ascending
descending
found: 364 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BUCKERIDGE ANTHONY
According to Jennings
Collins, reprint, 1956 (1954) 255p, colour frontispiece and 4 pages of illustrations, hardback, VG/VG-, dustwrapper (many minor repairs - but on the whole quite satisfactory)
Book number: 84749
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: CHILDREN'S
Keywords: CHILDREN'S
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKERIDGE ANTHONY
Jennings as Usual
London, Collins. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Mays. (500 gram rate) no DW, spine lightly faded, boards a little soiled, name to half title otherwise VG copy. colour frontis + line illustrations in text. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000804
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: British Schoolboy Story Humor Jennings Buckeridge Mays
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKERIDGE ANTHONY
The Jennings Report
London, Collins. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0001621599) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Mays. near fine copy in VG unclipped DW with a 40mm tear from top spine corner down front joint and 15mm one down rear joint, also two short clean tears at botom edge of front panel, spine slightly faded, book has very mild age related spotting to closed edges, 191pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 004650
€  135.00 [Appr.: US$ 170.9 | £UK 108.75 | JP¥ 13580]
Keywords: British Schoolboy Story Humor Jennings Buckeridge 0001621599 Mays
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKERIDGE ANTHONY
Jennings Abounding
London, Collins. 1968, Reissue. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Mays. (500 gram rate) DW has some edge rubbing, light fade to spine, small patch label lift top corner of front panel, closed edges lightly foxed, handling soiling to DW, 160pp. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 007029
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Keywords: British Schoolboy Story Humor Jennings Buckeridge Mays
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKERIDGE ANTHONY
Speaking of Jennings!
London, Collins. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0001621165) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. second impression of first edition, very tidy, DW p[rice clipped with photo design of two schoolboys and a bikie, top edge dusting is faded otherwise excellent copy of one of the later titles, 157pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002887
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.3 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5030]
Keywords: Jennings British Schoolboy School Adbenture Fiction Novel Humour Buckeridge 0001621165
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKERIDGE ANTHONY
Take Jennings for Instance
London, Collins. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Mays. (500 grams) price clipped DW has rubbing wear to joints and spine ends, small patches of tape rust offset to endpapers, small pen "Tony" to fep, 256pp + col. frontis. illustrations in line, top edge dusted red. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 004361
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Keywords: Jennings British Schoolboy Humour First Edition Mays
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKERIDGE ANTHONY
The Trouble with Jennings
Collins, 1st edn, 1960 256p, colour frontispiece and some line illustrations by Mays, hardback, VG+/VG-, dustwrapper (top one inch of its ‘spine' was defective and has been repaired - probably to the satisfaction of most)
Book number: 84784
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.62 | JP¥ 2751]
Catalogue: CHILDREN'S
Keywords: CHILDREN'S
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY
According to Jennings
London, Collins, 1954. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Fair dust jacket 1st ed.. Gift inscription dated 1954 on front free end paper; pages clean; page fore-edge lightly foxed; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn at edges, with small loss to back panel; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film .
Book number: BOOKS145830I
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 51.15 | JP¥ 4064]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY
According to Jennings
Collins, 1955. Reprint. Red boards with black lettering on spine. Covers marked at corners Colour frontispiece has been re-inserted. One or two marks to fore edge. Contents generally clean. Good.
Book number: 81255
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938]
Catalogue: Boys' School
Keywords: Humour
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY
According to Jennings - the Jennings Books 6
London: London; Collins, 1973, 1973. 0001621459. Hardcover. ISBN: 0001621459. Hbk; vg; photographic cover; 8vo; 160pp; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 79861
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: 0001621459 Children's Boys School Stories Jennings
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY
According to Jennings
UK, Collins. 1967, Reprint. Hardback, Lovely copy in publisher's price clipped copy. New price added. Sliver of tape offset on fep. Bright dJ, minor rubs on corners. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ in Brodart. Near Fine/NF.
