ascending
descending
found: 131 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BUCKLEY, JR., WILLIAM F.; LITTLE, CHRISTOPHER (PHOTOGRAPHS).
Atlantic High: A Celebration.
Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There is a tear in the dustjacket. In 1980, Buckley gathered together his friends and set out for a second time to cross the Atlantic. This is what he correctly describes as a celebration of that thirty-day event, wonderfully illuminated by the expressive photography of companion Christopher Little. Here are the calms and the storms, the melodrama and the rumination, the wine and the song, the navigation and the introspection that in Buckley's distinctive blend capture the imagination of sailors and non-sailors, amuse the lighthearted and the dour, and engross the reader who wishes he were aboard, as also the reader who thanks heaven that he is not.
¶ 266 pages.
Book number: 53526X1
USD 10.65 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 846]
Catalogue: TRAVEL
Keywords: ( . . Ocean Navigation Sailing Biography Sealestial Yachts). 0385152337
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, JR., WILLIAM F.; LITTLE, CHRISTOPHER (PHOTOGRAPHS).
Atlantic High: A Celebration.
Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 1982. Softcover. Good condition. In 1980, Buckley gathered together his friends and set out for a second time to cross the Atlantic. This is what he correctly describes as a celebration of that thirty-day event, wonderfully illuminated by the expressive photography of companion Christopher Little. Here are the calms and the storms, the melodrama and the rumination, the wine and the song, the navigation and the introspection that in Buckley's distinctive blend capture the imagination of sailors and non-sailors, amuse the lighthearted and the dour, and engross the reader who wishes he were aboard, as also the reader who thanks heaven that he is not.
¶ 262 pages.
Book number: 43911X1
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 437]
Catalogue: TRAVEL
Keywords: ( . . Ocean Navigation Sailing Biography Sealestial Yachts). 0316114405
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY CHRISTOPHER
Blossom & Bones: On the Life and Work of Georgia O'Keefe
Vanderbilt University Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0826512321). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Slight shelf scuffing on the edges and very slight sun fading to back wrapper. Very Good.
Book number: 000148
€  13.40 [Appr.: US$ 16.96 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1348]
Keywords: 0826512321
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER.
Blue hooks in weather.
[Santa Cruz] Moving Parts Press, 1983. Fine in dust jacket tipped to plain wrappers. First edition. One of 225 copies signed. Inscribed on the half-title to poet Leonard Nathan: "For Leonard-- / with best wishes & hope for other poems-- / Chris-- / Berkeley '84".
Book number: 45651
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHRISTOPHER BUCKLEY
Boomsday
twelve, 2006. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked,() 2007 latest release by the national bestselling author of thank for for Smoking ID: mon0000117424 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000117424
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTOPHER BUCKLEY
Boomsday
Twelve, 2007. Hardcover. Like New. ID: g666_FBA .
-- Kbooks
Book number: g666_FBA
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Humor, Political, United States, Comic Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER
Boomsday
Twelve , New York, 2007. First American Edition, illustrated Boards. Good/No Jacket. 520 g.; X, 326 pages, last page blank, acknowledgements. Illustrated front end paper showing a baby crawling and an arrow pointing down to a headstone against a red background. The front cover has been designed with the middle part being cut out in the shape of a "cartoon bomb" shape with yellow and blue radiating stripes from the cutout. The top 1.5 " is red and within that red background white, black and yellow titles and black and white titles to the back strip. A little rubbing to the corners of the book. " In Boomsday, Buckley hilariously envisions the nation's next great brouhaha -- generational warfare between the profligate Baby Boomers and the younger Americans would not want to be stuck paying the bill, and how this conflict provokes the most outlandish presidential campaign in American history." -- from the front paste-down. Author photograph to the rear paste-down. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0105935
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Baby Boom Generation -- Fiction Fiction; Humour ; America ; Humour America
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER
Boomsday
. (ISBN: 0446579810) .
Book number: 008529
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1669]
Catalogue: Other
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER
Boomsday
NY, 12. 2006, May Be First. (ISBN: 9780446579810) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : X/Atb. B-0085, Blue Yellow and Red Boards, White Lettering,310 Pages, Acknowledgments, About the Author, Comedy, Satire Combine to Make a Memorable Book. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007826
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1669]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Fiction; Humor
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER
Boomsday
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Trade paperback. From the author of the bestselling }Thank You For Not Smoking{, which was made into a film, comes this hilarious novel about the next great cultural fissure of the 21st century - the conflict between the Baby Boomers and the iPod generation. ISBN: 9780749080037. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2063058
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 956]
Keywords: 9780749080037
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER
Boomsday
NY, Twelve, 2007. Used - Very Good. VGhardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed.. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; tiny tear in dust jacket at corner of front panel; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0446579815
Book number: BOOKS157792I
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: 0446579815
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTOPHER BUCKLEY AND JAMES MACGUIRE
Campion: A Play in Two Acts
San Francisco, Ignatius Press. 1990, First. (ISBN: 0898702852). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 174pp. Several minor dings to extremities with light wear to exterior. Aside from a few pencil marks, text clean. Binding sound. Good+.
