| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1240 books on 50 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The British Students' Song Book Published by Bayley & Ferguson for Scottish Students' Song Book Committee, London, no date given, [1947]. viii, 359 pages, new arrangements by J Purcell Mansfield, words and music, Revised edition, boards lightly rubbed, owner's names to front free endpaper, internally clean, in good condition, burgundy cloth with gilt title on front and spine, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Hardback. Book number: 10181 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: Abbie, A G. Muir, John. Innes, J Alexander. Buchan, D Campbell. Editors, The British Students' Song Book, modified cover mainly by John Borland" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of Mystery and Imagination London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. First Thus. Cloth, 4.25 x 6.25". 379pp plus 4pp publisher's catalogue - Undated, but apparently ca 1950s. Contains a baker's dozen of Poe's best: "The Gold Bug", "MS found in a Bottle", "A Descent into the Maelstrom", "The Fall of the House of Usher", "William Wilson", "The Murders in the Rue Morgue," "The Mystery of Marie Roget", "The Pit and the Pendulum", "The Tell-Tale Heart", "A Tale of the Ragged Mountains", "The Premature Burial", "The System of Dr. Tarr and Professor Fether", and "The Cask of Amontillado". Covers (red cloth with gilt titles to spine and green tinted page top edges) is immaculate. Text block is immaculate except for slight soiling of page edges and a neatly inked owner's name to FEP. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 003266 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature, Novel, Fiction, Edgar Allan Poe, Mystery, Detective, Horror, Weird, "the Gold Bug", "Ms Found in a Bottle", "a Descent Into the Maelstrom", "the Fall of the House of Usher", "William Wilson", "the Murders in the Rue Morgue," "the Mystery of Ma | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Northern Muse. An Anthology of Scots Vernacular Poetry. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons [1924] Limited edition, no.47 of 150 numbered and signed by John Buchan, 8vo., pp.xxxii,547, uncut, cloth-backed paper covered boards, green morocco label to spine, gilt; water stain to rear board, light wear to extremities, toning to boards, toning to spine, small hole to spine, owner’s neat ink inscription to verso of front free endpaper, contents are very clean, almost a very good copy. Book number: 15243 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.25 US$ 149.5 | JP¥ 11880] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: POETRY LITERATURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays and Apothegms of Francis Lord Bacon Walter Scott, Ltd, N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 219689 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Queen's Gift Book in Aid of Queen Mary's Convalescent Auxiliary Hospitals for Soldiers and Sailors Who Have Lost Their Limbs in the War Hodder and Stroughton. Ill.: Arthur Rackham & W Heath Robinson et al. A very good oversized blue hardcover. Light edge wear, back hinge starting, owner's inscription. Includes 4 page brochure with photos about Queen Mary's Convalescent Auxiliary Hospitals with photos of the patients playing soccer on crutches etc. 12 tipped in color plates by Arthur Rackham, W. Heath Robinson, Eugene Hastain, E. Blampied, W R Flint as well as The Queen, The King and The Prince of Wales. Also black and white illustrations in text. Book number: 3CC0359 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals & Large Story Books English Annuals and Large Story Books Arthur Rackham & W Heath Robinson Et Al | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Face of Scotland Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd. London Fourth revised edition 1942. Hard back crimson cloth covers, blue titles. 8vo, viii, 118 [pp]. Illustrated from drawings by Brian Cook, many photographic illustrations, four maps. Light foxing to page edges, name to free front end paper. VG condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 8503 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: SCOTLAND
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Face of Scotland London, Batsford. Hardcover. Winter 1947-48. Fifth Edition. 8vo. No dj. Maroon cloth with bold blue titles. 117 pp. B/w plates. Light marking to front cloth and small, light damp-mark to corners of last few pages. Overall clean. GOOD. Book number: 4178 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Topography - Britain
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Face of Scotland. B.T. Batsford, London, 1933. 117 pp including index, followed by publisher's catalogue, coloured frontispiece, b&w photographic plates, b&w illustrations, maps, top edge tinted, previous owner's name on half-title, title page and edges foxed, else very good copy in red, cloth boards. Book number: 147309 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: scotland travels architecture photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Face of Scotland. B.T. Batsford, London, 1942. 117 pp including index, coloured frontispiece, b&w photographic plates, b&w illustrations, maps, bookplate on front paste-down, d/j, top edge and end-papers mildly foxed, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.. Brian Cook wrap-around dustjacket. 4th edition, revised, first published 1933. Book number: 201193 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: scotland travels architecture photography art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chambers's Journal for 1899 - 1900. Contains Arreficos (Becke), Our Lady of Deliverance (Oxenham), Of Royal Blood (Le Queux) London, W. & R. Chambers. 1900, First Edition. Hard Cover, ]. Contains: Arrecifos by Louis Becke. Complete serialisation. Our Lady of Deliverance by John Oxenham. Complete serialisation. Of Royal Blood by William Le Queux. Complete serialisation. Novelettes include: Stephen Whitledge's Revenge by Guy Boothby. Late C19th black leather over beaded black cloth, lettered in gilt; red marbled endpapers. Light scuffing, a little faint foxing, front inner joint paper cracking (but joint tight), otherwise very good. A large heavy book which will require additional postage. Book number: 00928 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501] Catalogue: Periodicals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of the Royal Grammar School, Newcastle-on-Tyne. Newcastle: The Northumberland Press, N.D. [1924]. Small 8vo. 47[1]pp, decorated colour printed title-page, 8 plates. Original red cloth lettered in black. Spine sun-faded, light spotting to margins. -- John TurtonBook number: 25197 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: Newcastle upon Tyne Local History School History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Elizabeth Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 35-36 Paternoster Row, London First Edition 1928. First edition hard back publisher's original terracotta cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½" x 5" 252 pp. Five maps, four genealogical tables, monochrome illustrations. Small pen mark to upper panel, former ink message to the upper paste down and end paper. In VG clean and bright condition. Book number: 11787 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.25 | JP¥ 1688] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHICAL
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems of Robert Browning Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, n.d., 539 pp. Hardback., 12mo cream cloth gilt with blue title label.. Good+ hardback (light edgewear and rubbed, ownership sig.) in edgeworn clear plastic wrapper.. Book number: 35388 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.93 | JP¥ 313] Catalogue: English Literature/Poetry/Drama
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Canadian Review of Sociology and Anthropology, 24:3 August 1987 Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1987, . paper bound, pp309-463. Very good. Articles on The Welfare State and inequality in the 1980s; Canadian Fertility trends: a further test of the Easterlin hypothesis; Canadian agriculture: capitalist or petit bourgeois?; Occupational gender segregation in the Canadian labour force, 1931-1981; Olfaction and trnasition: an essay on the ritual uses of smell; Research Notes on Representing Canadians: changes in the economic backgrounds of federal politicians, 1965-1984; and Age residential segregation in Canadian cities. Book number: 12906 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Welfare State; Canada; Inequality; Canadian Agriculture; Occupational Gender Segregation; Olfaction; Keith G. Banting; Robert E. Wright; Paul S. Maxim; Parvin Ghorayshi; Bonnie J. Fox; John Fox; David Howes; Neil Guppy; Sabrina Freeman; Shari Buchan; Ishm | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | 02 Best Short Stories Michael Joseph, 1982. Hardcover. Like New. Like New Hardcover with Dust Jacket, clean, tight, unmarked,some rubbing and edge ware to the dust jacket ID: mon0000137835 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000137835 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Short Stories Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE 26° REVE - L'AIR DE DANSE ISBN : 2730402233. NOUVELLES EDITIONS OSWALD. 1983. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat passable. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 205 pages. Pages volantes. ¶ Roman. Traduction de l'anglais et postface par Francis Bourcier, Introduction par François Rivière. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30047489 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
LES 39 MARCHES EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 1727. 1966. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 190 pages. ¶ Autre année disponible : 1972. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90074779 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 39 Steps Boston, MA, Houghton Mifflin Co. 1943. Hard Cover, Decorative, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 058760 USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 763]
Keywords: Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 39 Steps. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, n.y. Hardcover. 8vo. Burgundy buckram. 120pp. Fine. Book club edition of this mystery classic. . Book number: 8157 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Mystery & Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |
LES 39 MARCHES EDITIONS J'AI LU N°1862. 1986. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 155 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par M. Paz. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90062673 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 39 Steps. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1943. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. ¶ 120 pages. Book number: 45036X1 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
DE 39 TREDEN. De klassieke spionage-thriller met de grote achtervolging. Amsterdam, Uitgeverij De Arbeiderspers B.V. - 1980. Paperback. Ietsje scheef, netjes. 164 pag. Vertaling: P.H. Ottenhof. Omslag: Peter Franke. Book number: 6290 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Keywords: crime de la crime; vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 39 Steps. New York, Popular Library, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps are scuffed and rubbed on edges. Pages are tanning, no markings in text. Book number: 420521 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Ficiton Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
LES 39 MARCHES EDITIONS J'AI LU N°1862. 1992. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 155 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par M. Paz. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90062674 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
39 Steps Popular Library, 1963. Paperback. B008426; 142 pp paperback, good contents, good wraps, pages yellowing. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 8426 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Buchan | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page