ascending
descending
found: 102 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(SUCHARITKUL, SOMTOW [S.P. SOMTOW, GUEST OF HONOR], WILLIAM ROTSLER [ARTIST GUEST OF HONOR], STEVEN BARNES [TOASTMASTER], DAVID BRIN, JOHN SHIRLEY [GUESTS], EDWARD BRYANT, LARRY NIVEN)
(Program Book for) Orycon '85, Nov. 8-10, 1985, Portland, or
Portland, OR: OryCon. 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. 36 pages, oversize stapled booklet with attractive cover art by Milo Duke. Includes a biography of Somtow by Edward Bryant and a biography of Steven Barnes by Larry Niven. New, unread copy: I got it new at the convention in 1985, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. New.
Book number: 004251
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera
In shopping cart

More information

ALLHUSEN, DESMOND & EDWARD HOLLOWAY; WITH A FOREWORD BY SIR ARTHUR BRYANT
Money: The Decisive Factor - Britain's Handicap in the Economic Race with Russia
London: Christopher Johnson, (1961). Hardcover. Dust wrapper is price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 1961 second edition (the first edition was in 1959). 122 pages. "In preparing our Second Edition we have had the benefit of the up-to-date and exhaustive review of the monetary system provided by the Radcliffe Report, and we have therefore made extensive additions to our chapter headed 'What Money Is'." - from the Preface to the Second Edition. ; 8vo. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 12516
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARONICA, LOU; SHAWNA MCCARTHY, AMY STOUT AND PATRICK LOBRUTTO [EDITORS]; GREG BEAR, VONDA MCINTYRE, EDWARD BRYANT, JACK MCDEVITT, JAMES SALLIS, ELIZABETH HAND AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.
FULL SPECTRUM 2.
New York: Doubleday, (1989.) First printing. Contains 27 original stories by both current masters and new voices in science fiction and fantasy. SIGNED by FOUR contributors at their stories: Lori Ann White, Greg Bear, Patricia A. McKillip, and Michael Swanwick. Full list of contributors includes Greg Bear, Vonda McIntyre, Edward Bryant, Jack McDevitt, James Sallis, Elizabeth Hand, David Ira Cleary, Joseph Gangemi, Karen Haber, David Brin, Mike McQuay, Steven Spruill, Marcos Donnelly, Deborah Million, Robert Sampson, Lori Ann White, Gay Partington Terry, Carolyn Ives Gilman, Michaela Roessner, Patricia A. McKillip, Michael Kallenberger, Steven Popkes, Charles Oberndorf, James Killus, Alan Rodgers, Michael Swanwick, and Kim Stanley Robinson. Introduction by Lou Aronica. 464 pp. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-385-260199
Book number: 44109
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: anthology, 0385260199
In shopping cart

More information

BRYANT, ARTHUR AND SHANKS, EDWARD
The Summer of Dunkirk and the Great Miracle
London, Reprinted from The Daily Sketch of Thursday and Friday, June 3rd and 4th, 1943. First. PB. 8vo. tall 8vo 8 pages presume genuine first very creased. Good- .
Book number: 24280
GBP 16.30 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.65 | JP¥ 2038]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: War Ww2
In shopping cart

More information

BRYANT, ARTHUR AND EDWARD SHANKS
Trafalgar and Alamein
1948. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 32. Field-Marshal The Viscount Montgomery of Alamein. Reprinted from the "Daily Graphic" of 21st, 22nd, 23rd October and 5th November, 1948. "Trafalgar and Alamein have a unique significance in British history. Though in time the two battles are separated by more than a century, in each case victory marked the crucial turning point in a death struggle with a powerful and tyrannical continental foe". Minor shelfwear, light spotting to ffep; very good. .
Book number: 007555
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Napoleon, Battles, Turning points, British history, Articles, British sailors, British soldiers, Airmen, Lord Montgomery
In shopping cart

