| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 47 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Arthur Mervyn; or, Memoirs of the Year 1793. By the Author of Wieland. Philadelphia: H. Maxwell, 1799. First Edition. 12mo. [i-iv], [1] - 224. Contemporary tree sheep, rebacked with period gilt ruled spine, red morocco label. Fine. BAL 1498; Evans 35243; Wright I 418. . ¶ Charles Brockden Brown may not unjustly be termed "The Father of American Novelists." Under an equable exterior, he concealed the tormented state of mind in which, in all his novels, he was so much interested. "In Arthur Mervyn Brown manged to give a sense of the horror of silent streets disturbed only by the rattling of the dead cart, of the terror of empty houses abandoned to the dead and the dying, of the atmosphere of disease and death hanging over the panic-stricken city in which neither food nor shelter could be bought. He describes the flight of the living, the atrocities of the hospital, and the hearse men dragging out the still breathing bodies, and illustrates the general desolation by the experiences of Arthur who, attacked by the fever, could only drag himself to a deserted house to die out of reach of the hospital cart. Brown's descriptions are of an unshrinking realism, he never trusts in suggestion or in the imagination of his reader, and yet from his loathsome catalogue of disgusting details there results an effect of simple horror" (Loshe, The Early American Novel). Arthur Mervyn was Brown's second novel, after Wieland; or, The Transformation. An American Tale (1798). The book proved a success and a sequel was published in New York the following year Book number: 220507 USD 1750.00 [Appr.: EURO 1382.5 | £UK 1112.25 | JP¥ 139057]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Literary Magazine and American Register. No. 37. October, 1806. Vol. VI. Philadelphia: John Conrad & Co., 1806. - Octavo, softcover bound in plain cream wraps sewn with tan cord. The wraps are bumped, soiled & darkened with their top edges chipped & with some light foxing. There is a tiny hole in the rear wrap. There are several tears to the spine. Title & pages [243]-320. A long tear to the last leaf has been repaired with tape & there is a piece out of its top corner. There are tears to the bottom edge of the title which have been partially repaired with paper tape. A number of other pages are chipped or have small pieces out. The pages are darkened with staining & some foxing to the first few leaves. Good only. The magazine is edited by Charles Brockden Brown [see Mott p. 218ff.]. According to bibliographers, there are more than thirty individual contributions by Brown in this single issue.Charles Brockden Brown [1771-1810] was an American novelist, historian and editor. He is generally regarded as the most accomplished American novelist before James Fenimore Cooper. The breadth of his achievement in many different genres--novels, short stories, essays, reviews and periodical writings, poetry, historiography--make him a central figure in the U.S. literary and cultural scene of the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. Book number: 16871 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; American; the Literary Magazine and American Register; Charles Brocken Brown; Novelist; Historian; Editor; Eighteenth Century; 18th Century; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alcuin o il paradiso delle donne (1798-1815). Introduz.di R.Mamoli Zorzi. Traduz.,nota biografica e note di P.Mantegazzi. Napoli, 1985, Guida Ed. Coll.Utopisti. cm.14x22, pp.97, br. Book number: 22981 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654] Catalogue: Letteratura Saggi, Critica
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Mervyn. / Memoirs of the year 1793. / First and Second Parts. / Edited by Sydney J. Krause and S.W. Reid. Kent, Kent State University Press. 2002, 1e druk, 479 pp, Paperback, licht boekblok vlekkig, Engelstalig Book number: 101502794 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1308]
Keywords: literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Mervyn Kent State University Press. 2002 Revised Edition 479pp Engelstalige paperback Book number: 101484601 € 16.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.89 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1660]
Keywords: literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alcuin: A Dialogue. Massachusetts: The Gehenna Press, 1970 [act. 1975]. (THE GEHENNA PRESS) Number 8 of 300 copies. 8vo. Edited with an afterword by Lee R. Edwards. 104, [1] pp. Orange cloth, fine in a marbled slipcase. ¶ Gehenna Tracts Number 3 Book number: 224688 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.25 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 13906]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alcuin NY Grossman 1971 . ISBN: 0670111899. 104pp. Very good hardback in a lightly edgeworn jacket. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 17723 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0670111899 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Mervyn or Memoirs of the Year 1793 Holt Rinehart & Winston, new York, 1970. Soft Cover. As New. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 430pp nf/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 70607 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Mervyn; Or, Memoirs of the Year 1793. Edited with an Introd. By Warner Berthoff New York. Holt. Rinehart And Winston 1962. 1st Edition in this form. Subjects: Yellow fever--Fiction. Philadelphia (Pa. ) --Fiction. Series: Rinehart editions. 112. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 68575 € 16.25 [Appr.: US$ 20.57 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1635]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Mervyn or Memoirs of The Year 1793 N.Y. Holt Rinehart & Winston. 1962. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Front free endpapermissing.Reading copy. Good. Book number: 066539 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: History::United States
