| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Black Theatre #1 New York, The New Lafayette Theatre. 1968. Soft cover. Book, Contains articles by Ed Bullins, Larry Neale, Askia Toure. Interview with LeRoi Jones by Marvin X; Clifford Mason talks with Robert MacBeth and Ed Bullins. Very good minus with two pages torn at top corner, foreedge; aging, stains and soil to (self) cover. Rare. 32 pp. Book number: 7184 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: African American Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Duplex: A Black Love Fable in Four Movements. NY: William Morrow, 1971. Paperback. ISBN: 0688308848. First paperback edition. Light wear, else very good in illustrated wraps. Very Good . Book number: 8352 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Paperbacks
Keywords: 0688308848 Drama Black Literature African American Paperbacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Electronic Nigger and Other Plays London: Faber & Faber, (1970). 8vo. Cloth. 282 p. 1st British ed. Some foxing at top edges; else fine in price clipped d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 52081 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Plays Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Electronic Nigger and Other Plays London: Faber & Faber, (1970). 8vo. Cloth. 282 p. 1st British ed. Fine in price clipped d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 52080 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Plays Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Electronic Nigger & Other Plays London, Faber. 1970, First UK Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes Goin' a Buffalo; In the Wine Time, A Son, Come Home, Clara's Ole Man. The voice of the Black Arts Alliance of America, but their appeal, as was shown when they were performed in London, is not limited to the black community. 282pp, smart black cloth boards with one small bump, slightly worn d/j. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 002004 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: Plays and Screenplays
Keywords: Plays, Drama, Black, Jazz, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Plays. Goin' a Buffalo. In the Wine Time. A Son, Come Home. The Electronic Nigger. Clara's Ole Man. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1969). First edition, the paper issue. 8vo. Card covers. Verso of title states "First printing 1969". Ink name and address to upper corner of first page; spine very slightly darkened; VG copy o/w. The first book from a major trade publisher by this importa nt African-American playwright, the winner of the 1968 Vernon Rice Award. There was also a hardcover issue. Book number: 3676 USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2639] Catalogue: Black Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Plays: Goin' a Buffalo; In the Wine Time; A Son, Come Home; The Electronic Nigger; Clara's Ole Man. Bobbs Merrill Co. 1969, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0672506637) Trade Paperback . As New, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean and shiny. No remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. As New. Book number: Nx64 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: 0672506637 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Dynamite Plays [Contains: It Bees Dat Way; Death List; the Pig Pen; Night of the Beast] New York: William Morrow & Company, 1972. Unstated edition. Softcover. [moderate external wear, spine faded, light soiling/browning to page edges]. Trade PB In these plays, the playwright "calls to life black aspirations, black frustrations, in short, life as experienced by many black persons." Three of the four plays had been produced off-Broadway; the author won an Obie the previous year as Distinguished Playwright of the Year.. Very Good . -- ReadInkBook number: 13822 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Theatre and Plays
Keywords: African American One-Act Plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
How Do You Do: A Nonsense Drama Mill Valley, Calif.: Illuminations Press, (1965). Illus. with photos. 12mo. Wraps. 31 p. 1st ed. Vertical crease on rear cover; else fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 52045 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Plays Drama Theatre | In shopping cart More information div> |
How Do You Do: A Play Illuminations Press. 1965, First Edition. Soft cover. Book, First pb printing. Staplebound in glossy wrap. Stain to top corner at foreedge, some other cover soil, crease to top corner at back. 36 pp. Book number: 5054 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: African American Arts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
How do you do, a nonsense drama. [Mill Valley, California] Illuminations Press [c1965]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Black dramatist's first book. Book number: 13506 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: BLACK OR AFRICAN-AMERICAN FIRST BOOK | In shopping cart More information div> |
