ascending
descending
found: 540 books on 22 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[BROWN, RITA MAE; CREELEY, ROBERT; FERLINGHETTI, LAWRENCE].,
OUTPOST. Volume 1, Number 1.
Newton MA: Outpost Publications, (1976). 8vo. 54 pp. Printed wrappers, stapled., VG. Illustrated.
¶ Contributers include Rita Mae Brown (contains 2 original poems [believed to be] herewith first published), Robert Creeley, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, John Holt, Janine Pommy Vega & Timothy Leary (a pre-publication excerpt from his Autobiography).
Book number: 12266
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP„ 3844]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, RITA MAE.
Full Cry.
Ballantine Books, New York: 2003. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. In the third novel of her captivating foxhunting series, Rita Mae Brown welcomes readers back for a final tour of a world where most business is conducted on horseback - and stables are de rigueur for even the smallest of estates. Here, in the wealth-studded hills of Jefferson County, Virginia, even evil rides a mount.
¶ 389 pages.
Book number: 47571X1
USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1375]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Foxhunting, Jefferson County, Virginia, Rita Mae Brown, Fiction, Novels, Foxes, Horse Country, Horses, Mystery Stories). 0345465199
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, RITA MAE.
Hotspur.
Ballantine Books, New York: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. When the skeleton of Nola Bancroft, still wearing an exquisite sapphire ring on her finger, is unearthed, it brings back a twenty-one-year-old mystery. Beautiful Nola was a girl who had more male admirers than her family had money - which was certainly quite a feat. A rich, atmospheric murder mystery steeped in the world of Virginia foxhunting , , , Rife with love, scandal, anger, transgression, redemption, greed,and nobility, all of which make good reading. - San Jose Mercury News
¶ 345 pages.
Book number: 12183X1
USD 18.45 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.75 | JP„ 1433]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Rita Mae Brown, Murder Mysteries, Fiction, Virginia, Foxhunts, Novels, Love Stories). 0345428226
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, RITA MAE.
The Hunt Ball.
Ballantine Books, New York: 2005. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. All the ingredients Brown's readers love are abundantly present: richness of character and landscape, the thrill of the hunt, and the chill of violence. The trouble begins at Custis Hall, an exclusive girls' school in Virginia that has gloried in its good name for nearly two hundred years. At first, the outcry is a mere tempest in a silver teapot - a small group of students protesting the schools exhibit of antique household objects crafted by slaves - and headmistress Charlotte Norton quells the ruckus easily. But when one of the two handing corpses ornamenting the students' Halloween dance turns out to be real - the body of the school's talented fund-raiser, in fact - Charlotte and the entire community are stunned.
¶ 313 pages.
Book number: 47613X1
USD 23.30 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 15 | JP„ 1810]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Virginia, Rita Mae Brown, Fiction, Novels, Murder Mysteries, Mystery Stories). 0345465490
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, RITA MAE.
Outfoxed.
Ballantine Books, New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. In the pristine world of Virginia foxhunting, hunters, horses, hounds, and foxes form a lively community of conflicting loyalties, where the trill of the chase and the omtricacies of human-animal relationships are experienced forsthand - and murder exposes a proud Southern community's unsavory secrets....
¶ 409 pages.
Book number: 47645X1
USD 17.45 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1355]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Murder Mysteris, Virginia, Rita Mae Brown, Fiction, Novels, Foxhunting, Hunters, Horses, Hounds, Foxes). 0345428188
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, RITA MAE.
Rubyfruit Jungle.
Bantam Books, New York: 1973. Softcover. reading copy. MOLLY BOLT. She's just another dirt-poor, little Southern girl who played doctor with the boys , beat up Leroy the fat, sloppy tub...and lost her virginity to her girlfriend in sixth grade. MOLLY BOLT. She's the skinny, big mouthed brat who grew up beautiful, mesmerized the head cheerleader of Ft. Lauderdale High, captivated a gorgeous Jack Daniels-guzzling heiress, and took off for New York City to become the greatest filmmaker that ever lived. MOLLY BOLT. She's funny, reckless, gutsy and wild. A full-blooded, all-American, 100% true-blue gay-and proud of it!
¶ 246 pages.
Book number: 59671X1
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1398]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Rita Mae Jungle, Gays, Homosexuality, Novels). 0553111477
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, RITA MAE
Alma Mater
Ballantine Books, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 260. Sex makes monkeys out of all of us. If you don`t give in to it, you wind up a cold, unfeeling bastard. If you do, you spend the rest of your life picking up the pieces.At the start of senior year at William & Mary, the six-foot-tall, raven-haired beauty Victoria "œVic" Savedge finds her future mapped out in detail. She will marry Charly Harrison, the son of one of Virginia`s most prominent families. Though branded by a fiery streak of independence, Vic hasn`t really considered any other options. Until she meets a woman named Chris. A transfer from Vermont, Chris is new to Southern mores and attitudes. Though instantly captivated by Vic, she is also drawn to the entire quirky but charming Savedge family. But the young women`s friendship is not your basic college-girl variety. For neither can resist their mutual attraction"“an attraction that erupts into a passion that will forever change the course of both their lives. ISBN: 9780345455321. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U645438
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 666]
Keywords: 9780345455321
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, RITA MAE
Alma Mater.
Ballantine Books, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Usual library/discard markings showing. Text is clean/tight. Black/blue covers/neon red lettering show very little wear. DJ still nice due to protective plastic library jacket. Protective jacket is glued to inside covers. ; Ex-Lib; Large 8vo; 260 pages. VG/VG.
Book number: 18235
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 932]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, RITA MAE,
Alma Mater.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., Ballantine Books, 2001. First Printing (ISBN: 034542820x) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket is in brodart, light wear. Boards have light wear. Usual library markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 007395A
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 505]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RITA MAE BROWN
Alma Mater
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 034542820X First edition. Tip bumped else very good in fine dust jacket.. Very Good .
Book number: BING12541
USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP„ 346]
Keywords: 034542820x
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, RITA MAE,
Alma Mater.
New York, Ballantine Books, 2001. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Small Scrape at Foredge of Front Dj Hinge, in Mylar. Pages: 260.
Book number: MASTER208816I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 932]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, RITA MAE,
Alma Mater.
New York, Ballantine Books, 2002, 261 pp. Paperback, 16 x 21 x 2 cm. ; In perfecte staat.
Book number: 10386
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 666]
Catalogue: Novel
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, RITA MAE
Bij stukjes en beetjes
Naarden, A. J. G. Strengholt. 2001, Eerste druk. (ISBN: -) Paperback. 320 pag. Nieuw.
Book number: 017476
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 768]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, RITA MAE & BROWN, SNEAKY PIE
Bij stukjes en beetjes
Uitgeverij Strengholt, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 320. Als er kort nadat er in een dorpje in Virginia een fotomodel is komen wonen een in stukken gesneden lijk wordt gevonden, wordt de knappe nieuwe bewoner verdacht van moord. ISBN: 9789058601032. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U350491
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 512]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789058601032
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, RITA MAE
Bingo, a Novel
NY, Bantam Books. 1988. (ISBN: 055305306x). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), (USA) 8vo, illus wraps, 291pp. VG in soft-cover. (1.88 FO 53/2. Very Good.
Book number: 5110
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 536]
Keywords: Fiction 055305306x
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, RITA MAE:
Bingo. Roman. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Margarete Längsfeld.
1. Auflage Reinbek (Rowohlt) 1990.. ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, Bingo. Roman. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Margarete Längsfeld. Brown, Rita Mae: ISBN: 3498005294. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU388112
€  8.79 [Appr.: US$ 11.59 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 900]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROWN, RITA MAE
Bingo
New York: Bantam, 1988. 055305306X. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 055305306X. Very Good in wrappers. ARC Advance Reading Copy..
Book number: 26086
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP„ 9708]
Keywords: 055305306x Pennsylvania Fiction Sisters
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, RITA MAE.
Bingo.
New York, Bantam Books 1989. 370p.
Book number: 3142
€  3.25 [Appr.: US$ 4.29 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 333]
In shopping cart

More information

RITA MAE BROWN
Bingo
Rowohlt 1992. Taschenbuch 412 S. 248g. ROMAN , , Bingo, Rita Mae Brown gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU311255
€  36.99 [Appr.: US$ 48.79 | £UK 31 | JP„ 3789]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, RITA MAE
Bingo
New York, Bantam. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-553-05306-X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 291 pp. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 002345
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 544]
Keywords: Fiction 055305306x
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, RITA MAE
Bingo
New York, Bantam. 1988, First Printing. (ISBN: 055305306x). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 04652
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 388]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Pennsylvania Fiction Sisters 055305306x
In shopping cart

More information

RITA MAE BROWN
Bingo
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 055305306X Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: LD1710
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 641]
Keywords: 055305306x Pennsylvania Fiction Sisters
In shopping cart

More information

RITA MAE BROWN
Bingo
Bantam. (ISBN: 9780553282207) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0003951
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 559]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780553282207
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, RITA MAE
Bingo
Bantam 1988, Bantam 1988. First edition wraps Advance Reading Copy. Near Fine cond.
Book number: 001799
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP„ 582]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, RITA MAE
Bingo.
Toronto: Bantam Books, 1986. x, 291p, signed by Brown, first printing, very good in a like dj..
Book number: 56944
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1165]
Keywords: Lesbiana Modern First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search