| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 198 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Dimsie Moves Up Again Melbourne, Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press. 1946. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth covers with black titles, 223pp, undated but probably 1940s. Spine ends bumped and lightly rubbed, light rubbing to corners. Pencilled number on front free endpaper, even yellowing to pages. Pages clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004476 AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.49 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1628]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bees on Drumwhinnie Great Britain, Oxford Univ. 1952. Hard Cover. Ill.: Horder, Margaret. Light edgewear to yellow boards. First free endpaper has the upper corner cut away. Interior is clean. Dust jacket has light overall wear. Good/Good. Book number: 34781 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Children/Young Adult
Keywords: Horder, Margaret | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bees on Drumwhinnie O.U.P. 1952. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. One of the "Colmskirk" series. Book number: 004791 GBP 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 US$ 73.96 | JP¥ 5877] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Girls; Margaret Horder Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best House in the School Oxford University Press, 1951. 3rd. Green covers, slightly worn along edges of spine. Name on front endpaper. One of the 'Springdale' books. Good. Book number: 78787 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: Girls' School
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best House in the School Spring Books. A very good to fine yellow hardcover in a good plus dust jacket. Chip to jacket. Illustrated colour frontis. 1962 edition. Book number: 2E1065 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boarding-School Girl Oxford University Press. First Edition. Cloth, 12mo. Ill.: Brock, R. H. Spine sprung with crease down length, slightly cocked, rubbed, lightly bumped, bookplate to front pastedown, crack to cnetral gutter, else internally sound, pp clean and tidy. Fair/No Jacket. -- BookcaseBook number: 000049 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Brock, R.H. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain at Springdale UK: UK: Spring Books, n.d. Hardcover. Hbk no d/w; vg-; pen marks to eps; ; Springdale; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 81415 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Dorita Fairlie Bruce
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories Springdale Catalogue | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain of Springdale London, Geoffrey Cumberlege at The Oxford University Press. 1950, First Edition 4th Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good - Dust-Jacket which has a couple of small shallow chips to the head and tail of spine and with light rubbing to the extremities of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has one previous inscription present to the ffep and one school prize plate to the front pastedown.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.The d/j comes well protected in a brodart type cover sleeve,8vo 288pp First Edition 4th Impression. Very Good/Very Good-. Book number: 57523 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.46 | JP¥ 1626] Catalogue: Children's
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain at Springdale ( Aka Captain of Springdale Pre 1960 ) UK: UK: Spring Books, n.d, N.D.. Hardcover. Hbk no d/w; vg-; pen marks to eps; ; Springdale; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 81149 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Dorita Fairlie Bruce
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories Springdale Catalogue | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain of Springdale Oxford, 1950. Fourth Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, spine slightly cocked. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are worn in spots, but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; Inventory No: 20264. Book number: 20264 AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 33.17 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2635] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Anne GB, OUP Oxford University Press. 1939, 1st Edition. Hardback. Ill.: M.D. Johnston. Pale brown cloth lettered in black with lie drawings on spine and front cover. Colour frontispiece. Long (but neat ) owners inscription on front endpaper. Clean tight text but some spotting to top edge. Covers have minor wear. Bit cocked. Still a pleasant copy. Photo on request. VG-/No DW. Book number: ks.sh713.031 GBP 139.10 [Appr.: EURO 173 US$ 218.9 | JP¥ 17394]
Keywords: M.D. Johnston | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain of Springdale (Aka Captain at Springdale) London: Oup/Cumberlege, 1935. Hardcover. Hbk no d/w; green cloth covers; marks on covers; gift inscription inside cover; light foxing, but generally good sound clean copy; G++; Springdale; Vol. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 81421 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Dorita Fairlie Bruce
Keywords: Springdale Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Debatable Mound [Oxford Books for Girls]. London Geoffrey Cumberlege / Oxford University Press, 1953. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings (including frontispiece), endpapers lightly foxed & browned, edges lightly foxed, edge tears repaired jacket (not clipped, front cover scuffed, minor edgewear), old price marks, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 232 pp. First edition. Collectible young adults novel in which Professor Crawford and his family move to a new home in Scotland. They find an ancient serpent mound on the boundary with his neighbour, the irascible Admiral Majendie. When the Prof. and his children Keith and Cubby start digging in the mound problems arise. Book number: 14260 AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 97.55 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7751] Catalogue: young adults fiction
