ascending
descending
found: 25 books

 -
FIONA BUCKLEY
The Doublet Affair
Orion, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, some light page handling. Some minor rubbing. Spine has some minor creases around the edges.() The novel begins as Ursula Blanchard, waiting woman to Queen Elizabeth I, is having a lesson in picking locks under the watchful eye of her majesty's secretary of state. An unusual lesson indeed for a respectable woman of the court, but Blanchard is no ordinary lady in waiting. She does have the proper antecedents for her place, but an eye and an ear for suspicious dealings helps her to earn additional income. She is a spy, paid to seek out traitorous deeds. In The Doublet Affair, Lord Burleigh sends her to watch some erstwhile friends whose dealings have become more suspicious than keeping the odd Catholic priest under their roof. The plot is enriched by Ursula's own ambivalence about her role: not only does she have a fondness for the family under suspicion, she longs to leave court entirely to join her French husband. The central ID: mon0000099401 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000099401
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, FIONA
The Doublet Affair
New York: Scribner, 1998. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684838427. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. An Ursula Blanchard mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's court. A bright and attractive copy. ; Octavo. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 5801
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Special Offers
Keywords: Mystery 0684838427 England Historical Mystery Mystery Detective Women Protagonists
In shopping cart

More information

FIONA BUCKLEY
The Doublet Affair (Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court)
Pocket, December 1, 199. Mass Market Pa. 067101532X Mystery/Suspense Very good, slight creasing.. Very Good .
Book number: GRAYPB1016298
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
Keywords: 067101532x
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, FIONA,
THE DOUBLET AFFAIR.
Buckley, Fiona. THE DOUBLET AFFAIR. NY: Pocket Books, c1999. 3rd printing. 384pp. uncreased spine, as new looks unread mass market paperback
Book number: 70210
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, FIONA
Doublet Affair : An Elizabethan Mystery
London, Orion. 1999. (ISBN: 0-75282-588-7) Pbk. Near Fine.
Book number: 16025
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Mystery England Elizabethan Mystery Fiction Elizabeth I,Queen of England 0752825887
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, FIONA
The Doublet Affair
London, Orion, 1998. (ISBN: 0752807277) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AN ELIZABETHAN MYSTERY. 294 pages, sound binding clean and firm, top corner of front endpaper clipped, light wear. Packed securely, prompt next business day dispatch. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 014958
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: England_fiction Fiction_historical Fiction_mystery & Detective_women 0752807277
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, FIONA
The Fugitive Queen: An Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books. 2004. (ISBN: 0-7434-5748-x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 090385
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317]
Keywords: 074345748x
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, FIONA
A Pawn for a Queen an Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court
New York: Scribner, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743202651. Stiff unmarked book in glossy dust jacket. ; 0.98 x 8.78 x 5.76 Inches; 279 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 28185
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0743202651
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, FIONA
A Pawn for a Queen: An Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court (the Ursula Blanchard Series Book 6)
Pocket Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Cover edge wear, light page toning, spine creased. 2003 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Fiona Buckley, acclaimed for her precisely researched and richly nuanced historical mysteries, returns with a magnificent new Ursula Blanchard novel set at the court of Queen Elizabeth I. Widowed once again, Ursula, a sometime waiting woman and spy for Elizabeth, intends to live quietly with her small daughter, Meg, at Withy-sham, their country home. But word comes that her devoutly Catholic cousin, Edward Faldene, has set off for Scotland, carrying a secret list of families loyal to Elizabeth's rival, Mary, Queen of Scots. If caught, Edward could be tried for treason. His family begs Ursula to go after him and try to bring him home before it's too late. Ursula agrees. She wants to help her cousin, but she also wants to retrieve the list before it can be used to hurt Elizabeth. The families named there could help raise an army to topple her from her throne. It's a dangerous mission. Before, Ursula had worked for the Queen or for her Secretary of State, Sir William Cecil. As an emissary of the Queen, even a secret emissary, she had power. This time she's on her own. To reveal her plans to the Queen would be disastrous for Edward. When she finally gets to Edinburgh, after long days on the road, she's too late. Edward is dead and the list of Mary's supporters is missing. Whom can she trust? Nothing goes quite as planned, not even her meeting with the Queen of Scots. Ursula's loyalty is to Elizabeth, but Mary, the enemy, is kind and charming. And what about the quaint, middle-aged Thursbys? Are they what they seem to be, or is their Puckish air a cover for something more sinister? Then there's Sir Brian Dormbois. When Ursula enlists the Scottish-French aristocrat's help, she never dreams that he will fall violently in love with her, with potentially disastrous results. To find the answers to her questions, save her own life, and protect Elizabeth, Ursula must make some difficult choices. Worst of all, she learns that friend and foe can sometimes be the same person.. and for queens, everyone is a pawn. With a stunning surprise at the end, A Pawn for a Queen sets a new standard in this engrossing series.".
