| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 172 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
What is Happiness? London, John Lane the Bodley Head. 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 124 pages, green cloth with red lettering and jacket is green paper with red lettering. Solid copy with light wear on edges of covers. Dust jacket has some edge tears, crumpling along top and bottom edges, a few small edge chunks missing, otherwise jacket shows light wear. Very Good/Good- Very Good. Book number: 23491 CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 US$ 97.83 | £UK 62.25 | JP„ 7774] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Definition Opinions Joy | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Is Happiness ? John Lane Co. London, 1938. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good+. G+ Green cloth hardcover with red print and no dj. Worn at edges and corners and corners tipped. PO name stamp on ffep. hinges and contents tight and clean Each of the 10 writer contributes 10-15 pages on the subject 124pp g+/-- . Book number: 19913 USD 89.75 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 57.25 | JP„ 7132] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Writers, English, | In shopping cart More information div> |
I'll Tell You Everything London, William Heinemann. 1933, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in publisher's mauve cloth with gilt title lettering to spine in a Very Good dust-jacket which has one short closed tear to top edge of the lower cover,with rubbing to spine tips.It's a nice bright wrapper with NO fading to spine or covers.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.The book remains really crips and clean internally.This copy was acquired from a discerning collector of Modern First Editions in which very close attention was paid to obtaining books in excellent condition.The dust-jacket comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve,Lovely copy for the collector,8vo 290pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 39952 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 118.03 | JP„ 9379] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alderman's Son Published by Michael Joseph Ltd., 26 Bloomsbury Street, London First Edition 1954. London 1954. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original raspberry paper covers, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 222 printed pages of text. Superficial wear to the covers, ghosting to the end papers. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with 15 mm v-shaped piece missing to the head of the upper panel, shallow nicks to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped 12s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 62925 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.38 | JP„ 1063] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alderman's son London, Michael Joseph, 1954. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges & a little browned; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film . Book number: BOOKS151215I GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.9 | JP„ 469]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alderman's Son London, Michael Joseph, 1954. First. Cloth. 8vo. insc to ffep. lower right corners bumped. knock to base of backstrip. dj worn at extremities with some chipping/closed tears. moderate surface wear/soiling. '1/-' in biro to front of dj. Good+/good. Book number: 27746 GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.24 | JP„ 575] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction (B) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alderman's son London, Michael Joseph, 1954. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed.. Feps faintly browned; spine slightly bumped; some wear to edges of dust jacket. Book number: BOOKS034597I GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP„ 1000]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bending Sickle Guild Books, 1947 original collectable paperback in very good condition. Post free in the UK. Book number: 65380 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP„ 1250]
Keywords: romance novel paper backs paperbacks collectibles collectables | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bending Sickle - A Novel London, J.M. Dent, 1938. 2nd Impression. Hardback, Very Good. No dustwrapper. 359pp. 8pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. Green cloth, scattered foxing. Book number: 4968 GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.18 | JP„ 650] Catalogue: Literature and Modern Fiction
Keywords: Literature and Modern Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bending Sickle United Kingdom, Guild Books. 1947. A good used paperback with creased spine with small loss to the heel, aged/lightly-creased/edge-worn covers, internally without writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; Guild Books. no. 225. Good+. Book number: 27242 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.93 | JP„ 313] Catalogue: Adult - General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bubble. With Three Drawings By Thomas Derrick Dent. London 1934. 1st Edition. Signed by the author (? ). Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and uncommonly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 24660 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP„ 3521]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cricket in Heaven. J. M. Dent & Company, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, neat name/place on front pastedown, no other marks or inscriptions. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 33249 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP„ 875] Catalogue: Fiction:: Humour
