ascending
descending
found: 205 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

H. E. WOOLDRIDGE, REVISED BY PERCY C. BUCK
Oxford History Of Music Volume II The Polyphonic Period Part II Method Of Musical Art 1400 - C. 1600.
Oxford University Press, 1932. Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 55336
USD 7.87 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 625]
In shopping cart

More information

AUDEN, W. H.; BUCK, PEARL; CHASE, STUART; EINSTEIN, ALBERT; ELLIS, HAVELOCK; FORSTER, E. M.; HALDANE, J. B. S.; HOGBEN, LANCELOT; HUXLEY, JULIAN; KEITH, SIR ARTHUR; LASKI, HAROLD J.; YUTANG, LIN; LUDWIG, EMIL; MANN, THOMAS; MARITAIN, JACQUES; ROMAINS, JUL
I Believe.
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1941. 390 pp, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's name and sticker on front end-paper, edges and prelims foxed, minor loss to top of d/j spine, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.. With nice letter from Walter Lippman.
Book number: 200962
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.77 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3876]
Keywords: philosophy walter lippman
In shopping cart

More information

BOEKEREN, RINSE KOOPMANS & MET INLEIDING EN VERBINDENDE TEKST DOOR DR. H. DE BUCK
Groninger jongensleven omstreeks het midden van de negentiende eeuw. Grepen uit de gedenkschriften van de "Latijnsche jongen'
Uitgeverij 'Stabo/All-Round' B.V. Groningen. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. ISBN: 9789061080046. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1982012
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Catalogue: Lokaal
Keywords: 9789061080046
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BÖHL, F.M., A. DE BUCK, A.A. KAMPMAN, H.J.A. MEULENAERE, R. FRANKENA. (EDS.)
Bibliotheca Orientalis. Uitgegeven vanwege het Nederlandsch Instituut voor het Nabije Oosten te Leiden. (1945-1976).
Leiden, 1945. - 1976. Paperbacks and partly bound. Text in Dutch, English, French, German. With some figures and plates. - (paperbacks worn, paper sl. browned, library stamps, worn, few fasc. sl. (water)dam.) Although still good, see picture.
¶ This is not a complete set, volumes present are: 1945 1-6. 1946 1-6. 1947 1-6. 1949 2-4. 1950 1-6. 1951 1. 1953 1/2. 1955 t/m 1966. 1967 1-4. 1969 1/2 & 5/6. 1970 5/6. 1971 t/m 1974. 1975 5/6. 1976 5/6. 1977 1-4. Gewicht/Weight: 30000 grs.
Book number: 33594
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 189.89 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 15089]
In shopping cart

More information

BÖLL H, BUCK P, DAHL R E.A.
Een zonderlinge wereld: zeventien boeiende verhalen: De weggooier / Tussen twee werelden / Een kwestie van smaak e.a.
Amsterdam, 223 .pp, paperback, 14 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 70371&105F
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

BRUGGEN CATE, B. TEN; BUCK, H. DE
De Rijks Universiteit te Groningen
Groningen, Wolters, 1930. 73 ill, 117p
Book number: 6834
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 22.15 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1760]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRUGGEN CATE, B.TE; BUCK, H. DE
Rijks Universiteit te Groningen.
Groningen, Wolters, 1930. 117 pp. , 74 ills. in b/w, large 4o, orig. wrps. Sl. dam, but accept.
Book number: 1947
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

BRUGGEN CATE, MR.B.TEN & BUCK LITT. DOCT., H. DE
De rijks universiteit te Groningen
Groningen, Wolters. 1930. ingenaaid. 117 pp, rug beschadigd. Gebruikssporen.
Book number: 001612
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
In shopping cart

More information

BRYANT, JOSEPH D.; BUCK, ALBERT H.,
American Practice of Surgery, Volume Six: A Complete System of the Science and Art of Surgery, By the Representative Surgeons of the United States and Canada.
New York, William Wood and Company, 1909. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 916 pp. Green cloth boards are lightly scuffed with minor rubbing to edges, small scrape on spinecover. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. This book is oversize and will require extra charges for Priority or International shipping.
Book number: 350021
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