Book number: 1537602
USD 3.15 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Historical Fiction::Mystery & Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, FIONA
A Pawn for a Queen. (An Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth 1's Court)
Scribner, NY USA 1st ed 1st printing 2002 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0743202651
Book number: 53359
GBP 21.85 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.39 | JP¥ 2732]
Keywords: Fiction Crime Modern First
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, FIONA
Queen's Ransom : A Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court Featuring Ursula Blanchard (Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court Ser.)
New York, N. Y. Scribner. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-684-86267-0) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ex-Library, "Ursula is the essence of iron cloaked in velvet - a heroine to reckon with." - Kirkus Reviews. Nr Fine/Nr Fine with Brodart Covered.
Book number: 054525
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: Great Britain Fiction Historical Mystery Detective Women Sleuths Blanchard Ursula Fictitious Character Elizabeth I Queen England 1533 1603 0684862670
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, FIONA,
QUEEN OF AMBITION.
Buckley, Fiona. QUEEN OF AMBITION. NY: Scribners, c2002. First printing. 286pp. 8vo. Fine trade hardcover copy with d/j
Book number: 73671
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, FIONA
Queen's Ransom: A Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court Featuring Ursula Blanchard (the Ursula Blanchard Series Book 3)
Scribner, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Nice bright copy. 2000 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 352 pp. "Long live the Queen! A magnificent Queen Elizabeth I reigned in the movie Shakespeare in Love, but it is the younger queen of the film Elizabeth whom we meet in Fiona Buckley's acclaimed Ursula Blanchard mystery series. It's 1562 and Catholic Spain threatens the stability of Protestant England. In France, the Protestant Huguenots also face threats from the powerful Catholics. Fearing that such pro-Catholic movements might spread to England, Elizabeth hopes to mediate a peace between the two French factions. Enter Ursula Blanchard, twenty-seven-year-old Lady of the Presence Chamber, who has a special mandate from Sir William Cecil, Secretary of State, to spy on behalf of the queen. Nearly the same age as Elizabeth, Ursula has already proved herself worthy of the queen's gratitude in difficult and dangerous situations. The queen wants Ursula to go to France, where civil war may break out at any moment, to hand-carry a letter from Elizabeth to France's queen mother and regent, Catherine de Médicis. To keep her mission secret, Ursula will ostensibly accompany her former father-in-law, Luke Blanchard, a man she neither likes nor trusts, when he travels to France to fetch his young ward, Helene, to the safety of England. Ursula has the queen's protection and she has with her her faithful servants Brockley and Dale. But she soon realizes that sinister forces threaten her. Is someone trying to prevent her from delivering the letter? Whom can she trust? Luke Blanchard? Helene? Her servants? Anthony Jenkinson, the blithe merchant adventurer whose path crosses hers and who has enemies of his own? Can she be sure even of the queen? What will happen to Meg, her little daughter left behind in England, if she fails to return? Perhaps the most poignant of all, Ursula's second husband, Matthew, a Frenchman and an enemy of Elizabeth, is somewhere in France, but can she see him without bringing disaster on both of them? There is powerful chemistry between them but what is their destiny? Ursula soon learns that she faces an enemy who will stop at nothing -- not murder, not torture, not charges of heresy that may lead to burning at the stake -- to destroy her. To prevail, she must undertake a desperate new mission of her own, with an innocent life at risk. Murder, treason, treasure, passion -- they all combine to make a compelling historical mystery from an author whose vast knowledge of the period adds depth and color to this riveting new series.".
Book number: 070206
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501]
Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller::Detective Modern First Editions Fiction::Historical Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller::Detective Modern First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY,FIONA
Queen's Ransom
New York, Scribner. 2000, First Edition/ First Printing. (ISBN: 0684862670) Trade Paperback. Uncorrected Proof, An as new copy of the advanced uncorrected proofs. Fine.
Book number: 016725
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Keywords: Historical Fiction Arc Mystery0684862670
In shopping cart