Book number: 011437
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Edmund Campion Plays Jesuit 0898702852
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER
Closer to Home Poems of Santa Barbara 1975-1995
Fountain Mountain Press 2003 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Closer to Home Poems of Santa Barbara 1975-1995, Buckley, Christopher gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU398096
€  88.99 [Appr.: US$ 112.65 | £UK 71.75 | JP¥ 8952]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER
Cruising State : Growing Up in Southern California
Reno, Nevada: Univ of Nevada Pr, 1994. 0874172470. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0874172470. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.; Signed and Inscribed By Author on Twice; Signed by Author.
Book number: 24834
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6754]
Keywords: 0874172470 Authors Biography Social Life
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER
Fijn dat u rookt
Uitgever: De Boekerij Zonder Jaar. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789022524411
Book number: 12315
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: 9789022524411
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER & POLMAN, MAARTEN
Fijn dat u rookt
1999. Paperback. Pp: 278. De woordvoerder van de tabakslobby in de Verenigde Staten zoekt met collega's uit de wapen- en drankindustrie manieren om zijn gewraakte product aan de man te brengen. ISBN: 9789022524411. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U389613
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789022524411
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY CHRISTOPHER
Fijn dat u rookt
De Boekerij, 1999, 278 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Magazijn b)
Book number: 286086&339G
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: Nederlandse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER
Five Small Meditations on Summer and Birds
Saint Paul: Bieler Press, 1984. Limited Edition. Softcover. 8vo . Number 108 of 200 copies . All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S155. Fine .
Book number: 44788
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: Press Books
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTOPHER BUCKLEY
Florence of Arabia
Random House, 2004. ISBN: 1400062233. Signed First Edition. Signed bookplate by the author. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 003769
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: 1400062233
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER
Florence of Arabia
New York: Random House, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1400062233. Blue boards and black spine with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. This book has light wear to the edges of the boards. The dust jacket has light rubbing. The pages are clean and unmarked. 253 pp.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: FLMY505C3
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 1400062233 Fiction Arab Countries Television Producers Diplomats Muslim Women Humor Christopher Buckley 1-4000-6223-3
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER ; TIERNEY, JOHN TY
Gott ist mein Broker wie ein einzelner Mönch sein Kloster rettete und die Siebeneinhalb Gesetze des geistigen und finanziellen Wachstums entdeckte / Bruder Ty. In Zusammenarbeit mit Christopher Buckley und John Tierney. Dt. von Gertraude Krueger
München, Goldmann, 1998. 219 Seiten Format 19 cm. ISBN: 3442445701. Guter Zustand. Taschenbuch.
Book number: R11953
€  6.90 [Appr.: US$ 8.73 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 694]
Catalogue: Esoterik
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER; TIERNEY, JOHN
Gott ist mein Broker, Wie ein einzelner Mönch sein Kloster rettete und die Siebeneinhalb Gesetz[...]
Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag, München "insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3442553261. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU322716
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER
Greece and Crete 1941
Athens, Efstathiadis Group, 1999. Used - Very Good. VG paperback . Pages generally clean; some wear to cover; cover slightly mis-aligned. The Second World War, 1939-1945: a short military history series.. ISBN: 9602260416
Book number: BOOKS159332I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 9602260416
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER
Greece and Crete 1941
Athens, Efstathiadis. 1999, Re-issue. (ISBN: 960-226-041-6) Soft Cover. (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) - 340p. New Book from Greece.
Book number: 22170
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Crete
Keywords: Crete Greece 1940-1945 (Ww Ii) Nobn Greece 1940-1945 (Ww Ii) 9602260416
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER
Greece and Crete 1941
Athens, Efstathiadis. 1999, Re-issue. (ISBN: 960-226-041-6) Soft Cover. (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) - 340p. New Book from Greece.
Book number: 21581
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Crete
Keywords: Crete Greece 1940-1945 (Ww Ii) Nobn Greece 1940-1945 (Ww Ii) 9602260416
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search