ascending
descending
found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ABSE, DANNIE, EDITOR. THOMAS BLACKBURN, ALAN BROWNJOHN, STEWART CONN, DOULGAS DUNN, D.J. ENRIGHT, WILLIAM MEREDITH, PETER PORTER, JEREMY ROBSON, M.L. ROSENTHAL, VERNON SCANNELL, JOHN STALLWORTHY, ADRIAN STOKES, AND ANTHONY THWAITE, CONTRIBUTORS
Thirteen Poets
London, Poetry Book Society, 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers with slight wear.
Book number: b16371
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNJOHN. ALAN
A Night in the Gazebo. Poems.
London, SECKER & WARBURG. 1980, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8VO, ORIGINAL PURPLE CLOTH, FINE IN FINE D/W. (ISBN: 0436071142) , Fine/Fine.
Book number: L3187
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.41 | JP¥ 808]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Alan Brownjohn. 0436071142
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNJOHN ALAN
Nineteen Poems
Wisbeck, Daedalus Press. 1980, First Edition. Pamphlet, Dedication on title page reads: "Signed for Felicity Napier - with all good wishes - Alan Brownjohn Cutty Sark 13th June 1987" Felicity Napier is a published poet. Fine/Wrappers. Signed by Author.
Book number: 014088
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Catalogue: Signed Copies
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNJOHN ALAN
Nineteen Poems
Alan Brownjohn, 1980. Paperback. Alan Brownjohn 1980; 8vo paperback, good to very good, Signed and inscribed by the author.. Good+ .
Book number: 21614
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

(POWELL, ANTHONY) BROWNJOHN, ALAN.
"Anthony Powell - a Profile" in New Review (September, 1974)
First Edition. Fine copy of this issue.
Book number: 014701
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNJOHN, ALAN
Brownjohn's Beasts
Scribner's; 1st Edition; Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333108876. Edgeworn, w/small spine tear, & price clipped DJ Illust by Carol Lawson. 22 animal poems from Ostrich to Camel and others, DJ has tear at top of spine; 8vo ; 48 pages.
Book number: 21541
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Juv Poetry
Keywords: 0333108876 Juvenile Poetry & Poetic Prose Children's Verse Animal Verses Humor Bestiary
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNJOHN, ALAN
Collected Poems 1952 - 83
London, Secker & Warburg. 1983, First Edition. Red Cloth. Book, (xiv) 238pp. very bright clean copy The title page reads ' Inscribed for Ruth Harris - All good Wishes - Alan Brownjohn Stratford 26th August 1984'. Light creasing at head of dust jacket's spine. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: A104382
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Signed
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNJOHN, ALAN
Collected Poems, 1952-83
UK, Secker & Warburg. 1983. (ISBN: 0436071150). hardcover. Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG. Ex-Refernce Library, with the usual stamps and markings. DJ is price-clipped. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 085371
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 0436071150
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNJOHN, ALAN
Collected Poems 1952 - 83
published by Martin Secker & Warburg Limited, London, 1983. 0436071150. 239 pages, author's photograph on the top dustwrapper cover, First Edition, the book is in very good condition, dustwrapper is in very good condition, orange cloth, gilt titles to the spine, approximately 22.5 x 14.5 cm, Hardback, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, on title page in blue ink.
Book number: 34582
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Brownjohn, Alan, Collected Poems 1952 - 83
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNJOHN, ALAN
Collected Poems, 1952-83
London, Secker & Warburg, 1983. First Edition. Hardback, Fine/Fine, xiv, 239pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt.
Book number: 14166
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 20.5 | JP¥ 1592]
Keywords: Poetry, Drama and Cinema; POETRY (POETIC WORKS BY ONE
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNJOHN, ALAN
Collected Poems, 1952-83
Hardback, 1st edition, pub. in 1983 by Sexker & Warburg. In a very good unclipped dustjacket, Only the very slightest edgewear. No inscriptions,a vvery good copy.
Book number: R6-LH1Q-SWY4
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNJOHN, ALAN
An Equivalant
Rushden, Northants. The Sceptre Press. 1971, First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Book, (12p) 100 copies of a single holograph poem. Covers lightly sunned and bumped at head fore edge. Very Good.
Book number: A109082
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Limited
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNJOHN, ALAN GRANSDEN, K. W.: EDITORS
The Gregory Anthology: 1987-1990
London, Hutchinson. 1990. (ISBN: 0091744938). paperback. Good+ Paperback. The prelim pages & pages 13-18 are creased due to a production fault which has caused some text to be printed incorrectly. Pages are beginning to brown. Clean copy. xii. + 144p. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 085982
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 0091744938
In shopping cart

More information

ALAN BROWNJOHN & K W GRANSDEN
The Gregory Anthology 1987-1990
Hutchinson, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good. 30e .
Book number: 00008686
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 606]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poems Poetry 0 09 174493 8
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNJOHN, ALAN.
"How to Ruin a Ruin" in Countryman (Summer, 1974)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers with slight fading.
Book number: 019872
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNJOHN, ALAN
In the Cruel Arcade
London, Sinclair-Stevenson. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856193977) Card Wrappers. Book, 82pp. Neat name and date of publication on inside cover. Fine.
Book number: A109016
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Keywords: 1856193977 Poetry 20th
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNJOHN, ALAN
In the Cruel Arcade
London, Sinclair-Stevenson, 1994, First Edition. Softcover . Octavo, 82 pp, card covers. Text paper lightly tanned, else fine. Author's 9th book of poetry.
Book number: 11310
USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1025]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNJOHN, ALAN.
Inertia Reel.
London: Turret Bookshop, 1992., First Edition. Fine. Scarce broadside published in a small quantity by Bernard Stone.
Book number: 2897
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNJOHN, ALAN.
The Lions' Mouths. Poems.
London: Macmillan, 1967. 1st ed. "Many of the poems in Alan Brownjohn's new volume explore personal themes - love, childhood, what the creative act means to him." Pp. 7/54, ex college library stamps to fep, verso front board and title page. Dark green cloth, illustrated d/w has slight rubbing. G+/G+.
Book number: 26374
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Brownjohn Lions Mouths Poems A17249 Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNJOHN, ALAN
The Lions' Mouths
London, MacMillan. 1967. hardcover. Very Good Hardback. Good dust jacket, not priceclipped. Slight browning on end papers. Tight sewn binding. Clean text. viii. + 54p. Very Good/Good Not Priceclipped.
Book number: 085795
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNJOHN, ALAN
Ludbrooke & Others
Enitharmon Press, 2010. First Edition, Softcover. As New. Size: 9" x 5.5" approx. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 300 grams. Category: Poetry; ISBN: 1904634966. ISBN/EAN: 978-1-904634-96-6. Inventory No: 0034778.
Book number: 0034778
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNJOHN, ALAN
The Men Around Her Bed
London, Enitharmon Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 190463401X) Card Wrappers. Book, 62pp Review Slip Laid in. Fine.
Book number: A107674
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Keywords: 190463401x Poetry 21st
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNJOHN ALAN AND MAUREEN DUFFY
New Poetry 3 an Arts Council Anthology
London, The Arts Council, 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0728701464) Soft Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 011206
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Abe
Keywords: 0728701464
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNJOHN, ALAN AND DUFFY, MAUREEN
New Poetry 3
London Arts Council of Great Britain 1977 . Very good hardback in a lightly soiled jacket that is a bit sunned on the spine. Small hole at top of front free endpaper, otherwise internally fine. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 12780
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNJOHN, ALAN ET AL,
New Poems 1970 - 71
Hutchinson, 1971. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0091067707. Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit creased and worn - one closed tear. Internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: 772s
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0091067707
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search