The HUNGERED ONE. Early Writings. NY: Wm. Morrow, 1971. 8vo. 1st edition. 149 pp. Black cloth binding. Blue & black dust jacket., VG/VG. Book number: 16535 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hungered One; Early Writings New York. Morrow 1971. 1st Edition. Description: 149 p. 22 cm. Subjects: African-Americans - Fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 124723 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hungered One: Early Writings William Morrow, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 8247. Book number: 8247 AUD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 42.68 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3391] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Plays from the Black Theatre NY, Bantam Books. 1969, Second Printing. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pages with age tanning but clean, unmarked, binding tight and square, scribbles to title page, a little soiling to page edges. Covers mostly clean, colors bright, spine and extremities with some wear. Plays by LeRoiJones, Ed Bullins, Sonia Sanchez, Marvin X, Herbert Stokes, Ben Caldwell, Salimu, N.R. Davidson, Jr. Charles H. Fuller, Jr. and Kingsley B. Bass, Jr. Good. Book number: 003202 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Vintage Books
Keywords: Drama, General, American The Arts African American | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Plays from the Black Theater. NY: Bantam, (1969). First Edition. A review copy of this collection of eleven plays by African-American writers, edited and introduced by Ed Bullins. Playwrights include LeRoi Jones, Sonia Sanchez, and Bullins himself, among others. This copy is signed by Bullins. Near fine in wrappers, with three pages of publisher's promotional material laid in. Book number: 009234 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Signed African-American Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Plays From the Black Theatre Bantam Books. 1972, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Book, Fifth printing. Contains plays by Ed Bullins, Marvin X, LeRoi Jones, Herbert Stokes, Kingsley Bass, Jr. Charles Fuller, Salimo, Sonia Sanchez, others. Very good plus with aging to paper. 304 pp. Very Good. Book number: 10097 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: African American Arts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Lafayette Theatre Presents: Plays Wiyh Aesthetic Comments By 6 Black Playwrights. Anchor Press, Garden City: 1974. Softcover. Good condition except for water stain at top of cover and first few pages. The six plays in this collection demonstrate the best dramatic writing of today coming out of the contemporary Black dialectic movement. ¶ 301 pages. Book number: 13205X1 USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3337] Catalogue: THEATER
Keywords: ( J.E Gaines Clay Goss Oyamo Sonia Sanchez Richard Wesley Studies). 0385041268 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Plays from the Black Theatre Bantam Books, 1969. Library Binding. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; B048885. Book number: 48885 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: African American
Keywords: Bullins | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Plays from the Black the Bantam Books, 1969. Softcover. good condition with minor soiling; B000324. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 324 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: African American
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New/ Lost Plays: An Anthology. Edited By Ethel Pitts Walker. Foreword By Woodie King, Jr. Aiea, HI:, New Publishing Company,, 1993. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket price-clipped. 1st edition, red cloth, 337 pages. Signed Presentations by author & editor. Signed Presentations by author & editor. Book number: 180082 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Plays from the Black Theatre Bantam Books, 1969. Softcover. ISBN: 081672508X. good condition with minor soiling; LIB2958008733. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 68252 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: African American
Keywords: 2958008733 Bullins | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reluctant Rapist New York: Harper & Row, (1973). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 166 p. 1st ed. Fine in d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 53282 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reluctant Rapist NY: Harper, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine but for sticker on f.p.d, in fine dust jacket but for two small digs on rear panel.. Book number: 002075 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: African American
Keywords: African American Black Studies Afro-American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scripts. (a Monthly of Plays and Theater Pieces). Volume I Number 4 February 1972. (Editor: Erika Munk). New York: New York Shakespeare Festival Public Theater, 1972. - Octavo, printed dark green wraps. The wraps are rubbed & lightly bumped. 80 pages. The top edge is lightly foxed. Very good. This issue includes: "The Fabulous Miss Marie" by Ed Bullins, "Subject to Fits" by Robert Montgomery, "Audioplay 1: Voices" by Jakov Lind and three short plays by Roger Howard. Book number: 15835 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theater; Theatre; Periodical; Scripts; Plays; Playwrights; Black Playwright; African American; Ed Bullins; Robert Montgomery; Jakov Lind; Roger Howard; Subject to Fits; Audioplay 1: Voices; the Fabulous Miss Marie; Erika Munk. | In shopping cart More information div> |