| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Abyss Hodder Children's Books, United Kingdom, 12010. Softcover. New Book. Size: 7.6 x 5.1 x 0.9 inches. 320 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0340930772. -- Random BooksBook number: 10342 AUD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.84 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1075] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's; Children's Fiction; Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ADULTERY DEPARTMENT. Bloomsbury, 1991. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Near Fine Dust Jacket), Bloomsbury, London, 1991, First Edition, First Printing ID: mon0000102252 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000102252 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adultery Department, the Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Book number: 00021545 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 606] Catalogue: Modern First Edition
Keywords: Fiction 0747508410 Modern First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adultery Department London, Bloomsbury 1991. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 0-7475-0841-0 Bright clean copy; slight wrinkling to jacket edge. Has been read once - carefully. "A wicked satire on the battle of the sexes and the stresses of modern urban living". Book number: 003399 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.67 | JP¥ 674]
Keywords: Fiction Adultery Satire Comic Writing 0747508410 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CAT TRAPPER Andre Deutsch, London, 1978. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Dw very lightly worn, book as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts; Inventory No: 5904. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 5904 GBP 3.14 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.95 | JP¥ 385] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Modern Firsts; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cat Trapper London, London: André Deutsch, 1978. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 233 97022 3) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. The second novel from one of Britain's most exciting young thriller writers. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 0575 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Various: Modern Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0233970223 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cat Trapper Published by Andre Deutsch Ltd., 105 Great Russell Street, London First Edition 1978. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original aqua blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 224 pp ISBN 0233970223. Tiny nick to top upper corner, without inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition James Jackson illustrated dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 20714 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cat Trapper London, Andre Deutsch. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 4¾" - 5¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,with no chips or tears,not price clipped and with no previous ownership inscriptions present,a really lovely clean copy internally,8vo 224pp First Edition. Fine/Fine. Book number: 10163 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming First London, United Kingdom, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1987. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Light shelfwear. Slight soiling to lower side pegs. Dw has wear to edges. Crease to inside front flap. Very Good/good+. Book number: 9412 GBP 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.47 | JP¥ 502] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming First Bloomsbury, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge handling, some light page handling. Show signs of page toning. Some minor rubbing. ID: mon0000099048 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000099048 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Coming First Trafalgar Square, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. 'Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket), Bloomsbury, London, 1987, First Edition, has a star stamp on bottom page edges. Preston Moody was miserably aware of his failings as a ''New Man''. A born again feminist, his was a complicated endeavour to remodel himself along the lines apparently preferred by the women in his life. But Preston sometimes wondered if any of these women really knew what they wanted. What if they just thought they wanted the ''New Man''? What if what they really wanted was Oliver Reed? The author has written three political thrillers and a number of radio and television plays./r/n'' ID: mon0000099186 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000099186 USD 8.48 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 659]
Keywords: 0747500002, Contemporary, African-American Studies, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming First London, Bloomsbury. 1988. (ISBN: 074750153 X) Soft Cover. 240 pp, MC 5892 VG. Very Good. Book number: 13928M AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: General Fiction 074750153x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming First London, United Kingdom, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1987. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Light shelfwear. Slight soiling to lower side pegs.Mark to lower rear board. Dw has wear to edges. Crease to inside front flap. Very Good/good+. Book number: 9414 GBP 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.47 | JP¥ 502] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming First. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 700748 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming First London, Bloomsbury 1987. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/Good. 0747500002 Insciption in green ink on half-title which has slightly stained facing page; book has clearly been read but is in nice clean tight condition otherwise. Jacket has suntanned strip to top front and is a little worn at edges but complete. Rather better than perhaps this makes it sound! . Book number: 004016 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Feminism Fiction Social Comedy New Man 0747500002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HOLLOW TARGET. Bryers, Paul. HOLLOW TARGET. London: Andre Deutsch, c1976. 288pp. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w Book number: 57491 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hollow Target; London, Deutsch, 1976; 1st Edition; Nr Fine/ Dw Nr Fine; Brown covers with gilt title on spine; Dust wrapper has price intact. Author's first book Book number: 3338 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Thriller, Crime, Mystery 0 233 96 | In shopping cart More information div> |
IN A PIG'S EAR Gordonsville, VA, Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1996. (ISBN: 0374175640) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, If you are a lover of fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 012590 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
Keywords: 0374175640 Prague Czech Republic Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | IN A PIG'S EAR. Bloomsbury, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked: DJ has some edgewear. Milan, a cynical ex-professor of psychology, escaped from the bleak Czechoslovakia of the 1960’:s to become a Hollywood psychiatrist to the stars. The Prague he knew fades into memory, and with the end of the Cold War seems to disappear altogether. But when he returns years later to film an Arthurian legend, the past is waiting. Stasi agents, abandoned castles, and ugly visions of a fascist Europe plague Milan, and he finds himself imprisoned for a grisly murder he didn’:t commit. Jailed once again in the land of his birth, Milan turns to a pig, his prison companion, to tell his story. Savage and humorous, In a Pig’:s Ear is a harrowing inquiry into the mystery of identity. ID: mon0000003950 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000003950 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: General AAS, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
In a Pig's Ear. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1996. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 700749 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
In a Pig's Ear NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1996; 1st US edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC); Uncorrected Proof; NEAR FINE softcover. -- ReBookBook number: 00411 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 617]
Keywords: fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
In a Pig's Ear London, United Kingdom, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1996. Uncorrected Proof Copy, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0747524785 slight wear to cover. . Book number: 022981 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Kobal (Mysteries of the Septagram) Hodder Children's Books, 2008. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked,() Eleven-year-old Jade is from a normal suburban background but longs to be different - and is terrified when she finds that she is. Her world is thrown into chaos when she discovers she is one of seven gifted children who are the result of a secret government experiment intended to find a cure for inherited diseases: an experiment that was hijacked by the sinister Dr Kobal for his own purposes. But are those purposes science or sorcery? Kidnapped and transported suddenly from normality to a world of angels and demons, robotic beasts and hunters and hunted, Jade is plunged into a deadly battle to save the seven children's souls ... ID: mon0000123284 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000123284 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Action & Adventure, Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Magic, Adventure & Thrillers, Fantasy, Science Fiction Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Nacht Van de Beer Luitingh-Sijthoff. 1999. (ISBN: 9024537304). Paperback. 269p.; goede staat. Very Good. Book number: 004339 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.94 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 461] Catalogue: Thriller
Keywords: Thriller 9024537304 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De nacht van de beer. Luitingh. 1999, 1e Druk. (ISBN: 9024537304) . Book, Literaire thriller. Oorspronkelijke titel: The prayer of the bone. 270 blz. Goed. Book number: 003174 € 4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.53 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 507]
Keywords: 9024537304 | In shopping cart More information div> |