| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 203 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
"Bryant's American Poets" Front-Page Review of Selections from the American Poets in New-Yorker (December 19, 1840) First Edition. Disbound , Fine, Complete, original disbound newspaper in near fine condition. Book number: b17363 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The United States Magazine and Democratic Review. Volumes 1 - 15 Washington DC, Langtree & O'Sullivan, 1838 - 1844; 1848. First Edition. 1/2 calf. Fifteen octavo volumes bound in fourteen in half calf and marbled boards with calf corners. Includes the first or early publications of 22 stories or articles by Hawthorne (including "The Celestial Railroad" and "Artist of the Beautiful"), 7 stories by Walt Whitman (including "Bervance"), as well as a number of appearances by Bryant, Longfellow, Lowell, and Whittier and one each by Thoreau ("The Landlord") and Poe ("Marginalia"). In addition there are articles on or reviews of Tocqueville's DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA, Texas and Mexico, a projected canal on the isthmus (Panama) connecting the Atlantic and the Pacific oceans, as well as a number of articles on banking and finance. The May 1839 issue contains a description by Samuel Morse of daguerreotypes, recounting his visit that year to Daguerre in Paris, marking only the second mention of the new invention of photography in America. Illustrated with 51 (of 53) engraved portraits and two tinted lithographs of the Yucatan. The set lacks four issues from the last volume, 1844, and includes issue 95 from Volume 22, 1848, which has coverage of the Mexican War. Contents mostly clean with just a few pages foxed including the portraits. Leather is dry on some spines and has not been treated but all covers are tight and there is very little flaking. A Very Good set of this important periodical . Book number: 015380 USD 3125.00 [Appr.: EURO 2369.5 | £UK 1981.75 | JP¥ 242698] Catalogue: 19th Century American Literature
Keywords: 19th Century Literature Early Photography Finance Nathaniel Hawthorne Walt Whitman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Library Of World Poetry: Being Choice Selections From The Best Poets. Chatham River Press, New York: 1984. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Blue simulated leather. A collection of some of the world's best poetry from some of the world's best poets. Includes an Index of the first lines of the poems. ¶ 789 pages. Book number: 18384X1 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1514] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: (Poetry, Patriotism, Freedom, Fancy, Tragedy, Affection, War, Nature, William Cullen Bryant). 0517436345 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Library Of Poetry And Song Being Choice Selections From The Best Poets. J.B. Ford and Company, New York: 1870. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading Copy. One leaf loose. This book has been prepared with the aim of gathering into a single volume the largest practicable compilation of the best poems of the English language. Includes an Index. ¶ 789 pages. Book number: 13058X1 USD 74.05 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5751] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: (Poetry, Poems of Childhood, Sorrow, Religion, Tragedy, William Cullen Bryant). | In shopping cart More information div> |
William Cullen Bryant: An American Voice. Antoca Press: 2006. Softcover. Brand new book. The first collection of Bryant's writings to be published since 1935, and the most comprehensive critical study of Bryant's poetry to date. Simply stated, this book will introduce the surprising literary figure behind a familiar name. Though a mere vestige of William Cullen Bryant's fame survives through inclusion of Thanatopsis and perhaps one or two other poems in school anthologies, the nineteenth century celebrated him as one of its great men. He not only deserved that acclaim, but he was actually a more important writer than his century recognized. Half of this volume consists of a Bryant showcase. Three dozen poems chosen from the hundreds he produced reveal him as a revolutionary of prosody seeking refuge from Calvinism in a pantheistic God. Extracts from his criticism are a homily promoting the prospects for American literary nationalism. Also included here is a pair of his tales which, although almost totally unknown, are among the best work in the genre written before the Civil War. The other half of this new volume presents a concise biography and, of special interest, three groundbreaking new critical studies. Gado argues that Bryant is the Founding Father of American poetry. As a poet of nature, Bryant played a literary role comparable to the influence on art exercised by his good friend Thomas Cole, founder of the Hudson River School. But perhaps even more important was the example Bryant set for Walt Whitman in a relationship explored here for the first time. A much briefer piece discovers the consistent philosophical belief addressed by a lifetime of poems. The third essay is unique in its consideration of Bryant's short fiction, which has never before received attention. William Cullen Bryant: An American Voice is a landmark publication. Frank Gado's first-rate selection of William Cullen Bryant's poetry and prose and his persuasive essays on Bryant's contribution to American prosody and culture restore Bryant, at last, to his rightful place in American literary history as the philosophical poet too long overlooked. An essential volume.: Brenda Wineapple, author of Hawthorne: A Life