| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 516 books on 21 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Charlotte Corday; A Drama in Four Acts Founded on the Incidents During the Great French Revolution: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Royal Adelphi Theatre, Strand, London Performance Programme Dated Friday January 21st 1898. Original single folded sheet souvenir theatre programme 8'' x 5'' in blue text. Contains 4 printed pages of text with advertisements. In Very Good condition and without any tears. Book number: 59706 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK FIVE [5
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Christ's College Boat Club. With a Preface by the President of Queen's College. Cambridge: Spalding 1922. . xi 271p large blue cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, frontisp with tissue guard, 10p appendix with tables, photogr plates, very faint foxing, in excellent condition, cloth bright and fresh. Book number: PAQ44932 GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112 US$ 141.63 | JP¥ 11254] Catalogue: Oxbridge
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 9, Number 6 (August/September 1989) Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1989. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Wilber, An Introduction to Persian Village Rugs. Craycraft, A Group of Veramin Weavings. Batki and O'Bannon, Book Marks. Milberg, A History for the Buta. Hillmann, A Cultural-Aesthetic Analysis of a Modern Persian Carpet. Glassie, Master of the Art of Carpet Repair. Opie, The Evolution of a Rug Dealer. McGreevy, Legacy from the Loom. Taylor4, Mongols in Munich. Cook, A Michelin Two-Star Event. Stone, Kurdish Rugs: In Focus at Last. Long, Treasured Carpets, Costumes, and Decorative Fabrics of the USSR. Other features and columns. ; 11.0" tall; 72 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1780044 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het veldwerk van Teilhard de Chardin Spectrum, 1967. Papieren omslag. Pp: 197. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1698578 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654] Catalogue: Religie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Choir Speaks : A Choral Speaking Anthology / Compiled and Edited By W.G. Bebbington and E.N. Brown London : Methuen 1952. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xxxi. 181 p ; 19 cm. Subject: Choral speaking. English poetry. Choral recitations. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 128138 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The European Community in Later Prehistory : Studies in Honour of C.F.C. Hawkes London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1971, First Edition. 0710069405 xv + 294 pages, illustrated, figures, bibliography, index. Very Good/Good (rubbed, closed tears). -- Philip EmeryBook number: 138515 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1438] Catalogue: Ancient History
Keywords: World History 0710069405 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Action. Allen & Unwin London, 1968. 150pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. solid bright tight copy in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 453192 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: Philosophy 0041500245 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Action. Allen & Unwin London, 1968. 150pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Book number: 444316 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: Philosophy 0041500245 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Airline Passenger's Guerrilla Handbook Blakes Publishing. 1989. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1989/Gd. condition/396 pages- Strategies & tactics for beating the air travel system, (AN17970). Good. Book number: 7970 USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1064] Catalogue: Sales
Keywords: business, airline, traveller, ticket, prices, first class, strategy, airplane, pilot, customer, sales personal finance | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Airline Passenger's Guerrilla Handbook : Strategies and Tactics for Beating the Air Travel System The Blakes Publishing Group. 1989. (ISBN: 0924022043) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Strategies and tactics for beating the air travel system. how to sleep sitting up; to wipe out jet lag instantly; to increase your chances of surviving a crash and more.details of rules cancellations, diversions, baggage, children, pets, disabled passengers" and more. Edges rubbeed, top/base of spine worn in places, VG- 396 pages. Very Good. Book number: 023742 GBP 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 573] Catalogue: Geography and Travel
Keywords: Air Travel 0924022043 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Airline Passenger's Guerrilla Handbook : Strategies & Tactics for Beating the Air Travel System. Washington, DC, U.S.A., Blakes Publishing Group, 1989. 3rd Printing (ISBN: 0924022043) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good/. Wraps have light edgewear. No markings in text. Book number: 232837 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: AIR TRAVEL GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazing Monument: A Short History of the Shakespeare Industry Port Washington, N.Y. U.S.A. Kennikat Press. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0804610096). Hb, 8vo. pp. xii, 332, b/w illustrations, contnts vg in red/gilt cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 074374 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166]
Keywords: Shakespeare William 1564 1616 Homes 0804610096 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazing Monument: A Short History of the Shakespeare Industry London, William Heinemann. 1939, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good/No Jacket. Book number: 018651 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.72 | JP¥ 1249] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: England William Shakspere Shakespeare Francis Bacon Theatre Drama Stage Ac Ting Theater Biography Literary Criticism English Literature Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andrina and Other Stories Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0701205466. First Printing; DJ price-clipped; 160 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 222246 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0701205466 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andrina and Other Stories London, Chatto & Windus. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701205466). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing turquoise cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked. Dust jacket has a toned sticker shadow to front panel, short closed tear to lower front panel and is offered in new mylar cover. 