ascending
descending
found: 102 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BROOKS, CLEANTH; WARREN, ROBERT PENN.
Modern Rhetoric: Shorter Edition.
Harcourt, Brace & World, New York: 1961. Softcover. Fair condition. Wear and tear to covers. A collection of essays and some literary excerpts that pertain to the topics under discussion. Includes an Index.
¶ 376 pages.
Book number: 27920X1
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Essays, Rhetoric, Robert Penn Warren, Cleanth Brooks, Narration, Description, Argument, Jargon, Imagery, Exposition ).
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, CLEANTH; WARREN, ROBERT PENN.
Modern Rhetoric.
Harcourt, Brace & World, New York: 1958. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Library discard.
¶ 869 pages.
Book number: 52470X1
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Essays, Rhetoric ).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROOKS CLEANTH; HEILMAN ROBERT B
Understanding Drama: Twelve Plays
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1948, Reprint. Hard Cover. 674 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This Book Is Divided Into Sections Which Carry The Students From Rather Simple Problems To Increasingly Complex Ones. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 045641
USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1305]
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOM, HAROLD, ROGER SHATTUCK, CLEANTH BROOKS, PAUL DE MAN, W.K. WIMSATT, AND OTHERS
Romanticism: Vistas, Instances, Continuities
Ithaca, Cornell University Press, 1973, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0801407915) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Very Good/Very Good, Very good in dust jacket with light edgewear.
Book number: 019979
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 0801407915
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, CLEANTH AND ROBERT PENN WARREN - EDS.
An Anthology of Stories from the Southern Review.
Louisiana State (1953), 8vo., xvi,435 pp., list; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj, some wear;
Book number: LR12271
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 465]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, CLEANTH | WARREN, ROBERT PENN
An Anthology of Stories from the Southern Review
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press. 1953. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 435pp. green cloth-covered boards in green dust jacket. dust jacket has creases and small tears on top edge, yellowing on spine. cover is bumped on bottom edge. binding is solid. clean and unmarked. an attractive copy. Very Good/Good+.
Book number: 026825
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

CLEANTH BROOKS, JR. , JOHN THIBAUT PURSER, ROBERT PENN WARREN
An Approach to Literature;: A Collection of Prose and Verse, with Analyses and Discussions
New York, F. S. Crofts & Co. 1945, 10th Printing, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ground Mail Only. 1945 10th printing, revised edition hardcover. VERY CLEAN & SOLID. No dust jacket. Light cover edge wear. Owner's name stamp inside. Blue cloth cover, gilt title. Very Good/No Jacket. Ground Mail Only.
Book number: 003361
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1938]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: FICTION, LITERATURE, ESSAYS, SHORT STORIES, NOVELS, BIOGRAPHIES, HISTORY, P OETRY
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, JOHN THIBAUT PURSER AND ROBERT PENN WARREN, CLEANTH
An Approach to Literature
New York, Appleton - Century - Crofts, 1964, 4th edition. hardcover, 925 pp, 26 x 19,5 cm. In the contents chapter some marks with pencil. Goed / good.
Book number: 4779
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.12 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1485]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, CLEANTH
"Criticism and Literary History" in Sewanee Review (Spring, 1947)
Sewanee, University of the South, 1947, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with a small spot on the front panel.
Book number: b23833
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, CLEANTH.:
T S Eliot: Thinker and Artist.
Canterbury: University of Kent, 1965. Pamphlet, sixteen pages of lecture at Eliot College. Good condition, though cover is marked.
Book number: 178
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry.
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, CLEANTH
The Hidden God - Studies in Hemingway, Faulkner, Yeats, Eliot, and Warren
CT: Yale University Press, 1964. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. 136 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. White back cover is very lightly age tanned at edges. Top outside page edges very, very lightly foxed. Solid, clean. The clarity of style for which Mr. Brooks has long been noted is displayed to advantage in this newest book of his criticism. Mr. Brooks believes that whatever a writer has to say about mankind, Christianity, or culture in general is most significantly explained through his achievements as an artist, and for that reason, the critic here deals with the characteristic literary work of each author, rather than his ideology or philosophy.. Very Good+ .
Book number: 13299
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

