| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 7 books |
Neuroscience Symposia Volume I: Neurotransmitters, Hormones and Receptors: Novel Approaches Bethesda, Maryland: Society For Neuroscience, 1975. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Previous owner's stamp on endpapers. Contents are almost like new. ; 9-1/8" Tall, 142pp. Dark blue cloth, gold lettering. MEDICAL. Papers presented at two symposia during the fifth annual meeting of the Society for Neuroscience, 1975: Binding of neurotransmitters and hormones by neural receptors, and Novel Neurotransmitters. Some contents: Analysis of receptive sites in synaptosomal fractions; The Dopamine receptor of mammalian brain; Octopamine neurons in lobsters; The brain's own morphine, 'Enkephalin': A peptide neurotransmitter? ; Promising peptides. Participant s: Barbara-Anne Battelle, David R. Burt, James H. Clark, Ian Creese, Peter D. Evans, Edward A. Kravitz, Bruce S. McEwen, Ann L. Miller, Roger A. Nicoll, Gavril W. Pasternak. Ernest J. Peck, Jr, Eugene Roberts, James M. Schaeffer, Rabi Simantov, Solomon H. Snyder, Barbara R. Talamo, Bruce G. Wallace. Key Word Index. Figures throughout.. VG- . Book number: 32462 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1510] Catalogue: Medical
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sexual Differentiation of the Brain: Based on a Work Session of the Neuroscience Research Program Cambridge [MA], MIT Press, (1980). orig.cloth. 24x15cm, ix,223 pp, One inked check mark to the table-of-contents.. Some rubbing. Good+. In a rubbed dustwrapper. dustwrapper. ¶ Contents: Sexually Dimorphic Behavior: Definition and the Organizational Hypothesis; Sex Differences in Behavior: Rodents, Birds & Primates; Genetic Aspects of Sex Differences in Behavior and Sexual Differentiation; Cellular and Molecular Aspects of Sexual Differentiation; Cellular Bases of Sexual Dimorphisms of Brain Structure and Function. Book number: BOOKS011117I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: Sexual Dimorphism, Sex Differences, Brain Physiology, Psychology, Ethology, Behaviour, Behavior, Hormones, Genetics, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sexual Differentiation of the Brain - based on a work session of the Neurosciences Research Program The MIT Press, 1980; First Edition,; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Owner's name to front fly leaf. Light foxing to page edges. -- ReBookBook number: 08587 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1029] Catalogue: Health, Mind & Body/Other
Keywords: sexual differences, brain, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sexual Differentiation of the Brain : Based on a Work Session of the Neurosciences Research Program: [edited by] Robert W. Goy and Bruce S. McEwen. Cambridge, Mass., MIT Press, 1980. Octavo in dark green and white DJ; ix, 223 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; index; bibliography: p. [158]-211. Hardcover. ISBN: 0262070774. Fine in Very Good+ lightly edge-worn DJ, Nice copy. // Brain -- Differentiation -- Congresses. Brain -- Sex differences -- Congresses. Sex differences (Psychology) -- Congresses. Sexual behavior in animals -- Congresses. Sexual dimorphism (Animals) -- Congresses. Hormones, Sex -- Physiological effect -- Congresses. Cerveau -- Congrès. Différences entre sexes (Psychologie) -- Congrès. Comportement sexuel des animaux -- Congrès. Dimorphisme sexuel (Animaux) -- Congrès. Hormones sexuelles -- Effets physiologiques -- Congrès. Gonadal Steroid Hormones -- physiology -- Congresses. Sex Characteristics -- Congresses. Sex Differentiation -- Congresses. Sexual Behavior -- physiology -- Congresses. Identifier: Animals; Behaviour; Sex differences; Biological factors Conference proceedings Book number: 9565 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: Psychology 0262070774 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sexual Differentiation Of The Brain: Based On A Work Session Of The Neurosciences Research Program. MIT, 1980. Hardcover. 223 pages. (ISBN: 0262070774) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 4394 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Biology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hostage Brain. NY:: Rockefeller University Press, 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 0874700566. First paperback edition. As new in illustrated wraps. Still in original shrinkwrap. As New . Book number: 61238 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Paperbacks II
Keywords: 0874700566 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sexual Differentiation of the Brain: Based on a Work Session of the Neurosciences Research Program. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+223+[5]pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Weight: 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. ISBN: 0262070774. Binding: HB. Book number: 070419 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |