| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 59 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The American discovery of ancient Egypt Los Angeles County Museum, 1995. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 275. This landmark book and its companion volume, The American Discovery of Ancient Egypt: Essays, take an enormous step toward bringing these accomplishments, and the enterprising individuals responsible for them, to light. The essays in this volume focus on changing American perceptions of ancient Egypt, early travelers and collectors, and American expeditions from 1899 to 1960. The 129 illustrated catalogue entries, written by leading curators in the field, include detailed discussions of objects selected from the finest American collections, many published here for the first time. The catalogue provides a useful compendium of scientifically excavated, well-documented Egyptian objects covering a period of four millennia. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U608838 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archaeology of Bruce Trigger: Theoretical Empiricism. Montreal & Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press, (2006).. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 304pp. Illustrated. Book number: 29804 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Native Peoples
Keywords: native studies, archaeology, history of archaeology, huron indians, 0773531270 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cartier's Hochelaga and the Dawson Site. Montreal & Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1972.. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket slightly edgeworn. Copy of Raymond Prince with his ink signature, place and date on front pastedown. A tight, clean and otherwise unmarked copy. 389pp. Illustrations, maps, plans. Dr. Raymond H. Prince, M.D. (b. 1925), a professor of psychiatry at McGill University, was one of the founders of transcultural psychiatry. Before his retirement he was Director of the Division of Social and Transcultural Psychiatry at McGill. Book number: 35084 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: canadiana, native studies, native peoples, first nations, jacques cartier, hoghelaga, j.w. dawson, jophn william dawson, huron, iroquois, prince, 0773500707 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 1975 and 1978 Rescue Excavations at the Draper Site: Introduction and Settlement Patterns Ottawa, National Museums of Canada. 1985. (4to, wrappers) Very good. 580pp. Illustrations, maps, folding maps. Mercury Series, Archaeological Survey of Canada Paper No. 130. Book number: 102840 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.24 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2721] Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Mercury Series, Anthropology, Canada, Mercury Series, North American Indian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cartier's Hochelaga and the Dawson Site Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7735-0070-7) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 388 pages. Solid copy with a slight spine lean, small bumps on corners of covers and small stains on covers. Dust jacket has edge tears and crumpling and creases along edges and has some light wrinkling and stains on back. Very Good/Good. Book number: 25270 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.35 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2332] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Jacques Cartier, Iroquoian, St. Lawrence Valley, Hurons History Canada Exploration Archaeology Native Peoples History 0773500707 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cartier's Hochelaga and the Dawson site. Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press, 1972, in-8°, 388 pp with ills., bibliography. Publisher's cloth with original dustwrapper. Introduction by William N Fenton, and papers by Richard S MacNeish, Kenneth Kidd and James E. Anderson. A description of all the material from the Dawson Site with a comparison with findings from other Iroquoian sites in the Upper Lawrence valley. Fine copy.. . Book number: 27608 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.51 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3219]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Discovery of Ancient Egypt Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1996, First, Hardcover. . 0810963132 Contents include: Egyptology, Ancient Egypt and the American Imagination, Catalogue of the Exhibition, Chronology of Ancient Egypt, Chronology of Ancient Nubia, Second Intermediate Period, 25th Dynasty, Roman Period ; American Discovery of Ancient Egypt; 188 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 34528 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Discovery of Ancient Egypt New York, Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Distributed By Harry N. Abrams. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810963124) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, Cloth, 275 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 29 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Nov. 5, 1995-Jan. 21, 1996; the Saint Louis Art Museum, Feb. 29-May 27, 1996; and the Indianapolis Museum of Art, July 13-Sept. 29, 1996. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. An attractive copy. Egyptology in the United States. Fine/Fine. Book number: 000698 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768] Catalogue: American::3. Neo-Classical & Romantic
Keywords: 0810963124 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Discovery of Ancient Egypt New York, Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Distributed By Harry N. Abrams. 1996, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0875871747) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 275 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 28 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Nov. 5, 1995-Jan. 21, 1996; the Saint Louis Art Museum, Feb. 29-May 27, 1996; and the Indianapolis Museum of Art, July 13-Sept. 29, 1996. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Front cover slightly creased. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Egyptology in the United States. Very Good. Book number: 043988 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: American::3. Neo-Classical & Romantic
