ascending
descending
found: 249 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
(BRUCHAC, JOSEPH),
Come To Power.
NY: Crossing Press, (1974). First Edition. Edited by Dick Lourie. Introduction by Joseph Bruchac. The simultaneously issued softcover edition of a collection featuring 11 contemporary American Indian poets. Includes Leslie Silko, Duane Niatum, Norman Russell, Ray Young Bear, Bruchac, and others. Name, otherwise very good.
Book number: 003389
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: Native American Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(BRUCHAC, JOSEPH),
De Kiva.
(Amsterdam): (De Kiva), (1989). First Edition. A review of Bruchac's work, in Dutch, inscribed to Joseph Bruchac, with a few translator's notes expressing that the review is positive. Fine in stapled wrappers.
Book number: 016568
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed Native American
In shopping cart

More information

(BRUCHAC, JOSEPH),
Syracuse Poems, 1966-67.
Syracuse: Syracuse University, (1967). First Edition. A collection edited by George P. Elliott. Contains Bruchac's "To Die in Madrid." Printed in an edition of 1250 copies. Spine- and edge-sunned; small chip rear upper cover; near fine in stapled wrappers. Bruchac earned his Master's degree at Syracuse University.
Book number: 025376
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: Native American
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(BRUCHAC, JOSEPH AND WILLIAM WITHERUP, EDS.),
Words From the House of the Dead. Prison Writings from Soledad.
Greenfield Center: Greenfield Review Press, 1971. First Edition. A collection of writings by inmates of the infamous Soledad prison, which were smuggled out of the prison and printed anonymously to protect the inmates' identities. Co-edited by Bruchac and William Witherup. This was the first book published by Bruchac's newly founded Greenfield Review Press -- Greenfield Review Chapbook #1. Inscribed by the author to his parents: "For Dad/ & Mom/ Our 1st Book!/ Love/ Your Son." Spine slightly faded; very good in stapled wrappers. A nice association copy.
Book number: 016566
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 296.25 | £UK 238.5 | JP¥ 29798]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed Native American
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAKER, ROB (ED.); OUSPENSKY, P. D.; HAMPATE BA, AMADOU; ANDERSON, WILLIAM; BOURGEAULT, CYNTHIA; ROTEM-NELKEN, ORA; RAZ, OFRA; HEALD, DAVID; HERBERT, REMBERT; BRUCHAC, JOSEPH; OTHERS
Parabola: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition, Volume XIV (14), Number 2 (May 1989). Tradition & Transmission
New York: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition, 1989. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear.; Writings on the themes of tradition and transmission in mythology and religion in different cultures.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall; 128 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1310086
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Myth Mythology Folklore Folk Lore Philosophy History Religion Periodical All Literature Philosophy Folklore Religion Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

BERRY, WENDELL; GINSBERG, ALLEN; BLY, ROBERT; BRUCHAC, JOSEPH; WAKOSKI, DIANE; ET. AL
Cold Mountain Press: Poetry Post Card Series Two
(Austin), (Cold Mountain Press), (1974). First Edition. Wraps. A collection of 10 poetry postcards (each measuring 5" x 6-1/2") laid into the publisher's printed portfolio. Includes poems by by Wendell Berry, Douglas Blazek, Robert Bly, Joseph Bruchac, Michael Delp, Allen Ginsberg ("New York Blues"), Gregory Orr, Ryan Petty, Frances Thronson, Diane Wakoski, and a new selection from "The Endless Short Story" by Ronald Sukenick (on the verso of the publisher's printed portfolio, as issued). A few of the postcards are illustrated, reproducing artwork by Rochelle Holt, Gretchen Reed, and "the old fisherman." EACH of the 10 cards, as well as Sukenick's contribution, is SIGNED by the author. Fine .
Book number: 016247
USD 437.50 [Appr.: EURO 345.75 | £UK 278.25 | JP¥ 34764]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Modern Poetry; Modern Firsts Modern First Editions Literature: American Southern Literature 20th Century American Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCHAC, JOSEPH (EDITOR).
