ascending
descending
found: 393 books on 16 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BROOKS, VAN WYCK; MUMFORD, LEWIS; KREYMBORG, ALFRED; AND ROSENFELD, PAUL (EDITOR)
The American Caravan: A Yearbook of American Literature
New York, The Literary Guild of America. 1927. Hard Cover. Moderate wear; an adequate readable copy. Good +.
Book number: 060860
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, America, American, Americana
In shopping cart

More information

BETTMANN, OTTO L./ VAN WYCK BROOKS
Our literary heritage.
New York, Dutton & Cie. 1956, 2e Druk. Book, A pictoirial history of the writer in America. Many photographs. 246 p. Halfcloth. Hardcover. Good.
Book number: 003906
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK (1886-1963) , KREYMBORG, ALFRED (1883-?) , MUMFORD, LEWIS (1895-1990) & ROSENFELD, PAUL (1890-?) JOINT EDITORS
The American Caravan, a Yearbook of American Literature
New York. The Macaulay Company 1927. 1st Edition. Description: p. 843. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Literature. Genre: Poetry / Short Stories / Short novels / Narratives in Verse / Plays. Coloured. Decorated end-papers. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 74215
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK; MUMFORD, LEWIS; KREYMBORG, ALFRED; ROSENFELD, PAUL - EDITORS
The American Caravan: A Yearbook of American Literature
The Literary Guild of America, 1927. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, illustrated endpapers, gilt spine & cover lettering, some light rubbing, tone & shelf wear to boards & spine, rough-cut page ridges toned, front hinge slightly weakened with netting visible, pages clean. 1927 Hard Cover. 843 pp. Contents include poems by various authors including: An Alpine Idyll by Ernest Hemingway, Biography by Malcolm Cowley, From: A Folded Skyscraper by William Carlos Williams, Fragment of a Biography by Archibald MacLeish, an early Modernist work by Yvor Winters called Fire Sequence, which is difficult to find elsewhere, as soon after Winters changed his style radically, works by Gertrude Stein, Hart Crane, Allen Tate, etc.
Book number: 1528559
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK, LEWIS MUMFORD, ET AL. (EDITORS).
The American Caravan: A Yearbook of American Literature.
New York:, Macaulay Co.,, 1927. chips, spine slightly faded, now protected in mylar cover. 1st edition, green cloth, 843 pages. The book is in very good shape, with a tight binding & sharp corners. Contains early book appearances by Robert Penn Warren & Allen Tate, as well as Hemingway, William Carlos Williams, et al. Contains early book appearances by Robert Penn Warren & Allen Tate, as well as Hemingway, William Carlos Williams, et al.
Book number: 221340
USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4366]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK AND MUMFORD, LEWIS (EDS.),
The American Caravan.
NY: Macauley, (1927). First Edition. "A Yearboook of American Literature," with co-editors Van Wyck Brooks and Lewis Mumford. Contributions by Ernest Hemingway, Eugene O'Neill, Hart Crane, Louise Bogan, Gertrude Stein, John Dos Passos, Carl Rakosi and many others. Owner name front flyleaf; text block shaken; spine and spine gilt faded; very good, lacking the dust jacket.
Book number: 023347
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROOKS, VAN WYCK, ALFRED KREYMBORG, LEWIS MUMFORD, PAUL ROSENFELD
The American Caravan a Yearbook of American Literature
New York: Macaulay, 1931. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good or better in green boards. Owner book plate, first leaf is creased hinge is showing areas, but still tight..
Book number: 32735
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK ( EDITED BY )
The American Caravan; A Yearbok of American Literature
, . Literary Guild of America, 1927. ( hb no dj, cover is extremely worn, rubbed and faded, ink name pre title page, front hinge cracked, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 70499
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK, ALFRED KREYMBORG, LEWIS MUMFORD, AND PAUL ROSENFELD, EDITORS,
The American Caravan. A Yearbook of American Literature.
New York: The Macauley Company, [1927]. First edition. 8vo. xvi, [2], 843 pp. Green cloth, pictorial endpapers. Fine copy in very good orange dust jacket printed in black, light edgewear and soiling. In brick-red cloth slipcase with chemise, black leather spine labels.
¶ The first issue of this important and massive anthology, with contributions by Hemingway, Allan Tate, Louise Bogan, Robert Penn Warren, Eugene O'neill, Hart Crane, et al
Book number: 226693
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK, PEARL S. BUCK, ET AL.
Author Looks at Format.
Np: The American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1951. 1. 58 pp. 16mo, Red and black paper wrappers. Softcover. Edited by Ray Freiman. Very good/No dust jacket. Spine, head, heel, and corners lightly rubbed; top edge foxed. Interior very clean.
Book number: 45569
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Books on Books
Keywords: Books on Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROOKS, VAN WYCK.
Autograph Letter Signed.
Westport, Connecticut,, Brooks. 1946, Original Autographed Letters. Brooks, Van Wyck. Autograph Letter September 3rd 1946, 1 1/2 pages, Signed on his club size embossed letterhead, Westport, Connecticut, addressed to Mr. John Bekeless, Seymour, Connecticut. Brooks acknowledges receipt of a lovely letter - "she fell with dreadful suddenness, just twelve days ago and in six days she was gone. I has meant to invite you again but the last six months have been difficult for all of us here, though [Gladys] would have been so very glad to see you almost anytime in August. Now we are selling the house & moving to New York.. where we shall be after the first week in October at 350 East 57th street. I hope we shall see you & your husband there.. Van Wyck Brooks". Van Wyck Brooks (Plainfield, New Jersey,1886 - 1963) was an American literary critic, biographer, & historian. $42.5. Signed by Author.
Book number: 30951
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3377]
Keywords: Autograph Gallery
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK,
Autograph letter signed"Van Wyck Brooks".
Bridgewater, Conn, 3 august 1957. 8vo. 1 page, on printed stationery. To Wesley Hartley, an educator and teacher. Folded, accompanied by a copy of Brook's obituary.
¶ The literary critic and writer answering Hartley's question regarding of the importance of education on his writing career.While he didn't think that school and college had any direct connection with his writing he does write that "they are important in keeping a person in touch with books and sheltered from the necessity of earning a living. In other words, the comparative [ ] that goes with being in school and college, together with the necessity of study, affords a good medium for the development of talent"
Book number: 39451
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
In shopping cart

More information

VAN WYCK BROOKS.
Die Blüte Neuenglands. Longfellow, Emerson und ihre Zeit. A. d. Amerik. von Luise Laporte. München, R.Piper & Co.
Verlag, 1948. 519 S. m. Abb. OHLn. m. ill. OU. OU. m. lt. Randläsuren, papierbedingt gebräunt.
Book number: AME-876
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK, G. K. CHESTERTON, ET AL.
A Book of Prefaces with a Footnote by Sinclair Lewis.
NY: Limited Editions Club, 1941. Softcover. Very small, faint stain to p. 28 and 29, Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Highly entertaining Prefaces, by Van Wyck Brooks, G. K. Chesterton, Bernard de Voto, Clifton Fadiman, Andre Maurois, Christopher Morley, J. B. Priestley, George Bernard Shaw, Frank Swinnerton, and Carl van Doren. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 94 pages. Writing. Literature. Prefaces. Limited Editions Club. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 16955
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK
Boston in the Nineties: A Second Glimpse of New Englands Indian Summer This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Harpers Magazine, 1940. . very good condition; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI007229; pages 7x10; 8 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please not that it is not bound.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 81552
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK
"Boston in the Nineties" in Harper's (August, 1940)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b7230
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK.,
A CHILMARK MISCELLANY.
New York: Dutton, 1948. 8vo. 1st edition. Hardback. Dust jacket., VG+ (top edge dusty)/VG (some edgewear). Frontis.
Book number: 9572
USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1967]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK
A Chilmark Miscellany
E. P. Dutton, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; DJ worn with some tears, some soiling ; 315 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 263089
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Essays
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK
A Chilmark Miscellany
Dutton, 1948. F First Edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket.
Book number: 018652
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Literary
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROOKS, VAN WYCK
A Chilmark Miscellany
New York, E. P. Dutton & Co. 1948, First Edition. Cloth. 315 pp. Dust jacket has a few small tears with tape repairs to interior. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002842
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1426]
Keywords: Literature, Essays, Criticism, Martha's Vineyard, Chilmark
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK,
A CHILMARK MISCELLANY.
Brooks, Van Wyck. A CHILMARK MISCELLANY. NY: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1948. First Edition. 315pp. 8vo. Fine bright copy in near fine d/w (spine panel slightly tanned, tips lightly rubbed)
Book number: 59151
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK.
A Chilmark Miscellany.
New York, E.P. Dutton & Company, 1948. Hardcover. 8vo. Yellow cloth, dust jacket. 315pp. Near fine/good plus. Several chips to otherwise-attractive jacket. Nice, clean, tight first edition of this Rudolph Ruzicka designed title.
Book number: 9259
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROOKS, VAN WYCK
A Chilmark Miscellany
E.P. Dutton and Company, 1948. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus/Poor. Light wear and discoloring; tight book. The dj is present but missing large pieces, heavily worn; price intact on front flap still. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 058689
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK (1886-1963)
The Confident Years, 1885-1915.
Dutton 1952, 12 mo., ix,627 pp., index; FIRST EDITION; VG/VG;
Book number: LR26270
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, VAN WYCK.,
The CONFIDENT YEARS: 1885 - 1915.
New York: Dutton, 1952. 8vo. 1st ed. viii, [2], 627, [1] pp (including Index). Hardback. Dust jacket., NF/VG (some light edgewear).
¶ The final volume in Brooks' monumental opus on American Literary History: "Makers and Finders: A History of the Writer in America, 1800 - 1915."
Book number: 4156
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page

New Search