ascending
descending
found: 502 books on 21 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
[CONTRIBUTIONS FROM: MICHAEL BALCON, LORD GORELL, JOHN LEHMANN, DR. BRUCE PATTISON, FRANK SINNERTON, GWYNNETH THURBURN, PROFESSOR ERNEST WEEKLEY, ETC.]
English Language and Literature; A Comprehensive Guide including, Self Expression, Technique of Poetry, Drama, Novels, Film Writing and Broadcasting
Published by Odhams Press Ltd., Long Acre, Covent Garden, London 1947. London 1947. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 384 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Tiny rubs to the spine ends, slight ghosting to the end papers. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with nicks and chips to the upper spine and corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 67748
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: ENGLISH LANGUAGE
In shopping cart

More information

ABER, JOHN; KELLY, TOM & MALLORY, BRUCE.
The Sustainable Learning Community: One University's Journey To The Future.
University Press of New Hampshire, Durham / University Press of New England, Hanover: 2009. Softcover. Brand new book. Case studies from the University of New Hampshire explore all the dimensions of sustainability in campus life, combining frugality and creativity. University communities have the potential to serve as models in the development and application of sustainability principles and practices, not only by what they teach and study, but also by how they operate facilities and engage with off-campus partners. With the oldest endowed campus-wide sustainability program in the country, established in 1997, the University of New Hampshire has become a leader in advancing a campus culture of sustainability. The UNH experience provides a unique window into the development of a new and integrated approach to teaching, learning, research, and operations. It is also a valuable guide for other institutions that aim to enhance the quality of campus life while reducing their environmental footprint. The book's organization along four functional domains (curriculum, operations, research, and engagement) allows faculty, staff, students, and managers to focus on sections of particular relevance to their university roles. Each chapter develops standards of best practices and presents interesting case studies to humanize the larger effort. This is not an academic exercise. The Sustainable Learning Community describes the ten-year transformation of a university with ideas and aesthetics: using organic farming techniques to train and feed students; constructing a 12.7 mile pipeline to bring landfill gas to a new co-generation plant; and fostering lively engagement in public policy. An outstanding accomplishment! A privilege to read. A beacon and blueprint for all.: Paul R. Epstein, M.D., M. P. H., Center for Health and the Global Environment, Harvard Medical School It has become clear that finding a way to meet the basic needs of all current and future humans on a finite and stressed planet requires transformative change in thinking, values, and action which must be led by higher education. The Sustainable Learning Community demonstrates how the University of New Hampshire is addressing this challenge in innovative and exciting ways. Highlighting 60 independent voices across its programs and academic disciplines, The Sustainable Learning Community provides an excellent framework for aligning the core functions of a university with sustainability principles, including integrating formal learning and campus operations to provide students with the knowledge, skills, and values they will need to be effective citizens and professionals in the twenty-first century.: Anthony D. Cortese, President of Second Nature and Co-organizer of the American College & University Presidents Climate Commitment Campuses nationwide are endorsing sustainability initiatives. But there is much more to it than meets the eye. This comprehensive handbook provides detailed case studies for all aspects of campus sustainability projects. It is deep, integrative, and visionary. It is filled with great ideas for how to bring an entire campus together. : Mitchell Thomashow, President, Unity College In higher education we realize that our students will live out their personal and professional lives in circumstances enormously different from those that shaped our own studies and perceptions. One important response to this has been the effort to bring 'sustainable development' into the teaching, research, public service, and management of American universities. But the effort is recent; it gets diverted and confused by uncertainty about what kind of development is desirable and for whom. And, of course, it raises issues of intellectual sovereignty within the faculty. This book tells you why education for sustainability is important, and it offers an inspirationally diverse set of case studies that illustrate what can be done. Read here to learn how sustainability can be converted from an abstract theoretical idea into a large number of efforts that are changing teaching, research, public service, and management at a real university. : Dennis Meadows, co-author of the 1972 report, The Limits to Growth and Professor Emeritus of Systems Policy and President of the Laboratory for Interactive Learning. John Aber is Professor of Environmental Science and former Vice President for Research, University of New Hampshire. Tom Kelly is Chief Sustainability Officer and Director, Office of Sustainability Programs. Bruce Mallory is Provost and Executive Vice President.
¶ 304 pages.
Book number: 65934X1
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2380]
Catalogue: ECOLOGY
Keywords: ( University of New Hampshire Environmental Studies Teaching Sustainability Universities Education).
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, JOHN & WHITEHOUSE, PATRICK BRUCE
Model & miniature railways
Hamlyn-Nel, 1976. Pp: 512. ISBN: 9780600362418. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1795567
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Catalogue: Hobby
Keywords: 9780600362418
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, H. C., BRUCE, EDMOND (AUTHORS) & MORWOOD, JOHN (EDITOR)
Tunnel and Tank
London. 1960. Amateur Yacht Research Society. 1st Ed., publication No. 30 of A.Y.R.S. 49 PP with 13 figures. Illustrated soft cover (The Bruce Tank). Spine repaired. Foxing spots on outside edges. Bookplate of previous owner on front cover. Near fine. 22.2 x 14.2.
Book number: 46886
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Yachting Boatbuilding
In shopping cart

