| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 373 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
DETECTIVE TALES, Volume XXII, May 1943, Number 4. Toronto: Popular Publications, 1943. A lovely copy of this uncommon 10c pulp magazine, featuring a novelette by Fredric Brown ('A Fine Night for Murder'), novel by Day Keene ('Blaze of Glory') and more. Slight chipping to the edges of the covers, where they extend beyond the edges of the textblock, small tear at the base of the spine, and the usual toning to the pages, but otherwise in near fine condition. Book number: 18846 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Pulp magazines
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Super Science Stories: September 1950. Includes "The Undying Ones" by Fredric Brown and "Final Enemy" by L. Ron Hubbard. Toronto, Canada, Fictioneers - A subsidiary of Popular Publications. 1950. Magazine. Ill.: H. R. Van Dongen cover art. Illustrations: Finlay, Callé, Van Dongen, Fawcett, Stuart, Paul. "The Star Beast" (Poul Anderson), "The Mind Masters" (Neil R. Jones), "Beyond Space And Time" (Joel Townsley Rogers), "Half-Life" (Alfred Coppel), "Ultimate Quest" (John Holbrook), "The First" (Kris Neville), "The Undying Ones" (Fredric Brown), "The World From The Void" (Mack Reynolds), "Final Enemy" (L. Ron Hubbard). Moderate edge tears and moderate creasing. A solidly bound copy with lightly tanned clean pages. Better than (Very Good). -- Book EndsBook number: 33066 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror Pulp H.R. Van Dongen Cover Art. Illustrations: Finlay, Callé, Van Dongen, Fawcett, Stuart, Paul. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine [British Edition] No. 128 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Davis Publications Inc., New York September 1963. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, only very tiny rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded. We currently hold 83 other Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46142 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: DETECTIVE FICTION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mammoth Book of Awesome Comic Fantasy Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. 2001. Trade Paperback. Good. Single spine crease, remainder mark on page base. 2001 Trade Paperback. "With the hilarious "Happy Valley," a story originally written by John Cleese and Connie Booth for Monty Python's Flying Circus, this third volume in an extraordinarily popular Mammoth Book series gets off to a suitably silly start. It continues merrily apace with "Attack of the Charlie Chaplins" by Garry Kilworth, visits "The Strawhouse Pavilion" by Ron Goulart, and takes in "A Bad Day on Mount Olympus" with Marilyn Todd. Along the way it introduces Esther Eisner's "Gunsel and Gretel" and Cherith Baldry's "Broadway Barbarian" and renews acquaintance with F. Anstey's "Ferdie." It bemuses as well as amuses with "A Case of Four Fingers" concocted by John Grant, not to mention "The Absolute and Utter Impossibility of the Facts in the Case of the Vanishing of Henning Vok" from Jack Adrian. And before this wildly comic romp ends, it discovers "Math Takes a Holiday" (Paul Di Filippo) and "Mother Duck Strikes Again" (Craig Shaw Gardner). Fantasy finds broad definition in this wackily comic tour. While some of the stories approach the domain of science fiction, others are lodged in an everyday reality. None of them, though, fails to entertain. Together, the more than thirty selections -- thirteen of them brand-new and the balance of them often rare finds or forgotten gems -- provide a fresh sampling of comic genius in the sphere of fantasy fiction and a wide range of tales to suit every taste in humor.". Book number: 070442 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194] Catalogue: Fiction::SF & Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Grands classiques de la Science Fiction, deuxième série Paris, 1970, 265 .pp, paperback, 13 x 19 cm. Omslag wat verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 144402&272E € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Science Fiction Frans
Keywords: Science fiction Frans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fantastic Stories Of Imagination: August 1960 New York, Ziff-Davis. 1960. Magazine. Ill.: Albert A. Nuetzell cover art. "The World-Timer" (Robert Bloch), "Rats Of Limbo" (Fritz Leiber), "This One's On Me" (Eric Frank Russell), "The Crime Of Mr. Sauer" (Arthur Porges), "The House" (Fredric Brown), "Impressionist" (Robert F. Young), "The Crispin Affair" - conclusion - (Jack Sharkey). Article: "Shiel & Heard: The Neglected Thinkers of SF" (Sam Moskowitz). Creases, the back cover and last four pages are corner-clipped (text is not affected). A solidly bound copy. Good Plus. -- Book EndsBook number: 24819 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror Albert A. Nuetzell Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction (5th) Fifth Series, the Contains the Cream of the Crop Ace Books, F-105, 1956. Mass Market. Mass Market Paperback in very good condition, tightly bound, a clean interior with some wear to the spine ends. First paperback printing. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 253 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 8158 USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 718] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy Collectibles | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thrilling Wonder Stories June 1949 Thrilling Publication. A very good plus pulp magazine. Cover: Male and scantily clad female woman fighting lizard creatures. Nice bright clean cover. Book number: 3PP0408 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags | In shopping cart More information div> |
1999 wwas me't jaartje wel A.W. Bruna Uitgevers, 1967, 224 .pp, soft cover, 18 x 12 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 306920&SF € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.64 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 205] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
1999 was me 't jaartje wel (science fiction en fantasy) Utrecht, Bruna. 1967, 1e druk. Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Zwart Beertje no. 1076 science fiction. Vertaling Henk Bouwman. Omslag Dick Bruna. Samenstelling Erik Lankester. Verhalen uit 'Nightmares and Geezenstacks', 'Angels and Spaceships' en 'Space on my Hands'. Goed. Book number: 022931 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 256] Catalogue: Zwarte Beertjes
Keywords: Zwart Beertje no. 1076 science fiction niet geïllustreerd | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazing Stories No 6 GB, Thorpe & Porter. Ill.: Jones (Cover). 1950s. 2/-. Fred Brown contributes: FROM THESE ASHES. Clean tight copy with very minor wear to edges. VG+. Book number: AmazSto_06 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: V. Sto
