ascending
descending
found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(BULL, EMMA AND WILL SHETTERLY [GUESTS OF HONOR], STEVEN BRUST)
(Program Book for) Orycon 13, November 8-10, 1991, Portland, or
Portland, OR: OryCon. 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. 32 page oversize stapled booklet with cover art by Stu Shiffman. Includes a biography of Ms Bull and Mr. Shetterly by Steven Brust and bibliographies of their works. Excellent copy: couple TINY cover creases else the book is entirely as new with NO markings throughout. Fine. Fine.
Book number: 004258
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera
In shopping cart

More information

BRUST, STEVEN & EMMA BULL.
Freedom & Necessity.
New York, Tor Books / Tom Doherty Associates. 1997. First Edition, Tall 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. 0312859740. Fine/Fine. (ISBN: 0312859740).
Book number: J10274_PF
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.35 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2332]
Keywords: 0312859740 Fiction, Historical.
In shopping cart

More information

BRUST, STEVEN (WITH EMMA BULL.)
Freedom & Necessity
New York, Tom Doherty Associates. [1997], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 443pp.
Book number: 111270
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRUST, STEVEN (WITH EMMA BULL.)
Freedom & Necessity
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-56261-5) . 1997, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Historical Fantasy).
Book number: 908558
USD 10.17 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 808]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Historical Fantasy 0812562615
In shopping cart

More information

STEVEN BRUST & EMMA BULL
Freedom & Necessity
New York, TOR. 1997, First Edition First Impression. (ISBN: 0312895740) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jacket at By G.Wappers. Black boards the titles inbright gilt to the spine. A tight new copy there are no marks of any kind.A large volume additional postage may be required. New as New in a Like Jacket.
Book number: 902936
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1665]
Keywords: Fantasy. 0312895740 Jacket at By G. Wappers.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRUST, STEVEN (WITH EMMA BULL.)
Freedom & Necessity
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-56261-5) . 1997, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Historical Fantasy).
Book number: 211863
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Historical Fantasy 0812562615
In shopping cart

More information

BRUST, STEVEN & BULL EMMA
Freedom & Necessity
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312859740. 2 copies available. New in New dust jacket .
Book number: 1917
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0312859740
In shopping cart

More information

BRUST, STEVEN;BULL, EMMA
Freedom & Necessity
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 1997. (ISBN: 0312859740). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, Where can you read about Marx, Engels, and Napoleon Bonaparte, plus numerous other historic characters in one book? In this new fantasy novel by Brust Agyar, LJ 2/15/94 and Bull (Finder, LJ 2/15/93), that's where. Although the body of James Cobham has not been found, he is assumed to have drowned in an accident in 1849. Two months after the accident, his cousin, Richard, receives a letter from James annoucing that he is alive and in hiding, but he can't recall the past two months. Richard writes back, advising James to stay in hiding because he suspects foul play. The correspondence unfolds among several characters and reveals James's mysterious past. Resembling the works of Tolstoy and Dickens in the plethora of characters, Stoker in the and Mary Shelly in the presented exposition, the novel brings together intrigue, adventure, politics, and magic in a complex epic that astonishes the reader. Although the format is occasionally cumbersome, the story is interesting enough to keep the reader turning pages. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 077946
USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3218]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0312859740 Time Travel, Secret Society, Occult
In shopping cart

More information

BRUST, STEVEN & EMMA BULL
Freedom and Necessity
Tor Fantasy, 1997. mass market pb. ISBN: 0812562615. 1.39 x 6.81 x 4.26 Inches; 608 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 212039
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0812562615 Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRUST, STEVEN (WITH EMMA BULL.)
Freedom & Necessity
Tor. (ISBN: 0-312-85974-0) . 1997, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Historical Fantasy).
Book number: 252991
USD 23.80 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1891]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Historical Fantasy 0312859740
In shopping cart

More information

BRUST, STEVEN & BULL, EMMA,
Freedom & Necessity.
New York, Tor Books, 1997. First Edition, 8VO, 443 pp. F/NF
¶ Nice copy in very lightly worn unpriceclipped jacket.
Book number: 10201
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BRUST, STEVEN & BULL EMMA
Freedom & Necessity
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Remainder Line. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 1918
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

BULL, EMMA
Bone Man
New York, USA, Ace. 1991. (ISBN: 0441574572) Soft Cover . Very good soft cover. Very Good.
Book number: 046686
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125]
Keywords: Science Fiction and Fantasy 0441574572
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BULL, EMMA; SHETTERLY, WILL
Double Feature [Signed]
Framingham, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Nesfa Pr, 1994. Limited / First. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by both authors with a small sketch of a trench-coated figure. Limited to 1000 hand-numbered copies (this #581). Very light shelf-wear to dust jacket. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Fine/Very Fine.
Book number: 011855
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Fiction::Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

