| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Being with Henry. New York, Dk: Dorling Kindersley, 2000. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Corners Lightly Bumped. Pages: 216. Book number: MASTER141012I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Child
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Being With Henry Groundwood, 2002. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked. (Near Fine), some light handling ID: mon0000060920 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000060920 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Being with Henry Groundwood Books, Toronto, ON, Canada, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. As New ( signed). Signed by Author. near fine paperback tight and square. signed by author without inscription on first page ow unmarked and uncreased 173pp nf/-- . Book number: 81192 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Novel Young Readers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bone Dance St Leonards NSW, Allen & Unwin Pty. Limited. 1998. (ISBN: 1864488441) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by clear self adhesive plastic. Crease to front cover, pages tanned. Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 10516 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens_youth_juvenile U500 1864488441 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Hill for Looking Winnipeg, Queenston House. (ISBN: 0-919866-79-4) . [1982], 1st paper edition. (Oblong paperback) Very good. 195pp. Illustrations, 4 mounted color plates. Illustrations by Beverly Dancho & A.L. Paine. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. Book number: 110576 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian 0919866794 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Met a Bully on the Hilll Canada, Scirocco Drama. 1995, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-896239-02-1) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 52 pages. Square tight like new copy. Near Fine. Book number: 26297 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Literature, Classics, Plays & Poetry
Keywords: Drama Plays Theatre Canada 0896239021 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mistik Lake. Roman traduit du Canadien. Bruxelles, Alice Editions, 2010. In-8°. 249p. br. ISBN : 978-2-87426-116-9.. Book number: 140-99 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1308] Catalogue: Littérature
Keywords: Roman. Canada. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mistik Lake Bruxelles, Les romans Alice jeunesse. 2010. (ISBN: 2-87426-116-5) paperback. 24cm, 246p; trad. de l'anglais (Canada). New. Book number: 17406 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Livres Français
Keywords: 2874261165 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mistik Lake Groundwood Books. 2007. (ISBN: 9780888997524) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0080756 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780888997524 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Mistik Lake Groundwood Books, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. clean, light cover creasing, no spine creases, signs of light handling() Seventeen-year-old Odella is haunted by family secrets. Why doesn't her great-aunt Gloria visit anymore? Why does her mother, Sally, drink so much? Sally's tragic car accident on a frozen lake when she was sixteen seems to have cast a spell over her life that no one can break. Odella tries to hold her family together, but when her mother runs off, the family is left reeling. Then Odella meets Jimmy Tomasson, whose dreams of prophetic flying fish seem to have led him to her. In the heat and tenderness of their deepening feelings and in his belief in her, Odella begins to find the strength to unravel the web of secrets that has ensnared them all. This stunning novel, written in spare, elegant prose and told from multiple points of view, explores the lives of three generations of women in one family, revealing what happens when you don't have the courage to follow your own heart, and what can happen when you do. ID: mon0000066506 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000066506 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mistik Lake 2010. Paperback. Pp: 245. Par une nuit glacée de l'hiver 1981, dans le Grand Nord canadien, une voiture fit une folle virée sur la surface gelée de Mistik Lake, puis dérapa avant de couler à pic. Des quatre jeunes occupants, il y eut une seule survivante : Sally. Ce tragique accident est le point de départ d'une histoire de famille, avec ses secrets, ses non-dits, ses révélations. Aux côtés de ses deux soeurs cadettes, Janelle et Sarah, la jeune Odella - la narratrice principale - devra bientôt affronter le passé de leur mère, Sally et son propre destin. ISBN: 9782874261169. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U571490 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Franstalige literatuur
Keywords: 9782874261169 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Mistik Lake Groundwood Books, 2007. Paperback. Like New. ID: g1869_FBA . -- KbooksBook number: g1869_FBA USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Contemporary, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paradise Cafe and Other Stories Knight Books, 1988. 1st Thus. Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 84029 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Post 1940
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Paradise Café and Other Stories Thistledown Press, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling,() Paradise Café and Other Stories was chosen as winner of the 1989 Vicky Metcalf Short Story Award, and winner of the Boston Globe Horn Book Honor Choice Award in 1991. It was also nominated for the Governor General’s Award. Without sentimentality Brooks portrays love and romance, dreams of achievement, and the cold war between the generations, as experienced by both boys and girls. ID: mon0000123253 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000123253 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Short Story Collections, Teens Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Traveling On Into The Light And Other Stories NY: Orchard Books, 1994. First Printing. Library Binding. ISBN: 0531087131. Library markings at spine and inside back cover - dust jacket is cover in mylar and secured to the book cover. Light wear. ; Ex-Library; 0.69 x 8.47 x 5.73 Inches; 146 pages. Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 38691 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 0531087131 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Traveling on Into the Light, and Other Stories. New York, Orchard Books, 1994. 1st. Hardcover., Vg+/Vg Dj Lightly Scuffed, in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 147. Book number: MASTER044682I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
