ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE
ABC of Ezra Pound
Berkley: University of California, 1971. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 591
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE.
Amalgamemnon. A Novel.
Normal, Dalkey Archive Press, 1994. 144 S. Ill. OKart.
Book number: ENG-138
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE
Gold: a poem
Aldington, Hand & Flower Press, 1954. VG paperback. 1st ed.
Book number: BOOKS073545I
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE,
Grammar of Metaphor.
Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1958. Hardcover. Pencil markings. ; 343 pages. (ISBN: 0436069008) Good.
Book number: 60634
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768]
Catalogue: Language
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE,
A rhetoric of the unreal; studies in narrative and structure, especially of the fantastic.
Cambridge University Press, [, 1986. Softcover, ISBN: 052127656X. Very good condition.
Book number: 32176
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: 052127656x
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE
The Sycamore Tree
, . Norton,1958 (hardback with worn dust jacket, otherwise very good cond)
Book number: 80858
USD 34.99 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Fiction B
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE
The Sycamore Tree
New York, New York, U.S.A. W.W. Norton and Co. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, book is in wonderful condition. Dust Jacket is shabby, though. Has edgewear; some rubbed spots and scratches; small gash on back in center; corners clipped on inner panels; bottom front corner clipped; and 1.5 inch tear along rear edge of spine. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 0070665
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3969]
Catalogue: Fiction: General
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE
Textermination
New York: New Directions, 1992. First Pb. Card Covers. . Fine .
Book number: 1933
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE.
Textermination.
Manchester: Carcanet, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0856359521. First British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 26076
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0856359521 General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE
TEXTERMINATION
London: Carcanet, 1991. First printing. A novel of literary highjinks, parody and dectection, set in San Francisco where a cast of thousands, recruited from narratives of all times and places, gather for the Annual Convention of Prayer for Being since without readers none of them would exist. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 9412
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Women Authors
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE,
Textermination.
Manchester, Carcanet, [, 1991. First printing (First edition). Hardcover, ISBN: 0856359521. Very good condition in very good dust jacket.
Book number: 28920
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: 0856359521
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE.
Verbivore.
Manchester, Carcanet Press, 1990. 196 S. OPbd. m. OU. falsch liegender OU. in Folie engebunden.
Book number: ENG-137
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE.
Xorander.
Manchester, Carcanet Press, 1986. 211 S. OPbd. m. farb. ill. OU. OU. lichtrandig.
Book number: ENG-136
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE
Xorandor
New York: Carcanet, 1986. 0856356557. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0856356557. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Owner pressed in stamp, fading to spine and front panel. State and date to FEP..
Book number: 33804
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: 0856356557 Fiction First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE
A ZBC of Ezra Pound
Univ of California Press, 1971. Paperback. Pp: 297. ISBN: 9780520030411. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1621171
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.38 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904]
Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9780520030411
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE
A ZBC of Ezra Pound.
Berkeley and Los Angeles, UCP, 1971, first ed., cloth with dw., 297 p. A little bit spotted but very good.
Book number: 14318
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE
The middlemen, a satire
London, Secker & Warburg. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo, dark red cloth. Pp 213. "A sprawling ant-heap of middlemen" is how Rusty Conway, Chief Public Relations Officer of U. V. I. describes the world; and here, in the pages of The Middlemen, they all are; Rusty and his boys in Statistics and Consumer Research; Serens, Rusty's psycho-andlyst, and her husband, the high-brow critic; Harry Thorpe the pushing Sales Promotion manager with the carefully preserved Yorkshire accent; Hughie Hill, purveyor of Facts on TV, a publisher, a literery agent, an M.P. a journalist; a gaggle of estate agents. At parties, in their offices, in their homes, they are all so busy "relating" to each other that they lose sight of their own identities. In their midst, at unpredictable intervals, bursts Serena's remarkable twin sister Stella; and parhaps of all of them she alone does not qualify as a middlewoman. She is maddening, quarrelsome, flamboyant and absurd. She takes obscure jobs in obscure parts of the world and in retrospect invests them with bogus glamour. She quarrels with everyone and makes nothing of her life. But she is alive, and of all of them is the only one who at the end remains so.
Book number: 9670
USD 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 49 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4927]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Novels
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROOKE-ROSE CHRISTINE
A ZBC Of Ezra Pound
London, Faber and Faber. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571091350) Hard Cover. 297 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 062695
USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1335]
Keywords: 0571091350
In shopping cart

More information

ECO, UMBERTO [ RORTY, RICHARD ; CULLER, JONATHAN ; & BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE ] COLLINI, STEFAN ; EDITOR:
Interpretation and Overinterpretation / Umberto Eco with Richard Rorty, Jonathan Culler, Christine Brooke-Rose
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (2002). Reprint, orig.wrappers. 23x14cm, ix,151 pp, PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. Small tear to spine. VG.
¶ Contents : Introduction : interpretation terminable and interminable / Stefan Collini -- Interpretation and history ; Overinterpreting texts ; Between author and text / Umberto Eco -- The pragmatist’s progress / Richard Rorty -- In defence of overinterpretation / Jonathan Culler -- Palimpsest history / Christine Brooke-Rose -- Reply / Umberto Eco. [" Umberto Eco, international bestselling novelist and leading literary theorist, here brings together these two roles in a provocative discussion of the vexed question of literary interpretation. The limits of interpretation - what a text can actually be said to mean - are of double interest to a semiotician whose own novels' intriguing complexity has provoked his readers into intense speculation as to their meaning. Eco's illuminating and frequently hilarious discussion ranges from Dante to The Name of the Rose, Foucault's Pendulum to Chomsky and Derrida, and bears all the hallmarks of his inimitable personal style. Three of the world's leading figures in philosophy, literary theory and criticism take up the challenge of entering into debate with Eco on the question of interpretation. Richard Rorty, Jonathan Culler and Christine Brooke-Rose each offer a distinctive perspective on this contentious topic, contributing to a unique exchange of ideas between some of the foremost and most exciting theorists in the field" - Publisher's description].
Book number: BOOKS018776I
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Literary Criticism, Semiotics, Literature, Interpretation, , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE
Dear Deceit, the
UK, Secker and Warburg. 1960, First Edition. Hardback, A few spots and a creaed dent on the top edge are the only flaws. DJ has minute rubs on the corners. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ guarded in Brodart or similar protection. Very Good/Near Fine.
Book number: LHV889
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTINE BROOKE-ROSE
The Dear Deceit
A novel. Published by Secker & Warburg, . In good condition with dustwrapper which is a little creased and worn across top edge.
Book number: 18805
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE
Out
Michael Joseph Ltd. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light wear to cloth boards. A very nice clean copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 12939
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2480]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Top 1000 U500
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE
Out
UK, Michael Joseph. 1964, First Edition. DJ price clipped. End papers slight foxing, edges also. Crisp copy. Please ask for full details/scans. DJ protected in Brodart or similar. VG/VG.
Book number: LHB010
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE
Sycamore Tree, the
UK, Secker and Warburg. 1958, First Edition. Small mark (dirt, not remainder) on bottom edge. Else very clean, crisp copy. Dust jacket minor wear on corners / spine ends, small corner chip at base of spine. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ in Brodart. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: LAE362
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE-ROSE, CHRISTINE
The Sycamore Tree
London, Secker, 1958. First. Board HB. 12mo. Bump to top extrems. Spotting to eps and prelims. Name to ffep. Good .
Book number: 500008561
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 43.28 | JP¥ 3439]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction B
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search