| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 104 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Alphabet of Grace Harper & Row: Harper & Row, 1989. . B017177; 114 pp softcover, good contents & wraps, B157. Book number: 17177 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: Buechner | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alphabet of Grace , . The Seabury Press, 1977 (softback, fep has been clipped, some marks throughout, o/w good condition) ISBN: 0-8164-2163-3 Book number: 90869 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: Devotional
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alphabet of Grace. NY, Walker & Co, (1984). Large print. VG PB. "This book is who I am. Who you are I do not know, and yet perhaps I know something. I know that like me you wake up each. morning to a day that you must somehow live, to a self you must somehow be, and to mystery that you cannnot fathom if only the mystery of your own life." Share an ordinary day in his life. Book number: BOOKS038892I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alphabet of Grace New York: Harper & Row, (1970). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. viii, 114 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 68612 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alphabet of Grace Harper, 1970. 114 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Extensive ink underlining. Book number: 318711 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Bebb: Lion Country, Open Heart, Love Feast, Treasure Hunt Atheneum, 1984. 530 pp. . Good; creased spine. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. Book number: 712207 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Bebb: Four Novels in One Volume Harper, 1971. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Love Feast, Open Heart, Treasure Hunt, Lion Country. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0062517694. ISBN/EAN: 9780062517692. Inventory No: 19053. Book number: 19053 AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.58 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2112] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brendan. NY:: Atheneum, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689119054. First edition. Light foxing on fore edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. ; 240 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 40428 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946] Catalogue: General Fiction II
Keywords: 0689119054 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BRENDAN. Atheneum, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. This copy is in nice condition! Slight rumple to DJ spine. Carefully read. Clear owner's emboss on first blank page. Remainder dot on top of pps. Protected in new Brodart acid-free mylar jacket cover. Truly far Better than VG !!!; 8vo; C. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 2686 USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5558]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brendan. New York: Atheneum, 1987. - Octavo, brown boards backed with a red cloth spine in a color pictorial dust wrapper. [11], 240 & [4] pages. Near fine. First edition of this acclaimed novel based on the Irish Saint, Brendan the Navigator. Book number: 21950 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Irish; Fiction; First Edition; Frederick Buechner; Brendan; Novel; Saint Brendan; the Navigator; Ireland; 20th Century; 1st Edition; Modern; Twentieth Century. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brendan. NY:: Atheneum, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689119054. First edition. Very good in a very good (fading along the spine and top edge of front panel) dust jacket. ; 240 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 59053 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960] Catalogue: General Fiction II
Keywords: 0689119054 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brendan. NY: Atheneum, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689119054. First edition. Fine in a very near fine (hint of age tanning to flap edges) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 10521 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0689119054 General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Entrance to Porlock NEW YORK, Atheneum , 1970. Hardcover. First Edition. Clean, bright copy. The "story of Peter Ringkoping, an octogenarian who lives on a small New England mountain where he has converted an old horse barn into a second-hand book store. On his journey hie is accompanied by his two middle-aged sons.." and a cast of other often colorful characters. One barely noticeable bump to a single corner. Some darkening and one tiny rubbed spot to dustjacket near bottom of spine. Author is noted novelist (having been a finalist for both The National Book Award and The Pulitzer Prize), as well as a prolific, highly-respected theologian. The London Free Press wrote: "Buechner's work has often been praised for its ability to inspire readers to see the grace in their daily lives." Of this particular work of fiction, Buechner himself described the writing as "so painful that I find it hard, even now, to see beyond the memory of the pain to whatever merit it may have." Previous owner's signature to front free endpaper. NEAR FINE in near fine dust jacket. Book number: 64078 USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 146.25 | £UK 117.75 | JP¥ 14700] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: New England Novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Entrance to Porlock Chatto and Windus 1970, First, Hardcover. . 