ascending
descending
found: 112 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[STARRING BROWN POTTER, KYRLE BELLEW, LUIGI LABLACHE, FRED EVERILL, HENRY VIBART, GEORGE CROFTON, OLIVE STETTITH, MABEL HACKNEY, ALICE BEET, STANDLEY WADE IN]
Charlotte Corday; A Drama in Four Acts Founded on the Incidents During the Great French Revolution: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Royal Adelphi Theatre, Strand, London
Performance Programme Dated Friday January 21st 1898. Original single folded sheet souvenir theatre programme 8'' x 5'' in blue text. Contains 4 printed pages of text with advertisements. In Very Good condition and without any tears.
Book number: 59706
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, ALICE.
Bromley Neighborhood.
New York: The Macmillan Co., 1917. Hardcover, 418pp, 8vo. Good, some rubbing/light marking to edges of covers, prelims & edges lightly browned & foxed.
Book number: 98863
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, ALICE COOKE.
Early American Herb Recipes.
Bonanza Books, New York: 1966. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Stains to top inside corner. Dr. Salmon was convinced that good food was essential to good health, his book contained recipes for the preparation of meals, as well as for remedies. Includes an index.
¶ 152 pages.
Book number: 12062X1
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: COOKBOOKS
Keywords: (Cookbooks, Food, Recipes, Alice Cooke Brown, Herbs, American Cooking).
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN,GILMOR AND GARWOOD,ALICE
GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF PLAY DIRECTION
N.Y. Samuel French. 1936, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, ''Intented primarily as a guide to director of the small theater,it should prove of almost equal value to amateur actor.-Baltimore Evening Sun.''. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 060672
USD 20.30 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1577]
Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: Play Direction,Play,Theater,
In shopping cart

More information

FJELSTUL, ALICE BANCROFT; AND SCHAD, PATRICIA BROWN (WITH BARBARA MARHOEFER)
More Early American Stencils in Color (Full-Size Patterns Traced from Early Coverlets, Furniture, and Tinware, Together with Complete Directions Showing How Anyone Can Use Them with Ease)
NY, E.P. Dutton. 1986, First Edition/1st Prtg. (ISBN: 0-525-24240-6). Cloth, Quarto. Hard Cover, Slight shelf wear and bumped corners; DJ has moderate wear. A beautiful copy. Near Fine/VG+ (in mylar).
Book number: 01820C
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1514]
Catalogue: Crafts & Hobbies
Keywords: Sewing, Quilts, Coverlets 0525242406
In shopping cart

More information

CATT, CARRIE CHAPMAN; MRS. FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT; JANE ADDAMS; JUDGE FLORENCE E. ALLEN; MRS. WM. BROWN MELONEY; DR. ALICE HAMILTON; MARY E. WOOLLEY; FLORENCE BREWER BOECKEL; EMILY NEWELL BLAIR; AND DOROTHY CANFIELD FISHER; ROSE YOUNG, EDITOR.
Why Wars Must Cease
New York: Macmillan, 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Gift inscription ffep. Spine little sunned, dust jacket lightly soiled, spine panel age toned, and edgechipped. Unusual in dust jacket.. Very Good .
Book number: LD8663
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: War, Anti-War, Political Science, Eleanor Roosevelt
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, ALICE (1857- 1948)
The Black Drop.
Macmillan 1919, 12 mo., 392 pp.; FIRST EDITION; VG/gold stamped green cloth, spine worn;
Book number: LR21734
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 737]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, (ALICE).
Charles Lamb. A Play.
NY: Macmillan, 1924. First printing. 12mo, hardcover, olive cloth. A VG jacketless copy, no previous owner marks.
Book number: 15041
USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2064]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, ALICE
Children of Earth. A Play of New England
New York, Macmillan, 1915.First edition, Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gilt, Bookplate. Fine. With a photographic frontispiece by Alice Boughton.
¶ Brown, a member of the loose Boston literary circle at the close of the 19th century, was a prolific and critically respected author. The prize, donated by wealthy theatrical manager and producer Winthrop Ames, was the then very heady sum of ten thousand dollars. The staging of a New England spinster's frustrated desire for love met with critical success but box office failure.
Book number: 2335
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, (ALICE).
Children of Earth. A Play of New England.
NY: Macmillan, 1915. First printing. 12mo, hardcover, green cloth. Spine has faint sunning, minor rubbing to spine tips; very small bruise to outer corners; light foxing to page edges; else a fine, jacketless copy, no previous owner marks.
Book number: 15040
USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2579]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, ALICE
Children of Earth; a Play of New England
New York. The MacMillan Company 1915. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 212. Description: 7 p. L.212 p. Front. (port. ) 20 cm. Form/genre: Playscripts. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 107596
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET WISE BROWN AND ALICE PROVENSEN AND MARTIN PROVENSEN
The Colour Kittens
golden press sydney 1966 Board book. Australian edition. Fair.
Book number: 283382
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Illustrations"
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, ALICE
Country Neighbours
Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston And New York 1910. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 361. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked and black-stamped pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 55271
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, ALICE,
The Diary of a Dryad.
Boston, Massachusetts, december 1932. First edition.Printed by the Thomas Todd Company, Boston. 8vo. . Printed wrappers. Very Fine, in original box also Very Fine.
¶ Inscribed on flyleaf, "For Grace Tuttle with the ever grateful remembrance of Alice Brown." New Hampshire's most distinguished native spinster writer
Book number: 57286
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, ALICE COOKE
Early American Herb Recipes
New York: Bonanza Books, 1966. reprint. hardcover. Well-illustrated. 4to 152 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS011210I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Food & Drink
Keywords: Americana
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROWN, ALICE COOKE
Early American Herb Recipes
NY: Bonanza Books, 1966. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517003430. Green cloth over boards cover - mild edge wear and some age discoloration at edges. Unmarked text - DJ has edge wear and tears - DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; This item cannot be shipped Internationally; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 152 pages,. Good in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 19068
USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 580]
Keywords: 0517003430
In shopping cart

