| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 53 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Arthur Mervyn; or, Memoirs of the Year 1793. By the Author of Wieland. Philadelphia: H. Maxwell, 1799. First Edition. 12mo. [i-iv], [1] - 224. Contemporary tree sheep, rebacked with period gilt ruled spine, red morocco label. Fine. BAL 1498; Evans 35243; Wright I 418. . ¶ Charles Brockden Brown may not unjustly be termed "The Father of American Novelists." Under an equable exterior, he concealed the tormented state of mind in which, in all his novels, he was so much interested. "In Arthur Mervyn Brown manged to give a sense of the horror of silent streets disturbed only by the rattling of the dead cart, of the terror of empty houses abandoned to the dead and the dying, of the atmosphere of disease and death hanging over the panic-stricken city in which neither food nor shelter could be bought. He describes the flight of the living, the atrocities of the hospital, and the hearse men dragging out the still breathing bodies, and illustrates the general desolation by the experiences of Arthur who, attacked by the fever, could only drag himself to a deserted house to die out of reach of the hospital cart. Brown's descriptions are of an unshrinking realism, he never trusts in suggestion or in the imagination of his reader, and yet from his loathsome catalogue of disgusting details there results an effect of simple horror" (Loshe, The Early American Novel). Arthur Mervyn was Brown's second novel, after Wieland; or, The Transformation. An American Tale (1798). The book proved a success and a sequel was published in New York the following year Book number: 220507 USD 1750.00 [Appr.: EURO 1327 | £UK 1109.75 | JP¥ 135911]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Literary Magazine and American Register. No. 37. October, 1806. Vol. VI. Philadelphia: John Conrad & Co., 1806. - Octavo, softcover bound in plain cream wraps sewn with tan cord. The wraps are bumped, soiled & darkened with their top edges chipped & with some light foxing. There is a tiny hole in the rear wrap. There are several tears to the spine. Title & pages [243]-320. A long tear to the last leaf has been repaired with tape & there is a piece out of its top corner. There are tears to the bottom edge of the title which have been partially repaired with paper tape. A number of other pages are chipped or have small pieces out. The pages are darkened with staining & some foxing to the first few leaves. Good only. The magazine is edited by Charles Brockden Brown [see Mott p. 218ff.]. According to bibliographers, there are more than thirty individual contributions by Brown in this single issue.Charles Brockden Brown [1771-1810] was an American novelist, historian and editor. He is generally regarded as the most accomplished American novelist before James Fenimore Cooper. The breadth of his achievement in many different genres--novels, short stories, essays, reviews and periodical writings, poetry, historiography--make him a central figure in the U.S. literary and cultural scene of the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. Book number: 16871 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; American; the Literary Magazine and American Register; Charles Brocken Brown; Novelist; Historian; Editor; Eighteenth Century; 18th Century; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alcuin o il paradiso delle donne (1798-1815). Introduz.di R.Mamoli Zorzi. Traduz.,nota biografica e note di P.Mantegazzi. Napoli, 1985, Guida Ed. Coll.Utopisti. cm.14x22, pp.97, br. Book number: 22981 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666] Catalogue: Letteratura Saggi, Critica
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wieland o la trasformazione. A cura di Alessandro Ceni. Pordenone, 1988, Ediz.Studio Tesi Collez.Biblioteca,69. cm.14x23, pp.XXVI,276, br.con bandelle, cop.fig.a col Book number: 67046 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Letteratura Straniera Opere
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wieland, Or The Transformation. Harcourt, Brace & World: 1989. Softcover. Good condition. By the man called the Father of American Literature. A Gothic tale with an American setting. Includes Memoirs of Carwin the Biloquist. ¶ 276 pages Book number: 853X3 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (Fiction, United States Literature, Charles Rrockden Brown). 0385031009 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wieland, Or The Transformation. Harcourt, Brace & World: 1989. Softcover. Reading copy. Loose pages By the man called the Father of American Literature. A Gothic tale with an American setting. Includes Memoirs of Carwin the Biloquist. ¶ 276 pages. Book number: 853X2 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (Fiction, United States Literature, Charles Rrockden Brown). 0385031009 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wieland, Or The Transformation Together With Memoirs Of Carwin The Biloquist, A Fragment. Hafner Publishing Co., New York: 1963. Softcover. reading copy. Notes and pen markings on some pages. Charles Brockden Brown, called the Father of American Literature, was the first writer of stature the United States produced. In a land barren of literary talent, Brown possessed not only genius but also the courage to rebel against family and the prejudices of his generation. He dared to write fiction in an age when literature for the sake of mere entertainment was considered immoral. His most notable novel, Wieland, or The Transformation, published in 1798, is a Gothic tale with an American setting that replaced such conventions as haunted castles with more unusual devices of terror - the spontaneous combustion of a human being, ventriloquism, and religious mania. Narrated by Clara, the only survivor of the Wieland family, whose history is cursed with tragedies, the story builds in suspense to the night when her brother, in a divinely inspired seizure, nurders his entire family. ¶ 351 pages. Book number: 23877X1 USD 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 264] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Charles Brockden Brown, Literature, Fred Lewis Pattee). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wieland, Or The Transformation Together With Memoirs Of Carwin The Biloquist, A Fragment. Harcourt, Brace & World, New York: . Softcover. Good condition. Charles Brockden Brown, called the Father of American Literature, was the first writer of stature the United States produced. In a land barren of literary talent, Brown possessed not only genius but also the courage to rebel against family and the prejudices of his generation. He dared to write fiction in an age when literature for the sake of mere entertainment was considered immoral. His most notable novel, Wieland, or The Transformation, published in 1798, is a Gothic tale with an American setting that replaced such conventions as haunted castles with more unusual devices of terror - the spontaneous combustion of a human being, ventriloquism, and religious mania. Narrated by Clara, the only survivor of the Wieland family, whose history is cursed with tragedies, the story builds in suspense to the night when her brother, in a divinely inspired seizure, nurders his entire family. ¶ 351 pages. Book number: 50601X1 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Charles Brockden Brown, Literature, Fred Lewis Pattee). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wieland Or The Transformation Together With Memoirs Of Carwin The Biloquist. Harcourt Brace & Company, San Diego: 1958. Softcover. Good condition. Charles Brockden Brown, called the Father of American Literature, was the first writer of stature the United States produced. In a land barren of literary talent, Brown possessed not only genius but also the courage to rebel against family and the prejudices of his generation. He dared to write fiction in an age when literature for the sake of mere entertainment was considered immoral. His most notable novel, Wieland, or The Transformation, published in 1798, is a Gothic tale with an American setting that replaced such conventions as haunted castles with more unusual devices of terror - the spontaneous combustion of a human being, ventriloquism, and religious mania. Narrated by Clara, the only survivor of the Wieland family, whose history is cursed with tragedies, the story builds in suspense to the night when her brother, in a divinely inspired seizure, nurders his entire family. ¶ 351 pages. Book number: 57424X1 USD 17.30 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1344] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Gothic Novels, Charles Brockden Brown, Fiction, Fred Lewis Pattee, Murder, Ventriloquism). 0156966808 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wieland, Or The Transformation Together With Memoirs Of Carwin The Biloquist, A Fragment. Hafner Publishing Co., New York: 1963. Softcover. reading copy. Charles Brockden Brown, called the Father of American Literature, was the first writer of stature the United States produced. In a land barren of literary talent, Brown possessed not only genius but also the courage to rebel against family and the prejudices of his generation. He dared to write fiction in an age when literature for the sake of mere entertainment was considered immoral. His most notable novel, Wieland, or The Transformation, published in 1798, is a Gothic tale with an American setting that replaced such conventions as haunted castles with more unusual devices of terror - the spontaneous combustion of a human being, ventriloquism, and religious mania. Narrated by Clara, the only survivor of the Wieland family, whose history is cursed with tragedies, the story builds in suspense to the night when her brother, in a divinely inspired seizure, nurders his entire family. ¶ 351 pages. Book number: 23877X2 USD 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 264] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Charles Brockden Brown, Literature, Fred Lewis Pattee). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Mervyn. / Memoirs of the year 1793. / First and Second Parts. / Edited by Sydney J. Krause and S.W. Reid. Kent, Kent State University Press. 2002, 1e druk, 479 pp, Paperback, licht boekblok vlekkig, Engelstalig Book number: 101502794 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1332]
Keywords: literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Mervyn Kent State University Press. 2002 Revised Edition 479pp Engelstalige paperback Book number: 101484601 € 16.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.76 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1690]
