ascending
descending
found: 12 books

BROOKS, JOHN: BRENDA
Catching the Wave: How to Profit from Canada's Four Prosperity Trends
Ottawa, Rumington Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0968006108). Paperback. Book, Clean, tightly bound copy. Pages unmarked. Secure packaging! Discusses real estate, the next technology, where to invest your money etc. "Now's our chance to profit from the good times ahead of us in the coming decade. This book dispels the doom and gloom perceptions. The collective power of the baby boom, new technology, expanding world tracde and more effective government are all trends that will bring a wave of prosperity." i4. Very Good.
Book number: 815
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
Catalogue: Business
Keywords: 0968006108
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, BRENDA
Gotta Find Me an Angel a Novel
Vancouver, Raincoast Books. 2005, First Printing. (ISBN: 1551927179). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Bds, 219pp. This is the author's first novel: a film projectionist receives an unwelcome visitor in the form a ghost of a long-dead friend. (1.5 JM FO 61/1. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 49395
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Women Writers First Novels Fiction 1551927179
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, DAVID & WALKER, BRENDA.
Poetry and Gender - Statements and Essays in Australian Women's Poetry and Poetics.
University of Queensland Press, St Lucia QLD, 1989. 259 pp, fine copy in limp wrappers.
Book number: 172723
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: poetry women australia literature
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, DAVID AND WALKER, BRENDA (EDS.):
POETRY AND GENDER. Statements and Essays in Australian Women's Poetry and Poetics.
(St Lucia), Univ. of Queensland Press, (1989). Wrappers, pp. vi, 259. Name on half-title, paper browned else fine. ISBN 0-7022-2240-2.
Book number: 10897
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.32 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 581]
Keywords: Australia poetry verse literature poetics women's studies women feminism gender
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, BRENDA.
Somebody Should Kiss You.
Gynergy, 1990. 1990, 1st Edition. First printing. 8vo, illustrated card covers. Nearly Fine with inscription inside. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 778588
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Gay
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROOKS, DAVID AND WALKER, BRENDA
Poetry and Gender: Statements and Essays in Australian Women's Poetry and Poetics
Australia, University of Queensland Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0702222402) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with uncreased spine, light creasing to covers and some yellowing of pages. Good-very Good.
Book number: 105332
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.68 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1008]
Keywords: Australian Poetry, Australian Women Poets, 20th Century Australian Literature; Australian Novel; Australian Writers; General Fiction 0702222402
In shopping cart

More information

MACGROW, BRENDA GN & BROOKS, MARY
Field Folk
London: Blackie, 1958, 1958. Hardcover. 1st ed. 4to hbk - red cloth, silver gilt; a little creasing to cloth on front corner of cover; very pretty eps, illustrated in colour; lovely illus. Throughout; generally Vg-;.
Book number: 14481
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Childrens Illustrated Childrens Verse Poetry Rhymes
In shopping cart

More information

MACROW, BRENDA G; MURRELL, RUTH [ILLUS.] (ILLUSTRATED BY MARY BROOKS)
Bumbletown Tales
London: Blackie & Son Ltd, 1960. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. [48pp} :: Illustrated throughout in colour :: 250mm x 200mm (10" x 8"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and marked .
Book number: d4241a
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.92 | JP¥ 3251]
Keywords: Children's Illustrated Books Illustrated Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACROW, BRENDA G. ILLUSTRATED BY BROOKS, MARY
Field Folk
Blackie & Son Ltd., 1st 1958. Hardback. Very good condition. Lovely verses for children with charming colour illustrations. Red boards, gilt title to spine and vignette to front board. SIGNED by the author "To Ruth, With Best Wishes, Brenda G. Macrow" to verso of front endpaper. Spine and corners slightly bumped. A very nice copy.
Book number: 708919
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANIMAL STORY POETRY AND VERSE (CHILDRENS) Brooks, Mary
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACROW, BRENDA G. ILLUSTRATED BY BROOKS, MARY
Field Folk
Blackie & Son Ltd, Circa 1961. Hardback. Slightly better than very good condition. Red cloth. Silver title. Colour illustrations. Animal poems. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper.
Book number: 697520
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Keywords: CHILDRENS POETRY AND VERSE (CHILDRENS) Brooks, Mary
In shopping cart

More information

MACROW, BRENDA G (ILLUSTRATED BY MARY BROOKS)
Field Folk
London: Blackie & Son Ltd, 1958. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. [48pp] :: Illustrated throughout in colour :: 250mm x 205mm (10" x 8"). G: in Good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Section of loss to front of jacket .
Book number: d4241
GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.83 | JP¥ 1576]
Keywords: Children's Illustrated Books Illustrated Books First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

MAXIM GORKY, ENGLISH VERSION BY KITTY BLAIR AND JEREMY BROOKS [STARRING PHILIP LOCKE, BRENDA BRUCE, HELEN MIRREN, PATRICK STEWART, BEN KINGSLEY, TERENCE TAPLIN, RONALD FORFAR, CLIN EDWYNN, MICHAEL EGAN IN] DIRECTION PEGGY ASHCROFT, PETER BROOK AND TREVOR
Enemies: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Aldwych Theatre, London by Royal Shakespeare Company
Performance Programme Dated November 1971. Original stapled black and yellow souvenir theatre programme 9'' x 5½''. Contains 28 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs from the play and illustrated advertisements. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 59640
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search