More information

ALICE COOKE BROWN
Early American Herb Recipes
New York USA, Bonanza Books, 1966. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Hardback Slight foxing to end pages. Couple of tiny marks to front cloth. Slight wear to edges of D/J. Included, besides the medicinals, are many intriguing recipes for beverages, confections, conserves, dyes, fish, fowl, furniture polish, gravies and sauces, insecticides, meat, pastries, cakes, and pies, puddings, pickles, salads, soups, spot removers, toiletries, perfumes, pomatum, vegetables and vinegar. These recipes, sometimes quaint but always serious, reflect the tremendous importance of herbs to the rigorous survival of our forefathers, and afford factual insight into vital aspects of early American life from the 18th century through the period of the Civil War. Here are over 500 authentic her brecipes in their original sources. Illustrated. 152 pp. .
Book number: 045419
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Recipes/Medicinal/Toiletries/Perfumes/Pomatum/Herb Gardens/Borders
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, ALICE COOKE
Early American Herb Recipes
Bonanza Books. 1966, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1966 Bonanza Books hardcover reprint. VG book in VG dust jacket, with clear protective cover (Brodart). Owner's name on ffep. No other marks, stickers or tears. Very clean, white & solid. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 005001
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 462]
Keywords: HERBS, MEDICINE, TREATMENTS, HEALTH, TONICS, CULINARY USES
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, ALICE
Ellen Prior, By Alice Brown
New York. MacMillan 1923. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 178. Description: 178 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Brown. Alice 1857-1948. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 115112
€  48.95 [Appr.: US$ 64.56 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5014]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, ALICE.
The Empire of Death and Other Strange Stories. Edited, with an Introduction by Jessica Amanda Salmonson.
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press. 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Original cloth, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. Fine in Dust Jacket .
Book number: 301
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 39.89 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3098]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, ALICE,
The Empire Of Death And Other Strange Stories.
Ash-Tree Press, 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 1553100573. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collects all the author's (1857-1948) weird and supernatural fiction: edited, and with a ten-page introduction by Jessica Amanda Salmonson. 500 copies printed. SALE PRICE (ex-Fantasy Centre stock).
Book number: 12448
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695]
Keywords: 1553100573
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, ALICE
The Empire Of Death And Other Strange Stories
Ashcroft, British Columbia, Canada, Ash Tree Pr. 2003. (ISBN: 1553100573) . Hardcover. Ash Tree Press, 2003. As new. Mystic, fantastic, and supernatural stories.
Book number: 013023
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: 1553100573
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, ALICE,
FABLE AND SONG.
1939. Very Good. BROWN, Alice. FABLE AND SONG. Boston: [n.p.], 1939. First edition, an inscribed presentation copy. 8vo, green cloth, stamped in gilt. Shelfwear. This copy is very good.
Book number: 81891
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search