| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 105 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Charlotte Corday; A Drama in Four Acts Founded on the Incidents During the Great French Revolution: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Royal Adelphi Theatre, Strand, London Performance Programme Dated Friday January 21st 1898. Original single folded sheet souvenir theatre programme 8'' x 5'' in blue text. Contains 4 printed pages of text with advertisements. In Very Good condition and without any tears. Book number: 59706 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK FIVE [5
| In shopping cart More information div> |
GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF PLAY DIRECTION N.Y. Samuel French. 1936, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, ''Intented primarily as a guide to director of the small theater,it should prove of almost equal value to amateur actor.-Baltimore Evening Sun.''. Very Good/Good. Book number: 060672 USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1573] Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: Play Direction,Play,Theater, | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Early American Stencils in Color (Full-Size Patterns Traced from Early Coverlets, Furniture, and Tinware, Together with Complete Directions Showing How Anyone Can Use Them with Ease) NY, E.P. Dutton. 1986, First Edition/1st Prtg. (ISBN: 0-525-24240-6). Cloth, Quarto. Hard Cover, Slight shelf wear and bumped corners; DJ has moderate wear. A beautiful copy. Near Fine/VG+ (in mylar). Book number: 01820C USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Crafts & Hobbies
Keywords: Sewing, Quilts, Coverlets 0525242406 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Why Wars Must Cease New York: Macmillan, 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Gift inscription ffep. Spine little sunned, dust jacket lightly soiled, spine panel age toned, and edgechipped. Unusual in dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: LD8663 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: War, Anti-War, Political Science, Eleanor Roosevelt | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Drop. Macmillan 1919, 12 mo., 392 pp.; FIRST EDITION; VG/gold stamped green cloth, spine worn; Book number: LR21734 USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bromley Neighborhood. New York: The Macmillan Co. 1917. Hardcover, 418pp, 8vo. Good, some rubbing/light marking to edges of covers, prelims & edges lightly browned & foxed. Hardcover. Good. Book number: 98863 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Lamb. A Play. NY: Macmillan, 1924. First printing. 12mo, hardcover, olive cloth. A VG jacketless copy, no previous owner marks. Book number: 15041 USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2111] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of Earth; a Play of New England New York. The MacMillan Company 1915. 1st Edition. Description: 7 p. L.212 p. Front. (port. ) 20 cm. Form/genre: Playscripts. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 107596 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of Earth. A Play of New England. NY: Macmillan, 1915. First printing. 12mo, hardcover, green cloth. Spine has faint sunning, minor rubbing to spine tips; very small bruise to outer corners; light foxing to page edges; else a fine, jacketless copy, no previous owner marks. Book number: 15040 USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2639] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of Earth. A Play of New England New York, Macmillan, 1915.First edition, Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gilt, Bookplate. Fine. With a photographic frontispiece by Alice Boughton. ¶ Brown, a member of the loose Boston literary circle at the close of the 19th century, was a prolific and critically respected author. The prize, donated by wealthy theatrical manager and producer Winthrop Ames, was the then very heady sum of ten thousand dollars. The staging of a New England spinster's frustrated desire for love met with critical success but box office failure. Book number: 2335 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colour Kittens golden press sydney 1966 Board book. Australian edition. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 283382 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Illustrations" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Country Neighbours Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston And New York 1910. 1st Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked and black-stamped pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 55271 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.97 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4527]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Diary of a Dryad. Boston, Massachusetts, december 1932. First edition.Printed by the Thomas Todd Company, Boston. 8vo. . Printed wrappers. Very Fine, in original box also Very Fine. ¶ Inscribed on flyleaf, "For Grace Tuttle with the ever grateful remembrance of Alice Brown." New Hampshire's most distinguished native spinster writer Book number: 57286 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Early American Herb Recipes NY: Bonanza Books, 1966. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517003430. Green cloth over boards cover - mild edge wear and some age discoloration at edges. Unmarked text - DJ has edge wear and tears - DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; This item cannot be shipped Internationally; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 152 pages,. Good in Fair dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 19068 USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 594]