More information

BRYANT, ARTHUR AND EDWARD SHANKS
Trafalgar and Alamein
Withy Grove Press, 1948. Hardcover. Withy Grove Press, 1948. Hardcover. Good. green boards; clean, binding tight; 32 pages; reprinted from the Daily Graphic, Nov. and oct. 1948 . Good .
Book number: 012961
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHURS, BRUCE D. (EDITOR) EDWARD BRYANT, JOE CHRISTOPHER, CONDA V. DOUGLAS, L.L. GOBLE, JEANNETTE HOPPER, ET. AL. (SIGNED).
Copper Star. An Anthology of Southwestern Fantasy, Horror and Science Fiction. Presented By the 1991 World Fantasy Convention.
Tempe, AZ:, Fantasy Convention,, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed By Bruce D. Arthurs and Contributors. A Fine Hardback Deluxe First Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. Limited to 300 Copies. This Is #18. Signed By Edward Bryant, Joe Christopher, Conda V. Douglas, L.L. Goble, Jeanette Hopper, Don Hornbostel, Johnson and Sandra Rector, Cris Kelly, Mike Newland Norman Partridge, Kathryn Ptacek, Uncle River, Jennifer Roberson, Melanie Tem, Robert Vardeman, and Don Webb. In Fine Original Slipcase with Gilt Lettering and Decoration. 8vo, 221 Pps. Fine.
Book number: 2673
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2543]
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BISHOP, EDWARD (FORWORD BY SIR ARTHUR BRYANT),
THE DEBT WE OWE - The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund 1919-1969.
Longmans, London, 1969, 1st edn., xii, 162pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., light blue cloth lettered and ruled in silver at spine, dustwrapper by Brian Paine, a history of the fund and an account of its work, with appendices of principal officers, members, educational opportunities, branches and agencies, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sello repair to short tear lower panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book number: 39489
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: raf bob trenchard benevolent fund
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BISHOP, EDWARD (FORWORD BY SIR ARTHUR BRYANT),
THE DEBT WE OWE - The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund 1919-1969.
Longmans, London, 1969, 1st edn., xii, 162pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., light blue cloth lettered and ruled in silver at spine, dustwrapper by Brian Paine, a history of the fund and an account of its work, with appendices of principal officers, members, educational opportunities, branches and agencies, etc., lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, front flap creased, repaired tear lower edge lower panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book number: 35884
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: raf bob trenchard benevolent fund
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP, EDWARD. WITH A FOREWORD BY SIR ARTHUR BRYANT
The Debt We Owe : The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund 1919 - 1969
London and Harlow, Longmans, Green and Co Ltd. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp 162 includes index. Rub to corners & spine endsof jacket, curl to front flap. Unclipped. Otherwise all in excellent condition. 'The Debt We Owe will be of interest to all those who served or are serving in the Royal Air Force, their relatives and dependents, because associated with the history of the Fund are the names of many famous RAF personalities. It will also be of use to the honorary Helpers of the Fund and students of the Social Services. Finally it will interest the general public who over the years, have so generously supported the Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund.' Illustrated with photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1007329
NZD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.38 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 984]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Aviation, War, Miltary, Royal Air Force Benevolent Society, History, Raf, Air Force, Battle of Britain, British, English Aviation
In shopping cart

More information

BLAYLOCK, JAMES P./EDWARD BRYANT,
The Shadow on the Doorstep/Trilobyte.
Axolotl Press: Seattle, 1987. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0939879182. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Short story (introduction by Tim Powers) bound back-to-back with Trilobyte by Edward Bryant (introduction by Lew Shiner). Limited to 300 numbered hardcover copies signed by all four contributors (there was also a 500 copy paperback printing).
Book number: 07260
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 43.28 | JP¥ 3439]
Keywords: 0939879182
In shopping cart

More information

BRYANT, EDWARD (INTRODUCTION BY)
10 Downtown
Hamilton, NY, Picker Gallery, Charles A. Dana Creative Arts Center, Colgate University. 1968, First Edition. Wraps , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, [16] pp. illus.; 26 cm. Exhibition held October 18-November 17, 1968. Near fine. Wraps fine, clean copy. Age toning. The 10 Downtown group was formed in April 1967 and included: Bernard Aptekar, Richard Baringer, William Creston, Charles Ginnever, Leon Golub, Roger Jorgensen, Steve Montgomery, Julius Tobias, Hans van de Bovenkamp, and Robert Wiegand. Very Good.
Book number: 027644
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919]
In shopping cart