Keywords: 0875871747 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond History: Methods of Prehistory NY, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1968, 1st. Soft Cover, 8vo. First edition. Trade soft cover. Published NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968. First printing. 8vo. 6 1/2" x 9 1/4." xiv+105 pp. Name on half title and last page, otherwise a clean, unmarked copy. Very good. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. Book number: 002883 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Ancient World
Keywords: Anthropology Social Science Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
BEYOND HISTORY: THE METHODS OF PREHISTORY. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1968). Wrappers, frontispiece map, pp. xiv, 105. Corners bumped, spine faded, name on half-title, a good copy. ¶ In the STUDIES IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL METHOD series. Book number: 72523 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: archaeology archaeological anthropological method science prehistory anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge History of the Native Peoples of the Americas . [Vol. I, Parts I - II : North America] Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (1996). orig.cloth. 24x15cm, (583)+(519)pp, TWO VOLUMES. In publisher's slipcase. Pagination runs [Vol. I, Pt 1] xix,564pp; [Vol. I, Pt. 2] xix,500. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ This book provides the first comprehensive history of the Native Peoples of North America from their arrival in the western hemisphere to the present. It describes how Native Peoples have dealt with the environmental diversity of North America and have responded to the different European colonial regimes and national governments that have established themselves in recent centuries. It also examines the development of a pan-Indian identity since the nineteenth century and provides a comparison not found in other histories of how Native Peoples have fared in Canada and the United States" - Publisher's description. Book number: BOOKS016466I USD 159.00 [Appr.: EURO 125.75 | £UK 101.25 | JP¥ 12634]
Keywords: New World Ethnography, Native Americans, American Indians, North America, Anthropology, Ethnic History, Ethnology, Ethnohistory, United States, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge History Of The Native Peoples Of The Americas: Volume I - North America. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 1996. Two hardcover books in a slipcase with dustjackets. Brand new books. Provides the first comprehensive history of the Native Peoples of North America from their arrival in the western hemisphere to the present. It describes how Native Peoples have dealt with the environmental diversity of North America and have responded to the different European colonial regimes and national governments that have established themselves in recent centuries. It also examines the development of a pan-Indian identity since the nineteenth century and provides a comparison not found in other histories of how Native Peoples have fared in Canada and the United States. The contents of this book is as follows: 1. Native view of history by Peter Nabokov; 2. Native peoples in Euro-American historiography by Wilcomb E. Washburn and Bruce G. Trigger; 3. The first Americans and the differentiation of hunter-gatherer cultures by Dean R. Snow; 4. Indigenous farmers by Linda S. Cordell and Bruce D. Smith; 5. Agricultural chiefdoms of the Eastern woodlands by Bruce D. Smith; 6. Entertaining strangers: North America in the sixteenth century by Bruce G. Trigger and William R. Swagerty; 7. Native people and European settlers in Eastern North America, 1600-1783 by Neal Salisbury; 8. The expansion of European colonization to the Mississippi valley, 1780-1880 by Michael D. Green; 9. The Great Plains from the arrival of the horse to 1885 by Loretta Fowler; 10. The greater Southwest and California from the beginning of European settlement to the 1880s by Howard R. Lamar with Sam Truett; 11. The Northwest from the Beginning of Trade with Europeans to the 1880s by Robin A. Fisher; 12. The reservation period, 1880-1960 by Frederick E. Hoxie; 13. The Northern interior, 1600 to modern times by Arthur J. Ray; 14. The Arctic from Norse contact to modern times by David Damas; 15. The native American renaissance, 1960-1994, by Wilcomb E. Washburn; Bibliographical essays. ...experienced researchers will be gratified to have this work at hand as a tiller for steering through the seas of recent research and setting course for the scholarly horizon. J. H. O'Donnell III, Choice ¶ 1072 pages. Book number: 40930X2 USD 200.50 [Appr.: EURO 158.5 | £UK 127.5 | JP¥ 15932] Catalogue: NATIVE AMERICANS
Keywords: (American Indians Anthropology Peter Nabokov . Dean . Snow Linda S. Cordell . Smith . William . Swagerty Neal Salisbury Michael D. Green Loretta Fowler Howard R. Lamar Sam Truett Robin A. Fisher Fredercik . Hoxie Arthur J. Ray David Damas ). 0521344409 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Le Castor Fait Tout" Selected Papers of the Fifth North American Fur Trade Conference, 1985. Choix de textes presentes a la 5e conference nord-americaine sur la traite de la fourrure, 1985 (Publisher series: North American Fur Trade Conference.) Montreal, Lake St. Louis Historical Society. (ISBN: 0-9692463-0-7) . 1985. (Trade paperback) Very good plus. 654pp. Illustrated wrappers. Notes, charts, maps, appendix, glossary. There is some tape residue on the front cover, light wear at top and bottom of the spine, and a previous owner's name on the half title page. Publisher series: North American Fur Trade Conference. Text in French and English. Locale: Prairie Provinces. Book number: 132094 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Western Canada, Fur Trade, Hudson's Bay Company 0969246307 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children of Aataentsic: A History of the Huron People to 1660, 2 volumes, complete. Montreal:, McGill-Queens University Press, 1976. First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0773502394. Very Good in Very Good+ Dust Jackets. Dj of Vol. 2 Has Small Chip at Top of Front Panel. Small Owner Name. Book number: 7536 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 76.5 | JP¥ 9535] Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: Native American 0773502394 0773502394 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children of Aataentsic : A History of the Huron People to 1660 Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0-7735-0627-6) paperback. 23cm, 913p, the definitive ethnohistory of the Huron confederacy, originally issued in two volumes 1976. This is the one-volume edition (1987) with an important new preface. New. Book number: 14268 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Aboriginal
