| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Beginner Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1894. Hardc, 11.7x16.5cm. Book, Blue/white cloth boards, gilt title on small brown leather panel at head of spine; rear cover slightly warped and soiled, fore edge corners slightly pinched; gilt/maroon/white floral pattern to inside covers and endpapers, previous owner's name penned atop following front endpaper, content clean and crisp but for a few spotted pages, binding sound. Good to Very Good/No. -- Booth BooksBook number: MPS1429 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: Cometh Up As a Flower Broughton Tauchnitz Hippolita | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belinda, vol 2. Tauchnitz Newarri.. 1883. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Coins frottés. Coiffe en pied abîmée. Quelques rousseurs. 270 pages. Léger manque en coiffe en tête. ¶ Collection of british authors, vol 2194. Vol 2 on 2. Date au dos: october 1886. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60004486 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.52 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2505]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belinda a Novel Richard Bentley 1887. New edition.8vo. Publisher's green cloth in Bentley's standard Library format. Blind stamped boards. Gilt lettered spineGrey patterned end papers. end papers. pp.478, 2pp adverts. A couple of inscriptions to prelims and some end paper foxing. Bright copy. -- Boz BooksBook number: 13711 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: Rhoda Broughton | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cometh up as a Flower. Copyright Edition. Leipzig, Tauchnitz 1867. 16 cm. 388 Seiten Festeinband, Leineneinband Einband stellenweise fleckig, SthT. ¶ - Collection of British Authors 911 - Sprache: Englisch / English - Book number: IQ-B32279 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 35.07 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2786]
Keywords: Literarisches Werk / Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cometh up as a Flower, an autobiography London, Macmillan and Co, 1910 (Macmillan 7d. Series) Hardcover, 253 pag., porto 2,00 euro , text in english, in good condition.. Book number: EMD333/52891 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Autobiografie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cometh Up As a Flower Macmillan and Co 1899. 8vo. Hardback. Light blue publisher's cloth. Gilt lettered spine, black design to front board. pp. 416. 6pp adverts. A little marking to endpapers slight splitting to inner hinge but tight.. o/w v.good. -- Boz BooksBook number: 8382 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.72 | JP¥ 1249]
Keywords: Rhoda Broughton | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cometh Up as a Flower An Autobiography (1867) London, Macmillan & Co. 1910. Hard Cover, <. 7d Novels. Frontispiece and decorated title page. Pocket edition in pale blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Cloth lightly marked, spine lightly sunned, good. Book number: 62046 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Yellowbacks, Paperbacks, Pocket Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cometh Up As a Flower Richard Bentley 1883. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth in Bentley's standard Library format. Blind stamped boards. Gilt lettered spine.Brown end papers. pp.416, 4ppadverts. Contemporary bookplate inner front board. Some scattered foxing to begining and end. Cloth exceptionally bright and good. -- Boz BooksBook number: 13708 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: Rhoda Broughton | In shopping cart More information div> |
COMME UNE FLEUR OLLENDORFF Paul 2ème édition. 1901. In-12 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Plats abîmés. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 319 pages. Relié dos toilé plat papier marbré pour bibliothèque du patronnage de nansouty. Ouvrage légèrement déboité. Coins et tranche des plats frottés. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais. Préface de Gustave DROZ. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30016455 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comme une fleur. Traduit de l'anglais. Préface de Gustave Droz. Paris, Victor Havard, 1882. In-12 ; XV (préface)- 370 pp. Demi-chagrin bleu nuit, dos à nerfs. Texte imprimé dans un encadrement bleu foncé. Traduction de M. Auguste de Viguerie. Book number: 17830 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.3 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5030] Catalogue: Litterature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctor Cupid London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1887. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover with leather title panel. 403pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Lovely binding with decorative gilt floral endpapers. Heraldic bookplate of Sir William Eden Bart. to front. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Rebound in green cloth with decorative endpapers. Heraldic bookplate to front pastedown. Spine lean. Teg . -- Barter BooksBook number: j6600 GBP 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 US$ 100.72 | JP¥ 8003] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctor Cupid a Novel Richard Bentley 1887. Probably first single volume edition. Standard Bentley green blind stamped cloth, gilt lettered spine. Brown end papers. pp. 403. Little scattered foxing.Bookplate to inner front end paper. Slight spine sunning Good copy. -- Boz BooksBook number: 13709 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
FOLLEMENT ET PASSIONNEMENT Calmann Lévy. 1882. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos abîmé. Quelques rousseurs. 390 pages. 1er plat légèrement abîmé. Pages de garde et de titre se détachant légèrement. ¶ 3e édition. 'Bibliothèque contemporaine'. Trad. de Mme C. du Parquet. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40104764 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.72 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2998]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
FRAICHE COMME UNE ROSE CALMANN LEVY - 4° EDITION. 1882. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat passable. 2ème plat abîmé. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 400 pages. Manque le premier plat. Pages de faux titre et de titre détachées. ¶ Traduction de Mme C. Du Parquet. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30055742 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 50.38 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4003]
Keywords: XIX ème siècle | In shopping cart More information div> |
'good-Bye, Sweetheart!' London : Richard Bentley and Son 1882. 1st Edition. Description: iv. 450 p. : front. ; 18 cm. Genre: Fiction. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 168846 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.51 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3219]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Good-Bye Sweetheart!" LOndon: Richard Bentley and son, 1895. Ninth edition (hardback). 8vo, iv, 450pp. Original green cloth, gilt titling to the spine. Boards rubbed, endpapers foxed, else this copy is in very good condition. Book number: 29931 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: 2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Joan (1876) Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1876, Copyright Edition. Hard Cover. Two volumes bound as one in early C20th binding in black cloth, over mottled black and white glazed paper. Printed paper label to spine. Stamps for a school library in Gottingen on prelims, lightly sunned on board edges, otherwise a crisp, tight, bright copy, good. Todd [1627a/28]. First issues. Series half-titles bound in. For details of binding label etc see item 8. Book number: 60035 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126] Catalogue: Tauchnitz Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Joan A Tale (1877) London, Macmillan & Co. 1911. Hard Cover, <. 7d Novels. Frontispiece and decorated title page. Pocket edition in pale blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Cloth lightly marked, spine lightly sunned, good. Book number: 62049 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Yellowbacks, Paperbacks, Pocket Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mamma (1908} Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1909, Copyright Edition. Hard Cover. Green cloth on bevelled boards, ruled and lettered in gilt on front board, spine blank; green-and-white patterned endpapers, all edges gilt. A little speckling on cloth; inscription in German (1909) on blank prelim, German bookbinder's label on front pastedown, good. Todd [4094]. First/only issue. Series half-title bound in. Book number: 60036 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377] Catalogue: Tauchnitz Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mamma (1908) London, Macmillan & Co. 1910. Hard Cover, <. 7d Novels. Frontispiece and decorated title page. Pocket edition in pale blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Cloth lightly marked, spine lightly sunned, good. Book number: 62050 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: Yellowbacks, Paperbacks, Pocket Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mrs Bligh Richard Bentley 1892. Third edition. 8vo. Hardback. Dark green publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spine. Blind stamped boards. pp. 396. Bookplate front endpaper . Some foxing to prelims and last pages.. Slight board marking. Overall v.birght clean copy. Same year as first, first three editions produced in runs of 1000 each within same year. -- Boz BooksBook number: 13713 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81 US$ 102.29 | JP¥ 8128]
Keywords: Abe Amaz | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mrs. Bligh: A Novel. London, Richard Bentley and Son. 1892. Hard Cover. Fourth edition. 358pp. 31pp. publisher's list. Spine rolled and cracked, sewing holding, a little browned, a few marginal marks, very good in publisher's embossed cloth, corners bumped, corners and spine worn. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 37165 GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.25 US$ 110.16 | JP¥ 8753]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nancy Richard Bentley 1882. Seventh edition8vo. Publisher's green cloth in Bentley's standard Library format. Blind stamped boards. Gilt lettered spine.Brown end papers.Frontis plate. pp. 438. 6pp adverts. Contemporary bookplate inner front board. Foxing to half title and last endpaper verso and advert. Bright example of a Bentley standard Library binding. -- Boz BooksBook number: 13716 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252]
Keywords: Rhoda Broughton | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nancy a Novel GB, Macmillan. 1909. Hardback. Macmillan's 7d Series. G+/No DW. Book number: kb052A.989 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2376]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nancy. A Novel New York; Appleton 1895. Early Reprint. Description: 411 p. Publisher's ads to the rear. Subjects: Nancy - a novel. Rhoda Broughton. Very good copy in the original decorated cloth. edges very slightly toned and rubbed. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 37951 € 32.95 [Appr.: US$ 41.71 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3314]
| In shopping cart More information div> |