Keywords: 0517003430 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early American Herb Recipes New York: Bonanza Books, 1966. reprint. hardcover. Well-illustrated. 4to 152 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS011210I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Food & Drink
Keywords: Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early American Herb Recipes. Bonanza Books, New York: 1966. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Stains to top inside corner. Dr. Salmon was convinced that good food was essential to good health, his book contained recipes for the preparation of meals, as well as for remedies. Includes an index. ¶ 152 pages. Book number: 12062X1 USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 377] Catalogue: COOKBOOKS
Keywords: ( Food Herbs Cooking). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early American Herb Recipes New York USA, Bonanza Books, 1966. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Hardback Slight foxing to end pages. Couple of tiny marks to front cloth. Slight wear to edges of D/J. Included, besides the medicinals, are many intriguing recipes for beverages, confections, conserves, dyes, fish, fowl, furniture polish, gravies and sauces, insecticides, meat, pastries, cakes, and pies, puddings, pickles, salads, soups, spot removers, toiletries, perfumes, pomatum, vegetables and vinegar. These recipes, sometimes quaint but always serious, reflect the tremendous importance of herbs to the rigorous survival of our forefathers, and afford factual insight into vital aspects of early American life from the 18th century through the period of the Civil War. Here are over 500 authentic her brecipes in their original sources. Illustrated. 152 pp. . Book number: 045419 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Food and Cooking and Wines
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Recipes/Medicinal/Toiletries/Perfumes/Pomatum/Herb Gardens/Borders | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early American Herb Recipes Bonanza Books. 1966, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1966 Bonanza Books hardcover reprint. VG book in VG dust jacket, with clear protective cover (Brodart). Owner's name on ffep. No other marks, stickers or tears. Very clean, white & solid. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005001 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473] Catalogue: Nonfiction - Reference
Keywords: HERBS, MEDICINE, TREATMENTS, HEALTH, TONICS, CULINARY USES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ellen Prior, By Alice Brown New York. MacMillan 1923. 1st Edition. Description: 178 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Brown. Alice 1857-1948. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 115112 € 48.95 [Appr.: US$ 61.97 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4924]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Empire Of Death And Other Strange Stories Ashcroft, British Columbia, Canada, Ash Tree Pr. 2003. (ISBN: 1553100573) . Hardcover. Ash Tree Press, 2003. As new. Mystic, fantastic, and supernatural stories. Book number: 013023 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Science Fiction/Fantasy
Keywords: 1553100573 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Empire Of Death And Other Strange Stories. Ash-Tree Press, 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 1553100573. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collects all the author's (1857-1948) weird and supernatural fiction: edited, and with a ten-page introduction by Jessica Amanda Salmonson. 500 copies printed. SALE PRICE (ex-Fantasy Centre stock). Book number: 12448 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.62 | JP¥ 2751]
Keywords: 1553100573 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fable and Song Self-published, Boston, 1939. Hardcover. Fine nice bright copy no dust jacket. First edition. Poetry.. Very Good . Book number: BING236ER003 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
FABLE AND SONG. 1939. Very Good. BROWN, Alice. FABLE AND SONG. Boston: [n.p.], 1939. First edition, an inscribed presentation copy. 8vo, green cloth, stamped in gilt. Shelfwear. This copy is very good. Book number: 81891 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6754]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
General Principals of Play Direction NY, Samuel French. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover. Nice cond. age tanning slight scuffs to corners. No cover. ex owners name inside. No other faults. - this is for Stage Directors not actresses great for amature productions. Mine of information on the Art. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004757 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Theatre, Acting, Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
General Principles of Play Direction New York, New York, U.S.A., Samuel French Inc Plays 1936, Reprint, Hard Cover. . 0573690103 Previous owner name. Contents include: B&W Photos, The Director's Media, Necessary Business, Dialogue, Characterization, Tempo, Rhytm and Style. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 28877 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: THEATER PRODUCTION DIRECTION ACTING PERFORMING | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page