ascending
descending
found: 2391 books on 96 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(BUCK, PEARL; HAYCOX, ERNEST; BURNETT, W. R., ETC.)
Collier's, March 23, 1935.
NY:: Crowell Publish, 1935. S Saddle Stapled. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Wraps, 79pp. With color and b&w ads and illustrations. Articles, short stories, serialized novels, etc in what was once one of America's top magazines. This issue has some unusal stories by Pearl Buck and Ernest Haycox, and an admiring article about Mussolini. Front cover picture of boy playing a set of drums. Clean, tight,sound copy. Subscription label on lower front corner of front cover which has wrinkling and moisture stains small tears around edges; splittiing a little at spine; previous owner's name written at top of front cover; covers detached from pages. Pages with some rippling and moisture stains. Good .
Book number: sh1776s2
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1191]
Keywords: Magazine Americana
In shopping cart

More information

(FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT; RAWLINGS, MARJORIE KINNAN; BUCK, PEARL S.; AIKEN, CONRAD; CALDWELL, ERSKINE; ET AL).
O. Henry Memorial Award: Prize Stories of 1933. Selected and Edited by Harry Hansen.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1933. - Octavo, black cloth titled in black within gilt rectangles on the spine in a dust wrapper. The spine is slightly faded. The dust jacket is soiled & heavily chipped. There is a piece out of the head of the dust jacket spine & tears to the tail. xxii & 290 pages. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. First edition.Included in this volume is the short story "Family in the Wind" by F. Scott Fitzgerald.
Book number: 22298
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3576]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Short Stories; O. Henry Memorial Prize; Short Stories of 1933; Editor; Harry Hansen; F. Scott Fitzgerald; Pearl S. Buck; Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings; Pearl S. Buck; Conrad Aiken; Erskine Caldwell; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

(BUCK, PEARL)
"Milestone" in Time (May 8, 1933)
New York, Time, 1933, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original wrappers with light general wear. A brief note on the Pearl Buck's resignation from her Chinese mission following charges of Heresy brough against her by J. Gresham Machen of the Westminster Theological Seminary.
Book number: b21725
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 35 | JP„ 4370]
In shopping cart

More information

[BUCK, PEARL S.].,
TEN Of The BEST SHORT STORIES Of The LAST TEN YEARS.
NY: Hearst Magazines, (1940). sm 8vo. 1st thus. 48 pp. Printed wrappers., VG (some minor wear/TOC has pencil ck marks by each story).
¶ Pearl Buck contributed "The Old Demon", ppg. 15-20. This collection issued as a gift publication by Cosmopolitan Magazine, and was not offered for general sale at any time. A somewhat uncommon item.
Book number: 4202
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP„ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

BUCK, PEARL
East Wind: West Wind
New York, The John Day Company. 1968. Hardcover. Book, Later printing. [v], 277pp. 8vo/21cm. Hardcover, light wear, in vg dust jacket, ex-library (only card & 1 stamp erasure on top edge), text clean and very good. The first published novel of the author, written in her twenties. It is a story about the life of a Chinese woman, Kwei-lan who is married to a Chinese doctor, educated abroad and her gradual opening up to points of view of the western world. Pearl Sydenstricker Comfort Buck (1892-1973) was the daughter of American missionary parents in China. In 1938 she became the first female Nobel Laureate for her literary work up to that time. She married Richard Walsh, President of the John Day Company soon thereafter, which published much of her work thereafter. Very Good.
Book number: 004635
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction--Asia
Keywords: Novel Fiction Asia Chinese Life
In shopping cart

More information

BUCK, PEARL S.
Fighting Angel. Portrait of A Soul
New York, John Day/Reynal & Hitchcock New York (1935). 1936. Hardcover. Book, BOMC edition. 302pp. Brown blind stamp decorated cloth, shelf wear only in mylar protected but edgeworn and slightly rubbed dj, slightly spotted, internally fine. VG+/G-. Pearl Sydenstricker Buck (1893-1973), winner of both the Nobel and Pulitzer prizes was one of the most renowned and controversial figures to influence Chinese and American cultural history in the twentieth century. Biography of author's father, Rev. Absalom Sydenstricker (c.1852-1931) whom she had great problems with but produced a reasonably objective biography about him which according to her biographer Peter Conn describes as, "one of the most richly detailed and evocative narrative accounts of the missionary world ever written". Along with The Exile, the biography of her mother, he considered the two works were," monuments to the story of Protestant Evangelism in China". Fine.
Book number: 001990
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1112]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: China, Missionaries, Sydenstricker, Biography, Pearl Buck's Parents Father
In shopping cart

More information

BUCK, PEARL S
Fighting Angel. Portrait of A Soul
New York, Triangle Books (Blue Ribbon Books. 1939. Hardcover. Book, Reprint (1936). 302pp, 12mo/19.5cm. Orange cloth, one corner rubbed, slightly spotted, pages browning, o/w clean and tight. Biography of author's father, Rev.Andrew Sydenstricker (1852-1931). Good.
Book number: 000104
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: China, Missionaries, Sydenstricker, Biography, Pearl Buck's Parents
In shopping cart

More information

BUCK, PEARL S.
Imperial Woman. A Novel
New York, The John Day Company. 1956. Hardcover. Book, [vii], 402 pp. Blue cloth, light wear, internally fine. 8vo/22cm. A tale about Tzu Hsi, former concubine who became the last Empress of China. One of several historical novels about Chine by the author. Pearl Sydenstricker Comfort Buck (1892-1973) grew up in China, the daughter of American missionary parents. A prolific author, in 1938 she became the first female Nobel Lureate for her literary work up to that time. She married Richard Walsh, President of The John Day Company in the thirties which thereafter published most of her work. Fine.
Book number: 004604
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Catalogue: China
Keywords: China Historical Fiction Empress Tzu Hsi
In shopping cart

More information

BUCK, PEARL S
Mandala
New York, The John Day Company. 1970. Hardcover. Book, BC edition. [v], 376pp, 8vo/22cm. Yellow hardback no wear, in slightly edgeworn dj. internally fine. NF/G+, An intercultural romance between an Indian prince and a Western moman. A good read for someone interested in India. One of the author's rare books on India. Pearl S. Buck (1892-1973) was Nobel Prize Laureate for literature in 1938 for her The Good Earth. She wrote many more than thirty other novels. Fine.
Book number: 004974
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Romance,Intercultural Novel of India, Fiction,
In shopping cart

More information

BUCK, PEARL
My Several Worlds
New York, The John Day Company. 1954. Hardcover. Book, First Edition. [vi], 407pp. Green cloth, light rubbing at extremities, small puncture tail of spine joint, fore and top edge slightly foxed, previous owner name on ffep (Edith Dimmick), otherwise internally very good. 8vo/20.5cm. A memoir of the life of the first female Nobel Laureate for Literature, who was also a world citizen and a major humanitarian, Pearl (Sydenstricker) Buck (1892-1973) three quarters of the way through her life. Published by the John Day Company to whose president, Richard John Walsh (1886-1960), she was then married, the book was successful and temporarily revived her waning reputation. The China oriented writer Helen Foster Snow described her partnership with John Day and Walsh as "the most successful writing and publishing partnership in the history of American letters." The firm had published everything she'd written since their marriage in 1935. Her biographer, Professor Peter Conn, describes the book as "a thickly textured representation of the Chinese and American societies in which she had lived." Friend of Eleanor Roosevelt, cultural ambassador between China and America, tireless advocate for racial democracy and women's rights and founder of the first international adoption agency, this is a book by and about a special American citizen of the twentieth century. Very Good.
Book number: 002693
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2384]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography Memoir Pearl Buck Childhood in China Nobel Prize Winner Humanitarian World Citizen Richard Walsh John Day Company
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEARL BUCK
LES NOUVEAUX DIEUX
STOCK / DELAMAIN ET BOUTELLEAU, 1949. 382 pages. Toilé rouge, titre et code dorés. Tampon sur la page de titres. Traduit de l'anglais par Pierre Jeanneret. In-12 Relié toilé. Etat d'usage. Coins frottés. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: R260131247
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1499]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

BUCK, PEARL S
The People of Japan
Simon and Schuster NY 1966. 0. Soft cover. Ill.: Stuart Fox (Photographer). Book, Second Printing. 255pp, 488 pages of monochrome illustrations from photographs, 12 pages from color photigraphs. 8vo/23.5cm. Decorated hardcover gilt in price clipped dj with edgewear and 2 short closed splits, bookmark of previous owner Peggy Van Lent, otherwise clean, tight and very good. Pearl Sydensticker Buck (1892-1973) was the first woman to win the Nobel Prize for Literature for her novel about China, The Good Earth.. Very Good.
Book number: 004973
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Catalogue: Japan
Keywords: Stuart Fox (Photographer)Stuart Fox, Japanese People, Japan, Photography
In shopping cart