0701116021 Stated first edition. ; 288 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket edgewear, one small closed tear to flap, now contained within mylarl cover. Blue cloth boards tight, corners show only very mild edgewear. Book number: 34536 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Entrance to Porlock Chatto & Windus, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with Fine dust jacket, Blue cloth covers, impressed gilt titles on spine, clean, tight, name in ink on front endpaper, Chatto & Windus, London, 1970, First Edition, Jacket Design by Penny Carey, designed by Harry Ford, ID: mon0000115638 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000115638 USD 192.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.75 | £UK 122.25 | JP¥ 15257]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Religion & Spirituality Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eyes of the Heart Harper, 1999. Hardback w. DJ. Good condition. ISBN: 0062516388 Book number: 103550 USD 4.49 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Protestant
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eyes of the Heart: A Memoir of the Lost and Found New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper San Francisco, 2000. (ISBN: 0062516396) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Neer Fine. Trade PB. Unmarked. Near Fine. Book number: 013080 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0062516396 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Faces of Jesus. 1974. Cloth with dustjacket. Inscribed by Frederick Buechner. Croton on Hudson, N.Y. & New York: Riverwood and Simon & Schuster. 1974. (First edition). Large quarto. Gilt spine titled blue cloth. Fine in price clipped dustjacket with a short closed tear to the top front spine joint which has been repaired internally with cellow tape else near fine. This copy has been warmly inscribed in blue felt tip pen on the half title by author Frederick Buechner in 1976. Photography by Lee Boltin. A beautiful copy of a fascinating book. Book number: 6247 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
Keywords: Art, Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Faces of Jesus. New York, Riverwood Publishers, Ltd., 1974. (ISBN: 0671218956) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good +/Good. A beautiful essay on the life of Jesus as seen through the eyes of countless painters, sculptors and artisans from early Christian to Modern times. Over 150 color illustrations.256 pp. Jacket lightly scuffed with minor edgewear. Blue cloth boards have shelfwear. There is a library stamp on the title page, and a tag on the bep that states the Christian Library donated the book to a minister in 1978. Text is clean with no markings. Fep has a 2" x 1" scrape mark. Book number: 002281 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 7152]
Keywords: Christian Art Paintings Sculpture Icons | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Faces of Jesus. 1989. Paper. New York & San Francisco: Stearn & Harper and Row. 1989. (First paper edition). Quarto. Stiff pictorial wraps. Lower corner of front panel has been lightly creased. Wraps have a trace of scuffing. Extremities have a trace of wear. Original price on lower rear panel has been blackened else near fine. Previous owner's name in ink on verso of front panel. Photography by Lee Boltin. A nice copy of a fascinating book. Book number: 6190 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: Art, Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Faces of Jesus. 1974. Cloth with dustjacket. Croton on Hudson, N.Y. and New York: Riverwood and Simon & Schuster. 1974. (First edition). Large quarto. Gilt spine titled cloth. Top edge has a trace of soiling else near fine in faintly rubbed dustjacket a trifle worn at the extremities else near fine. Photography by Lee Boltin. A fascinating book. Book number: 4392 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Art, Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faces of Jesus. NY: Harper & Row, 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0060692693. Color photographs throughout by Lee Boltin. First printing thus (paperback) . Brief inscription on half-title page, else near fine in oversized pictorial wraps. Near Fine . Book number: 20215 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Paperbacks
Keywords: 0060692693 Religion Art Paperbacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Faces Of Jesus. A Riverwood/Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. With timeless insight, Frederick Buechner introduces us to the Jesus of the Gospel. The old, old story begins to ring new as Buechner revisits the ancient stories and shows us different aspects of the face of Jesus. ¶ 254 pages. Book number: 25232X1 USD 65.75 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5225] Catalogue: ART
Keywords: ( Religion ). 0671218956 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Final Beast Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins. 1982, First Thus. (ISBN: 0060611596). Hardcover. Book, First printing thus. Red boards, white cloth binding. Inscribed on ffep. Book near fine with tiny crease to one page at bottom foreedge. DJ likewise near fine with minor rubbing and aging. Very rare signed. 276 pp. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 9985 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Signed & Inscribed 0060611596 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Final Beast. NY: Harper & Row, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060611596. A reprint of the 1965 edition. First printing thus. Spine slant, trace foxing to top edge, else near fine in a near fine (trace foxing to flaps) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 11624 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0060611596 General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page