More information

BRYANT, EDWARD (EDITOR)
2076: The American Tricentennial
Pyramid Y4203. 1977. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Contributors include Robert Crais, Harlan Ellison, Marge Piercy. (Science Fiction, Extrapolation of the Future).
Book number: 904847
USD 11.24 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Extrapolation of the Future
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRYANT, EDWARD (1945-)
Among the Dead, and Other Events Leading Up to the Apocalypse
New York. MacMillan 1973. 1st Edition. Description: xii. 210 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Science fiction. American. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 104977
€  21.95 [Appr.: US$ 27.79 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2208]
In shopping cart

More information

BRYANT, EDWARD
Among the Dead, and Other Events Leading Up to the Apocalypse.
NY: Macmillan, 1973. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket is lightly rubbed at extremities, tiny tear, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Light foxing to endpapers, light spotting to page ends. Seventeen science fiction tales. An attractive copy. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 210 pages. Science Fiction. Short Stories. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 22143
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BRYANT, EDWARD
Among the Dead and Other Events Leading to the Apocalypse
U.S. Collier 01780. 1974, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Square tight like new copy. Very Good - Fine.
Book number: 17707
CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BRYANT EDWARD
AMONG THE DEAD and other events leading to the Apocalypse - signed and dated
Collier, 1974. 1st printing. SIGNED and dated in 1977. Short story selection, seventeen in total. Paperback. 0330248073. near very good paperback copy, spine crease.
Book number: FN11.676
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244]
Keywords: 0330248073
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRYANT, EDWARD (1945-)
Among the Dead, and Other Events Leading Up to the Apocalypse
New York. MacMillan 1973. 1st Edition. Description: xii. 210 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Bryant. Edward (1945-) --Fiction. Science fiction. American. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 77878
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
In shopping cart

More information

BRYANT, EDWARD
Among the Dead and Other Events Leading Up to the Apocalypse
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth stamped in gold on the spine. A fine copy in very good+ price-clipped dustjacket with a short closed tear to upper edge of rear panel. Collects seventeen stories. The author's first book.; Octavo.
Book number: 17992
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction California Anthologies Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

BRYANT, EDWARD
Among the Dead, and Other Events Leading Up to the Apocalypse.
New York, Macmillan, 1973. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Author's first book, a collection of seventeen stories. Very faint patch of discoloration on front cover, else fine.
Book number: 157
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5562]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRYANT, EDWARD (1945-)
Among the Dead, and Other Events Leading Up to the Apocalypse / Edward Bryant
New York. MacMillan 1973. 1st Edition. Description: xii. 210 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Science fiction. American. Exceptional cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 105549
€  18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.99 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1906]
In shopping cart

More information

BRYANT, EDWARD.
Among the Dead and Other Events Leading Up to the Apocalypse.
New York: The Macmillan Company. [1973]. First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 210 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. A sharp copy of the author's first book. .
Book number: 4718
CAD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 32.58 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2589]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRYANT, SARA CONE; ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN; DE ANGELI, MARGUERITE; LEAR, EDWARD; CRAIG AND BALDWIN; HAMSHER, FLORENCE; STEINER, CHARLOTTE; BALDWIN, JAMES
Best in Children's Books (No. 3) : The Pied Piper of Hamelin Town; the Ugly Duckling; Yonie Wondernose; the Owl and the Pussy-Cat and Other Verses; Chicken-Little; We Live in Air; Litle Folk's Party; Kiki Loves Music; Dog Friends; Benjamin Franklin; This Is Mexico
Garden City NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1957. Hardcover. Illustrated hardcover (light blue spine/gray boards) , light wear/soil, illustrated endpapers w-front ones starting to split at spine, pgs clean/white; (Best in Children's Books Series) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 218108
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Fiction Children Best in Children's Books Series
In shopping cart

More information

BRYANT, EDWARD
Cinnabar
New York , NY, Macmillan. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0025180002) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by author Edward Bryant on title page. Dust jacket shows some very light rubbing, is otherwise clean and bright. The boards are clean and straight, with light bumping to the corners and the top and bottom of spine. The spine is solid and firm. Interior text block has a mild 'must' smell, is otherwise straight and firmly attached to the spine, and free of markings. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 074227
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: 0025180002
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD BRYANT
Cinnabar
London England, Fontana/Collins, 1978. 1st Fontana Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0006151469 Paperback Paperback. Old book store stamp to inside cover. Welcome to Cinnabar..the future city where all time and all possibilites converge. 176 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 063849
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.93 | JP¥ 313]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search