Keywords: Humorous Fiction Gerald Bullett First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cricket in Heaven London: Dent, 1949. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 216pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning. Cover marked. Slight lean to spine. Light foxing . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbb696 GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.55 | JP„ 1951] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Dreaming, an essay." "Harper & Brothers, London & New York _1929, 11,5x19,5cm, reliure de l'éditeur." "Edition originale. Reliure ą la bradel de l'éditeur en demi toile noire ą coins, dos lisse muet, plats de cartonnage faēon vélin, une trčs pāle mouillure sur le premier plat, quelques traces de frottements. Un portrait de l'auteur en frontispice. Agréable état intérieur. - Harper & Brothers, London & New York _1929, 11,5x19,5cm, reliure de l'éditeur. " Book number: 23132 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3018]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreaming. Being one of a series of essays edited by J.B. Priestley & entitled These Diversions. Jarrolds, London, 1928. 1st edn. Hardcover no dw. Sm 8vo 86pp. tissue guarded colour frontis. Uncut fore edges. Very good. Foxing mainly to prelims. Spine faded. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 118606 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 775]
Keywords: Literary Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elderbrook Brothers London: J M Dent & Co, 1945. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 348pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). Worn reading copy. Ex-lib . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbb696a GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.39 | JP„ 825] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Galaxy of Shorter Poems London, Dent. 1939, 1st in This Edition. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall Green cloth covers faded, small nick to the cover spine. (Everyman's Library ; 959). Good/No Jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 000962 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP„ 625] Catalogue: Poetry/Verse
Keywords: Gerald Bullett English Poetry 12 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ENGLISH MYSTICS 1st Michael Joseph: London, 1950 239pp. some browning to epps, o/w a good+ hardback copy with B/w illustrations and frontispiece. Cloth binding -- Magis BooksBook number: 203796 GBP 3.94 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.2 | JP„ 493]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Mystics. London Michael Joseph, 1950. 1st ed. Hardback, no jacket, red cloth boards, good only condition, black & white plates, frontispiece, pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, boards lightly faded & marked. 239 pp. The early lives and writings of some representative English mystics. Edited with introduction, by Bullet. Book number: 23287 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1395] Catalogue: biography
Keywords: biography, transpersonal, mysticism, mystics, britain, collectible, collectable | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English galaxy of shorter poems London, J. M. Dent. 1942. Hard Cover. Small 8vo, blind stamped green cloth. Pp XVII, 496, with a preface by the editor. A volume (no 959)in Everyman's library. Book number: 9761 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1430] Catalogue: English literature
Keywords: English Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Galaxy of Shorter Poems J. M. Dent 1947 Hardcover. Dust jacket torn and worn. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 350240 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1132] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Galaxy of Shorter Poems GB, Everyman's Library (Dent/Dutton). 1939, 1st Thus. Hardback. Green cloth lettered in gold on spine (no decoration). Green "Poetry" DW has black and white "rosette" signed ER on front cover. Rear cover states "OVER 950 VOLUMES". Dw code Nj 1142. Catalogue of 930 volumes. Dw has loss over top of spine removing some lettering. It is also a bit stained to rear cover. VG+/Good DW. Book number: EveryH_0959.01 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.51 | JP„ 994] Catalogue: R. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Galaxy London, J.M.Dent & Sons, 1933. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Small marks to boards. page 255 has marks from paperclip.Name to ffep. Spotting, mainly to first and last few pages. Dw has creasing, wear and some tears to edges. Foxed. Good+/good. Book number: 9390 GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.42 | JP„ 1225] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Galaxy of Shorter Poems. Everyman's Library No. 959 London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, 1942. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. xvii; 496pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription on fep . -- Barter BooksBook number: evy0959a GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.39 | JP„ 825] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Everyman's Library | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Galaxy of Shorter Poems J M Dent 1942 Reprint H/Back green cloth boards Good top & bottom of spine & corners rubbed spine sunned 495pp decorated endpapers 7 x 4.5 250g ¶ A selection of poems by a number of poets, including Campion, Hall, Peacock, Fitzgerald, Francis Thompson and Stevenson. There is a previous owners name inside the book -- Stort BooksBook number: 17897 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP„ 625]
Keywords: poetry bronte emily geoffrey chaucer william drummond john keats allan edgar poe cats 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page