More information

FIONA BUCKLEY
The Siren Queen (An Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court)
Pocket Books, 2006. Paperback. Like New. ID: g4222_FBA .
-- Kbooks
Book number: g4222_FBA
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, British Detectives, Historical, Women Sleuths Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, FIONA
The Siren Queen
New York: Scribner, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743237528. In 'read once' condition, slight signs of ownership / shelf wear ow clean, tight & bright, as new. Signed and dedicated by author. ; Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 288 pages; Signed by Author.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 9929
GBP 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.72 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0743237528 Historical Historical Mystery Crime Thrillers & Mystery Books Women Sleuths Thrillers Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, FIONA
The Siren Queen: An Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth's Court
Pocket Books, 2004. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, nice bright very good copy, pages clean, binding tight. 2004 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 277 pp. "Happily married and enjoying the life domestic, Ursula has her mind on family matters, not court treachery, as she begins to plan a betrothal for her young daughter Meg. When the powerful Duke of Norfolk extends an invitation for Ursula and her family to travel to London to meet Edmund Dean, a potential suitor, Ursula's hopes are quickly dashed: there is something in Dean's eyes that Ursula distrusts. Furthermore, she has also stumbled upon a rapidly accelerating plot closing in on her dear half-sister, Queen Elizabeth I, whom she is sworn to protect. When murder strikes the Duke's household, and a ciphered correspondence hints at the return of the deposed Mary, Queen of Scots, it's up to Ursula to keep the intrigue under wraps while racing to preserve the Queen's life. With Meg quickly falling in love with the wrong man, Ursula must walk a knife's edge to save her innocent daughter..and an unknowing throne.".
Book number: 1532673
USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 429]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Historical Fiction::Mystery & Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FIONA BUCKLEY
TO SHIELD THE QUEEN (Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court)
Scribner, 1997. Hardcover. Like New. New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket), Buckley, Fiona (Pseudonym of Valerie Anand), Charles Scribner's, New York, 1997, First American Edition of the Orion Books First Edition originally titled The Robsart Mystery, SIGNED BOOKPLATE BY THE AUTHOR on the Half-Title Page, cover art by Harry Bliss, author's first book under this pseudonym. With the glamour and intrigue of the court of Queen Elizabeth I as its backdrop, and an entrancing new heroine--widow Ursula Blanchard--sniffing out clandestine conspiracies, this enthralling new historical mystery series will have appeal for fans of Ellis Peters' Brother Cadfael novels. ID: mon0000140217 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000140217
USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5086]
Keywords: Fiction, Historical, British Detectives, Women Sleuths, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FIONA BUCKLEY
To Ruin A Queen : An Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court
Scribner, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge handling, some minor rubbing. A nice unread copy.() With historical mysteries and tales of Tudor England in high demand, acclaimed author Fiona Buckley returns with a poignant new novel featuring Ursula Blanchard, waiting woman and secret agent for Queen Elizabeth I. Still loyal to her royal mistress but needing to be with her French husband, Matthew de la Roche, Ursula begins to build a new life for herself at Matthew's château. She loves Matthew, although she longs desperately for her little girl, Meg, left behind in England. But when Meg's passage is finally arranged, the child is missing. Where is she, and could her disappearance be part of a plot to tempt Ursula back to her homeland? Frightened for her child, Ursula follows a trail that leads to the home of the ancient Mortimer family, the mysterious Vetch Castle, a grim, haunted keep on the Welsh border. There she finds castle owner Philip Mortimer, who ID: mon0000099402 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000099402
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, British Detectives, Historical, Women Sleuths, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, FIONA.
To Ruin a Queen. An Ursula Blanchard Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court.
New York,Scribner,2000. Hb.dj.287p.
Book number: 43742
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905]
Keywords: CRIME FICTION/KRIMIS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FIONA BUCKLEY
TO SHIELD THE QUEEN (Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court)
Scribner, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, some light page handling. Some minor rubbing. Signed Bookplate by the Author on the front free endpaper. Some minor crease around the dust jacket.() With the glamour and intrigue of the court of Queen Elizabeth I as its backdrop, and an entrancing new heroine--widow Ursula Blanchard--sniffing out clandestine conspiracies, this enthralling new historical mystery series will have appeal for fans of Ellis Peters' Brother Cadfael novels. ID: mon0000099327 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000099327
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction, Historical, British Detectives, Women Sleuths, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BUCKLEY, FIONA
To Ruin a Queen
Scribner. (ISBN: 0-684-86268-9) . [2000], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Historical Mystery).
Book number: 382932
USD 16.59 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1318]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Mystery 0684862689
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, FIONA
To Ruin a Queen (the Ursula Blanchard Mystery Series Book 4)
Pocket Star Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Bliss, Harry (cover art). Very Good. Minor cover edge wear, spine creased, light shelf wear. 2001 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 374 pages, plus a preview of Queen of Ambition. "Upon learning that her daughter has been kidnapped, Ursula hastens home from France to England. The kidnapping, however, proves to have been a ruse. A plot is afoot in Wales to blackmail Queen Elizabeth, and Ursula must go undercover to learn the particulars and prevent a scandal -- or worse. Aided by her manservant Brockley, Ursula contends with such challenges as her near-death during childbirth, a haunted watchtower, an attempted rape, a menacing witch and repeated instances of sexism. (The oppression of women is vividly -- if rather insistently -- portrayed.) Buckley (Queen's Ransom) fills the plot with harrowing twists: Ursula and Brockley are accused of murder and thrown in a musty dungeon; Ursula and two comrades face what appears certain death, trapped in an abandoned lodge high in the Welsh mountains. Ursula's steely nerves, keen intuition and abiding devotion to the queen see her through it all.".
Book number: 1537590
USD 3.15 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Bliss, Harry (cover art) Fiction::Historical Fiction::Mystery & Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BUCKLEY FIONA
To shield the Queen
New York, 1998, 328 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 10 x 17 cm. Gevouwen rug/Folded back, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 178349&69C
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.8 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302]
Catalogue: Engelse Pockets
Keywords: Engelse pockets
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, FIONA
To Ruin a Queen
New York, Scribner. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-684-86268-9). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Remainder, 287 pp. Remainder mark on lower page edges. "An Ursula Blanchard mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's court." The fourth in the series. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 007730
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Fiction; Mystery 0684862689
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search