True Confessions of a Heartless Girl Toronto: Groundwood Books, 2002. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0888994761. About new but for inscription to title page.. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 17597 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0888994761 Interpersonal Relations Fiction Children Juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
True Confessions of a Heartless Girl Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Groundwood Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0888994761) . A near fine trade paperback. First printing 2002. Book number: 5A1748 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Interpersonal Relations Fiction Children Juvenile Misc. Children's 0888994761 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Moons in August Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre, 1991, 1991. Hardcover. Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre, 1991, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. plastic cover over dj; very clean, tight . Very Good . Book number: 006228 USD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 286]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Moons in August Groundwood Books, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. '() A year after her mother’s death, 16-year-old Sidonie and her family are still dealing with their tragic loss in different ways. Sidonie spends sleepless nights playing cards with her cat, Bogie. During the day she lies around and reads under the nose of her 19-year-old sister, Roberta, who angrily scrubs floors that are already clean and cooks meals that are inedible. Their father, a doctor, comes home only when he is too exhausted to remain at work. Only the jazz piano-playing of Roberta’s new boyfriend, Phil, brings some relief to the long, hot summer. Then Kieran, a 16-year-old stranger, comes to their lakeside community. Sidonie discovers that Kieran isn’t easy to ignore, and in the weeks that follow, her growing attraction to him is accompanied by more frequent, powerful memories of her mother. Written in a moving and immensely readable style, Two Moons in August deftly explores the worlds of grief, family, friendship, and love.'''' ID: mon0000077373 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000077373 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General, Fiction, All 4-for-3 Deals, General AAS, Paperback, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books, Young Adult Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Moons in August Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888991231). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) blue bds, 157pp. A 16-yeaar old girl comes to terms with her mother's death. Fine in complete Fine (-) Dj with tiny scuff mark to front panel. (1.6 FO 7/5. Fine/Fine (-). -- JWMah BooksBook number: 13414 USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 595] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Fiction 0888991231 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Moons in August Groundwood Books, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, some light page edge wear.() A year after her mother’s death, 16-year-old Sidonie and her family are still dealing with their tragic loss in different ways. Sidonie spends sleepless nights playing cards with her cat, Bogie. During the day she lies around and reads under the nose of her 19-year-old sister, Roberta, who angrily scrubs floors that are already clean and cooks meals that are inedible. Their father, a doctor, comes home only when he is too exhausted to remain at work. Only the jazz piano-playing of Roberta’s new boyfriend, Phil, brings some relief to the long, hot summer. Then Kieran, a 16-year-old stranger, comes to their lakeside community. Sidonie discovers that Kieran isn’t easy to ignore, and in the weeks that follow, her growing attraction to him is accompanied by more frequent, powerful memories of her mother. Written in a moving and immensely readable style, Two Moons in August deftly explores th ID: mon0000036450 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000036450 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: General, Fiction, All 4-for-3 Deals, General AAS, Paperback, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books, Young Adult Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Moons in August . (ISBN: 9780590240598) MassMarket Paperback . Book number: 0018130 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780590240598 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Moons in August Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888991231). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) blue bds, 157pp. A 16-year old girl comes to terms with her mother's death. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to the title page: "To ----/ I'm so happy you/ have Sidonie's world to/ explore and claim for/ your very own!/ Love/ Martha Brooks". Fine in complete Fine (-) Dj with panels lightly rubbed. (1.6 FO 16/2. Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed By Author. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 16992 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Juvenile Fiction 0888991231 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een wereld van verschil Fontein. 2002 174pp paperback Book number: 101313677 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: romans | In shopping cart More information div> |