| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 937 books on 38 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Ten Commandments : Ten Short Novels of Hitler's War Against the Moral Code NY, Simon & Schuster, 1943. First edition. Hardcover. Original black cloth, octavo, xiii, 488 pp. Fine in lightly worn dustjacket. Lower corner of front jacket flap clipped but publisher's $3.00 price present at upper corner Ten contemporary writers join to condemn Hitler's Germany through their fiction - each story based on one of the ten commandments. Nine of the stories are set in Nazi Germany, with the exception of Thomas Mann's contribution - he has chosen to retell the story of Moses and the handing down of the law. Book number: 19834 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Seine. Parijse Verhalen Meulenhoff, 1964. Paperback. Pp: 191. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1370765 € 3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.05 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 401] Catalogue: Romans
| In shopping cart More information div> |
24 Stunden - Roman Gütersloh Bertelsmann . Illustrierter Halbledereinband (ganz leicht fleckig), 282 S. 19x12, (031211) Guter Zustand Book number: BU015426 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.58 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
24 Stunden. Fischer, Frankfurt 1962, TB., 195s., in gutem Zustand, ,in gutem Zustand, [LSA21,5b]. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 5544 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.7 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 453] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
24 Hours Popular Library, 1939. Softcover. Good Plus. Size: Mass Market. M2083. Reprint, early 1960's. Moderate creasing and wear to covers, tight copy; very good internally. "Men and women thrown together in love and hate, desire and damnation--24 climactic hours packed into one explosive novel." Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 018822 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks; | In shopping cart More information div> |
24 Hours New York, NY, U.S.A.: Popular Library. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/corners,lower spine re-inforced,label on inside cover,pgs darkening/loosening,copyright 1930; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 17153 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
24 STUNDEN Deutsche Hausbücherei. 1959. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 245 pages. Ouvrage en allemand. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60014252 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: Langues germaniques. Allemand | In shopping cart More information div> |
24 Hours New York 1930 Frederick A. Stokes. First edition. 7 3/4 inch cloth HB. 463 p. cover has two tiny holes in the gutter cloth at top spine tip, very slight wear of cover corners, spine very slightly cocked, otherwise very clean, bright and tight copy.VG- n Book number: 3458 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
24 Stunden Buchgemeinschaft, -, Hardcover, Belletristik / Roman gut - gebraucht Book number: BU002170 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.58 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Animals And Other People. Harper & Brothers, New York: 1955 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Stories that were written by Louis Bromfield about animals in his care and in the care of friends and relatives. ¶ 272 pages. Book number: 23911X1 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: ANIMALS
Keywords: ( Friends Relatives). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animals and Other People Published by Cassell & Company Ltd., 37-38 St. Andrew's Hill, London First Edition 1956. London 1956. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original raspberry paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 272 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Spine ends and corners turned in, tan age spots to the end papers. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition photographic dust wrapper with 10 mm piece missing to the upper spine, 15 mm chip and 40 mm closed tear to the top of the upper panel, creasing to the upper edges, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 59239 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: DOGS Boxers
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Animals and Other People New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1955, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Laune, Paul. Moderately worn; an adequate readable copy. Good +/Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 070622 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Animals, Wild Life Laune, Paul | In shopping cart More information div> |
LES ANIMAUX ET AUTRES GRANDES PERSONNES STOCK. 1957. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 252 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Jean Rosenthal. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160084031 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Animaux et autres grandes personnes. Trad. de Jean Rosenthal. Paris, Stock, 1957. 140 X 200 mm. broché. 252 pp. Nom sur faux-titre. Book number: 8599 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.62 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2512]
Keywords: Divers, Stock, Littérature, anglo-saxon, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les animaux et autres grandes personnes Paris, 1957, 252 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 20 cm. Gevouwen rug/Folded back, cover not so good/omslag onfris. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 70822&87F € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811] Catalogue: Franse Literatuur
Keywords: Franse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANNA BOLTON. cfbl.. 1955. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 268 pages. 1er plat de couverture illustré en couleurs. 2nd et 3 ème de couverture illustré en couleurs. ¶ Exemplaire n ° 2523/2900 imprimé sur papier bouffant édita des papeteries prioux. Ouvrage réservé aux membres du club du beau livre de France. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20069633 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: Editions numérotées (gros tirage) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anna Bolton. BRENTANO'S. 1946. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 279 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'Anglais par Robert Lange. Introduction de Robert Tenger. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20045160 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anna Bolton. BRENTANO'S. 1946. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 279 pages. Rousseurs sur les plats. ¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Robert Lange. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20059804 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANNA BOLTON BRENTANO'S. 1946. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 279 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Robert Lange. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30083248 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 50.38 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4003]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANNA BOLTON Brentano's. 1946. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Quelques rousseurs. 279 pages. ¶ Trad. de l'anglais par R. Lange. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40117014 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anna Bolton BRENTANO'S. 1946. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 279 pages. ¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Robert Lange. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80005239 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANNA BOLTON Brentano's. 1946. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Plats abîmés. Dos abîmé. Intérieur bon état. 279 pages. Plats se détachant. Annotations en page de garde. Quelques cahiers se détachant ou détachés. ¶ Trad. de l'anglais par Robert Lange. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40085336 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANNA BOLTON Brentano's. 1946. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 279 pages. ¶ Roman. Trad. de l'anglais par Robert Lange. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40156880 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANNA BOLTON BRENTANO'S. 1946. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 279 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Robert Lange. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30042842 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.72 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2998]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANNA BOLTON Brentanos. 1946. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Coiffe en pied abîmée. Papier jauni. 279 pages, annotations sur 1er plat, coins légèrement pliés. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20066690 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Le roman sentimental | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page