Keywords: Huron 0773506276 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children of Aataentsic: A History of the Huron People to 1660 Canada, McGill Queens Univ Press. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 0773506276) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 913 pages. References. Index. "Revises widely accepted interpretations of Indian behavior and challenges cherished myths about the actions of some celebrated Europeans during the 'heroic age' of Canadian history." - from back cover. Clean, bright and unmarked with very light wear. Tight and square. Nice copy. Very Good+. Book number: 737a2605 CAD 129.95 [Appr.: EURO 100.5 US$ 127.13 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 10102] Catalogue: Native Peoples
Keywords: Canada History 1763 New France the Children of Aataentsic: A History of the Huron People to 1660 Indians of North America Ontario Jesuits Missions 0773506276 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children of Aataentsic: A History of the Huron People to 1660 Montreal & Kingston, McGill Queens Univeristy Press. 1987, First Soft Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0773506276). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (CAD) No markings, tiny crease to corner of back cover, Fine. Wraps, 913pp, index. Maps, B&W illus. Thi sia history of the Huron peoples and of Jesuit missions. A heavy book (3.3 JM FO 57/4. Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 60660 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768] Catalogue: Native peoples and cultures
Keywords: Huron Indians History Jesuit Missions Indians of North America Ontario 0773506276 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children of Aataentsic : A History of the Huron People to 1660 Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0-7735-0626-8) hardcover. 23cm, 913p, this is the new one-volume 1987 cloth edition, with substantial new preface, of Trigger's definitive history of the Huron peoples of Western Ontario. New/New. Book number: 10804 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 7152] Catalogue: Aboriginal
Keywords: Huron 0773506268 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DANIEL EILSON AND THE SCOTTISH ENLIGHTENMENT Edinburgh, National Museums of Scotland. Unbound, 7 Inches By 9 Inches Tall. A 22 page paper extracted from the Proceeding of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland. Supplied unbound in a clear plastic folder. Very good. Book number: 800307 GBP 6.20 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.76 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Pnas 122 1992 Daniel Wilson Scottish Enlightenment Archaeology Psas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Civilizations : Ancient Egypt in Context American University in Cairo. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 977424365X). Paperback. VG+. Book number: t34.045 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.51 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: Civilization, Ancient Egypt_civilization 977424365x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Civilizations : Ancient Egypt in Context Cairo, The American University in Cairo Press. 1995. (ISBN: 977424365x). paperback. Used, Book is in very good clean condition with only very minor signs of age, use or other wear. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 215288 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563] Catalogue: Culture, Civilization & Society
Keywords: Civilization, Ancient Egypt_civilization 977424365x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethnohistory Journal - 1965 the Jesuits and the Fur Trade Bloomington, IN, Indiana Univ. Press. 1965, Vol. 12; Nos. 1, 2, 3, & 4, only; 1965. Card Wraps, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. ', Sample articles: Cultural Persistence Versus Local Adaptation; The Identity of the Sokokis; The Indian Convert: Theme and Variation.; The Jesuits and the Fur Trade. Good +/No DJ. Book number: BBC-0K30186 USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1875] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Native American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gordon Childe : Revolutions in Archaeology (Isbn: 0500050341 / 0-500-05034-1) Thames & Hudson, London 1980. "8vo hardback, plates. AS New in sl. shelf worn d/w. * the first book to analyze the thought of Gordon Childe, the most influential archaeological theorist of the first half of the 20th century. The chapters cover such topics as Childe's reputation and the myths that surround him; archaeology before Childe; 'The Dawn' & 'The Aryans'; prehistoric economics; Scottish archaeology; human progress & decline; archaeology & scientific history; the prehistory of science; societal archaeology; beyond the new archaeology." Book number: 105058 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 70.82 | JP¥ 5627]
Keywords: Gordon Childe : Revolutions in Archaeology (ISBN: 0500050341 / 0-500-05034-1) | In shopping cart More information div> |
GORDON CHILDE. Revolutions in Archaeology. (London), Thames and Hudson, (1980). Cloth, name on fly else fine in edgeworn d/w, illust., pp. 207. ISBN 0 500 05034 1. ¶ The first book to analyse Childe's work in detail. Book number: 71709 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.02 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3101]
Keywords: Australia biography Gordon Childe archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page