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Mervyn or Memiors of the Year 1793. N. Y., Lovell, Gesterfeld & Co., (ISBN: none) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. No publishing date, circa 1900. Burgundy boards have mild wear at corners. Front and back hinge has some cracking. Previous owner name on fep. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 123269 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: NOISBN FICTION Amazon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Mervyn; Or, Memoirs of the Year 1793. Edited with an Introd. By Warner Berthoff New York. Holt. Rinehart And Winston 1965. 2nd Edition. Description: 430 p. 19 cm. Subjects: Yellow fever--Fiction. Murderers--Fiction. Philadelphia (Pa. ) --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 65210 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.93 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1504]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arthur Mervyn: Or, Memoirs Of The Year 1793 (rinehart Editions, No. 112) NY: Holt, Rhinehart and Winston, 1962. First Printing. Softcover. Aged with discoloration - shelf wear to cover - very lightly used - unmarked. Nice, older copy. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 430 pages,. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 23738 USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 778]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane Talbot. Philadelphia: Published by M[oses] Polock, No. 6 Commerce Street, 1857. 8vo. 237 pp. Stereotyped by L. Johnson & Co., Philadelphia. Bound in contemporary half green morocco and marbled boards. Fine. cf.BAL 1516. ¶ Early publication of Moses Polock, the famous Uncles Moe of Dr. A.S. W. Rosenbach Book number: 242995 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 127.25 | JP¥ 15892]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ormond; or, the secret witness" Broadvieuw Literary texts, 1999. 301 pp. Book number: 101439147 € 15.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.62 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: Engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ormond. Edited, with Introduction, Chronology, and Bibliography by Ernest Marchand. American Book (1937), 12 mo., li,242 pp., frontis. port., biblio., chrono., facsimiles, notes; text from the 1887 edition; NF/VG, light pencil underlining; Book number: LR39048 USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Gothic Novels: Wieland Or, the Transformation Arthur Mervyn Or, Memoirs of the Year 1793 Edgar Huntly Or, Memoirs of a Sleep-Walker New York, New York, U.S. A. Library of America. 1998, First Printing. (ISBN: 9781883011574) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0091. Very Good/Slip Case Very Good. Book number: 008337 USD 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2857] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: American Fiction Fictional Works Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wieland Or the Transformation an American Tale Dolphin Book, 1962. Paperback. Pencil margin marks and notes. Cover drawing by Aldren Watson. Fair . Book number: 16753 USD 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.5 | JP¥ 60]
Keywords: Fiction Gothic Tales Wieland Family Killing Angels George Giusti Aldren Watson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wieland and Memoirs of Carwin The Biloquist Norton Critical Edition, 2011. Softcover No dj as issued. First Edition. VFine Book number: 12656 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wieland: Or the Transformation: With Memoirs of Carwin the Biloquist: A Fragment Mariner Books, 1969. Paperback. 0156966808 Some underlining and marginalia else good.. Good . Book number: BING90614111 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0156966808 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wieland or the Transformation. N. Y., Lovell, Gesterfeld & Co., 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover is bumped, edgewear, gilt lettering on spine, slight chipping, scuffed, foxing and browning, weak hinge, slight moisture to guttering. Pgs. clean and tight, slight moisture to guttering, gilting on top pages, signed by pervious owner, foxing and browning. No date. Book number: 123268 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Fiction & Literature Amazon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wieland; or the Transformation Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1973. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing thus. Lightly rubbed, ink name on flyleaf. 1973 Mass Market Paperback. 276 pp. "One of the earliest major American novels, Wieland (1798) is a thrilling tale of suspense and intrigue set in rural Pennsylvania in the 1760s. Based on an actual case of a New York farmer who murdered his family, the novel employs Gothic devices and sensational elements such as spontaneous combustion, ventriloquism, and religious fanaticism..Charles Brockden Brown (January 17, 1771 – February 22, 1810), an American novelist, historian, and editor of the Early National period, is generally regarded by scholars as the most ambitious and accomplished US novelist before James Fenimore Cooper. He is the most frequently studied and republished practitioner of the "early American novel," or the US novel between 1789 and roughly 1820. Although Brown was by no means the first American novelist, as some early criticism claimed, the breadth and complexity of his achievement as a writer in multiple genres (novels, short stories, essays and periodical writings of every sort, poetry, historiography, reviews) makes him a crucial figure in US literature and culture of the 1790s and first decade of the 19th century, and a significant public intellectual in the wider Atlantic print culture and public sphere of the era of the French Revolution.". Book number: 1532190 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature::American Literature::American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wieland; or the Transformation and Memoirs of Carwin, the Biloquist (Oxford World's Classics) Oxford University Press, 1998. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4th printing. Minimal ink marks on only a few pages, sticker on back cover. 1998 Trade Paperback. xxxv, 294 pp. "One of the earliest major American novels, Wieland (1798) is a thrilling tale of suspense and intrigue set in rural Pennsylvania in the 1760s. Based on an actual case of a New York farmer who murdered his family, the novel employs Gothic devices and sensational elements such as spontaneous combustion, ventriloquism, and religious fanaticism. Also included is Memoirs of Carwin the Biloquist, the unfinished sequel to Wieland, in which Brown considers power and manipulation while tracing Carwin's career as a disciple of the utopist Ludloe.". Book number: 1501248 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature::American Literature::American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wieland and Memoirs of Carwin the biloquist London, Penguin, 1991. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. A clean copy. Penguin Classics series; edited and with an introduction by Jay Fliegelman.. ISBN: 0140390790 Book number: BOOKS034010I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 0140390790 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wieland or the Transformation. 1978, Kent State University Press, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Cover slightly scuffed with slightly worn edges. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding tight. Book number: 213928 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Fiction Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |