| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 983 books on 40 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Advertisement for "the Professor" in Harper's Weekly (July 11, 1857) New York, Harper's Weekly, 1857, First Edition. Disbound , Fair, Original disbound issue in remarkably clean and bright condition with light wrinkling to spine, some separation to first two and last two pages at spine, pp. 439-442 not present, and illustration cut from p. 443, above "What Will He Do With It" by Bulwer-Lytton (Chps. 12-15), pp. 443-444. Advertisement for "A New Novel by the Author of 'Jane Eyre'", "The Professor" published by Harper and Brothers. Two paragraphs summarize its merits: "It abounds in merits. Throughout the language is nervous, simple, and varied." (p. 448). Cover story, "Travels Notes in Bible Lands, No. V" with illustrations of the "Valley of the Jordan and Dead Sea" and "Camp of the Pilgrims to the Jordan" on cover. Also, interesting article, "Home Exercises" showing 8 of them with a young woman in full skirt as a model. (p. 436). Book number: b29299 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"'currer Bell' and Her Sisters" in Harper's Weekly (May 16, 1857) New York, Harper's Weekly, 1857, First Edition. Disbound , Near Fine, Complete and original disbound issue in near fine condition with light wrinkling to spine. This issue is in excellent condition--barely looks 10 years old, let alone over 150 years. A remarkable article about the Bronte sisters with focus on Charlotte and etchings of Charlotte Bronte and Haworth parsonage, church and graveyard that the parsonage overlooks (pp. 308-309). Also, facsimile of early manuscript of Charlotte Bronte. This issue also contains an essay, "Rivers and Cities of Nicaragua" (pp. 312-313) with four large engravings as well as "Jersey Pearls from Tiffany & Co." with large illustration of the precious pearl (p. 316). Book number: b20296 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7549]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Professor. A Tale. By Currer Bell. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1857. First American edition. 8vo. Advertisement for "Bronte Novels" of leaf preceding title. Pp. [viii, in cluding advertisement leaf], [9]-330 [6 pages advertisements]. Original reddish-brown cloth, borders on covers decorated in blind, spine decorated and lettered in gilt, yellow endpapers. Some rubbing and fraying of extremities and along lower joint, a gathering sprung, upper portion of spine repaired, some spotting of text else a very good copy. Smith "Bronte Sisters" p. 171. Book number: 39394 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 276.5 | £UK 222.5 | JP¥ 27811]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Review of "the Professor" in Harper's Weekly (June 27, 1857) New York, Harper's Weekly, 1857, First Edition. Disbound , Near Fine, Volume 1, No. 26. Complete and original disbound issue in near fine condition with light wrinkling to spine, looks remarkably nearly new Of special note is a review of "The Professor" by "Currer Bell," that is, Charlotte Bronte: "It is, perhaps. the simplest of her books, exhibiting all her peculiarities of genius in the highest and clearest manner." (p. 406) This is followed by a paragraph that presents criticisms of Mrs. Gaskell's "Life of Charlotte Bronte": the disappointment of Patrick Bronte in the supposed negative portrayal of his treatment of his children, Mr. Wilson's claim of injustice done to the image of his father, head of Cowan Bridge School, as well as complaint by a woman of an unflattering portrayal of her as one of Branwell Bronte's acquaintances (p. 406). Article (p. 402) on the difficulty Utah is having finding a governor largely due to the necessity to enforce all U.S. laws, in particular, ;prohbition of polygamy as practiced by the Mormons. Also, cover story with two illustrations (of Bethany and Engeddi with its Convent of St. Saba), "Travel Notes in Bible Lands, No. III). In addition, two-page article with 4 large illustrations of the Jamestown celebration recreating the famous landing of the English in 1607. Six to eight thousand people participated. Also, 2 large illustrations of the City of Louisville, Kentucky and the American Council in session in a grand hall in Louisville (pp. 410-411) and extensive article wiht 4 illustrations of "St. Luke Home for Indigent Females" in New York City (p. 413), 3 of portraits of its aged inhabitants. Book number: b20361 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4370]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Shirley. A Tale. Leipzig, Bernard Tauchnitz, 1849. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Publisher's Cloth, Very Good. vi, 405, vi, 412 pp. Green publisher's cloth faded, rubbed and slightly marked. Internally very good and clean. 20a Book number: 43783 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.25 US$ 149.5 | JP¥ 11880] Catalogue: Literature Olympia Book Fair 2012
