| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 142 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Almond, Wild Almond London, William Heinemann. 1935, Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 358pp. Blue cloth , name on verso of free front endpaper. Endpaper maps a little yellowed. White illustrated dustjacket, chipped to top of spine. Very Good/Fair. -- Pend BooksBook number: 62064 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: Scottish Literature, Scottish Novels , Historical Romances | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Almond, Wild Almond" William Heinemann 1937 Hardcover. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 463207 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Almond, Wild Almond London, William Heinemann. 1937. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice, clean and tight copy, in good condition for its age. Some light yellowing of pages. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001181 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Popular Fiction; General Fiction; Contemporary Fiction; Novel; Fashionable; Narrative; Adventure; Escapade; Action; Story; Mystery; Fast Moving Action | In shopping cart More information div> |
Almond Wild Almond Heinemann, 1933 8vo., First Editionl cloth, gilt back, covers lightly dust-soiled else a very good, clean copy. -- Island BooksBook number: 12946 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: mstock, modern firsts, novels, broster, scotland, scots literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Almond, Wild Almond; London, Heinemann, 1933; 1st edition. Hardback. Good+/ No dust jacket. 358pp with maps on endpapers. Blue covers with gitl title on spine. Book number: 16156 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Children fiction
Keywords: Children fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Captain's Lady. A Sequel to The Sea Without A Haven. London, William Heinemann, 1947 Hardcover blue cloth bds, VG, contents clean and tight, neat prev. owners name on front pastedown in pencil, pp316. Book number: 9000 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: novel fiction historical romance story Devon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Captain's Lady; A Sequel to The Sea Without A Haven Published by William Heinemann Ltd., London First Edition 1947. London 1947. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original dark air force blue cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 316 printed pages of text. Just a little wear to the lower spine end, war economy standard paper, foxing to the closed page edges. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with age darkened panels, two s5 mm pieces missing to the top and foot of the spine, small v-shaped chip to the top of the upper panel, not price clipped 10s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 64375 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS Charlotte d'Esparre
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chantemerle: a romance of the Vendean war London, Heinemann, 1934. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Reprint.. Page fore-edge foxed; spine slightly faded, otherwise a bright clean copy in equally bright dust jacket; slight wear at head of dj spine - scan can be send on request.. Book number: BOOKS069699I GBP 183.33 [Appr.: EURO 228 US$ 288.51 | JP¥ 22925]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chantemerle : a Romance of the Vendean War John Murray ( Imperial library), London, 1911. Soft Cover. Very Good. vg trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked.. Spine faded to a pale brown. Small splits to paper cover at base of spine and front corners bumped. About 5 pages on interior have corner creases (page 466). Fore edge and top and bottom edges soiled. Part of the Murray's Imperial Library for sale in India and the colonies only. Early edition of scarce title. 528pp plus ads vg/-- . Book number: 47923 USD 336.25 [Appr.: EURO 265.75 | £UK 213.75 | JP¥ 26719] Catalogue: Novel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chantemerle A Romance of the Vendean War London, William Heinemann, 1934. (1911). Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth black lettering, in good condition but small rub mark to front cover, no dustjacket, bookseller sticker fep., 528pp. Very good copy of a very scarce title. Book number: 55307 AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.25 US$ 195.1 | £UK 124 | JP¥ 15503]
Keywords: Fiction Broster Literature Novel Romance Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chantemerle London, William Heinemann. 1934, Reprint of New Edn. Hard Cover. A Romance of the Vendean War. Green cloth, bit worn spine ends & corners. Page edges & first and last few pages foxed. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002075 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 118.03 | JP¥ 9379] Catalogue: Top 1000
Keywords: Fiction, Historical Novel Vintage Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Child Royal London, William Heinemann. 1937, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Novel about Mary Queen of Scots. Blue cloth with mild rubbing to extremities. 329pp. Owner's name on free fep. Some darkening to edge of front board. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 34042 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Scottish literature