EMMA BULL
Double Feature (With Will Shetterley)
Nesfa 1994 First Edition First Printing (Unnumbered/1000). Bruised at top and base of spine, boards slightly bowed and top page edges lightly marked else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. .
¶ Introduction by Patrick & Teresa Nielsen Hayden; Visionary, Why I Write Fantasy, The Rending Dark, Badu's Luck, The Well-Made Plan, A Bird That Whistles & Wonders of the Invisible World by Emma Bull; Captured Moments, Bound Things, A Happy Birthday, Six Days Outside the Year, Time Travel, the Artifact, and a Famous Historical Personage by Will Shetterly; Danceland Blood; by Emma Bull & Will Shetterly; Emma Bull & Will Shetterly Bibliography & Biography"
Book number: 108570
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BULL, EMMA (WITH WILL SHETTERLY.)
Double Feature
NESFA Press. (ISBN: 1-886778-11-6) . 1999, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (Fantasy).
Book number: 141839
USD 17.05 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1355]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 1886778116
In shopping cart

More information

BULL, EMMA
Falcon
NY: Ace Books. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0441225691). Paperback, Proof. Uncorrected Proof, 281 pages. Uncorrected proof of the true 1st. SIGNED and inscribed by Ms Bull on the title page, her 2nd novel. Includes a color cover proof that is wrapped around the book. Excellent copy: rear corner of head of spine a little bumped/VERY minor browning at head/heel, upper corner of rear cover and last few pages lightly creased. Otherwise the book is as new (obviously unread) with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Proof: Near Fine to Fine / Cover proof: Fine. Near Fine to Fine/Cover proof: Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 003611
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Novel Signed Science Fiction 0441225691
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BULL, EMMA (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY KIRK REINERT.)
Falcon
Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-22569-1) . 1989, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near very good, cocked, creases. Cover illustration by Kirk Reinert. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 392652
USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 865]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0441225691
In shopping cart

More information

STEVEN BRUST; EMMA BULL
Freedom and Necessity
Tor Books, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312859740. American first edition, first printing. Published by TOR Books in 2010. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Back of jacket has a 3 inch scratch. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. Fine .
Book number: 95090028
USD 11.19 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 889]
Keywords: 0312859740
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BULL, EMMA AND STEVEN BRUST.
FREEDOM AND NECESSITY.
New York: TOR, 1997. Uncorrected proof (large trade paperback format.) Despite the rather prosaic title, this is a wild and satisfying romp through the mid-19th century, a combination of historical fiction and science fiction with magical undertones. SIGNED by Emma Bull on the title page. 443 pp. Near fine in printed gold wrappers (front edge and lower corner slightly bumped, appears unread.)
Book number: 46736
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: gaslight science fiction,
In shopping cart

More information

EMMA BULL
Territory
Tor 2007 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and top page edges lightly browned else Fine book in like Dust Jacket .
¶ "Tombstone, Arizona, in 1881... veins of silver run like ley lines under the earth, a network of power... Above the ground... A magician can drain his friends' strength to strengthen himself, and can place his friends between himself and danger. The one with the most friends stands to win the territory... ""
Book number: 108085
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1188]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BULL, EMMA
War For The Oaks
New York, Tom Doherty Associates. 2001. (ISBN: 0765300346) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by clear self adhesive plastic. Uncreased copy with light reading wear, lightly tanned pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 8422
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_fantasy U500 0765300346
In shopping cart

More information

BULL, EMMA.
War for the Oaks.
Ace, New York, (1987), Ist printing.. 309 pp, PB. Cover art by Pamela Patrick. "A terrible beauty walks among us for those with the power to see it: glittering creatures with unearthly eyes, horrid hobgoblins that squat in the shadows. The people of modern Minneapolis go about their daily buisness unaware that a war is being fought in their midst - an age-old war between the Seelie and Unseelie Courts. Only Eddi McCandry can see the battle lines being drawn - for she's been drafted into a fairy war, whether she wan t s t o f i g h t or not.." Interior - pages browning, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, remainder mark at top of textblock, spine flat with thin cut across width (no paper loss). VG-.
Book number: 5990
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Emma Bull, Pamela Patrick, War for Oaks, Hobgoblins, Minneapolis, Seelie, Unseelie, Eddi Mccandry, Fairy, Faries.
In shopping cart

More information

DALKEY, KARA & CHARLES DE LINT & ALAN DEAN FOSTER & EMMA BULL & PATRICIA A. MCKILLIP & SHARON SHINN
FIREBIRDS RISING An Anthology of Original Science Fiction and Fantasy
New York, Firebird 2007, Paperback. Near Fine. 9780142409367
¶ 1.5 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 544 pages; Vertical crease in spine. Otherwise a very nice copy.
Book number: 58901
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870]
In shopping cart

More information

LINT, CHARLES DE; BULL, EMMA & ROBERT R. MCCAMMON & MIDORI SNYDER & JONATHAN CARROLL & JOE R. LANSDA
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror Third Annual Collection
St. Martin's Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 031204447x. First Printing; Complete number line- price on DJ flap. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 213183
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: 031204447x Fantasy Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search