autres : Le récit d'un témoin (Pline le Jeune) (8 p.). Corinne à Pompéi (Mme de Sta‘l) (6 p.). Les derniers jours de Pompéi, roman par E. G. Bulwer-Lytton (394 p.). Un voyageur bien documenté (Alexandre Dumas)(5O p.). Isis à Pompéi (Gérard de Nerval) (10 p.). Carnet de notes (Flaubert) (8 p.). Arria Marcella, souvenir de Pompéi, Nouvelle, par Théophile Gautier (28 p.). ""Vésuves et Cie"" (Tristan Corbière) (4 p.). Gradiva, fantaisie pompéienne, Nouvelle, par Wilhelm Jensen (66 p.). La Danseuse de Pompéi, Roman par Jean Bertheroy (112 p.). Les derniers jours d'Herculanum, Roman par Richard Llewellyn (204 p.)... 1 volume gros in-12, 1022 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Bien complet du cahier, hors-pagination, d'illustrations en couleurs (16 p.). Très bon état."
¶ "Paris, Presses de la Cité, 1992. Collection Omnibus. Contient entre autres : Le récit d'un témoin (Pline le Jeune) (8 p.). Corinne à Pompéi (Mme de Sta‘l) (6 p.). Les derniers jours de Pompéi, roman par E. G. Bulwer-Lytton (394 p.). Un voyageur bien documenté (Alexandre Dumas)(5O p.). Isis à Pompéi (Gérard de Nerval) (10 p.). Carnet de notes (Flaubert) (8 p.). Arria Marcella, souvenir de Pompéi, Nouvelle, par Théophile Gautier (28 p.). ""Vésuves et Cie"" (Tristan Corbière) (4 p.). Gradiva, fantaisie pompéienne, Nouvelle, par Wilhelm Jensen (66 p.). La Danseuse de Pompéi, Roman par Jean Bertheroy (112 p.). Les derniers jours d'Herculanum, Roman par Richard Llewellyn (204 p.)... 1 volume gros in-12, 1022 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Bien complet du cahier, hors-pagination, d'illustrations en couleurs (16 p.). Très bon état."
Book number: 58158
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408]
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE BULWER-LYTTON, EDWARD:
Die letzten Tage von Pompeji Die grosse Erzähler-Bibliothek der Weltliteratur
Dortmund: Harenberg, 1986. Erstauflage dieser Ausgabe 318 S. 8° , Kunstleder Goldprägung, sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 236327
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

LYTTON, EDWARD GEORGE EARLE BULWER (LORD)
Alice or the Mysteries
GB, Routledge. Large Paperback. G+.
Book number: y03.006
GBP 15.04 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.67 | JP¥ 1881]
Catalogue: Y. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD GEORGE EARLE LYTTON BULWER-LYTTON, 1ST BARON LYTTON
The Coming Race
Ediinburgh, William Blackwood. 1872, Sixth Edition. Decorated Boards, 8vo. 2 (ads.), 280pp. original decorated orange red cloth, spine and front panels stamped in black and gold, rear panel stamped in blind, brown endpapers. Sixth Edition Stated. Boards, spine in poorish state, with edgewear, soiling, loss, front and rear hinge splitting, p.o.name, date to half title, some spotting and creasing throughout. Still a Scarce title, even in this condition. [156]. Good.
Book number: 007903
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 US$ 157.37 | JP¥ 12505]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search