Aniyunwiya / Real Human Beings: An Anthology of Contemporary Cherokee Prose.
Greenfield Center:: Greenfield Review Press, 1995. Paperback. ISBN: 0912678925. First edition (paperback). Sun fading along the spine and edges, else very good in illustrated wraps. Very Good .
Book number: 55686
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: 0912678925 Native American Literature Anthology Paperbacks II
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCHAC, JOSEPH
Arrow over the Door
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dial Books for Young Readers. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8037-2078-5). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: James Watling. Copyright date is 1998, 1st edition, 2nd printing, blue cover over boards with silver lettering and design on the spine, no tears or bent pages, a marked out previous owners name on the inside fly leaf, D/j no tears or bent flaps, not price clipped, shelf wear to the dges and to the spine is minor, bright, clean text with a tight binding a solid book. Good/Good.
Book number: 002314
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
Keywords: 0803720785 James Watling
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCHAC, JOSEPH
The Arrow over the Door
New York, Dial Books for Young Readers. 2001. (ISBN: 0803720785) Hard Cover with dust jacket. New, no remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. New/New.
Book number: Ax663
USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Keywords: Society of Friends_fiction Indians 0803720785
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPH BRUCHAC
Bearwalker
HarperCollins, 2010. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, cover edge scuffing and creases. - JP ID: mon0000155536_FBA .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000155536_FBA
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fairy Tales, Folk Tales & Myths, Spine-Chilling Horror, Native North & South Americans Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCHAC, JOSEPH
Bowman's Store: A Journey to Myself
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dial Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8037-1997-3) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Bowman's Store traces the journey of writer Joseph Bruchac from a childhood filled with equal parts of love and secrecy to the beginning of his career as one of our best-known authors and storytellers of Native American history and lore. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. Signed by Author.
Book number: 075068
USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3139]
Keywords: Indians North America Biography American 0803719973
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCHAC, JOSEPH.
Bowman's Store: A Journey To Myself.
Dial Books, New York: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Traces the journy of writer Joseph Bruchac from a childhood filled with equal parts of love and secrecy to the beginning of his career as one of our best-known authors and storytellers of Native American lore. Gracefully weaves themes from the author's intimate knowledge of Native cultures with those scenes from the past that have shaped his life.
¶ 311 pages.
Book number: 26519X1
USD 16.45 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1307]
Catalogue: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Native Americans American Abenaki Indians). 0803719973
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPH BRUCHAC
Bowman's Store: A Journey to Myself
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0803719973 Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: LD355
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 656]
Keywords: 0803719973 Indians North America Biography American
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCHAC, JOSEPH
Bowman's Store: A Journey to Myself
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dial Books for Young Readers. 1997. (ISBN: 0803719973). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.311 Traces the journey of this writer from childhood to the beginning of his career as a writer and storyteller. clean tight copy minuscule edgewear to jacket. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 008402
CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.54 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1473]
Keywords: Indians North America Biography American Native Americans 0803719973
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCHAC, JOSEPH
Bowman's Store : A Journey to Myself
New York: Dial Books, 1997. 0803719973. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0803719973. Uncorrected Proof Very Good+ in wrappers..
Book number: 018881
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: 0803719973 Indians North America Biography American Editions Literature & Fiction Biographies & Memoirs Arc's / Proofs
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCHAC, JOSEPH,
Bowman's Store. A Journey to Myself.
NY: Dial Books, (1997). First Edition. A well-received autobiography that is also a memoir of the author's grandfather, in which the author traces the circuitous and often searing path to discovering his Native American heritage. Fine in a fine dust jacket, and signed by the author.