Keywords: Novels English Literature Charlotte Bronte the Brontes Tauchnitz Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Villette [Volume II Two] The Novels of Charlotte, Emily and Anne Brontë Series Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., Aldine House, Bedford Street, London 1905. London 1905. Hard back binding in publisher's original decorated cream cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine [slightly worn] and to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 322 printed pages of text with six full-page colour plates by Edmund Dulac. A little foxing spotting to the end papers and page edges, ink name inside dated 1905, light rubbing to the tips and corners and in Very Good sound condition. Book number: 73232 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126] Catalogue: BRONTË SISTERS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sisters Bronte. Works. Complete in 12 volumes - including Elizabeth Gaskell's Life of Charlotte Bronte. Grant Richards, Edinburgh, 1905. Complete set in 12 volumes. publisher's green cloth with gilt titles and decoration in the art nouveau manner to spines. illustrated. overseas customers please enquire for best shipping rates as this set weighs in excess of 5 kg when packed and prices vary over time!. spines lightly sunned. light rubbind to extremities. bindings square and tight. a very good set. Book number: 22988 GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 242.5 US$ 306.88 | JP¥ 24385] Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: hardback hardcover | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters an Illustrated Edition in Seven Volumes. Smith Elder & Co, 1884 - 1885. 7 vols. 8vo. Contemporary gilt lettered half brown morocco on marbled paper laid boards, top edges gilt (some slight rubbing to heads of spines - otherwise a bright VG set). Pp. various (with previous owner's bookplates on front paste-downs), illus with b&w plates.. Book number: 18976 GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 621.75 US$ 786.86 | JP¥ 62525] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE NOVELS. The Thornton edition. John Grant. Edinburgh.,1911. 12 VOLUMES including Mrs Gaskell`s life of Charlotte. 8vo. Illustrated throughout with mono plates. Finely bound in recent half tan morocco, raised bands, red and green labels, gilt. Spine compartments decorated with gilt. Tan cloth on boards. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. A fine set of the most popular edition.: Book number: 3038 GBP 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2486.5 US$ 3147.44 | JP¥ 250099]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Juvenilia of Jane Austen and Charlotte Bronte Harmondsworth, Penguin Books; Penguin Classics. 1986, 6th printing. (ISBN: 0140432671) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 389 pp. biblio.; 19 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Good. Book number: 035113 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0140432671 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pride and Prejudice, Jane Eyre, Withering Heights, Madame Bovary New English Library Ltd. 1980-01-25. (ISBN: 0450044386) Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Pride and Prejudice, Jane Eyre, Withering Heights, Madame Bovary, Classic Romance Omnibus. 651 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 067469 GBP 10.04 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.8 | JP¥ 1255] Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: 0450044386 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trots en vooroordeel 1998. Paperback. Pp: 707. ISBN: 9789054022145. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1984379 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789054022145 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eine echte Freundin Wien Tosa, 1994. 288 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Ohne handschriftliche Eintragungen im Text, sehr schönes Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ISBN: 3850014576. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU024293 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.58 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603] Catalogue: Kinder- und Jugendliteratur, Märchen, Comics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane Eyre An Autobiography in Three Volumes London, Smith, Elder, & Co. 1847, First Edition. H. Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition - collated with text errors of first edition including title page of Vol III printed with no comma following the publisher Elder as in the first two volumes. Three volume set, bound in full dark green wavy rippled leather. Triple ruled gilt border to boards. Five raised bands to spine, gilt rule to raised bands, titling to the second compartment, volume number and author to the third compartment, tooled floral decoration to other compartments with date embossed towards bottom of spine. Spines of all three volumes are darkened and show slight rubbing/scuffing to top and tail and to raised bands. Upper board of Vol. I is lightly scratched/marked. Corners of all three volumes are a little bumped and scuffed. Binding is uniformly tight. Top edge gilt, gilt inner dentelles and marble endpapers. Contents are clean showing no inscriptions but fore edge and margins show the usual browning with age. A number of small tears to the bottom edge have been expertly repaired in all volumes. pp 304 + 304 + 311. A delightful first edition copy of Charlotte Bronte's first and greatest work. Book number: 049311 GBP 55000.00 [Appr.: EURO 68374 US$ 86554.6 | JP¥ 6877721]
