| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 220 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
War: Studies from Psychology, Sociology, Anthropology - Revised and Enlarged Edition Basic Books, Inc. 1968. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Revised edition. Spine creased, spine leans right, cover toned, minor pencil marks in text. 1968 Trade Paperback. 438 pp. A collection of writings on war from various schools of discipline. Book number: 1504026 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Clearance Psychology Sociology Clearance Psychology Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marriage Past and Present. A Debate between Robert Briffault and Bronislaw Malinowski Porter Sargent, 1956. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 96692 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Women & Family
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Argonauts of the Western Pacific. An Account of Native Enterprise and Adventure in the Archipelagos of Melanesian New Guinea. A Poor But Complete Working Copy. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1966, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 527 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, some pencil underlining, otherwise a POOR BUT COMPLETE WORKING COPY ONLY. box 134. Poor/No Jacket. Book number: 71726 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Melanesia. New Guinea. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Argonauts of the Western Pacific. An Account of Native Enterprise and Adventure in the Archipelagos of Melanesian New Guinea. A Poor But Complete Working Copy. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1972, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 527 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, some pencil underlining, otherwise a POOR BUT COMPLETE WORKING COPY ONLY. box 134. Poor/No Jacket. Book number: 71725 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Melanesia. New Guinea. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dynamics of Culture Change: An Inquiry into Race Relations in Africa. Yale University Press/Oxford University Press 1949** pp.xiv,171 Book number: 1410 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.46 | JP¥ 1626] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les dynamiques de l'évolution culturelle Recherche sur les relations raciales en Afrique PAYOT, 1970. in-8, broché, non coupé, 235p. très bel ex. ¶ de la collection "bibliothèque scientifique" Book number: M2089-052 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Keywords: ethnologie, afrique | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freedom and Civilization London, George Allen & Unwin. 1947, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. unclipped DW sunned and with some closed tears, book tidy but has numerous annotations and some undelining, name to fep, xiv 338pp. Good/Good. Book number: 007321 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Anthropology Mythology, Sociology
Keywords: Anthropology Philosophy Psychology Sociology Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geschlecht Und Verdrängung in Primitiven Gesellschaften Hamburg, Rowohlt Taschenbuch. 1962. paperback. German, rowohlts deutsche enzyklopädie; volume 139/140. Good. Book number: 061362 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 250] Catalogue: Foreign Language - German
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Malinowski in Mexico. The Economics of a Mexican Market System. London & Boston, MA: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. 1. Numerous b/w illustrations, 3 maps, and 2 tables. 231 pp. 8vo, Blue paper covered boards. Hardcover. Edited with an introduction by Susan Drucker-Brown. Very good-/No dust jacket. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points lightly scuffed. Top and bottom edges lightly sunned. Faint, mild scattered foxing on edges. Edges and pages slightly yellowed. Glue residue from price sticker to front paste-down. Interior clean, tight, and bright. 0710091974. Book number: 30508 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Business & Economics
Keywords: Business & Economics, Marketing, Mexico, Rural Conditions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Malinowski in Mexico : The Economics of a Mexican Market System London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, 1982. (ISBN: 0710091974) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover with dust jacket, 217 pages, with illustrations, clean internally, previous owner's name and previous bookshop's price are on the first non-text page. Light spotting on page edges, light fading to the dust jacket spine, minor shelf wear - packed well, prompt dispatch. Good/Good. Book number: 024580 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Malinowski, Bronislaw, 1884-1942 0710091974 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Malinowski Among the Magi: The Natives of Mailu. Edited with an Introduction by Michael W.Young Routledge (International Library of Anthropology) 1988 355p many plates and figures dustwrapper Book number: 12470 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 33.05 | JP¥ 2626] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Scientific Theory of Culture and Other Essays Chapel Hill, NC, University of North Carolina Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0807842834) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix, 228 pp. index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Very Good. Book number: 056219 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: 0807842834 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sex, Culture and Myth 1962, Harcourt. First Edition FIRST PRINTING. Hard Cover. a very good copy - first edition as stated, no dust jacket but pasted in, clean, stamp with the previous owner name on FFEP.and ex-libris.text marked. Very Good. Book number: 3595 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: First Edition/First Print