Gado's fine selection of Bryant's writing is at once an introduction to his work and a critical recognition of Bryant as a singular force in the making of American poetry.: James M. Cox, Professor Emeritus of English, Dartmouth College Frank Gado was for many years professor of American literature at Union College and editor at Union College Press. He was educated at Dartmouth College and Duke University and is the author or editor of a number of books including First Person: Interviews with Six American Writers (1976) and The Passion of Ingmar Bergman (1986). Before Whitman, before Twain, before Frost, there was Bryant, [whose] talents and innovations warrant the closer scrutiny that Gado gives him. : Valley News ¶ 198 pages. Book number: 53956X3 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (William Cullen Bryant, Frank Gado, Literature, Language, American Poets, Poetry, Walt Whitman, Thomas Cole, Biography). 1584656190 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crowned Masterpieces of Literature Vol. 2 St. Louis, Missouri, Ferd P. Kaiser. 1902. Half-Leather. A good hardcover half-leather with marbled boards and gilt decoration on the spine. Contains works by listed authors and many more. University edition. Significant corner wear and scuffing on the corner leather. Spine shows wear along edges but lettering still very legible. Some light white staining on rear cover. Hand dated 1905 and signed by previous owner on ffep, personal library stamp also present. Page ends hand cut with some discolouration of page ends. Good. Book number: 2LIT5423 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Scribner's Popular History of the United States: From the Earliest Discoveries of the Western Hemisphere by the Northmen to the Present Time, Volume V Charles Scribner's Sons. 1897. Hardcover. 732 pgs. Very Good Condition. Book is EX-LIBRARY with minor stamps and markings. Minor edgewear. All tight and intact. No writing in text pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 012059 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ags with Original Albumen Photograph The photo is 2-1/4" x 3-3/4"; the greeting--"Yours very truly/William Cullen Bryant"--appears to have been removed from a letter. Both mounted on larger piece of paper. Very Good . Book number: 003504 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708] Catalogue: 19th Century American Literature
Keywords: Photos Signed Autograph | In shopping cart More information div> |
Among the Trees H.M Caldwell. A good plus hardcover. plus cover, ripped on the edges cover and spine. Copyright 1874. Book number: 2POT0266 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Among the Trees - in ALLIGATOR LEATHER Troy, NY, H. B. Nims & Co. 1886, First Edition. Leather (Alligator). Rare Alligator Leather binding, which has tasteful wear. Poetic work by the noted nineteenth century American romantic poet, William Cullen Bryant (1794 - 1878), who was also a journalist and the long-time editor of the New York Evening Post. Illustrated from designs by Jervis McEntee, engraved by Harley. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 040734 USD 74.50 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 5786] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: William Cullen Bryant, 19th Nineteenth Century American Poet Poetry Verse Poems, American Journalist, New York Evening Post Editor, Alligator Leather, Trees, Forests, Nature, Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Arctick Love to His Mistress" [Poem] in New-York Mirror (January 20, 1838) First Edition. Complete, original issue in near fine condition with minor foxing and a small nick on the lest edge. This issue was never bound. Book number: b12515 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Autumn Pastoral: The Death of the Flowers, with 15 Illustrations by the Photo-Gravure Co. After Original Drawings by C.E. Phillips Joseph Knight Co. Boston, 1888. Large Hardcover. Ill.: Phillips, C.E. Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Stain to base of boards, ink gift note on front endpaper, a few illustrations lightly foxed. Binding exceptionally tight. 1888 Large Hardcover. We have more books available by this author!. Unpaginated. 15 beautiful photo-gravure illustrations with stylized text, after original drawings by C.E. Phillips. Original green cloth spine over floral cloth boards, gilt titles & page ridges. A unique and impressive edition of Bryant's eloquently worded pastoral. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "William Cullen Bryant (November 3, 1794 - June 12, 1878) was an American romantic poet, journalist, and long-time editor of the New York Evening Post.". Book number: 1691451 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Decorative Binding
Keywords: Literature::American Poetry Phillips, C.E. Literature::American Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Autumn Pastoral: The Death of Flowers Boston: Joseph Knight, N.D.. Hardcover. Gilt decorated cloth cover. 15 illustrations; AEG. Spine bumped; slight cover soil. Moderate foxing - 2 illustrations affected. Owner' name in 19th century pen ; Photo-gravure. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 9656 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Autumn Pastoral - The Death of the Flowers Troy, NY, Nims & Knight. 1888, First Edition. Hard Cover. Cover has light edgewear/rubmarks, minor foxing. Poetic work by the noted nineteenth century American romantic poet, William Cullen Bryant (1794 - 1878), who was also a journalist and the long-time editor of the New York Evening Post. Illustrated with 15 illustrations by the Photo-Gravure Co. after original drawings by C. E. Phillips. Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 041546 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: William Cullen Bryant, 19th Nineteenth Century American Poet Poetry Verse Poems, American Journalist, New York Evening Post Editor, Alligator Leather, Trees, Forests, Nature, Americana, Autumn Pastoral | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bryant's Poems New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hurst & Co. Hardcover. (no date listed),decorative hardcover,light plus wear at spine ends,light wear at upper corners/lower edges,lower front corner has moderate wear,spine loosening at front flyleaf,pgs clean/bright; ASIN: B000EVM8GE; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 44271 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: Fiction Poetry Prose Poetry / Prose | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catterskill Falls" in New-York Mirror (June 11, 1836) New York, New York Mirror, 1836, First Edition. Disbound , Fine, Complete, original small format newspapers in near fine condition. Book number: b19248 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Catterskill Falls" in New York Mirror (June 11, 1836) 1836, First Edition. Complete original issue in fine condition with minor some foxing. Many issues of the New York Mirror were issued with a engraved print. The print accompny this issue is still attached and is heavily foxed. Book number: C5346 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chronologies of the Life and Writings of William Cullen Bryant. With a Bibliography of his Works in Prose and Verse. NY: Burt Franklin, 1968. 1. Engraved b/w frontispiece. 127 pp. 8vo, Blue cloth. Hardcover. Compiled by Henry C. Sturges. Memoir of the poet by Richard Henry Stoddard. Very good+/No dust jacket. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities rubbed. Internally clean and tight. Book number: 19522 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Poems John B. Alden, New York, 1887. Hard Cover. Very Good. vg red brown cloth hard cover with black impressed design to cover and gilt print to spine and cover. Owner gift inscription on front endpaper dated 1888 ow clean and tight. Light to moderate wear to corners and spine ends with just a hint of foxing to endpapers. Details on the publishing of several poems at back of book. 218pp vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 71344 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1320] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poems, Poetry, Bryant, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Escape from Sonora New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 039446995X. hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,card pocket residue on ffep,pgs clean/off-white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good in Very Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 17334 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: 039446995x Fiction Mystery Suspense Mystery, Espionage & Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Family Library of Poetry and Song. Etc New York, New York: Fords, Howard and Hulbert, 1880. 1880, Later Edition. Full-Leather. Poetry, Full-Leather. Good. Later Edition. Poetry. embossed gilt leather with some scuffs, spine tear top, Memorial edition, marbled, 1960 pgs, includes a biographical memoir of Bryant by Wilson, indexes, engravings. Good. Book number: 024702 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Poets English Scottish Irish American | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Family Library of Poetry and Song. Holiday Edition. Being Choice Selections from the Best Poets, English, Scottish, Irish, and American... New York Fords, Howard & Hulbert, 1886. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Attractively bound collection of poems, illustrated throughout with engravings and facsimile manuscripts, fully indexed. Teal blue cloth lettered and extensively decorated in gilt and black, all edges gilt, a thick 950 pages. Light rubbing to the extremities with just a bit of fraying to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, lightly age-toned but clean pages, previous owner's attractive bookplate on front pastedown, no other names or markings. Book number: 026907 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Poetry Collection English American Scottish Irish Literature Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flood of Years H.M. Caldwell Co. 1877. Hard Cover. Ill.: Linton, W.J. Good/No Jacket. Front hinge slightly loose (netting visible), cover edge wear, light stain to corner. 1877 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. Unpaginated. Original hardcover binding, color floral image with ship in background on front cover, decorative endpapers. Engravings by W.J. Linton. Book number: 1509318 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Linton, W.J. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flood of Years. NY, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1877. Hardcover. VG-, light foxing on some pages, all edges silver, cover with bevelled edges. Green embossed original publisher's cloth. 32 pp. 12 bw plates. ¶ This powerful poem is illustrated with wonderful engravings. Book number: 22326 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Illustrated Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flood of Years G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1878. hardback. good condition in somewhat worn and flakey leather Book number: 45233 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page