ascending
descending
found: 761 books on 31 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BROOKNER, ANITA
Family Romance
Penguin Books Ltd, 1994. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 7.7 x 5.1 x 0.6 inches. 224 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 9780140234060.
Book number: 15142
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; Fiction; Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WHARTON, EDITH; BROOKNER, ANITA (INTRODUCTION BY)
The House of Mirth
New York, Scribner; Simon & Schuster. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 068480123X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 464 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1905. Tight, clean copy. Satire of New York high society. "A literary sensation when it was published by Scribners in 1905, The House of Mirth quickly established Edith Wharton as the most important American woman of letters in the twentieth century. The first American novel to provide a devastatingly accurate portrait of New York's aristocracy, it is the story of the beautiful and beguiling Lily Bart and her ill-fated attempt to rise to the heights of a heartless society in which, ultimately, she has no part. From the staid conventionality of Old New York to the forced conviviality of the French Riviera, from the drawing room of Gus Trenor's Bellomont to the dreary resort of a downtown boardinghouse, Wharton created her 'first full-scale survey,' as her biographer R.W.B. Lewis put it, 'of the comédie humaine, American style.' A brilliantly satiric yet sensitive exploration of manners and morality, The House of Mirth marked Wharton's transformation from an amateur into a professional writer and figures among her most important works." - Publisher. Fine.
Book number: 014566
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 068480123x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANITA BROOKNER
COLLECTION ART WATTEAU - 47 PLANCHES EN COULEURS- TRADUCTION FRANCAISE DE CLAUDE CICCIONE-IMPRIME EN ITALIE PAR OFFICINE GRAFICHE ARNOLDO MONDADORI
ODEGE PARIS. 1969. In-8 Carré. Cartonné, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 47 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en couleur hors et dans le texte.
¶ Repères Biographiques/Commentaires sur watteau/
Book number: RO20148831
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.66 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4979]
Keywords: La peinture et les peintres
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROOKNER ANITA
The Genius Of The Future: Studies In French Art Criticism.
. Hard Cover. 172 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout, the only exception is that, the title page is missing. Brookner has produced an unusual and brilliant study of six of the most famous and distinguished French writers on the arts. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 020060
USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1335]
In shopping cart

More information

ANITA BROOKNER
Hotel du Lac
Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Very Good copy in Very Good clipped D/J of the 1984 winner of the Booker McConnell Prize.
Book number: 000690
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Keywords: Hotel Du Lac Brookner Booker Mcconnell Prize
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANITA BROOKNER
JACQUES LOUIS DAVID
ISBN : 2200372000. ARMAND COLIN. 1990. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 254 pages. Nombreuses reproductions en couleur et en noir et blanc, dans le texte et hors texte.
¶ Préface de Mona Ozouf. Traduit de l'anglais par Louis Evrard
Book number: R240006251
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 50.38 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4003]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

ANITA BROOKNER
Kijk naar mij
Onbekend Als nieuw
Book number: 32622
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257]
Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman, Detective, Kinderboeken, Verhalenbundel
In shopping cart

More information

ANITA BROOKNER
Latecomers
First Edition. (ISBN: 0 224 02554 6). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Very Good copy in Very Good clipped D/J.
Book number: 000692
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Keywords: Latecomers Brookner 1988 0224025546
In shopping cart

More information

ANITA BROOKNER
Lewis Percy
First Edition. (ISBN: 0 224 02668 2). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Very Good copy with owners book Label on endpaper.Very Good Unclippped D/J .
Book number: 000691
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Keywords: Lewis Percy Brookner 1989 0224026682
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKNER ANITA
Lewis Percy
Jonathan Cape, 1st edn, 1989 261p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0224026682]
Book number: 81351
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROOKNER ANITA
Look at Me
London, Triad, 1985. (ISBN: 0586060715) Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 004277
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: Fiction 0586060715
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKNER ANITA
The Misalliance
New York: Pantheon Books 1986 191p linen-backed paper-covered boards VG/VG- dustwrapper (minor repair) [0394553403]
Book number: 55398
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROOKNER ANITA
Romanticism And Its Discontents
London, Penguin. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140294899) Paperback. 198 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Acclaimed Art Historian Tells The Story Of French Romanticism In The Nineteenth Century Through The Lives And Works Of Nine Of Its Principal Exponents. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 059171
USD 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 922]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0140294899
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKNER ANITA
Seht Mich an
Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag München 1992 . dtv Taschenbuch 11553, 194 Seiten. Zustand: sehr gut, leichte Spur an Ecke des hinteren Deckels ISBN: 342311533x.
Book number: BU003011
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.58 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANITA BROOKNER
LA VIE, QUELQUE PART
ISBN : 2714424872. LES DOS. 1990. In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 228 pages.
Book number: RO30098246
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: XX ème siècle
In shopping cart

More information

ANITA BROOKNER
Een voorbeeldige liefde
Paperback Goed
Book number: 32765
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 855]
Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman, Detective, Kinderboeken, Verhalenbundel
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKNER, ANITA
Altered States
NY: Random House, 1956. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Very Good ++ dustjacket.
Book number: 089927
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Keywords: Fiction Psychological England
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKNER, ANITA
Altered States
NY: Vintage, 1998. trade PB. ISBN: 0679773258. in wrappers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 63988
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0679773258 Fiction 0-679-77325-8
In shopping cart

More information

ANITA BROOKNER
Altered States
London, United Kingdom, Penguin Books Ltd, 1997. 1st Penguin Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140255923 Paperback Paperback. Alan Sherwood is a cautious, solitary London solicitor who finds himself obsessed by his glamorous cousin Sarah. But Sarah is self-seeking and predatory and their short-lived affair leaves Alan desolate. He finds distration in Angela and they drift into marraige. 220 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 029092
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKNER, ANITA.
ALTERED STATES
New York: Random House, 1996. First American edition. Another finely crafted and revealing novel by this Booker-prize winning writer. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 9713
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Women Authors
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKNER, ANITA
Altered States
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1997, 1st American Edition. (ISBN: 0-679-44973-6). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyright date is 1997, 1st edition, 2nd printing,rust and black cover over boards with rust lettering and design on the spine, no tears or bent pages nor any writing, D/j no tears or bent flaps , shelf wear to the edges and to the spine is minor, bright, clean text, with a tight binding a solid book. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002202
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3099]
Keywords: 0679449736
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKNER ANITA
Altered states. Penguin Classics
Engeland-Australie, Penguin Books, 1996. 220 blz. Uitgavejaar 1996. Engelstalige paperback. Stempel op onderkant snede. Naam op titelblad
Book number: 29637
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.43 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 352]
Keywords: Penguin classics
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKNER, ANITA
Altered States
NY: Random House, 1996. 1st printing. hardcover. 1st U.S. printing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 187135
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fiction 0679449736
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKNER, ANITA
ALTERED STATES
New York, Random House 1996, First US Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679449736
¶ ,
Book number: 3957
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKNER, ANITA.
Altered States.
New York:, Random House,, 1996.. Hardcover. 0679449736. A Fine Hardback Stated First American Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 229 Pp. Fine.
Book number: 12175
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Modern Literature 0679449736
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search