BRYANT, JOSEPH D.; BUCK, ALBERT H.,
American Practice of Surgery, Volume Two: A Complete System of the Science and Art of Surgery, By the Representative Surgeons of the United States and Canada.
New York, William Wood and Company, 1909. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 778 pp. Green cloth boards are lightly scuffed with minor rubbing to edges, small scrape on spinecover. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. This book is oversize and will require extra charges for Priority or International shipping.
Book number: 350018
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

BRYANT, JOSEPH D.; BUCK, ALBERT H.,
American Practice of Surgery, Volume One (1) (I): A Complete System of the Science and Art of Surgery, By the Representative Surgeons of the United States and Canada.
New York, William Wood and company, 1906. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 818 pp. Green cloth boards are lightly scuffed with minor rubbing to edges, small scrape on spinecover. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. This book is oversize and will require extra charges for Priority or International shipping.
Book number: 350030A
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

BRYANT, JOSEPH D.; BUCK, ALBERT H.,
American Practice of Surgery, Volume Seven: A Complete System of the Science and Art of Surgery, By the Representative Surgeons of the United States and Canada.
New York, William Wood and Company, 1910. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 961 pp. Green cloth boards are lightly scuffed with minor rubbing to edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. This book is oversize and will require extra charges for Priority or International shipping.
Book number: 350022
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

BRYANT, JOSEPH D.; BUCK, ALBERT H.,
American Practice of Surgery, Volume Four: A Complete System of the Science and Art of Surgery, By the Representative Surgeons of the United States and Canada.
New York, William Wood and Company, 1909. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 1010 pp. Green cloth boards are lightly scuffed with minor rubbing to edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. This book is oversize and will require extra charges for Priority or International shipping.
Book number: 350020
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

BRYANT, JOSEPH D.; BUCK, ALBERT H.,
American Practice of Surgery, Volume Three: A Complete System of the Science and Art of Surgery, By the Representative Surgeons of the United States and Canada.
New York, William Wood and Company, 1909. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 775 pp. Green cloth boards are lightly scuffed with minor rubbing to edges, small scrape on spinecover. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. This book is oversize and will require extra charges for Priority or International shipping.
Book number: 350019
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

BRYANT, JOSEPH D.; BUCK, ALBERT H.,
American Practice of Surgery, Volume Eight: A Complete System of the Science and Art of Surgery, By the Representative Surgeons of the United States and Canada.
New York, William Wood and Company, 1911. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 1146 pp. Green cloth boards are scuffed with scraped edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. This book is oversize and will require extra charges for Priority or International shipping.
Book number: 350023
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

BUCK, H.M.
Acid-Base and Electron Transfer Complexes of Aromatic Molecules. Proefschrift ter verkrijging van de graad van Doctor in de wiskunde en natuurwetenschappen aan de Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden
Druco Drukkerijbedrijven, 1959. Paperback. Pp: 65. With summary in Dutch, 'stellingen' sheet laid in. Fine. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U17103
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
In shopping cart

More information

[BUCK, SIR PETER H.] TE RANGI HIROA.
Arts and Crafts of Hawaii: Section V, Clothing.
Honolulu. Bishop Museum. 1964. Soft Cover. Moisture damage, o/w very good. Softbound 4to. Discussed here are the plaited garments, bark cloth, Ti-leaf rain capes, feather capes and cloaks, helmets and sandals of Old Hawaii. Pp.165-252. Bibliography. 71 b/w illus. Sp. Pub. 45. Very Good.
Book number: BBP-00903
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Art/Crafts; Hawaii, Ancient;
In shopping cart

