| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The End of the Golden Weather, a Voyage Into a New Zealand Childhood Wellington, New Zealand University Press / Price Milburn. 1970, revised. (ISBN: 0705500101) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) name to fep, light foxing to inside of card wrappers and first and last pages, 95pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004277 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Drama Fiction Literature 0705500101 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aircraft in Profile. Volume 1/Part One. (Vol. One / Part 1). (Nos. 1 to 12). Revised 4th Edition. Profile Publications / Doubleday, Windsor/Garden City, 1975, revised 4th edition.. 144 pp, large 8vo (9 15/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0853834105 Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs and colour illustrations by P. Endsleigh Castle, J. Goulding and R. Ward. "Internationally recognized aviation writers present c omprehensive but concise histories of aircraft of many nations and of wide variety, both military and civil. There are the frail biplanes and triplanes of World War One, their successors of the 1920x and 1930s and the valiant breed of combat a i r c r a ft of World War Two. This was the dawn of the jet age and later volumes bring the wide selection into the swing-wing, supersonic 1970s. Each book in (this) series contains about 50,000 words and around 250 illustrations and, not least , t he f in es t examples of colour views available anywhere. The colour artwork will delight the eye of the historian and modeller alike." Contents: S.E.5A, Boeing P-12E, Focke-Wulf FW 190 A, Hawker Hunter F.6, Vickers Vimy Mks. I to III, Bris to l B ull dog Mk s. I to IV, Republic P-47D Thunderbolt, North American P-51D Mustang, Albatros D V, Gloster Gauntlet Mks. I & II, Handley Page Halifax Mks III, VI, VII, Gloster Meteor F.8 A few tiny light ink marks on fore-edge of textblock, min or fadi ng t o in side to p edge of boards ans at bottom of spine. Dust jacket has light edge wrinkling - mainl at top edge, light browning and tiny foxing marks on inside top edge, minor browning on outer edges. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 20880 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Military - Aviation
Keywords: S.E. 5a, Boeing P-12e, Focke-Wulf Fw 190 a, Hawker Hunter F. 6, Vickers Vimy Mk I, Ii, Iii, Bristol Bulldog Mk I, Iv, Republic P-47d Thunderbolt, North American P-51d Mustang, Albatros D V, Gloster Gauntlet, Handley Page Halifax, Vi, Viii, Meteor F. 8, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cowboy Poetry; Classic Rhymes By Bruce Kiskaddon Phoenix, AZ, Cowboy Miner Productions. 1998, First Printing. (ISBN: 0966209109) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 207 pages. 6 3/8 by 9 1/4 inches. Inscribed and signed by the editors on the title page. Illustrated with black and white line drawings throughout. Dark red hardcover binding with gilt titling on cover and spine. Light edge wear on corners and spine. Glued binding is starting to separate at front and back of book but no pages are loose. Light rubbing and edgewear to dust jacket. Gold award sticker on front panel of dj. Clean text. Very Good/Very Good. Signed and Inscribed By Editors. Book number: 060419 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Literature Americana 0966209109 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Awatea: A Play in Three Acts Wellington, New Zealand University Press, 1969. 109 pages, 210x130mm. Soft cover in good condition. Cover has some edge wear. A note, regarding the third act, written in pen on the title page. -- Titles BooksBook number: 39944 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Plays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood of the Lamb, Or, Cosi Fan Poche: A Three Part Invention in Homage to W.A. Mozart and G.B. Shaw Wellington, New Zealand, P. Milburn with Victoria University Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0705507807) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mason skilfully combines Maori and Pakeha cultural traditions in a story which reverses Mason’s typical protagonists to make the parental generation the self-made rebels, and the child Victoria, the force of conservatism. In a New Zealand setting, focuses on a lesbian couple whose feminism cuts across all macho cultures, both European and Maori. CONDITION Stapled wraps (rubbed to edges) 97 pages with music, bright and crisp with name inside front. #New Zealand Literature#. Very Good/N/A. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 13779 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: 0705507807 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cauchu the Weeping Wood: A History of Rubber. Sydney Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), 1979. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons. 111 pp. The story of rubber, based on the ABC-TV program. ISBN: 0642972052. Book number: 9790 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: history
Keywords: history, gardening, business, technology, rubber, media, radio 0642972052 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The End Of The Golden Weather - Audio Book Kiwi/Pacific Records 1989 Cassette Tapes. Three Tapes. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 864873 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ" | In shopping cart More information div> |
End of the Golden Weather A Voyage into a New Zealand Childhood Price Milburn, Wellington, 1962 8vo, hardback, 77pp. Good condition in like dustwrapper (general light wear, rubbed, bumped, water stains at spine and lower front edge- visible mainly on the inside). A little sunned, page edges age-toned. Contents good+. Scan available on request. Book number: 70834 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.44 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1783]
Keywords: Biography, New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
End Of The Golden Weather - A Voyage Into A New Zealand Childhood Price Milburn, Wellington, 1962, 1st edition. Boards, dj, VG/G. 77pp, dustjacket rubbed especially to the rear panel, a little yellowed, book itself in near fine condition. SIGNED inscription by the author to the Welsh actor Emlyn Williams, dated December 1962 on the endpaper. A unique association copy. Hardback with dustjacket. ¶ Notable & the first successful work by the New Zealand author & actor Bruce Mason. Mason had written several plays by 1958 but had had difficulty in getting them accepted by the colonial New Zealand audience who were used to English theatre. In 1958 Mason saw the Welsh actor Emlyn Williams perform his solo stage show based around the works of Dickens & Dylan Thomas & it was seeing Williams' on stage that gave Mason the idea as to how to get his material accepted. So it was in 1959 that Mason gave the first stage performance of 'Golden Weather', as a monologue, something he would go on to do almost a 1000 times over the next 20 years, his performances always to packed theatres. Book number: 33647 GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 248.75 US$ 314.74 | JP¥ 25010]
Keywords: theatre, new zealand, fiction, drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
The end of the golden weather. A voyage into a New Zealand childhood 1962. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 76. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U718930 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Every Kind of Weather. Selected Writings on the Arts, Theatre, Literature and Current Events in New Zealand 1953-1981. Auckland, Reed Methuen. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0474002314) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 306 pages. Fine/Fine. Book number: 5052 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: New Zealand Literature
Keywords: 0474002314 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Every Kind of Weather : Selected Writings on the Arts, Theatre, Literature and Current Events in New Zealand 1953-81 Auckland, New Zealand, Reed Methuen. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0474002314) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collection of essays, letters and criticism selected from his outspoken comment on NZ cultural life. Covers a broad range of ltopics and includes his letters to Michael King, Witi Ihaemera, Roger hall and many others. CONDITION 306 pages, bright unread and unworn copy. DJ like new. Overweight #New Zealand Literature#. As New/As New. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 13456 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Essays & Literary Criticism
Keywords: 0474002314 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Every Kind of Weather - Selected Writings on the Arts, Theatre, Litrature And Current Events in New Zealand, 1953-1981" Reed Methuen 1986 Hardcover, 306pp. (ISBN: 9780474002311). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 446219 NZD 29.33 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.01 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1749] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Art, Biography, Commentary, Literature_and_Drama, NZ"9780474002311 9780474002311 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Every Kind of Weather: Selected Writings on the Arts, Theatre, Literature and Current Events in New Zealand 1953-1981 Auckland, Reed Methuen, 1986. (ISBN: 0474002314) 240x150mm, 306 pages, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 7809 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.01 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 0474002314 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Every Kind of Weather: Selected Writings on the Arts, Theatre, Literature and Current Events in New Zealand 1953-1981 Auckland, Reed Methuen, 1986. (ISBN: 0474002314) 240x150mm, 306 pages, hardcover. Slight foxing to page edges. Otherwise very good condition in very good dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 42655 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 0474002314 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Healing Arch: Five Plays on Maori Themes (Hongi, The Pohutukawa Tree, The Hand on the Rail, Swan Song, Awatea) Wellington, Victoria University Press, 1987. (ISBN: 0864730217) 215x140mm, 314 pages, paperback. Owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 19548 NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.51 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1789] Catalogue: Plays
Keywords: 0864730217 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"New Zealand Drama: a Parade of Forms And a History, (Studies in New Zealand Literature)" New Zealand University Press 1973 Paperback, 87pp. (ISBN: 9780705503709). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 343935 NZD 47.73 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 35.81 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2846] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Literature_and_Drama, NZ"9780705503709 9780705503709 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand Drama: A Parade of Forms and a History Wellington: New Zealand University Press, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library (Christchurch Teachers' College Library). Library stamps and markings. ; 87 pages. Originally published as a paperback, this copy has been rebound in library card boards. ; Ex-Library; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 10495 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pohutukawa Tree Wellington, Victoria University Press, 1988. (ISBN: 086473073X) 215x135mm, 77 pages, paperback. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 37473 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Plays
Keywords: 086473073X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pohutukawa Tree Wellington, Price Milburn for VUP. 1978. Soft Cover, 21.5cm x 14cm. 99pp incl discussion guide. A Play. Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 000818 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.01 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pohutukawa Tree Price Milburn. 1960, First Edition. Cards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light edge wear to stiff card covers. Clean pages save pencilled gift message to title page. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 17544 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Drama/Performing Arts
Keywords: Drama_play U500 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pohutukawa Tree Price Milburn, Wellington, 2nd ed., 1963. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY Large 8vo, grey boards in a striking dw designed by Graham Percy. FINE * A three act play by one of New Zealand's most respected modern dramatists. Book number: 93834 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252]
Keywords: new zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pohutukawa Tree Wellington, Victoria University Press, 1992. (ISBN: 086473073X) 215x135mm, 77 pages, paperback. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 31462 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.26 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Plays
Keywords: 086473073X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pohutukawa Tree Victoria University Press 1988 Paperback, 84pp. Ex School library, (ISBN: 9780864730732). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 453855 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Literature_and_Drama, NZ"9780864730732 9780864730732 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pohutukawa Tree New Zealand, Victoria University Press. 1960, Reprint. Soft Cover, 22 x 14cm. New Zealand Playscripts, A three-act play. School English Dept copy. Reprint 1985. Covered in plastic. Well used but sound. Well Used/No Jacket. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005251 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.26 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
| In shopping cart More information div> |