Keywords: Bronte First-Edition Leather Jane-Eyre | In shopping cart More information div> |
JANE EYRE. FLAMMARION.. 1939.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable. 451 pages. Ecritures au stylo sur la 1ère de couverture et sur la page de faux titre. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Marion Gilbert et Madeleine Duvivier. Les meilleurs auteurs classiques francais et étrangers. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150057330 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane Eyre. An Autobiography SMITH, ELDER and Co. 1874. In-16 Carré. Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 467 pages. Ouvrage en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80094888 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.66 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4979]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
JANE EYRE. FLAMMARION.. 1939.. In-8 Carré. Broché. A relier. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable. 451 pages. Plats détachés. Manques sur le dos. Manque sur le 1er plat. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Marion Gilbert et Madeleine Duvivier. Les meilleurs auteurs classiques francais et étrangers. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150057329 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane Eyre: An Autobiography Edited by Currer Bell New York: Harper & Brothers, 1848. First American Edition. Hardcover. Binding very fragile. Quarter-leather marbled boards separated from text block but present. Leather at spine is missing. Pages tanned, foxed, some are soiled. Text pages are printed in two column format. ; Charlotte Brönte's novel, published under her nom de plume, Currer Bell. ; 9.25" tall; 174 pages. Poor with no dust jacket . Book number: 380130 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 790 | £UK 635.5 | JP¥ 79461]
Keywords: Fiction Novel Literature British Bronte All Literature Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
JANE EYRE. FLAMMARION.. 1939.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 451 pages. Etiquette sur le dos. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Marion Gilbert et Madeleine Duvivier. Les meilleurs auteurs classiques francais et étrangers. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150057328 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane Eyre DU DAUPHIN, 1946. 447 pages. Ouvrage de bibliothèque : dos et couverture plastifiés, code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre. Traduit de l'anglais par R. Redon et J. Dulong. In-12 Relié. Etat passable. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80108253 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1846. First Edition, second issue. Green hardback cloth cover. iv, 165pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Boards marked and bumped. Spine ends rubbed and spine darkened. Inner hinges cracked but binding intact. Previous owner's dedication (1859) on fep. Minor marking and browning within. Errata slip present . -- Barter BooksBook number: 1394f GBP 2050.00 [Appr.: EURO 2548.5 US$ 3226.13 | JP¥ 256351] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian Very Special Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Professor. To which are added The Poems of Currer, Ellis, and Acton Bell, now first collected. London: Smith, Elder, & Co, 1885. Hardcover. Spine worn and rubbed with splits to leather at ends of joints. Front inner hinge partly split. ; iv, 436 pages. Contemporary half calf binding. Marbled endpapers. Marbled page edges. Page dimensions: 173 x 112mm. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 13638 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2543]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Professor to Which Are Added the Poems of Currer, Ellis, and Acton Bell, Now First Collected London, Smith, Elder, 1907, First Printing of This Edition. Hard Cover , Fine, "A New Edition." Near fine in original green cloth-covered boards with gilt stamping on the spine. Light rubbing a the tips, some small white spots on the boards, previous owner's signature. Book number: b17841 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 217.25 | £UK 174.75 | JP¥ 21852]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Professor; to which are added, the poems of Currer, Ellis and Acton Bell. Smith, Elder & Co. 1860. New edition. Hardcover. Hardback tightly bound in orange cloth with black lettering titles, cloth has faded to brown at the spine and has minor rubbing at corners, hinges professionally reinforced, no inscriptions. iv + 436 pages + adverts. The first cheap edition of Charlotte Brontes first novel, which was only published posthumously. Good. Book number: 36071 GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112 US$ 141.63 | JP¥ 11254] Catalogue: Literature:: English
Keywords: English Literature Bronte sisters Poets & poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Professor London, Smith Elder & Co. 1892. Green Cloth, 8vo. To which are added The poems of Currer, Ellis, And Acton Bell. pp436. Very Good. Book number: 031383 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 US$ 125.9 | JP¥ 10004]
Keywords: Fiction Literature Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page