Keywords: literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wieland; or The Transformation and Memoirs of Carwin, The Biloquist. Edited with an Introduction by Emory Elliot. Oxford/New York, Oxford University Press, 1994. 294 S. Farb. ill. OKart. (World's Classics). Book number: FAN-93 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alcuin: A Dialogue. Massachusetts: The Gehenna Press, 1970 [act. 1975]. (THE GEHENNA PRESS) Number 8 of 300 copies. 8vo. Edited with an afterword by Lee R. Edwards. 104, [1] pp. Orange cloth, fine in a marbled slipcase. ¶ Gehenna Tracts Number 3 Book number: 224688 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 13591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Mervyn or Memoirs of The Year 1793 N.Y. Holt Rinehart & Winston. 1962. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Front free endpapermissing.Reading copy. Good. Book number: 066539 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1437] Catalogue: History::United States
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Mervyn or Memoirs of the Year 1793 Holt Rinehart & Winston, new York, 1970. Soft Cover. As New. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 430pp nf/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 70607 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Mervyn: Or, Memoirs Of The Year 1793 (rinehart Editions, No. 112) NY: Holt, Rhinehart and Winston, 1962. First Printing. Softcover. Aged with discoloration - shelf wear to cover - very lightly used - unmarked. Nice, older copy. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 430 pages,. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 23738 USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 760]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Mervyn; Or, Memoirs of the Year 1793. Edited with an Introd. By Warner Berthoff New York. Holt. Rinehart And Winston 1962. 1st Edition in this form. No. of pages: 430. Subjects: Yellow fever--Fiction. Philadelphia (Pa. ) --Fiction. Series: Rinehart editions. 112. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 68575 € 16.25 [Appr.: US$ 21.43 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1664]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Mervyn; Or, Memoirs of the Year 1793. Edited with an Introd. By Warner Berthoff New York. Holt. Rinehart And Winston 1965. 2nd Edition. No. of pages: 430. Description: 430 p. 19 cm. Subjects: Yellow fever--Fiction. Murderers--Fiction. Philadelphia (Pa. ) --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 65210 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 19.72 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1531]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Mervyn or Memiors of the Year 1793. N. Y., Lovell, Gesterfeld & Co., (ISBN: none) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. No publishing date, circa 1900. Burgundy boards have mild wear at corners. Front and back hinge has some cracking. Previous owner name on fep. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 123269 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: NOISBN FICTION Amazon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane Talbot. Philadelphia: Published by M[oses] Polock, No. 6 Commerce Street, 1857. 8vo. 237 pp. Stereotyped by L. Johnson & Co., Philadelphia. Bound in contemporary half green morocco and marbled boards. Fine. cf.BAL 1516. ¶ Early publication of Moses Polock, the famous Uncles Moe of Dr. A.S. W. Rosenbach Book number: 242995 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.75 | £UK 127 | JP¥ 15533]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Novels and Related Works of Charles Brockden Brown, Bicentennial Edition, Complete in Six Volumes Kent State University Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. No jackets. An exceptional set with crisp corners and no markings. 1987 Hard Cover. Complete in six hardcover volumes. 8vo. Original cloth, gilt titles & design, marbled endpapers. Includes: Wieland; Memoirs of Carwin; Ormond; Arthur Mervyn; Edgar Huntly; Clara Howard; Jane Talbot; Alcuin; and Stephen Calvert. These are critical editions, each including historical and textual essays, along with extensive notes, information on editions and variants, and other supplementary material. Brown is most well known for Wieland, the first American Gothic novel. Despite harsh treatment by critics, Brown's work has maintained a steady audience since Wieland's publication in 1798 (Yes, I did the math too, and this set either jumped the gun on the bicentennial or, if we're going by Brown's year of birth, missed it by six years. C'est la vie.). He continues to be among the most studied of early American authors. Book number: 1686396 USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 148 | £UK 123.75 | JP¥ 15144] Catalogue: Literature::American
Keywords: Literature::Literary Criticism Literature::Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ormond. Edited, with Introduction, Chronology, and Bibliography by Ernest Marchand. American Book (1937), 12 mo., li,242 pp., frontis. port., biblio., chrono., facsimiles, notes; text from the 1887 edition; NF/VG, light pencil underlining; Book number: LR39048 USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ormond; or, the secret witness" Broadvieuw Literary texts, 1999. 301 pp. Book number: 101439147 € 15.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.44 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Keywords: Engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page