| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 119 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Against Her Nature BCA 1997 Octavo hardback. New in dj. Highly collectable. Book number: 91522 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: novels fiction romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against Her Nature London England, Pan Books, 2005. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0330346857 Paperback Paperback 360pp Love money children life is a risk howether much we try to protect ourselves. . Book number: 066378 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: FICTION_ROMANCE_GENERAL ENGLAND_FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against Her Nature London, Pan Macmillan. 1997. (ISBN: 0330346857) Soft Cover. 360 pp. Very Good. Book number: 80294M AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Modern Literature 0330346857 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against Her Nature London, Pan Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0330346857) Paperback, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Paperback classified as very good. Clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers & spine, a faint remainder mark on bottom edge and previous owner's name inside front cover. Very Good. Book number: 104890 AUD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 539] Catalogue: Romantic Fiction
Keywords: 0330346857 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against Her Nature. London. Pan Books. 1998. Paperback. 360pp. Covers & spine creased & worn. Corners bumped. Edges soiled. Name on endpaper. Used. ISBN 0330346857. Book number: 206033 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: English Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Against Her Nature London, Macmillan. 1997, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 360pp. Blue cloth with unclipped dj. (ISBN: 0 333 66014 5) , Very Good/Very Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 24797 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 250]
Keywords: English Literature, English Novels 0333660145 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against Her Nature GB, Macmillan. 1997, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0333660145 /). Hardback. Packed weight 900g. VG+/VG+ DW. Book number: kb906.996 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: England_fiction Fiction_romance_general 0333660145 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against Her Nature. London: Macmillan. 1997. Hardback. First edition. 360 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 18696 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Against Her Nature Pan 1998, New "340pp paperback. Mint. ""a modern day Vanity Fair "" Published @ £5.99 Several copies, so only ..." Book number: 55563 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Against Her Nature 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 9780330368421. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U424698 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.96 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780330368421 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against Her Nature London, Macmillan. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333660145) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fifth novel from Elizabeth Buchan, whose previous titles including the prize-winning 'Consider the Lilies'. Front of d/w is a reproduction of 'Helleborus' by Mary Fedden. Fine/Fine. Book number: 0851 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: Various: Modern Fiction Firsts
Keywords: Mary-Fedden Consider-the-Lilies Elizabeth-Buchan 0333660145 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against Her Nature London, United Kingdom, Pan Books Ltd ., 1998. 1st Pan Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0330346857 Paperback Love, money, children..Life is a risk, however much we try to protect ourselves. An unexpected love story and a journey to maturity, it is the work of a fine and courageous writer. Slight crease to front cover. . Book number: 022632 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Out of Print Novels
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against Her Nature Pan Books 2005 Paperback, 368pp. "Unlike the Frants living their quiet ordered lives in the village of Appleford, Tess and Becky are of the generation that reckons it can have everything. High flyers in the high-octane world of London's high-finance, they move through the opportunists, the short-termists, the sharks, the bullies and the very, very rich to face many choices, not least the one presented by biology: children. How they and an older generation balance the texture of their lives is offered in a story with universal themes. Brilliantly and beautifully combined with a tender and unexpected love story and a journey to maturity, it is the work of a fine and courageous writer. 'A modern day Vanity Fair . brilliantly done' Mail on Sunday 'With her customary understanding and compassion, Buchan nudges [Tess and Becky] towards the recognition of what really matters when the chips are down. A satisfyingly easy but never facile read' Daily Telegraph 'She refreshes the parts other writers don't know about' Daily Mail ", (ISBN: 9780330346856). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 526720 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780330346856 9780330346856 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against Her Nature London: Book Club Associates, 1997. Reprint. Purple hardback cloth cover. 360pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbb670a GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.39 | JP¥ 825] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against Her Nature London, United Kingdom, Pan Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0330346857) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a very good+ condition. Clean and tight copy with uncreased covers, minimal creasing to spine, previous owner's sticker inside front cover and faint remainder mark on bottom edge. Very Good - Fine. Book number: 103496 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.85 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465] Catalogue: Romantic Fiction
Keywords: Popular Fiction; General Fiction; Contemporary Fiction; Novel; Fashionable; Narrative; Adventure; Escapade; Action; Story; Mystery; Fast Moving Action, Romantic Fiction 0330346857 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beatrix Potter: The Story of the Creator of Peter Rabbit New York, New York, U.S.A. Frederick Warne & Co. 1998. (ISBN: 0723244278). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Has light wear, covers lightly bumped and soiled, Clean text. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 015100hb USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: March12
Keywords: 0723244278 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beatrix Potter (the Story of the Creator of Peter Rabbit). London:: Frederick Warne, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0723237808. Illustrated. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ; 61 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 51866 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0723237808 Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bedrogen echtgenote krijgt gelijk Houten, 2003, 416 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. Gevouwen rug/Folded back. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 212071&395C € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.8 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bedrogen echtgenote krijgt gelijk, vert. Karien Gommers en Hanneke van Soest. Utrecht, Zwarte Beerjes, 2005. 414pp gelijmd, paperback, nieuw, Uitgeversrestant; (oorspr. prijs: 8,95) . Book number: 9789046163719 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.43 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 352]
Keywords: Roman; Chicklit | In shopping cart More information div> |
Consider the Lily London England, Pan Books, 1994. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0330328913 Paperback prev owners name inside (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 076566 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Consider the Lily London England, Pan Books, 1994. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0330328913 Paperback . Book number: 034957 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: Ffiction General Saga | In shopping cart More information div> |
Consider the Lily Macmillan & Co. 1993, First Edition . Some reading wear. Slight lean to spine. 469pp. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Very Good./Very Good.. Book number: 675264 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors A to C 0333588037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Consider the Lily Pan 1994 Paperback, 470pp. "Elizabeth Buchan garnered both praise and a loyal readership with the bestselling Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman and The Good Wife Strikes Back. Now her many new fans can discover one of her beloved early novels. It is the summer of 1929. The Hinton Dysart estate is dying from lack of money, and Kit Dysart, the heir, sees no way out. Then, at his sister's wedding, he meets the vibrant Daisy Chudleigh and her cousin, the heiress Matty Verrall. In love with Daisy but troubled by his family's decline, Kit chooses to marry Matty, though neither Kit nor Daisy is able to forget the other. When Matty, growing increasingly unhappy in her troubled, empty marriage, decides to re-create the estate's garden, she discovers solace and a gift of which she never dreamed. A glorious fusion of love and gardening, Consider the Lily is a classic and poignant novel of love, loss, and, ultimately, a new flowering between the two world wars. ", (ISBN: 0330328913). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 204759 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0330328913 0330328913 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Consider the Lily London England, Pan Books, 1994. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0330328913 Paperback (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 068711 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Consider the Lily London England, Pan Books, 1994. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0330328913 Paperback (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 037388 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: Ffiction General Saga | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page