CLEANTH BROOKS
The Hidden God Studies in Hemingway, Faulkner, Yeats, Eliot and Warren
Yale University Press 1963 Collectable paperback in near mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.
Book number: 70197
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs english literature
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, CLEANTH
Hidden God: Studies in Hemingway, Faulkner, Yeats, Eliot & Warren
Yale University Press, 1963. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300003277. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958012257.
Book number: 71776
USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 951]
Keywords: 0300003277 2958012257 Hemingway
In shopping cart

More information

CLEANTH BROOKS
The Hidden God Studies in Hemingway, Faulkner, Yeats, Eliot and Warren
Yale University Press 1963 Collectable paperback in near mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.
Book number: 69334
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs english literature
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, CLEANTH.
Historical Evidence and the Reading of Seventeenth-Century Poetry.
Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0826207758. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 22379
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: 0826207758 Literary Criticism,
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, CLEANTH
Historical Evidence and the Reading of Seventeenth-Century Poetry
Columbia [MO], University of Missouri Press, (1991). orig.cloth. 23x15cm, (6), 169 pp. Minor rubbing. VG. dustwrapper.
¶ Contents: The Poet's Sincerity: Henry King; A Merry Bishop on the Death of Merry England: Richard Corbett; Men of Blood & State: James Shirley; A Court Poet: Aurelian Towshend; On a Headless (and Nameless) "Trunck": Sir Richard Fanshawe; Philosophical Poet: Lord Herbert of Cherbury; Love, Time & Eternity: Andrew Marvell; A Pre-Romantic View of Nature: Sir Richard Lovelace; Poetry & History: Andrew Marvell; A Summarizing Epilogue.
Book number: BOOKS011180I
USD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4427]
Keywords: Literary Criticism, English Literature, Seventeenth Century, Poetry Historical, Andrew Marvell, James SHirley, Aurelian Townshend, Richard Corbett, Richard Lovelace,
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, CLEANTH.
Historical Evidence and the Reading of Seventeenth-Century Poetry.
University of Missouri Press. 1991. 1st Ed. Royal 8vo. 169pp. D/w. ISBN 0826207758
Book number: 76863
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature General Poetry Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, CLEANTH
The Language of the American South
Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. Univ of Georgia Pr. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0820307823). Hardcover. Book, First printing. Mercer University Lamar Memorial lectures No. 28. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Fine in like DJ with slight rubbing. 58 pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 7164
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: Litcrit/Essay
Keywords: English Language Addresses Essays Lectures 0820307823
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, CLEANTH
The Language of the American South
Athens,GA, University Of Georgia. 1985, Second Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Fine in fine dj. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 008079
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, CLEANTH
The Language of the American South
Athens, GA, University of Georgia Press, 1985. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 12mo. Later printing. Book is As New, crisp, clean, and unread. Dust jacket is fresh, clean, and unmarred. Lecture on language and writing delivered as No. 28 in the Mercer University Lamar Memorial Lecture series. 58 pp. In protective Mylar. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 74303
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: LITERARY CRITICISM::American::General
In shopping cart

More information

CLEANTH BROOKS
Modern Poetry and the Tradition
London, Editions Poetry. 1948. H. Back, 8vo. Dust jacket chipped and with a 4cm tear to bottom of spine. Foxing to the fore-edge. pp 246. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 033636
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Poetry Criticism Poets
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, CLEANTH
Modern Poetry and the Tradition. First Edition.
Poetry London 1948. . xi 246p large cloth, index, bibliography, notes, VG.
Book number: PAQ42487
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, CLEANTH
Modern Poetry and the Tradition.
London, Poetry London, 1948, First UK edition. Hardcover . Octavo, (xii), 13-246, (2) pp. Very nearly fine, with ink name to front pastedown, minor rubbing to foot of spine. Orange dust jacket has some rubbing, light soiling; chips and tears to spine tips, outer corners, panels, but no lettering affected, generally VG otherwise.
Book number: 9200
USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1666]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, CLEANTH
Modern Poetry & the Tradition
USA, North Carolina University. 1967. Paperback. Clean tight text pages but covers are slightly worn. VG-.
Book number: kb649.014
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search