ascending
descending
found: 11 books

BROOKE, FRANCES; EDITED BY PAULA R. BACKSCHEIDER & HOPE D. COTTON
The Excursion: Eighteenth-Century Novels By Women
Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0813119790. Hardcover is tan with black lettering on spine. Printed on alkaline paper. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. ; Eighteenth-Century Novels by Women Series; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; lxvi, 181 pages; Hardcover has slight bumping and shelf wear; blank book plate on front end paper. DJ has faint rubbing/scuffing, shelf wear, vertical crease in front flap; in a mylar cover. "Frances Brooke [172-1789], journalist, translator, playwright, novelist, and even co-manager of a theater, was described as 'perhaps the first female novel-writer who attained a perfect purity and polish of style'. Sections: chronology; note on text; The Excursion; preface to the 2d edition; first edition; notes to the novel; revisions made in the 2d edition; selected bibliography.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 213
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP 1747]
Keywords: 0813119790 Women Authors; 18th Century Writers; Novelists; Women's History; Fiction; Literature; Biography; Cultural History; Social History; Literature/Poetry/Classics Women Fiction Cultural History Education European History History English History Biog
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE, FRANCES
History of Emily Montague
McClelland: McClelland, 1961. . B010364; pb, vg.
Book number: 10364
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP 466]
Keywords: Brooke
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE, FRANCES,
The History of Emily Montague by the Author of Lady Julia Mandeville.
Ottawa, Graphic Publishers Limited, 1931. First Thus, 8VO, 333 pp. VG
Volume 2 of the Canada Series edited by F P Grove, with introduction and notes by Lawrence J Burpee and appendix by F P Grove. This is considered the first Canadian novel, published in 1769 - Brooke was the wife of the first clergyman of the Church of England in Canada. Bound in dark maroon limp cloth, gilt titles and decorations on the spine, faded on the front cover. Light edgewear, a nice copy than is usually found. Watters p.252.
Book number: 20129
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP 2330]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE, FRANCES,
The History Of Lady Julia Mandeville V1 (1769).
Kessinger, 2009. Hardcover. 240 pages. (ISBN: 1104434792) Very Good.
Book number: 59150
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP 1864]
Catalogue: History-british
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROOKE, FRANCES
The History of Emily Montague Vol 1
J. Dodsley, 1777. Second Edition, Hardcover (Full Leather). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). One volume of the 4-volume set. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Front Board is loose but fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges badly foxed and browned. Covers are edge worn, but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; 18th century; Fiction. Inventory No: 22383.
Book number: 22383
AUD 475.50 [Appr.: EURO 384.25 US$ 506.53 | £UK 321.25 | JP 39339]
Keywords: Antiquarian & Rare; 18th century; Fiction. NOISBN Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE, FRANCES,
The History of Emily Montague.
Book Jungle, 2010. Paperback. 449 pages. (ISBN: 1438504314) Near Fine.
Book number: 280143
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP 1165]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE, [FRANCES MOORE], ANDREWS, MILES PETER, STARKE, MARINA
Rosina: A Comic Opera in Two Acts; Better Late Than Never: A Comedy in Five Acts; the Widow of Malabar: A Tragedy in Three Acts
London: T. Cadell, J. Ridgway, William Lane, 1783. Third Edition. Half-leather gilt covers on marbled boards. 47pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Three plays bound as one. Frances Moore Brooke was a friend of Samuel Johnson and the author of the first English novel to be set in Canada (' History of Julia Mandeville'). Published 1783, 1790, 1791. VG - Very Good condition without dust jacket. Rebound as three plays in one volume. Minor wear and scuffing to marbled boards leather spine and corners. Slightly edgeworn. Occasional light foxing otherwise contents good - clean and tightly bound .
Book number: j0667
GBP 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 US$ 100.93 | JP 7839]
Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

BERYL LAWLEY, PATRICIA BROOKE, FRANCES COWEN, WINIFRED NORLING ET AL
Ideal Book for Girls
London, Dean and Son. Hardcover. No date, perhaps 1940s? worn covers, showing girl on skis who has fallen in snow, reading copy only, as quite battered looking. Fair.
Book number: 010403
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP 857]
Catalogue: Children
In shopping cart

More information

NOVEL. [BROOKE (FRANCES)]
The History of Emily Montague. In Four Volumes. By the Author of Lady Julia Mandeville.
Printed for J. Dodsley. 1769. First Edition, 4 vols., 12mo, lacks half-titles, vii,[i blank],240; [ii],240; [ii],223,[1 blank]; [ii],213,[1 adverts],[1 errata],[1 blank]pp., a note in old ink “Frances Moore Brooke” under author of each title, a couple of small worm holes to blank lower margin of vol. 2, margins of 3 leaves repaired with archival paper (now browned), small hole in h11 of vol. 4, slightly affecting two words of text but still legible, recent half calf, leather label on spines. The first English novel written and set in Canada.
Book number: 23078
GBP 945.00 [Appr.: EURO 1130 US$ 1490.33 | JP 115743]
Keywords: ANTIQUARIAN
In shopping cart

More information

SIVIN, NATHAN & FRANCES WOOD & PENNY BROOKE & COLIN RONAN [EDS.].
The Contemporary Atlas of China.
Sydney. William Collins Ltd. 1989. Original publisher's red cloth hardback, gilt title spine and frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, 4to: 200pp. very richly illustrated with maps - photographs - tables - graphs. - drawings, index on maps, general index. Fine copy. ISBN: 0-7322-0053-9.
Book number: 18235
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP 2049]
Keywords: 0732200539
In shopping cart

More information

SIVIN, NATHAN, WOOD, FRANCES, BROOKE, PENNY, A.O. (ED.).
De geïllustreerde atlas van China; land, geschiedenis, cultuur en de ontwikkeling van het moderne China. Met kaarten van heel China op schaal 1:4000 000.
Ede/ Antwerpen; 1989; Zomer & Keuning; gekartonneerd met stofomslag; ill. in kleur; 200 p.
Met gedetailleerde geografische kaarten van heel China, informatieve teksten, diagrammen, tabellen en registers op de kaarten en op de tekst. Prima exemplaar.
Book number: 21802
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP 4609]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: China atlasses/atlassen ethnography/etnografie geography/geografie society/maatschappij topography/topografie
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search