Keywords: Jacobites, Scottish Literature, Novels, Historical Novels, Mary Queen of Scots | In shopping cart More information div> |
Child Royal Heinemann, 1937. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Good The jacket is chipped and shelf rubbed.Some foxing.No inscriptions.Well bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: sc32 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Child Royal London, Heinemann. 1937, First Edition. Cloth. edges brown, binding edges & corners worn, stain on front cover; marks on list of titles on verso of half-title. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000496 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.38 | JP¥ 1063] Catalogue: Vintage Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Child Royal. London. Heinemann. 1937. Hardback. First Edition. Blue cloth with gilt spine titles. Bookplate Ffep. Sl. dusty upper page edges. Some wear to spine-ends & tips. 7.6" x 5.2". 329 pp. Wt: 0.6 Kg. Good +. -- Mr Mac BooksBook number: 6930 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938] Catalogue: Scottish Literature
Keywords: Fiction. Scotland. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Child Royal. London, William Heinemann. 1937. First Edition, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. . Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: J11179 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555] Catalogue: Fiction-First Editions
Keywords: Fiction, Historical, Mary Queen of Scots. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Child Royal; London, Heinemann, 1951; Reprint. Hardback. Good/ No dust jacket. 329pp. Pages tanned. ALnwick School stamp on free front endpaper. Blue covers with sunned title on spine. Book number: 18721 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Historical
Keywords: Children Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Child Royal Melbourne, William Heinemann Ltd. 1951. Hard Cover. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. With dust jacket in VG Condition, showing edge wear/tear, protected in a mylar cover. 329pp bound in blue cloth with bright gilt lettering. Covers show a bumped edge, pages age darkened, stamp in back says - Overseas Edition. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels or inscriptions. Book number: 001809 USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3337] Catalogue: Scotland, England, Ireland & Wales
Keywords: Fiction Queen Scots Scotland FICTION & SCIENCE FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
Couching at the door London, Heinemann, 1942. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 1st.ed.. War economy standard; gift inscrip on ffep; spine yellowed & bumped, with almost illegible lettering. Book number: BOOKS055222I GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Couching at the Door. London: William Heinemann Ltd. [1942]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth, spine titles in gilt. 130 pp. Corners slightly bumped, touch of wear, spine panel dull. Very good solid copy. ¶ Collects six supernatural tales, including the title story, which is superb. "A rare story collection assembling Broster's best work in the supernatural genre." - Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [2000]. Very Good . Book number: 301839 CAD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 US$ 81.49 | £UK 52 | JP¥ 6475] Catalogue: Old Fantasy Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Couching at the Door London: William Heinemann, 1942. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 130pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Some fading to boards . -- Barter BooksBook number: dk05 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.65 | JP¥ 4502] Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: First Editions Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
COUCHING AT THE DOOR Wordsworth, 2007. 1st printing. Dorothy Kathleen Broster (1877-1950) is best known for her historical novels. But there is a darker side to her writing. Paperback. 9781840226072. very good trade paperback. Book number: FA12.268 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.64 | JP¥ 369]
Keywords: 9781840226072 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Mile; London, Heinemann, 1930; Popular Edit; Good+/ No Dj; Lib. pocket on front pastedown, no stamps; 360pp , page cracked 2/3; Dark blue covers with gilt title on spine, light mk on spine. Good clean reading copy. Book number: 591 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: scottish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Mile London : Penguin, 1975 - 1st Peng ed. 0140040137. ISBN: 0140040137. Pbk; 1st Penguin ed. Vg; sequel to Flight of the Heron & The gleam in the North. Book number: 43690 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0140040137 Childrens the Flight of the Heron | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Mile London, Penguin. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-14-004013-7) Pbk. Third volume of trilogy about the Jacobites and Bonnie Prince Charlie (This is part 3 of a set and the parts will NOT be sold seperately). Near Fine. Book number: 25209 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Scotland 1745 Culloden Bonnie Prince Charlie Jacobite Rebellion Scotland - Fiction 0140040137 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page