More information

BUCK, PEARL S
The Three Daughters of Madame Liang. A Novel
New York, John Day. 1969. Hardcover. Book, BOMC edition.315pp. 8vo/21.5cm. Pictorial tan cloth gilt in dj with slight edgewear, internally fine. NF/G+. A story of China during the Communist period. One of Nobel Laureate the author's several dozen novels. Pearl Sydenstricker Buck (1892-1973) was the first woman to win the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1938. She grew up in China and was one of its greatest advocates. She married Richard Walsh, President of the John Day Company, which became her chief publisher. Fine.
Book number: 000103
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: China
In shopping cart

More information

BUCK, PEARL S.
To My Daughters, With Love
New York, The John Day Company. 1967. Hardcover. Book, First Edition (?). 250pp. Forewrod. Decorated magenta cloth gilt, internally fine. NF. A loving memoir about the famous author's only birth daughters and the six others whom she thought of as daughters. Pearl Sydenstricker Buck (1892-1973). Her daughter Carol Grace was born in 1920 with phenylketonuria, (PKU) a rare illness which if untreated leads to profound mental retardation. At the time neither the illness nor its cure had been identified. The agaonies she and her husband went through about Carol led to her adopting seven more daughters and indirectly to her life-long interest in supporting the adoption of Asian children through Welcome House an institution she founded which has placed more than five thousand Asian children in American homes. The book she wrote about Carol, entitled The Child Who Never Grew, was a landmark. Peter Conn's biography tells how it specifically encouraged Rose Kennedy to talk publicly about her retarded child, Rosemary. More generally it helped to change American attitudes about mental illness. In 1964, Pearl Buck set up the Pearl S.Buck Foundation, Inc which has provided medical care and eduction for over twenty five thousand Amerasian children in a dozen Asian countries. This book bears the imprint of that foundation on its copyright page. Fine.
Book number: 004975
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2781]
Catalogue: Pearl Buck
Keywords: Pearl S. Buck Foundation Non-Fiction Personal Life Family Relations
In shopping cart

More information

BUCK, PEARL S.
Words of Love
New York, The John Day Company. 1974. Hardcover. Ill.: Book and Jacket Design by Jeanyee Wong. Book, First Edition. 48pp, each poem illustrated in black and white from art and artifacts held by the Metropolitan Museum of Art, acknowledgments. Black cloth decorated and lettered in silver, dj lightly worn at head of spine, half inch closed tear. NF/Good +. A selection of poems written by the author over her lifetime and largely kept in her 'treasure book', the journal she kept for her intimate words and thoughts. Pearl Sydenstricker Buck (1892-1973) was a prize winning American author who grew up in China until 1934. She won the Pulitzer Prize in 1932 for her novel, The Good Earth. In 1938 she became the first American woman to win the Nobel Prize in Literature "for her rich and truly epic descriptions of peasant life in China and for her biographical masterpieces." In 1935 she married Richard Walsh the publisher of The John Day Company which would henceforward be her principal publisher. Her Chinese name was Sai Zhenzhu. A major biography, Pearl Buck: A Cultural Biography by Peter Conn of the University of Pennsylvaniia was published about her in 1996 by the Cambridge University Press. Jeanyee Wong (1920- ) is a master calligrapher who has designed, illustrated and lettered over 2000 dust jackets and more than forty books over the last seventy years. On her 90th birthday in July 2010 she gave a celebratory lecture at the Grolier Club in New York. NF.
Book number: 004736
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1987]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Book and Jacket Design By Jeanyee Wongpoetry Love First Publication Illustrated Books Jeanyee Wong
In shopping cart

More information

SEDGES, JOHN [PEARL BUCK]
The Long Love
New York & London, The John Day Company. 1949. Hardcover. Book, First Edition, [iv], 311pp. 8vo/22cm. Green cloth gilt, very light wear at extremities, internally clean, tight and very good. VG. One of more than thirty novels written by Nobel Laureate for Literature of 1938 Pearl Sydenstricker Buck (1892-1973). Very Good.
Book number: 000153
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: John Sedges Pseudonym Romance, Novel,Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PEARL S. BUCK. JIM CORBETT. NIVEN BUSCH. MAURICE HERTZOG. JOHN APPLEBY
The Reader's Digest Condensed Books Volume IX. The China I Knew. The Law of the Jungle. The Actor. Annapurna. The Captive City.
Reader's Digest Association. Pictorial Cloth Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover, Red cloth bound spine, banded gilt titles.Pages age toned. No inscriptions.Illustrated throughout by line drawings.503 pp. Good/No D/jacket.
Book number: 003732
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP„ 938]
Keywords: Birds Dog Churchill Alice in Wonderland. Mountaineering, Climbing,Caving Performing Arts,Films,Cinema,Theatre,Tv, Radio
In shopping cart