More information

WATERS, JOHN, AND HAINLEY, BRUCE
Art: A Sex Book
New York, Thames & Hudson. 2003, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0500284350) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 207, [1] pp. illus. (chiefly col.); 23 cm. BRAND NEW. Shrinkwrapped. A fine copy of the first printing. NEW.
Book number: 053079
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Collectible 0500284350
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN JOHN E., BRUCE JOAN, EDITORS
The Future of Aeronautics
London, Hutchinson. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091009209) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 552 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j price-clipped, foxing on edges and slight fading on endpapers, d/j chipped on corners, along edges and spine. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 20314
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: Aviation 0091009209
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JOHN E. / BRUCE, JOAN
The future of aeronautics
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1971. 552 pp. America edition. Hard Cover/Jacket. Good.
Book number: 03131
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JOHN E. AND BRUCE, JOAN. (EDITORS).
The Future of Aeronautics.
Hutchinson. 1st Edn. 1970. Hardback. 8vo xiv,552pp. Plates and text illustrations, diagrams, etc. Publishers blue cloth, gilt. V.G. book, clean and bright, in slightly frayed D.w. - ##. - 22 chapters by a variety of authors attempt to predict trends in design; agricultural and other uses; materials; computers; navigation; power; etc. - ##. - Heavy book, and may require extra postage. We specialise in History of Transport and Technology ( ISBN 0091009200 )
Book number: 196
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.25 | JP¥ 1688]
Keywords: transport, aeronautics, air transport, aviation, astronautics, aerospace, airports, rotocraft, hovercraft, 0091009200
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JOHN & BRUCE, JOAN
the Future of Aeronautics
St. Martins NY 1970. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Fine HC in near fine dj 552 pp f/vg .
Book number: 1433
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1351]
Catalogue: Aviation
Keywords: aeronautics, Flight, Aeroplanes, Airplanes
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN JOHN E., BRUCE JOAN, EDITORS
Going to the Theatre. Excursions Series
London, Phoenix House. 1962, Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Crown 8vo. 154 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges and eps, d/j price-clipped and creased along edges, chipped on faded spine. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 45987
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, BRUCE AND DAVIS, JOHN
Sanctuary Halifax's Parks & Public Gardens
Halifax, Nimbus Publishing Ltd. 1996. Color photo illus. on almost every page.Green cloth in dust jacket with decorative endpapers, Lg. 8vo. 8.5 x 8.5 inches(22 x22cm). Vg in vg dust jacket.
Book number: 18976
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166]
Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Halifax, N.S. Natural History Catalogue 95::Nova Scotia Halifax Public Gardens
In shopping cart

More information

ATHERTON, LEWIS E.; DAINS, MARY K.; REYNOLDS, BRUCE; KELLEY, JOHN L.; ET AL
Missouri Historical Review, Vol. LXXVII, No. 1, Oct 1982
State Historical Society of Missouri, 1982. 130 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: all pages, excluding wrappers, have been stapled along spine. Two staple indentations show through wrappers. Small dampstain on top corner affecting 2nd half of pages to back. Text is clean.
Book number: JL1371
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
In shopping cart

More information

AUTHORS: EDWARD BOYD; PAUL GARDINER; JOHN NEWTON CHANCE; HUGH PATERSON; DAVID STEPHEN; JIM KJELGAARD; JANE OLIVER; CAPTAIN FRANK KNIGHT. ILLUSTRATORS: NEVILLE DEAR; GEOFFREY WHITTAM; RALPH BRUCE; NINA SCOTT-LANGLEY; STEPHEN CHAPMAN; HOROWICZ; G W BACKHOUS
Collins Boys' Annual
Collins, London and Glasgow. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illustrated boards with mounted cavalrymen in blue uniforms with spears, front cover is rubbed around edges but illustration clear, rear pale blue board has a crack in the surface showing the brown board underneath, red linen spine, front endpaper missing, colour plates present, undated, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 6081-5820.
Book number: 6081-5820
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARGE, BRUCE N. (1956-) . CARLSON, JOHN G.
The Executive's Guide to Controlling Health Care and Disability Costs. Strategy Based Solutions
New York : John Wiley & Sons. Inc. 1993. 1st Edition. Table and chart illustrated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Description: viii. 340 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Disability insurance --United States --Workers’ compensation --Health insurance --Managed care plans (Medical care) --Industrial hygiene --Industrial safety. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0471584975. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 17158
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.93 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1504]
Keywords: 0471584975
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCE BARTON, JONAH BERNSTEIN, STEVE DIEFFENBACHER AND JOHN REID
A Path Through Stone: A Cycle of Poems
Ashland, Or. Wellstone Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0964706601) Sheet Music. SIGNED by poet Jonah Bornstein, no other names. Softcover, size: octavo. Photographic front cover. (viii), 79 pages, with 50 poems by the 4 Southern Oregon poets (Bruce Barton, Jonah Bernstein, Steve Dieffenbacher and John Reid). Introduction by Sharon Doubiago. Book has bright covers with scant wear. Near Fine. Fine. Signed.
Book number: 38554
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Catalogue: Oregon Books
Keywords: Poetry, Oregon Poetry, Oregon Poets, Ashland Oregon Poetry Signed and/Or Limited 0964706601
In shopping cart