Book number: 016562
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: Signed Native American
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRUCHAC, JOSEPH; JACOB, MURV (ILLUSTRATOR)
The Boy Who Lived with the Bears and Other Iroquois Stories
Illustrated by Murv Jacob. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Harpercollins; 3rd Printing; 1993; 63 pages in glossy boards. Crisp & unmarked. Jacket about fine with a touch of surface rubbing on back panel. Stories include: Rabbit and Fox, Boy Who Lived with the Bears, How the Birds Got Their Feathers, Turtle Makes War on Man, Chipmunk & Bear, and Rabbit's Snow Dance. ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0060212888.
Book number: 15500
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 0060212888 Iroquois Stories Native American Tales
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCHAC, JOSEPH,
The Buffalo in the Syracuse Zoo and Other Poems.
Greenfield Center: Greenfield Review, (1972). First Edition. An early collection of poetry, and the first of his books to be published by Greenfield Review Press, the press he founded. Greenfield Review Chapbook #3. This copy is near fine in textured blue stapled wrappers.
Book number: 025352
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: Native American Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCHAC, JOSEPH.
The Buffalo in the Syracuse Zoo: and Other Poems
Greenfield Center, NY:, Greenfield Review Pr,, 1972., First edition. Paperback. 091267802x. Lovely crisp copy, spine slightly sunned, staples rusty, else fine. Signed by the poet on the title page, scarce signed. Greenfield Review Chapbook #3. Author's second book published in the same year as his first. , Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 9133
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Native American Poetry Author Native American 091267802x
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCHAC, JOSEPH,
The Buffalo in the Syracuse Zoo and Other Poems.
Greenfield Center: Greenfield Review, (1972). First Edition. An early collection of poetry, his second book, and the first to be published by Greenfield Review Press, the press he founded. Greenfield Review Chapbook #3. Near fine in tan stapled wrappers.
Book number: 016538
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: Native American Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRUCHAC, JOSEPH,
The Buffalo in the Syracuse Zoo and Other Poems.
Greenfield Center: Greenfield Review, (1972). First Edition. An early collection of poetry, and the first of his books to be published by Greenfield Review Press, the press he founded. Greenfield Review Chapbook #3. Near fine in tan stapled wrappers.
Book number: 025353
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768]
Keywords: Native American Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCHAC, JOSEPH
The Buffalo in the Syracuse Zoo and Other Poems
Greenfield Center, Greenfield Review Press. 1972, First Edition. Paperbound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry, Soft tan paper wraps with B&W annotated drawing. Inscribed to another noted American poet by "Joe" and with a kokapelli drawing. This is Greefield Review Chapbook #3. Burchac's second book and the first published by Greenfield Press (which he founded and of which he continues as editor). There is a small coffee splot with tail on the front cover, otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Poetry 3667. Very Good Condition. Inscribed By Author.
Book number: 3667
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Catalogue: !Poetry
Keywords: Bruchac Poetry Native American Indian Literature Greenfield Review Inscribed Signed First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRUCHAC, JOSEPH,
The Buffalo in the Syracuse Zoo and Other Poems.
Greenfield Center: Greenfield Review, (1972). First Edition. An early collection of poetry, and the first of his books to be published by Greenfield Review Press, the press he founded. Greenfield Review Chapbook #3. Inscribed by the author to another Native American poet in 1972: "For ___,/ Who has/ known both/ the power/ & the pain,/ the coast-wind/ & the rain." Edge-sunned; near fine in tan stapled wrappers. An uncommon, early inscription and a nice literary association copy.
Book number: 025354
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 127.25 | JP¥ 15892]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed Native American Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCHAC, JOSEPH
Canticle
Austin: Cold Mountain Press, (1974). Small oadside. Cold Mountain Holiday Post Card series. 1st ed. Fine..
Book number: 24426
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Native American American Indian Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCHAC, JOSEPH
Children of the Longhouse
Dial, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0803717938. First Printing; Signed with a personal inscription by the author; 0.77 x 8.56 x 5.8 Inches; 160 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 200218
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0803717938 Juvenile Fiction Signed
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search