| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 167 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
L=a=N=G=U=a=G=E. New York:, Bernstein,, June 1980., Supplement Number two. Paperback. 12 pp. A listing of British small press magazines printing poetry since 1975. Compiled by Chris Cheek. Interesting bibliographc work. About fine in stapled wrappers, and scarce. . Book number: 6756 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Literary Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SCREAMING LIFE - (De sound van Seattle) 1995, BZZTôH. Hardcover met stofomslag. geillustreerd, geen paginanummering. Nieuw in plastic folie. -- Boek na BoekBook number: 101706895 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 956]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cricketers in the Making. Hutchinson's Library of Sports and Pastimes, London, 1951. 131 pp including index, b&w photographic plates, diagrams, intermittent mild foxing, small loss to top of d/j spine, small clean tear to top of d/j front, else very good copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j.. First published 1950. Book number: 199402 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: cricket sport reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Northwest Passages; a Literary Anthology of the Pacific Northwest Seattle, Sasquatch Books. 1995. (ISBN: 1570610053). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (22)329pp. Ink underlining on several pages. Very Good. -- Artis BooksBook number: 50742 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Literature & First Editions Mountains & Mountaineering 1570610053 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Morphology of the Earth in the Antarctic and Subantarctic Antarctic Map Folio Series Folio 16 New York, American Geographical Soc. 1972. softcover. With 8 Plates, slight wear to cover . Very Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE049943I USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: ANTARCTICA, GEOLOGY, SCIENCE SCIENCE::Earth Sciences::Geology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Archeology Along the Zagros Flanks. The University of Chicago Oriental Institute Publications Volume 105. Chicago:, The Oriental Institute of The University of Chicago,, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0918986362. A Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in Brown Cloth with Gilt Lettering Spine and Front Cover. 4to. Ix, 695 Pps. Fine. Book number: 19903 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: Middle East Archeology 0918986362 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contes Bretons Henry Holt & Company, 1915. First Edition. Cloth. Ex-Library SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed on front free endpaper, and dated 8 January 1916. French and English text. Frontispiece. Illustrated with b/w photos. 226pp. Missing bottom corner of title page (text unaffected). Top and bottom spine, and corners, rubbed. Rear cover unevenly sunned. Contents clean and tight. Ex-Library. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Good+/No Jacket. -- LJs BooksBook number: 009982 USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3572] Catalogue: Social Science / Education
Keywords: Non-English Books / French | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fenced Trails and Other Poems By Bruce Brockett Arizona Publishers. 1948. Ill.: Bill Sullivan. Softcover, 32 pages. Near fine condition, a few pages have ink smudges from printing. Poems about cowboys on the trail and in town. Book number: 020386 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Americana - Cowboy Songs, Poetry, Humor
Keywords: Cowboy Poetry Bill Sullivan | In shopping cart More information div> |
African Americans on the Great Plains: An Anthology Univ of Nebraska Press, 2009. Soft Card Covers. 0803226675 395 pages. Clean sound tight paperback. Very Good . Book number: 030459 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001] Catalogue: America North and South
Keywords: 0803226675 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Adventure and Peril: A Record of Heroism and Endurance on Sea and Land London and Edinburgh, William P. Nimmo. 1876, First Edition. leather. Used, numerous beautiful engravings, decorated chapter headings, gilt lettering and tooling to spine, bands on spine, decorated end papers, marbled page block, fading to spine, head of spine is chipped away, back board nearly detached from spine and page block, rubbed tail of spine and corners of boards, front inner paper hinge is torn, text clean and tight. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 083867 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Buckley-Little Catalogue of Books Available from Authors 1984 New York, The Buckley-Little Book Catalogue Co. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0916667014). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 151 pp. Crease on cover, price label over original printed price, pencil ticks to about a dozen titles. Very Good. Book number: 000456 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Bookselling
Keywords: Books About Books, Bookselling 0916667014 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Channel Shore Toronto: Macmillan, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight unmarked book with soiled edges and slightly sunned edges of blue boards; dj missing 1/3 of spine and edgewear.. Very Good in Good dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 12119 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Atlantic Canada
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Channel Shore Toronto: Macmillan, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Name label to front endpaper; otherwise unmarked in slightly rubbed blue cloth; dj with chipping to corners.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 18706 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Atlantic Canada