More information

AUDEN, W. H.; BUCK, PEARL; CHASE, STUART; EINSTEIN, ALBERT; ELLIS, HAVELOCK; FORSTER, E. M.; HALDANE, J. B. S.; HOGBEN, LANCELOT; HUXLEY, JULIAN; KEITH, SIR ARTHUR; LASKI, HAROLD J.; YUTANG, LIN; LUDWIG, EMIL; MANN, THOMAS; MARITAIN, JACQUES; ROMAINS, JUL
I Believe.
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1941. 390 pp, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's name and sticker on front end-paper, edges and prelims foxed, minor loss to top of d/j spine, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.. With nice letter from Walter Lippman.
Book number: 200962
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.77 | £UK 31 | JP„ 3876]
Keywords: philosophy walter lippman
In shopping cart

More information

BECKETT, SAMUEL, BJORNSON, BJORNSTJERNE, BUCK, PEARL, AND BUNIN, IVAN
Nobel Prize Library
New York, NY, Alexis Gregory/CRM Publ. 1971. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Nobel Prize Library, Published under the Sponsorship of the Nobel Foundation & the Swedish Academy. Nr. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 032244
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 473]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

GÉOPOLITIQUE DE LA FAIM. NOUVELLE ÉDITION REVUE ET AUGMENTÉE. PRÉFACE DE L'ÉDITION FRANÇAISE DE MAX SORRE. PRÉFACES DES ÉDITIONS AMÉRICAINE ET ANGLAISE DE PEARL BUCK ET LORD JOHN BOYD ORR. TRADUCTION DE LÉON BOURDON.
225x140mm,
Editions Ouvričres, CASTRO, Josué de. , . 1956, Paris, broché. Non coupé. Bon état.
Book number: 55417
CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.62 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2512]
Keywords: Géopolitique Géographie Humanitaire
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK, PEARL S. BUCK, ET AL.
Author Looks at Format.
Np: The American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1951. 1. 58 pp. 16mo, Red and black paper wrappers. Softcover. Edited by Ray Freiman. Very good/No dust jacket. Spine, head, heel, and corners lightly rubbed; top edge foxed. Interior very clean.
Book number: 45569
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 993]
Catalogue: Books on Books
Keywords: Books on Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROWN, GWYNETH KING; BUCK PEARL ( FOREWORD )
Drawings About War
Women's International League for Peace and Freedom, 1976. Soft Cover. No date stated. Unpaginated stapled booklet of charcoal drawing reprints by Brown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . Fine .
Book number: 036783
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 61.75 | JP„ 7708]
Keywords: History / Military Social Science / Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROWN, GWYNETH KING; BUCK PEARL ( FOREWORD )
Drawings About War
Women's International League for Peace and Freedom, 1976. Soft Cover. SIGNED Sincerely, Gwyn inside front cover, below Foreword. No date stated. Unpaginated stapled booklet of charcoal drawing reprints by Brown. Bottom front cover corner is lightly creased, as is top edge of rear cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . Very Good+ .
Book number: 036782
USD 297.00 [Appr.: EURO 234.75 | £UK 188.75 | JP„ 23600]
Keywords: History / Military Social Science / Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

BUCK, PEARL
"the Age of Hope" in This Week (May 11, 1952)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b6244
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2781]
In shopping cart

More information

BUCK, PEARL (TRANSLATOR) (COVARRUBIAS, MIGUEL)
All Men Are Brothers [Shui Hu Chuan]
New York, Limited Editions Club, 1948. Oriental bark paper. Two folio volumes (9-1/4" x 12-1/4") bound in Oriental bark paper in the traditional stab-sewn Chinese style. Illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias with the plates hand-colored in the studio of Paul Baruch. Calligraphic titles by Jeanyee Wong. Copy #380 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Ill.: Miguel Covarrubias. Fine, lacking the chemise and slipcase as often the case .
Book number: 011861
USD 187.50 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 | £UK 119.25 | JP„ 14899]
Keywords: Chinese Literature; Hand-colored; Fine Press; Pearl Buck Miguel Covarrubias Illustrated Books Signed Miguel Covarrubias Hand-Colored Plates
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search