More information

TE RANGI HIROA (PETER H. BUCK).
Arts and Crafts of Hawaii. Section Iv. Twined Baskets.
Bishop Museum Press, Hawaii, 1964, Bernice P. Bishop Museum Special Publication 45.. Approx. 34 pp (a section reprinted from "Arts and Crafts of Hawaii, but retaining the original pagination), 10 1/8" H, soft cover. B&w photographs, drawings/diagrams. Contents: Introduction (Material / Terminology); Techniques (Commencement of twi ne / Increasing warps / Changing weft plies / Decorative changes in twine / Cord loops / Rim finish); Basket types (Type I / Type II - Gourd baskets - Bowl baskets - Baskets without containers) / Type III / Type IV; Color decoration / Evolution of t wined baskets; Literature Cited. Interior - small soft wrinkle on last few pages, small soft crease at bottom corner of pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, small crease at bottom corn e r of covers, 4 staple holes at top of front cover. Very Good.
Book number: 25130
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Basket-Making, Basketry, Hawaiian, Storage Baskets, Weaving, Ethnology, Ethnographic, Polynesia, Polynesian, Material Culture.
In shopping cart

More information

BUCK, PETER H. AND HIROA, TE RANGI,
Arts and Crafts of Hawaii: Clothing.
Bishop Museum Pr, 1957. Paperback. Water stains extreme top right hand corner. ; 97 pages. (ISBN: 0910240388) Fair.
Book number: 281095
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

[BUCK, SIR PETER H.] TE RANGI HIROA.
Arts and Crafts of Hawaii: Section Iv, Twined Baskets.
Honolulu. Bishop Museum. 1964. Soft cover. Very good. Softbound 8vo. Spec. Pub. 45. This takes up the materials, construction techniques, types and color decoration of the baskets of Old Hawaii. Pp.141-164. Biblio. 16 b/w illus. Reprint. Very Good.
Book number: BBP-00902
USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1406]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Art/Crafts; Bishop Museum Publi; Hawaii, Ancient; Polynesia, Culture;
In shopping cart

More information

BUCK, PETER H. (TE RANGI HIROA).
Arts and Crafts of Hawaii ; VII ; Fishing ;: by Te Rangi Hiroa (Peter H. Buck)
[Honolulu], Bishop Museum Press, 1964. Small quarto in green illus wrappers; viii, p 286-363, bib.. Paperback. . Fine copy with very faint edge-wear., Originally published as a larger work with addiitonal secitons on basket-making, houses, etc. || Fishing. Food-gathering. Industries, Primitive -- Hawaii. Hawaiians. Industries -- Hawaii.
Book number: 19060
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Hawaii
Keywords: Fishing and Hunting Anthropology and Ethnography
In shopping cart

More information

[BUCK, SIR PETER H.] TE RANGI HIROA.
Arts and Crafts of Hawaii: Section Vi, Canoes.
[Honolulu]. Bishop Museum. 1964. 4to. Rebound in library boards, o/w good. Spec. Pub. 45. 18 illus. Pp.253-284.
Book number: BBP-00905
USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1406]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Art/Crafts; Bishop Museum Publications; Canoes; Hawaii, Ancient;
In shopping cart

More information

[BUCK, SIR PETER H.] TE RANGI HIROA.
Arts and Crafts of Hawaii: Section Viii, Games and Recreation.
Honolulu. Bishop Museum. 1964. Soft cover. Lightly foxed, o/w good. Softbound 4to. Spec. Pub. 45. Pp.365-385. 9 illus. Reprint. Good.
Book number: BBP-00907
USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1406]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Hawaii, Ancient;
In shopping cart

More information

BUCK, G.J.; COWBURN, T.H.
Beginning High School Mathematics
Regina/Toronto, School Aids and Text Book Publishing Co. Ltd. 1955. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 510 pages. Includes over 2,040 separate questions and problems. Bookseller's ink stamp and former price upon front endpaper else contents clean and unmarked. Above average wear to green boards. Remains a decent working copy of this practical work.. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 41702048
CAD 57.30 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 56.06 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 4454]
Catalogue: Home School
Keywords: Buck, G.J. ; Cowburn, T.H. Beginning High School Mathematics 510 Pages. Includes over 2,040 Separate Questions and Problems. Bookseller's Ink Stamp and Former Price Upon Front Endpaper Else Contents Clean and Unmarked. Above Average Wear to Green Boards.
In shopping cart

More information

BUCK, STUART H.
Bhutanese Newspaper Reader.
Kensington: 1989, xx, 274 pp.
Book number: 004375
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: Tibet & Centrala.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search