More information

BAZALGETTE, JOHN; REED, BRUCE; KEHOE, IAN; REED, JEAN (LORD DEARING; CLOUGH, JILL)
Leading Schools from Failure to Success : How three Christian Headteachers Transformed Church Schools
Cambridge, United Kingdom, UIT Cambridge Ltd. 2006, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0954452925). hardcover. Clean Copy, New condition. Black hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. T. Like New/Like New.
Book number: 238792
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001]
Keywords: Church Schools 0954452925
In shopping cart

More information

JASON BELL, MIKE CLARK, ANDY ELMHORST, MATTHEW GIBBS, ALEX HOMER, BRUCE LEE, MATT MILNER, JAN D. NARKIEWICZ, ADIL REHAN, JOHN SCHENKEN
ASP.NET Programmer's Reference
Wrox Press. 2001. (ISBN: 186100530X) Soft cover . Book, Wrox Press, 2001. ISBN: 186100530X. Softcover. Very good condition; previous owner inscription to title page, o/w internally unmarked. This book is for developers working with ASP .NET. It is designed to complement any of the books in Wrox's ASP .NET series, and to present information in a compact, illustrative and easily browsed form. Covers the following: all major ASP .NET specific namespaces; caching; configuration; security; useful .NET Framework namespaces; Web Services; and data in ASP .NET. 915 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
Book number: 002027
GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.58 | JP¥ 1238]
Catalogue: Computers
Keywords: 186100530x Internet Programming Web Sites_design Active
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT BRUCE, HAY JOHN, EDITORS
European Relations. Essays for Helen Watson-Williams
Western Australia, The Centre for Studies in Australian Literature. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864220164) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 152 pp, old tape marks on fep. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 42141
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 34.14 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2713]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 0864220164
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, BRUCE & HAY, JOHN (EDITORS).
European Relations - Essays for Helen Watson - Williams.
The Centre for Studies in Australian Literature, University of Western Australia, Perth, 1985. 152 pp, fine copy in like d/j.
Book number: 190179
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: australia europe literature helen watson-williams
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, BRUCE AND HAY, JOHN (EDS.):
EUROPEAN RELATIONS. Essays for Helen Watson-Williams.
(Nedlands), Centre for Studies in Australian Literature, Univ. of W.A., 1985. Cloth, fine in d/w, pp. 152. ISBN 0 86422 016 4.
¶ See esp. pp. 39-54: Leslie Marchant: The Kerguelen-Saint Allouarn Expedition and the Franco-British Race to Discover Terra Australis; pp. 81-94: John Hay and David Bean: Rare Books in Western Australia: the Library of the Benedictine Monastery, New Norcia; pp. 29-38: Helen Watson-Williams: French Images of Australia.
Book number: 47384
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: WA literature maritime exploration New Norcia Western Australia Kerguelen Island Kerguelen-Saint Allouarn Expedition Franco-British Rare Books Library Benedictine Monastery New Norcia France French studies
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT BRUCE, COWAN PETER, HAY JOHN
Spectrum Three: Experimental Short Stories
Melbourne, Longman Cheshire, 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0582680697) 167 pages, 235x145mm. Very small amount of foxing on inside of back cover. Good condition.
Book number: 36716
NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Short Stories
Keywords: 0582680697
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT BRUCE, COWAN PETER, HAY JOHN
Spectrum One: Narrative Short Stories
Melbourne, Longman Cheshire, 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0582680530) 164 pages, 220x145mm. Soft cover in good condition. Previous owner's name on pre title page and inside of back cover. Small mark on lower edge of back cover where a sticker has been removed.
Book number: 36657
NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Short Stories
Keywords: 0582680530
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, BRUCE AND COWAN, PETER AND HAY, JOHN
Spectrum One : Narrative Short Stories
Published by Longman Group Limited, London 1980. Publisher's illustrated semi laminated card covers. 8vo 8¾" x 6" 164 pp. In VG condition with rubbing to extremities, no dust wrapper as issued.
Book number: 10983
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
In shopping cart

More information

BIOSSAT, BRUCE; TROAN, JOHN
What Youve Got Coming from Medicare & Social Security
St. Louis Globe Democrat: St. Louis Globe Democrat, 1968. . B019268; 96 pp Pamphlet, Very good contents, Good wraps, Yellowing pages.
Book number: 19268
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Health & Beauty
Keywords: Biossat
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK BLAISE, SHIRLEY FAESSLER, DAVID HELWIG, HUGH HOOD, MARGARET LAURENCE, JOHN METCALF, ALICE MUNRO, RAY SMITH, KENT THOMPSON, RUDY WIEBE, HARRY BRUCE
The Narrative Voice. Short Stories and Reflections by Canadian Authors
Toronto, McGraw-Hill-Ryerson. 1972. (ISBN: 007092791X). Glossy Illustraded Softcover, 15 x 23 Cm. 277 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 065328
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 007092791X
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search