Book number: CAB397
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY
According to Jennings
Collins, 1958. Reprint. Dustwrapper worn. Pages tanned. Good.
Book number: 73685
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563]
Catalogue: Boys' School
Keywords: Humour
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY
According to Jennings
London, Collins, 1955. Poor hardback (no dustjacket). Reprint.. Scruffy - reading copy only, with foxing; faded & stain spine with damage at foot; owner's name on ffep..
Book number: BOOKS108158I
GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.24 | JP¥ 416]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY
According to Jennings
Collins, 1961. Reprint. Red cloth-covered boards. Black lettering on spine. 255 pages. Spine slightly faded. Pages tanned. Very Good.
Book number: 84598
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938]
Catalogue: Boys' School
Keywords: Humour
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY
According to Jennings
UK: Collins, 1961, 1961. Hardcover. Hbk ; red coth boards; pages browning at edges and a small amount of foxing; attractive wraparound d/w is edgworn;.
Book number: 80173
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: Children's Boys School Stories Jennings Catalogue
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY
According to Jennings
London; Armada, 1968, 1968. 0006904947. ISBN: 0006904947. P/b; g+; 8vo; 160pp; a cover creasing; a few dog eared page corners; 1st ed thus;.
Book number: 44724
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: 0006904947 Children's Boys School Stories Jennings
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY
According to Jennings
Collins, 1st Thus 1973. Hardback. Very good condition. Pictorial boards. Top edge red. 160 pages. Spine slightly faded. Page edges browned and a few have a light stain mark. [S] ISBN: 0001621459
Book number: 1601005
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: CHILDRENS BOYS SCHOOL STORIES SCHOOL STORIES (BOYS) 0001621459
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY
According to Jennings
London, Collins, 1968. Used - Good. Good paperback Pbk.ed.. Pages browned; cover a little worn.. ISBN: 0006904947
Book number: BOOKS116347I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 0006904947
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY
According to Jennings
UK: Armada, 1968, 1968. Paperback. Pbk; Vg-.
Book number: 19310
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: Children's Boys School Stories Jennings
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY
According to Jennings
Aylesbury, John Goodchild. 1986. (ISBN: 0863910890) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover has a little shelfwear, pages tanned, else a very good, sound, tight copy; priceclipped dustwrapper is worn, particularly to the spine extremities. 225x140mm. Good/Fair.
Book number: 22356
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Jennings 0863910890
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY
According to Jennings
London; Armada, 1980. 0006904947. ISBN: 0006904947. Pbk; vg-; slight cover creasing;.
Book number: 65257
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: 0006904947 Children's Boys School Stories Jennings
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKERIDGE,ANTHONY
According To Jennings
London and Glasgow, Collins. 1959, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's red hardcover cloth with black title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-jacket,with a few small nicks and tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has one previous owner's inscription present to the front endpaper.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Clean copy internally with usual light tanning to page edges.8vo 255pp Reprint. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 58866
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Jennings Anthony Buckeridge
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY
According to Jennings
London; Armada, 1968, 1968. 0006904947. ISBN: 0006904947. P/b; vg-; 8vo; 160pp; a cover crease; 1st ed thus;.
Book number: 44589
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: 0006904947 Children's Boys School Stories Jennings
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY
According to Jennings
UK: Armada, 1968, 1968. Paperback. Pbk; G+; edges of pp browned, edges of covers worn, esp. Spine.
Book number: 18135
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: Children's Boys School Stories Jennings
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY
According to Jennings
Collins, 1959. Reprint. Octavo. Red cloth-covered boards. Black lettering on spine. 255 pages. Colour frontispiece by S. van Abbe, and a few black and white drawings in the text. Dustwrapper price-clipped, creased and edge chipped with a small amount of loss at top front edge. Pages lightly tanned. Good.
Book number: 84312
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563]
Catalogue: Boys' School
Keywords: Humour Prep School
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search