| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 53 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Vekhi Landmarks. A Collection of Articles About the Russian Intelligentsia. Armonk NY:, M. E. Sharpe,, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 1563243903. An As New Hardback First Edition First Printing. 8vo. Xxxviii, 187 Pp. Fine. Book number: 33004 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: Russia 1563243903 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aufzeichnungen eines Toten: Roman. Aus dem Russischen von Thomas Reschke. Neuwied & Berlin: Luchterland, 1969. 271p. Hbk. D.wr. Book number: BE0103 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Slavonic
Keywords: Russian novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black snow. A theatrical novel 1971. Pp: 187. ISBN: 9780140032277. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1761215 € 3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.05 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 401] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780140032277 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Snow Penguin, 1971. Pages beginning to yellow, name on front endpaper, but UNREAD. Paperback, Very Good or better . Book number: 530277 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Plays & Drama
Keywords: 0140032274 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Snow: A Theatrical Novel. The Harvill Press, 1991. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 521529 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: Literature 0002711395 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Snow New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967. First Printing. Hardcover. Bright clean book, appears unread in white cloth with traces of foxing toward edges; dj with several edgetears to top and light foxing along folds.. Near Fine in Good dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 13725 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Snow a Theatrical Novel London: Penguin, 1971. 0140032274. Paperback. ISBN: 0140032274. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 36971 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: 0140032274 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Snow Great Britain: Penguin, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0140032274. Jeffrey Morgan. VG+ . -- David HarrisBook number: 312115 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0140032274 Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Country Doctor's Notebook, A London, Collins Harvill. 1990. (ISBN: 0-00-271064-1) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Wryly funny - and fascinating" - Sunday Times. Good. Book number: 18664 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel Russia Russian Doctor Medical 0002710641 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Country Doctor's Notebook London, The Harvill Press. 1990, First Paperback. (ISBN: 1860461654) Soft Cover, Trade Paperback. Translated from the Russian by Michael Glenny. 158 pages. Paperback. Partly fictional and partly-autobiographical stories first published in two monthlies between 1925 and 1927. Fine. Book number: 023607 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1395] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Medicine Russia Biography Fiction Literature & Poetry 1860461654 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Country Doctor's Notebook. London, Harvill Press, 1995. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Light Wear and Edgewear. Pages: 158. Book number: MASTER220380I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Diaboliad and Other Stories Harvill P, 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 0002710668. In 'read once' condition Near Fine, very slight signs of ownership ow as new. No marks or inscriptions. ; 0.7 x 8.4 x 5.3 Inches; 192 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 17037 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0002710668 Fiction Paperback | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Plays of Mikhail Bulgakov. Bloomington:: Indiana University Press, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0253118859. Edited by Ellendea Proffer. Translated from the Russian by Carl R. Proffer and Ellendea Proffer. First edition. Ex-library copy with typical markings, rear free endpaper has been removed, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 44573 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: 0253118859 Drama Russian Literature Translation Literature in Translation | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Early Plays of Mikhail Bulgakov Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press 1972, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; back cover smudged; price-clipped. ; Trans. by Carl R. & Ellendea Proffer; Ellendea Proffer, ed. ; 8vo; 418 pages Book number: 23338 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Russian Drama Theaters Dramatists Russian Authors 20th Century Russian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flight and Bliss: Two Plays New York, New York, U.S.A. New Directions. 1985, 1st. (ISBN: 0811209407) Original Cloth. Book, Bulgakov is beloved for his novel "Master and Margarita", a surreal working of the Faust legend set in Stalinist Russia. These two plays "Flight" and "Bliss" show Bulgakov's real forte--drama. He authored plays (not published in his lifetime) and worked as a stage director. /Very Good. Book number: 011906 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.46 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1705]
Keywords: 0811209407 Slavic Philology Language Arts Disciplines | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heart of a Dog Collins, 1968. F First U K Edition. A fine copy in a near fine d.w. light wear to spine ends with tiny lamination chip foot front hinge. Book number: 65881 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heart Of A Dog. Harcourt, Brace & World, New York: 1968. Softcover. Good condition. A biting satire of the New Soviet man. ¶ 146 pages. Book number: 62621X1 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Russian Literature Novels Russia ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heart of a Dog. NY:: Grove Press, 1982. Paperback. ISBN: 0394624424. Translated from the Russian by Mirra Ginsberg. First Evergreen printing (E-841, paperback). Small, faint spot in upper cornr of front cover, else near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine . Book number: 61267 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature in Translation
Keywords: 0394624424 Russian Literature Translation Paperbacks II | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heart of a Dog London, Collins Harwill. 1989. (ISBN: 0002713047) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. A review copy, with the Collins stamp on half-title page. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy, lightly rubbed on edges. Novels written by good writers (and Bulgakov certainly belongs here) in Russia during the communist regime, inevitably bore some hidden meaning, usually a satire or parable of the political system. This perhaps is not immediately obvious to the Western reader, but was quite transparent to an average Russian reader (this ability might have been lost in more recent times). Such is this story of a Moscow professor who transplants some vital organs of a male human into a dog. Very Good. Book number: 0211791 AUD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 48.73 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3872] Catalogue: Non-English Literature, Translations
Keywords: Parody; Burlesque; Spoof; Satirical Novel; Translated from Russian, A1 0002713047 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heart of a Dog London, Collins & Harvill Press. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002613034) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Translated from Russian by Michael Glenny. Mikhail Afanasyevich Bulgakov May 15 [O.S. May 3] 1891, Kiev - March 10, 1940, Moscow) was a Russian novelist and playwright active in the first half of the 20th century. He is best known for the novel The Master and Margarita, which The Times has called one of the masterpieces of the 20th century. Good/Good. Book number: 025257 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poets Ukraine Eastern European Ukranian Literature Russia Ussr Mikhail Bulgakov 0002613034 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heart of a Dog. NY:: Grove Press, 1968. Hardcover. Translated from the Russian by Mirra Ginsberg. First printing thus. Boards are a bit splayed, else very good in a good (shelf worn with light damp stains on rear panel) dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 62788 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960] Catalogue: Literature in Translation
Keywords: Russian Literature Translation | In shopping cart More information div> |
The life of Monsieur de Molière New Directions Publishing, 1970. Paperback. Pp: 259. Biographical account of the seventeenth-century playwright, producer and actor, tells of his early struggles, his loves and career. ISBN: 9780811209564. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1426362 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: Franstalige literatuur
Keywords: 9780811209564 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of Monsieur de Moliere: A Portrait of the Great French Satirist NY Funk and Wagnalls 1970 . Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 11631 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: MB
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Life of Monsieur de Moliere Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0192821113). paperback. Clean and unmarked - in great condition. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 160094 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: 0192821113 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction December 1964 Buffoon, the Fatal Eggs, Vol 27, No 6. Whole No. 163 New York, Mercury Press Inc. 1964. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Includes "The Fatal Eggs" by Bulgakov. Edgewear to spine ends, light age spotting to covers,edges and outer pages. 127pp. Price on front cover, pencilled name on back cover. Very Good-. Book number: 002959 AUD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 US$ 47.8 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3798]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page