Keywords: young adults fiction, britain, scotland, collectible, collectable, first edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Debatable Mound, the UK, Oxford. 1953, First Edition. Owner's stamp on fep, together with a crossed out pencil price! - the crossing out of course being done with ball point. Dust jacket is price clipped with shallow (head), small (base) chips. +- 1" closed but creased tear on the front cover, another on the bottom edge. Back cover has a closed chip (secured with archival tape), creased via a split on the top back corner. DJ Protected in Brodart. Pse ask for full description/ scans.. Very Good +/Very Good. Book number: CAB253 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 217.25 | £UK 174.75 | JP¥ 21852] Catalogue: Childrens and Illustrated
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dimsie Goes Back U.K.: OUP, 1949 (rep), 1949. Hardcover. Hbk with d/w; Vg/Vg-; quite a nice copy d/w is the style of turquoise back ground with girls head in blue on front; ; Dimsie; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 78741 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Dorita Fairlie Bruce
Keywords: Children's Dimsie School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dimsie Moves Up. Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1947. 228 pp, previous owner's details on front end-paper, some flecking to d/j (not affecting illustration), else very good copy in like, illustrated d/j.. First Australian edition. Book number: 148919 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: childrens school fiction adventure england | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dimsie Takes Charge and Other Stories UK: Goodchild, 1985. 0863910750. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0863910750. 1st edition thus; Hbk with d/w; Vg+/Vg; ; introduction by Mary Cadogan; 1st edition of these stories in volume form and the 10th and final book produced to round off the Dimsie series, published to mark the centenary of the author's birth; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 82471 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Dorita Fairlie Bruce
Keywords: 0863910750 Girl's School Stories Dimsie Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dimsie Grows Up London: London: OUP/Cumberlege, 1949 rep, 1949. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg-; turquoise/blue style ; d/w has a little loss to top of spine;; Dimsie; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 68504 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Dorita Fairlie Bruce
Keywords: Dimsie Girls School Stories Dimsie Catalogue | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dimsie Moves Up Again London: Milford/ OUP, 1925. Hardcover. Illustrated by Gertrude Demain Hammond. This is a lovely copy of an early copy of this title. It also contains, laid in seperately, the publishers details of this story. Gold gilt lettering to cover and spine; small near owners name on fep; colour plate as frontis; 3 further colour plates. Book in remarkably good condition for age; ; Dimsie; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 81420 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 US$ 94.42 | JP¥ 7503] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Dorita Fairlie Bruce
Keywords: Children's Dimsie Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dimsie Moves Up Oxford University Press, 1939. Reprint. Cream decorated covers - 'Swan' binding. Small piece missing from the base of the dustwrapper spine. Name on front endpaper. Colour frontispiece, no other illustrations. Very tight and clean. Very Good. Book number: 78866 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126] Catalogue: Girls' School
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dimsie Moves Up Again Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, Melbourne, no date. 12mo, hardback, 223pp. Good condition in orange cloth (no dustwrapper). General wear, sunned spine and right rear, corners and edges a little worn and bumped, a few marks to edges, owner's name at front pastedown. Pages yellowed. Scan available on request. Book number: 68742 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.44 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1783]
Keywords: Children, Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dimsie Moves Up London: Milford/ OUP, 1939. Hardcover. Hbk; green/blue cloth cover; discolouredfaded spine & cover; light marks on cover; some foxing; ; Dimsie; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 81363 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Dorita Fairlie Bruce
Keywords: Children's Dimsie Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dimsie Moves Up Oxford University Press, 1946. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Cream cloth, blue titles to spine. Cream and sepia frontis. 254 pages. Spine and corners bumped. A few tiny indentations to cover edges. Some darkening to cloth at base of spine (and very slightly at top). A few small, light marks to page margins else contents clean. Light horizontal wrinkle to centre of paper of front pastedown and endpaper (caused during binding process). Dustwrapper is badly worn and torn with loss and tape repairs on verso, also slightly grubby. Book number: 382674 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS SCHOOL STORIES SCHOOL STORIES (GIRLS) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dimsie Grows Up London: London: Oup/Cumberlege, 1947. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg/; G+ turquoise/blue style, printed on the rear of another d/w, as was sometimes done to save paper; some loss to edges; ; Dimsie; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 82440 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Dorita Fairlie Bruce
Keywords: Dimsie Girls School Stories Dimsie Catalogue | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page