Keywords: Jones (Cover) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazing Stories No 6 GB, Thorpe & Porter. Ill.: Jones (Cover). 1950s. 2/-. Fred Brown contributes: FROM THESE ASHES. Clean tight copy with very minor wear to edges. VG+. Book number: AmazSto 06 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: V. Sto
Keywords: Jones (Cover) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das andere Universum leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Cover berieben, Seiten altersgemäss angedunkelt. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU036267 € 24.07 [Appr.: US$ 31.75 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2465] Catalogue: Science Fiction und Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Angels and Spaceships New York, E.P. Dutton & Co. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original cloth with yellow title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,which has NO chips or tears to the outer extremities of the dust-jacket.Lovely bright and unfaded dust-jacket.Not price clipped and the book has one previous owner's name to the ffep.The book has some weakness to the binding at join 30/31 with evidence of tape remnant line rubbing along join.This title was acquired from the Library of an Gentleman who for over 30 years worked as a Proof Reader for many of the National Papers.He built up an impressive Library of books on Science Fiction First Edition Novels.Uncommon title 8vo 224pp First Edition 1st Impression. Good/Very Good. Book number: 50377 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Angels and Spaceships NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, Inc, 1954. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover with dust jacket. (vi), 186 pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (green) lettering on spine, gilt (green) embossed Angel decoration on cover. Fore-edge deckle. Former owner's initials on fep, top edge lightly speckled, else fine. Dust jacket (now in Mylar) moderately chipped. This is a collection of seventeen stories, eight of which were previously published between 1941 and 1949. The eight previously published stories appeared, four each, in the pages of Astounding Science Fiction and Unknown Worlds, two magazines edited by Street & Smith Publications. These two magazines led and pioneered for many years in their respective fields of science fiction and fantasy. The eight stories plus eight short shorts are mostly humorous and droll, sometimes spine chilling, always original, and with that twist at the end, which is one of Brown's specialties. [Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-66][Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction, 284]. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; (vi), 186 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 3839 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Scifi Short Stories Novels, Poetry & Literature Science Fiction Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angels and Spaceships London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1955. First UK Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 224pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Gilt titles to spine dull. Slight lean to spine. Previous owner inscription to fep. Some browning within . -- Barter BooksBook number: g1403 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 44.16 | JP¥ 3429] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angels and spaceships London, Victor Gollancz, 1955. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) First ed.. A few spots of light foxing; spine a little bumped at head & foot.. Book number: BOOKS150341I GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Angels and Spaceships. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1954. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Blue boards lightly scuffed, rubbed at corners and tips. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 317442 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Science Fiction Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angels and Spaceships GB, Four Square (New English Library). 1962, 1st Thus. Paperback. nrFine. Book number: FourSq 0709 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1096] Catalogue: Foursquare
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Angels and Spaceships New York, E. P. Dutton & Co. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dj not price-clipped but rubbed at corners. Book is near fine very clean. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 60232 USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 | £UK 44 | JP¥ 5359] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy & Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Angels and Spaceships GB, Four Square (New English Library). 1962, 1st Thus. Paperback. nrFine. Book number: FourSq_0709 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1096] Catalogue: Foursquare
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Before She Kills San Diego, California, Dennis McMillan Publications. 1984, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, With a biographical introduction by William F. Nolan. San Diego, California: Dennis McMillan Publications, 1984. First edition, #169 of 350 signed by Nolan. The second volume in the Detective Pulps series, and the first to be published in hardcover. Original red cloth binding, with gilt stamping. A near fine copy in a bright and glossy dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 056803 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Before She Kills FL, USA, Dennis McMillan Publications. 1987. (ISBN: 0960998632) Paperback, 12mo - 7" / 18cm tall. Near fine clean tight paperback. Appears lightly / barely read. The spine of the cover is just very slightly faded. No names, inscriptions or other marks. 197pp. Very Good. Book number: 055124 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Fiction (Crime & Thrillers)
Keywords: Crime Fiction Detective 0960998632 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Before She Kills Dennis McMillan. (ISBN: 0-9609986-3-2) . 1986, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (Mystery, Collection). Book number: 021399 USD 21.23 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1649] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Collection 0960998632 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best of Fredric Brown. Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1976. Hardcover. Edited and with an introduction by Robert Bloch. Book club edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 31295 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page