| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Credences II. Volume I, No. 2 July 1975. Kent, OH: The Credences Press, 1975. - Small quarto [8-3/8 inches high by 6-3/4 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial cream, blue & red wraps with a cover illustration by Linda Lyke. The wraps are darkened along the spine & very lightly soiled with a light stain to the front wrap. 172 pages. Very good. Contributions include poetry, prose and essays. A sheet of green stock printed in black, listing the title of the journal and some of the contributors, is laid in. Book number: 12874 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Journal; Credences II; Poetry; Essays; Literary Prose; Robert Duncan; David Bromige; Edward Dorn; Paul Metcalf; Joel Oppenheimer; Fielding Dawson. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Piccolo Mondo Toronto, ON, Canada: Coach House Books, 1998. First Pb. Card Covers. ISBN: 1552450244. New book, unmarked and unread.. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 3102 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: 1552450244 Fiction General | In shopping cart More information div> |
P-e-a-c-e Berkeley: Tuumba Press, 1981. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated. 1st ed. No. 104 of 450 copies. Name at top of blank preliminary page; else fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 43227 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry Small Press Berkeley California Tuumbra Press | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cast of Tens Pengrove, CA, Avec Books. 1994, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Stated first edition, in wraps. A collection poetry from Bromige, examining, as Ron Silliman states, "the question of language's cognitive domain." NEAR FINE condition with a few minor creases to the rear cover and minor edgewear. Text clean and solid. Near Fine. Book number: 002372 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry David Bromige | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cast of Tens. Pengrove, California: Avec Books 1994. Trade size paperback 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 90 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. ISBN: 1-880713-01-2 -- The BookwormBook number: 040156 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Literature, Classics, Poetry and Drama
Keywords: 1880713012 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CREDENCES Of WINTER. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1976. 9 1/4" x 6 1/4". 1st edition. unpaginated. Sparrow 42. Printed wrappers, stapled., Nr Fine (top rt corner is slightly creased). Book number: 17452 USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1049]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Desire - Selected Poems, 1963-1987 - UNCORRECTED PROOF Santa Rosa, CA, Black Sparrow Press. 1988, Uncorrected Proof. (ISBN: 0876857233) Soft Cover. Uncorrected Proof of this 227 page collection of poetry by this British-born, Professor of English at Sonoma State University, modern poet. Minor exterior marks. Very Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 022464 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Proof
Keywords: Selected Poetry, Modern American Poems Verse Poet Poem Poetry, David Bromige, Uncorrected Proof, Modern American Literature 0876857233 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Desire: selected poems 1963-1987. Santa Rosa, Black Sparrow Press, 1988.. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Book number: 41445 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: CANADIAN PROOF COPY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Desire. Selected Poems 1963-1987. Santa Rosa:, Black Sparrow,, 1988.. Paperback. 0876857233. A Very Good++ First Edition Thus in Original Printed Wrappers with Book Award Medal Front Cover, Mild Sun Spine, Mild Cover Edge Wear. Winner of the 1988 Western States Book Award. 8vo. 277 Pp.. Book number: 9382 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Poetry 0876857233 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Desire. Selected Poems 1963-1987 Santa Rosa, CA, Black Sparrow Press. 1988, First Trade. Trade Paperback. First trade edition, in wraps. No title page present, apparently as issued. 227 pages. A collection of this experimental poet's work. VERY GOOD condition. Heavy fading along the spine. Minor soiling to the rear cover. Minor scuffing along the extremities. Faint price stamp on the first endpaper. Interior clean and solid. Very Good. Book number: 002368 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: David Bromige Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Desire: Selected Poems 1963-1987 Santa Rosa:, Black Sparrow Press,, 1988., First edition. . 227 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in gray printed wrappers. Quotes from Creeley, Perloff, Bernstein, Wakoski among others. Fine copy. . Book number: 5358 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Desire: selected poems 1963-1987. Santa Rosa, California, Black Sparrow Press, 1988.. Fine in gray printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Canadian author. Book number: 40954 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: PROOF COPY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ends of the Earth. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press. 1968, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. 1/750 in paper wrappers. Inscribed to close friends in Toronto in Nov. 1970. Wraps have a bit of offset discolouration rear panel - orange 3 panel folding checklist / order form on card laid in, undated but 1968, fine condition - Book Very good . Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 382 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Black Sparrow Press | In shopping cart More information div> |
In The Uneven Steps of Hung Chow Little Dinosaur, 1981. paperback. inscribed and signed by the author. very good condition Book number: 56005 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
It's the Sam Only Different / The Melancholy Owed Categories Southampton, Last Straw Press. 1984, First Edition. Sewn Wrappers. Book, (8pp.) 200 copies. Fine. Book number: A110918 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: Poetry Limited 20th American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Men Women and Vehicles. Santa Rosa, Black Sparrow Press. 1990. 173 p. Paperback. Book number: 50278 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515] Catalogue: Bibliofiel
Keywords: Bibliofiel Literatuur, American Verhalen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Men, Women and Vehicles: Prose Works Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa, 1990. First Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Covers are grubby in spots, but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; ISBN: 0876857977. ISBN/EAN: 9780876857977. Inventory No: 14775. Book number: 14775 AUD 26.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.61 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2035] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Men, Women and Vehicles. Prose Works. Santa Rosa:, Black Sparrow Press,, 1990.. Paperback. 0876857977. A Near Fine First Edition Thus First Printing in Original Printed Wrappers with Minimal Sun Spine, Cover Edge Wear. 8vo. 171 Pp. Near Fine. Book number: 10023 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Modern Literature 0876857977 | In shopping cart More information div> |
OUT Of My HANDS [In] Sparrow 25, October 1974. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. 8vo. unpaginated. Decorated wrappers., Fine. Book number: 19309 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Please, Like Me. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press. 1968, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st edition. Illustrated by Sherril Jaffe. Small folio, sewn wraps; 1/250 signed by Bromige. Early Black Sparrow. Wraps a bit used at yapp edges else very good. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 12171 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Please, Like Me; [Poem] Illustrated By Sherril Jaffe Los Angeles. Black Sparrow Press 1968. Limited Edition. Limited edition. signed by the author. no. 113 of only 300 copies. Description: 15 p. (on double leaves) illus. 29 cm. Subjects: Bromige. David. Jaffe. Sherril. Fine copy in the original title-printed. stiff-card. hand-sewn wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 103154 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.94 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7544]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sparrow 4 Three Stories Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1973. 1st Edition. Paperback. 8vo. Clean, tight book but for faintest dust-soiling edges. Book number: 51687 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sparrow 42, Credences of Winter Santa Barbara, CA.: Black Sparrow Press, 1976. Soft Cover. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers, with very slight soiling.. Book number: 010893 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: All
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Spells & Blessings Vancouver, Talon Books. 1974, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. very faint fade at pink spine - essentially fine . Fine. Book number: 8647 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ten Years in the Making Canada, Vancouver Community Press. 1973. Paperback. Ex-Library, Usual library marks. Light wear overall. Good. Book number: 31318 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |