| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 144 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
'Barabau, Les Sylphides, Checkmate': Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Sadlers Wells In Conjunction With The Old Vic Performance Programme Dated January 12th 1939. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme. 12 printed pages. In Very Good condition with a little soiling to the covers. Book number: 48517 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Personality and Psychopathology: Feminist Reappraisals. Guilford, 1992. Paperback. 272 pages. (ISBN: 0898625009) Very Good. Book number: 56966 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pediatric Physical Diagnosis for Nurses , . Blakiston, 1974 (hardback, no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w good cond) Book number: 29206 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Medical
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Demonstration techniques, Prentice-Hall, 1947. Hardcover. Prentice-Hall books on home economics; 147 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 24189 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Cooking
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Diary of a Musician New York. H. Holt And Company 1904. 1st Edition. Description: 1 p. L.276. [1] p. Front.illus. 20 cm. Subjects: Musicians--Fiction. Form/Genre: Musical fiction. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked & gilt-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 75321 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CHALLENGE To DEATH. With a Foreward by Viscount Cecil. London: Constable & Co., 1934. 7-1/2" x 5-1/4". 1st edition. 343, [1] pp. Red cloth with black lettering to spine and front board. Red topstain., paperclip mark to back pastedown). Book number: 32927 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2622]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
FORD MADOX BROWN: A Catalogue Raisonné Bennett, Mary. FORD MADOX BROWN: A Catalogue Raisonné. 2 volumes; volume 1: xii and 366 pages; volumes 2: 274 pages; each volume fully illustrated in color and b&w. 4tos, cloth in slipcase. New Haven and London, Yale University Press for London, Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art, 2010. Book number: 141693 USD 230.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.75 | £UK 146.25 | JP¥ 18276]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Why Wars Must Cease New York: Macmillan, 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Gift inscription ffep. Spine little sunned, dust jacket lightly soiled, spine panel age toned, and edgechipped. Unusual in dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: LD8663 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: War, Anti-War, Political Science, Eleanor Roosevelt | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARTS OF ASIA. VOLUME 15. NUMBER 6. SOUTH & SOUTHEAST ASIAN ART AT THE LOS ANGELES COUNTY MUSEUM OF ART : INTRODUCTORY REMARKS. 1. INDIAN SCULPTURE. 2. THE SRI LANKAN COLLECTION. 3. THE NEPALESE COLLECTION. 4. THE ART OF TIBET…. HONG KONG, ED. ARTS OF ASIA, 1985. In-4 (quarto). Broché, softcover, [Bel état/Good]. 156 pp.. env./appr. 150 ill. en noir - in black and white. ET EN COULEURS. [Bel état/Good]. (605 grams). Book number: 245262 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207] Catalogue: CHINA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bedesman and the Hodbearer: The Epistolary Friendship of Francis James Child and William Walker Aberdeen, Aberdeen University Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857522990). Soft Cover. Clean bright copy, appears unread. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 550231 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: History, Scotland , Biography 1857522990 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Book Of South Australia. Women In The First Hundred Years. 4to; pp. 257; map endpapers, tipped-in b/w portrait frontispiece, 12 b/w plates, 5 tipped-in colour plates, original illustrated boards with cloth spine, spine and boards bumped, a good copy. Adelaide, Rigby Limited, 1936. Book number: 68414 AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 42.92 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3411]
Keywords: Australian local history south australia women centenary | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Book Of South Australia. Women In The First Hundred Years. 4to; pp. 257; map endpapers, tipped-in b/w portrait frontispiece, 12 b/w plates, 5 tipped-in colour plates, map endpapers; original boards with cloth spine, spine and boards bumped, small water stain to spine; previous owner's pen name on free endpaper; bookplate on verso of endpaper; good copy. Adelaide, Rigby Limited, 1936. Limited Edition of 100 copies this is 38. Book number: 70766 AUD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.5 US$ 96.57 | £UK 61.5 | JP¥ 7674]
Keywords: Australian local history south australia women centenary | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Book Of South Australia. Women In The First Hundred Years. 4to; pp. 257; map endpapers, tipped-in b/w portrait frontispiece, 12 b/w plates, 5 tipped-in colour plates, original illustrated boards with cloth spine, spine and boards bumped, good copy. Adelaide, Rigby Limited, 1936. Book number: 47370 AUD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 US$ 80.48 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6395]
Keywords: Australian local history south australia women centenary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boom: marketing to the ultimate power consumer. U.S.A: Amacom, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. xviii + 238 pages, couple of text illustrations, notes, reading list, index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 28257 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: Business studies
Keywords: Advertising Retail trade Fashion industry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Business Law : With Ucc Applications Columbus, OH, U.S.A.: Glencoe/McGraw-Hill, 1992. Eighth Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0028006534. illustrated hardback,light plus wear at spine ends,light cover soil,light highlighting in text; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 1065 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145] Catalogue: Education; Business Law
Keywords: 0028006534 Business Law Commercial United States Economics Education Non-Fiction Education / Instructional | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christian Science Falsely So Called (Based on the work of Mary Baker Eddy--Science and Health.) New York, Fleming H. Revell. [1911], 2nd edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 113pp. Notes. There is a previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Based on the work of Mary Baker Eddy--Science and Health. Book about Mary Baker Eddy. Book number: 128661 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Christian Science, Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clockmakers of Llanwrwst Pre-Industrial Clockmaking in a Welsh Market Town Wrexham, Bridge Books, 1993. Large Octavo, One of 600 of the first edition hardback rpoduced. 277pp, illustrated, bound in brown imitation leather/gilt with fine dustwrapper Book number: 20855 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.5 US$ 86.55 | JP¥ 6878] Catalogue: Wales, Celtic Interest
Keywords: Clocks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coloniality in the Cliff Swallow Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1996. fine hard cover book/ no dust jacket, as issued, in original shrinkwrap. An exemplary case of study of coloniality. Book number: 100008 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165] Catalogue: Science: zoology & paleontology
Keywords: Science: orintology 0226076253 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Guide to Natchez Paperback. Good. Softcover 2nd printing 1977 Myrtle Bank Publishers, Natchez, Miss. Average wear. Text clean and unmarked; no creases; pages bright; binding tight. 112 pages; Index; black-and-white photos; fold-out map. Language: English. Note: This is NOT the later, revised edition. 'A Practical Handbook for Getting Around. Stroll old streets and gardens. Explore historic buildings and byways. Shop, dine, relax in Southern style. Enjoy the complete Natchez experience.'--from the publisher. No ISBN. ISBN: 1896597548 Book number: 1009L887756 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration
Keywords: travel, tourism, tourist, United States, Deep South, Mississippi River, regional, local, history, guidebook, antebellum, plantation, Confederate, Confederacy, levee, architecture, 1970s, Seventies | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Condensed History of Texas for Schools. Prepared from the General History of John Henry Brown. With a note to teachers, topical outlines and chronological summary by James Munroe Fendley. Dallas, P.P. 1895, 12 mo., 248 pp., frontis. port., illus., maps, index; FIRST EDITION; VG/black & gold stamped brown cloth, shallow foredge stain; Book number: LR40314 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Deadly Friends Zebra. (ISBN: 0-8217-4436-4) . 1994, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 038600 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0821744364 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dedications an Anthology of the Forms Used from the Earliest Days of Book-Making to the Present Time New York: Burt Franklin & Co, Inc,, 1980. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardback book. Grey cover with gold lettering. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 56860 USD 11.97 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Books on Books
Keywords: Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dedications: An Anthology of the Forms Used from the Earliest Days of Book-Making to the Present Time New York, Burt Franklin, n.d. [ca. 1970]. orig.cloth. 23x15cm, (10), 470 pp. Minor rubbing. Some light page-edge soil. VG. ¶ Contents: Dedications: To Deity; To the Virgin Mary; To Royalty; To Nobility; To Dignitaries of Church & State; To Countries, States, Cities, &their Inhabitants; To Armies & Navies; To Institutions & Societies; To Lovers of Mankind; To Teachers & Students; To Authors; To Women; To Children; To Friends; To Relatives; To Oneself; To Animals; To Things a Spiritual; To Things; Animate & Inanimate; To the Reader; To Any & Every One. Book number: BOOKS010485I USD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4529]
Keywords: Literary History, English Literature, Dedications, Dedicatory, , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
DEDICATIONS. An Anthology of the Forms Used From the Earliest Days of Book-Making to the Present Time. NY: Burt Franklin, (n. d.). 8vo. Rpt of the 1913 edition. 470 pgg (including index of authors). Burt Franklin Bibliography and Reference Series 55. Green buckram with gold spine lettering., Nr Fine. Facsimile 1613 Montaigne dedication page as frontis. Book number: 15574 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia of folklore and literature Santa Barbara, ABC-CLIO, 1998. First edition, large 8vo, pp. xli, [1], 766; illustrated; fine copy in the dust jacket. Includes bibliographical references and index. Contains entries for authors, titles, national literatures, themes, and motifs in literature and folklore. "This encyclopedia examines the profound influence of folklore on literature. The more than 350 alphabetically arranged entries fall into four categories: writers and literary works that use folklore as a resource or source; concepts that make it easier to look at folklore and literature together; themes and characters that originated in oral literature but are also found in written literature; and scholars who have studied and contributed to the field of folklore and literature. The work concentrates on European and Western themes, including classical Greek and Roman. The introduction discusses the interest and connections between folklore and literature and ends with a bibliography".--"Outstanding Reference Sources : the 1999 Selection of New Titles", American Libraries, May 1999. Book number: 32714 USD 56.25 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 4470]
Keywords: Myths Fables Folklore Literature Literary Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page