153pp. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 20431 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Short Stories Fiction Fantasy 0701205466 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andrina and Other Stories Chatto, 1983. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has suffered little paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: s82 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ashby-De-La-Zouch All The Year Round. Brown's Annual 1928. Illustrated Guide To The Town And Distrct. Ashby-De-La-Zouch, George Brown. 1928. Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original publisher's card covers in clean, tidy condition, card covers bound in, a little curled at the corners, approximately 130pp, consisting of adverts for Ashby, Leicestershire and further afield, colour and other tinted pages. Other contents include, list of electors, fictional extracts, articles and a diary/almanack, illustrated throughout. 37th year of publication, published previously under the name of Brown's Penny Annual and Brown's Penny Almanack, scarce in any form. Good. Book number: 036659 GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 91.28 | JP¥ 7253]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ashby-De-La-Zouch All The Year Round. Brown's Annual 1922. Illustrated Guide To The Town And Distrct. Ashby-De-La-Zouch, George Brown. 1922. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original blue publisher's cloth in clean, tidy condition, card covers bound in, partially unpaginated although approximately 140pp, consisting of adverts for Ashby, Leicestershire and further afield, one colour and other tinted pages. Other contents include, list of electors, fictional extracts, articles and a diary/almanack, illustrated throughout. 31th year of publication, published previously under the name of Brown's Penny Annual and Brown's Penny Almanack, scarce in any form. Very Good. Book number: 036655 GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.75 US$ 107.01 | JP¥ 8503]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ashby-De-La-Zouch All The Year Round. Brown's Annual 1924. Illustrated Guide To The Town And Distrct. Ashby-De-La-Zouch, George Brown. 1924. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original blue publisher's cloth in clean, tidy condition, card covers bound in, partially unpaginated although approximately 150pp, consisting of adverts for Ashby, Leicestershire and further afield, one colour and other tinted pages. Other contents include, list of electors, fictional extracts, articles and a diary/almanack, illustrated throughout. 33th year of publication, published previously under the name of Brown's Penny Annual and Brown's Penny Almanack, scarce in any form. Very Good. Book number: 036656 GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.75 US$ 107.01 | JP¥ 8503]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ashby-De-La-Zouch All The Year Round. Brown's Annual 1923. Illustrated Guide To The Town And Distrct Ashby-De-La-Zouch, George Brown. 1923. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original blue publisher's cloth in clean, tidy condition, partially unpaginated although approximately 130pp, consisting of adverts for Ashby, Leicestershire and further afield, one colour and other tinted pages. Other contents include, list of electors, fictional extracts, articles and a diary/almanack, illustrated throughout. 32th year of publication, published previously under the name of Brown's Penny Annual and Brown's Penny Almanack, scarce in any form. Very Good. Book number: 036657 GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.75 US$ 107.01 | JP¥ 8503]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ashby-De-La-Zouch All The Year Round. Brown's Annual 1925. Illustrated Guide To The Town And Distrct. Ashby-De-La-Zouch, George Brown. 1925. Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original publisher's card covers in clean, tidy condition, card covers bound in, approximately 120pp, consisting of adverts for Ashby, Leicestershire and further afield, colour and other tinted pages. Other contents include, list of electors, fictional extracts, articles and a diary/almanack, illustrated throughout. 34th year of publication, published previously under the name of Brown's Penny Annual and Brown's Penny Almanack, scarce in any form. Very Good. Book number: 036658 GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 91.28 | JP¥ 7253]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ashby-De-La-Zouch All The Year Round. Brown's Annual 1921. Illustrated Guide To The Town And Distrct Ashby-De-La-Zouch, George Brown. 1921. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original blue publisher's cloth in clean, tidy condition, card covers bound in, partially unpaginated although approximately 130pp, consisting of adverts for Ashby, Leicestershire and further afield, one colour and other tinted pages. Other contents include, list of electors, fictional extracts, articles and a diary/almanack, illustrated throughout. 30th year of publication, published previously under the name of Brown's Penny Annual and Brown's Penny Almanack, scarce in any form. Very Good. Book number: 036654 GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.75 US$ 107.01 | JP¥ 8503]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlantis: Jewel of the Sea; How It Was Lost, and How It Will Live Again Calliope Press. (ISBN: 0-9684689-0-X) . 1998, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Written by a theologian under the guidance of soul memory. (Fantasy, Atlantis). Book number: 952299 USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy, Atlantis 096846890x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aunt Drusilla's Garden - An Operetta in Two Acts Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A. The Willis Music Co. 1926. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 84 pages. Above-average wear. Taped together at page 3. Poor. Book number: 107a6750 CAD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 97.78 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7770] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Brown, George Murray; Fearis, John S. Aunt Drusilla's Garden - an Operetta in Two Acts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Draughts Bulletin. 3 Issues Numbers, 1., 2., 3., January, May, September, 1966. 3 Issues; 4to; pp. 12; diagrams, solutions to problems; each issue is stapled on the top left hand corner, good copy. n.p., 1966. Book number: 44110 AUD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.53 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1791]
Keywords: draughts Australian | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page