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La sexualité et sa répression dans les sociétés primitives traduit de l'anglais par S. Jankélévitch PAYOT, 1932. in-8, broché, non coupé, 215p. bel ex (petit manque au second plat). ¶ de la collection "bibliothèque scientifique" Book number: M20100-007 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Keywords: ethnologie, afrique | In shopping cart More information div> |
Soil-Tilling and Agricultural Rites in the Trobriand Islands. Bloomington, Indiana University Press. 1965, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original cloth hardover, 500 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, otherwise very good clean and complete. box 135. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 71770 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Nature Writ Large: A Social Psychology Survey and Western Anthropology London, George Allen & Unwin LTD. 1939. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has soils, smudges and edge wear; a nice copy of book with only light wear. 484 pages. Very Good/Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 058868 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Philosophy, Philosopher, Morality, Moral, Ethics, Nature, Writ | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays Presented To C. G. Seligman Published by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co. London, 1934. ix, 385 pages, numerous black & white plates and diagrams, First Edition, lightly rubbed at corners, the book is in very good condition, dust-jacket tanned at spine and with a few small chips at head and tail, in good condition, red cloth with gilt titles at spine, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 48483 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002]
Keywords: Evans-Pritchard, E. E., Firth, Raymond, Malinowski, Bronislaw, and Schapera, Isaac [Editors], Essays Presented To C. G. Seligman" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peasant Life in China. A Field Study of Country Life in the Yangtze Valley. With a Preface by Bronislaw Malinowski. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1943. (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction). 300p original green cloth, preface by Malinowski, with frontispiece and many plates and diagrams, front hinge cracked and spine about to detach, text clean, good only ex library copy with usual markings, pages clean and fresh. Book number: PAQ149636 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: 20th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Peasant Life in China. A Field Study of Country Life in the Yangtze Valley. With a Preface by Bronislaw Malinowski. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1943. (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction). 300p original green cloth, very scarce first edition (second printing) of this work, prefaced by Malinowski, with frontispiece and many plates and diagrams, front hinge cracked, good only ex library copy with usual markings, pages clean and fresh. Book number: PAQ136202 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: 20th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
We the Tikopia. A Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1936. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. xxv, 605pp :: B/w plates, map and fold out tables :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Outer joints cracked. Contents tight . -- Barter BooksBook number: r7155 GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 US$ 72.39 | JP¥ 5752] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology Australasia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sorcerers of Dobu: The Social Anthropology of the Dobu Islanders of the Western Pacific E. P. Dutton & Co. 1959. Mass Market Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Some Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers scuffed. We carefully examine and describe Each listing individually and make our descriptions of the book as clear and accurate as possible. Very Good. Book number: 15265 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Social Sciences
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Malinowski in Mexico: The economics of a Mexican market system. Edited and with an Introduction by Susan Drucker-Brown Routledge & Kegan Paul (International Library of Anthropology) 1982** pp.xiii,217 24 pages of photos and 3 maps neat library stamp on edges but a very good copy Book number: 42153 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.75 | JP¥ 2126] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dynamics of Cuture Change. An Inquiry into Race Relations in Africa. New haven. Yale University Press. 1946. Second printing. 8°. xvii,171pp. Or.cloth. Bibliogr. Index. Book number: 14511 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Keywords: Philosophie, Filosofie, Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Argnoauts of the Western Pacific. : An Account of Native Enterprise and Adventure in the Archipelagoes of Melanesian New Guinea. George Routledge and Sons, London. 1922. 4to, 527pp. A very good ex-library hardback copy. Minimal Library markings with call number on spine and penciled number on bfep. Boards a little flecked with small closed splits at ends of spine. Book number: 77101 AUD 270.00 [Appr.: EURO 208.25 US$ 263.38 | £UK 167.5 | JP¥ 20929]
Keywords: Pacific History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les argonautes du Pacifique occidental GALLIMARD, 1963. Broché, in-8. Chronologie, tableaux. Le district de la Kula: la terre et les habitants, les îles Trobriand, canoës et navigation, un xaga, visites cérémonielles, une expédition maritime, histoire d'un naufrage, sociologie de la Kula, la pêche, les Dobu, la magie, le pouvoir des mots, données linguistiques. Couverture un peu défraîchie, un peu jauni, usage, bon état. -- A tout livreBook number: 33747 € 72.00 [Appr.: US$ 91.14 | £UK 58 | JP¥ 7242] Catalogue: Ethnologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page