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Channel Shore New Canadian Library. 1987. MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0039580 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Channel Shore Toronto: Macmillan, 1954. Hard bound, edition not stated. Very good/near very good, mildly soiled covers in chipped and edgeworn dust jacket. Book number: 374 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Canada Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Channel Shore Toronto: Macmillan, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight clean unmarked book in blue cloth, sunned on edges.. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 15024 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Atlantic Canada
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Channel Shore MacMillan Canada, Toronto, 1954. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. vg blue cloth hard cover in fair to good dustjacket now in mylar, Owner name on first page dated 1954. Dustjacket is chipped and worn on edges with tear to top front and 1/2 inch piece missing at top of spine, 398pp vg/fair . Book number: 78753 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1073] Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Nova Scotia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Channel Shore Halifax, Fromac. 1988, First Thus. (ISBN: 0887800653) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fine clean and unmarked copy. Fine as New in Wraps. Book number: 003006 USD 10.59 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 841] Catalogue: Atlantic Canada
Keywords: 0887800653 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crommelin's Thunderbirds : Air Group 12 Strikes the Heart of Japan Annapolis, MD, USA. The Naval Institute Press, 1994, First Printing. (ISBN: 1557505098) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bruce, R.W. Examines the activities of the entire group ; fighters, dive-bombers, and torpedo-bombers, enlisted men and officers, pilots and aircrewmen, as well as the ship-board personel who kept them flying. Clean, bright hardback - 228 pages including index. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 034743 GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 43.28 | JP¥ 3439] Catalogue: History: : World Wars
Keywords: Fighter Planes World War, 1939-1945_aerial Zvab Military: : World Wars1557505098 Bruce, R.W. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drive to the Rhine : The First Canadian Army in Action Canadian Press, Toronto, 1945. Stapled Brochure. vg stapled oblong brochure of 21pp with on glossy paper with green hue. Photos vg/-- . Book number: 39019 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: War and Militarism
Keywords: First Canadian Army, WWII, Europe. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flowing Summer Toronto, Ryerson, 1947. Illus. by Winnifred Fox.Cloth in dust jacket, 8vo. Vg in good dust jacket. Book number: 1841 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943] Catalogue: Canadian Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Literature Nova Scotia Guysborough County, N.S. Winnifred Fox. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flowing Summer. Illustrations By Winifred Fox. Toronto: Ryerson, (1947). First edition. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards, illustrated blue endpapers. [6], 31, [3] pp, illustrations in text. Short tear at foot of spine neatly repaired, else fine. Dust jacket has a bit of yellowing and soiling; chip at foot of spine; VG othe rwise. Poetry. Book number: 20116 USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2639] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From This Moment on - Learn How to Recover from Alcololism! Pasadena, CA, Recovery Research Foundation, 1963. Limited Ed. hardcover. Very Good w/ small discolored spot on lower edge of front board. Fly-leaf clipped on upper corner. "X" stamped on outer. page edges. Interior is clean, and binding is sound and straight. DJ is fair w/ tears at head and toe of spine and torn section missing on back panel. . Very Good w/ small discolored spot on lower edge of front board. Fly-leaf clipped on upper corner. "X" stamped on outer . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE061958I USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: ALCOHOLISM
Keywords: ALCOHOLISM, TREATMENT, SELF-HELP, jpg | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Geschichte von Nala. Versuch einer Herstellung des Textes. St. Petersburg u.a. Kaiserl. Akademie der Wissenschaften u. a. 1862. XIV, 47 S. Gr.-8vo. HLdr. d. Zt. ¶ Einband beschabt, stellenw. braunfleckig. - Auszug aus dem Mahâbharâta: Nala und Damajanti. 26 Gesänge in Sanskrit, mit deutscher Einführung. - Charles Bruce war Professor für Sanskrit am King's College, London. - Das in Tübingen gezeichnete Vorwort deutsch, Text in Sanskrit. - Eine der schönsten Episoden des Mahâbharâta, die vom Schcksal des Nishadha-Königs Nala handelt, der, von einem bösen Dämon besessen, im Würfelspiel sein Reich verlor und, nur von seiner treuen Gattin Damajanti begleitet, in den Wald ging, in seiner Betörung sie darin allein zurückliess und erst nach vielfältigem Leid wieder mit ihr vereinigt und wieder in sein Reich eingesetzt wurde. Book number: 50028 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012] Catalogue: Literatur: Literaturwissenschaft
Keywords: Literatur; Literaturwissenschaften; Orientalistik | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grey Ship Moving. Toronto: Ryerson / London: British Author Press, (1945) [actually, 1946]. First edition. Hardcover , Octavo. First edition, UK issue. Light grey boards. (viii), 34, [2] pp. Very light yellowing to endpapers, else fine, no owner names. Pale grey dust jacket has some light yellowing, else fine. Two page introduction by Wilfrid Gibson. Lettering on title page and front panel of jacket by Thoreau MacDonald. 500 sets of sheets were printed, those with only the Ryerson imprint being for Canada, and those with the dual imprint for the UK. Published November, 1945, the UK issue was actually published in early in1946. By the end of 1946, a whopping 32 copies had sold in Britain, as against the massive sales of 310 copies in Canada by May, 1947. Fourth book of poetry from this noted Nova Scotia poet and novelist. Book number: 25090 USD 75.08 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Thoreau Macdonald. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page