ascending
descending
found: 63 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRODY, HUGH & WILDE, SUZAN DE
De andere kant van het paradijs. Over jager-verzamelaars, boeren en de verdeling van de wereld
Atlas, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 411. ISBN: 9789045009018. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U758434
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789045009018
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRODY, HUGH & WILDE, SUZAN DE
De andere kant van het paradijs. Over jager-verzamelaars, boeren en de verdeling van de wereld
Atlas, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 411. ISBN: 9789045009018. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw.
Book number: B89563
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 818]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789045009018
In shopping cart

More information

BRODY, HUGH & WILDE, SUZAN DE
De andere kant van het paradijs. Over jager-verzamelaars, boeren en de verdeling van de wereld
Atlas, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 411. In het hoge Noorden trok Hugh Brody decennialang op met de volken die daar wonen in het uitgestrekte en barre poollandschap en leven van de jacht: zij lieten hem kennismaken met hun bijzondere levensvisie. ISBN: 9789045009018. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U219221
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789045009018
In shopping cart

More information

BRODY, HUGH
Inishkillane: Change and Decline in the West of Ireland
London, Allen Lane The Penguin Press. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 071390318X) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A profoundly moving and poignant account of a community. This is the study of an isolated community on the West Coast of Ireland which, like hundreds of others, has endured an agonizing decline in virtually every aspect of life. Some fading to boards. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 017250
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Northern Ireland Irish History England Protestant Unionism Ira Ulster Politics Sociology Social Religion Republicanism Inishkillane Economics Demography Demographics 071390318X
In shopping cart

More information

HUGH BRODY
Maps and Dreams: Indians and the British Columbia Frontier
Douglas & McIntyre. 1988. (ISBN: 9780888945938) Trade Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0074699
USD 10.78 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 837]
Catalogue: History - Canada
Keywords: 9780888945938
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (EDITOR); THERBORN, GÖRAN; JONES, GARETH STEDMAN; JACOBY, RUSSELL; CATEPHORES, GEORGE; BRODY, HUGH; ADDY, PREMEN; AZAD, IBNE
New Left Review Number 79 (May-June 1973)
London: New Left Review, 1973. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Therborn, "The Working Class and the Birth of Marxism." Jones, "Engels and the End of Classical German Philosophy." Jacoby, "The Politics of Subjectivity." Catephores, "The Kapetanios: Partisans and the Civil War in Greece 1943-9." Brody, "Eskimo Politics." Addy and Azad, "Politics and Culture in Bengal." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 96 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2200003
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

BRODY, HUGH.
De andere kant van het paradijs. Over jager-verzamelaars, boeren en de verdeling van de wereld.
Atlas. 2004. 411 p. Paperback.
Book number: 29319
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Antropologie
Keywords: Antropologie Boeren Reizen
In shopping cart

More information

BRODY, HUGH & WILDE, SUZAN DE
De andere kant van het paradijs. Over jager-verzamelaars, boeren en de verdeling van de wereld
Atlas, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 411. ISBN: 9789045009018. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U813298
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789045009018
In shopping cart

More information

BRODY, HUGH
De andere kant van het paradijs
Uitgever: Atlas Jaar: 2004. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789045009018
Book number: 24917
€  13.94 [Appr.: US$ 18.39 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1428]
Keywords: 9789045009018
In shopping cart

More information

BRODY, HUGH
De Andere Kant Van Het Paradijs
Amsterdam / Antwerpen, Atlas. 2004. (ISBN: 90 450 0901 3). Over jager-verzamelaars, boeren en de verdeling van de wereld. vertaling Suzan de Wilde. grote paperback, dikte 3,2 cm. 412 pp. 622 g, goed.
Book number: 005609
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Keywords: Antropologie., Sociologie, Jager-Verzamelaars 9045009013
In shopping cart

More information

BRODY HUGH
L'Arctique
LAFFONT, 1980. Reliure cartonnée, in-4. Illustrations, cartes, couverture illustré. Les peuples, explorateurs et chercheurs d'or, les netsilik, Igloulik, les eskimo, les ammassalimiut, gens d'Islande, les lapons, les tchouktches. Bon état. EAN/ISBN: 9782730025126/273002512X.
Book number: 37319
€  14.40 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1475]
Catalogue: Géographie
Keywords: 9782730025126 273002512X
In shopping cart

More information

BRODY, HUGH
Indians on Skid Row; the Role of Alcohol and Community in the Adaptive Process of Indian Urban Migrants
Ottawa, Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. 1971. (4to, wrappers) Near fine. 86pp. NSRG 70-2.
Book number: 103481
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 US$ 49.86 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3873]
Keywords: Law, Canada, Canadian Prairies, North American Indian, Urban
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRODY, HUGH
Inishkillane: Change & Decline in the West of Ireland
Allen Lane, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Culture; Ireland; ISBN: 071390318X. ISBN/EAN: 9780713903188. Inventory No: 2632.
Book number: 2632
AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 35.15 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2730]
Keywords: Sociology & Culture; Ireland;
In shopping cart

More information

BRODY HUGH.
Inishkillane. Change and Decline in the West of Ireland.
London, Allen Lane at the Penguin Press. 1973, 1st EDITION IN THIS FORM. (ISBN: 071390318X) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ex LIBRARY, H/B with d/j which is price clipped, ex library but good non-the - less, minimal stamps.A profoundly moving and poignant account of a community . This is the study of an isolated community on the West Coast of Ireland which, like hundreds of others, has endured an agonizing decline in virtually every aspect of life. Good/Good.
Book number: 004321
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Irish Interest/Irish History/General Interest. 071390318x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUGH BRODY
Inishkillane: Change and Decline in the West of Ireland HARDBACK !!
Allen Lane The Penguin Press. 1e druk, 226 pp. zeer goed - Very good. Hardback with Dustjacket , first edition !!! Both in very good condition
Book number: 9677
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

BRODY HUGH.
Inishkillane. Change and Decline in the West of Ireland.
London, Allen Lane at the Penguin Press. 1973, First Edition in This Form. (ISBN: 071390318X) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ex LIBRARY, H/B with d/j which is price clipped, ex library but good non-the - less, minimal stamps.A profoundly moving and poignant account of a community . This is the study of an isolated community on the West Coast of Ireland which, like hundreds of others, has endured an agonizing decline in virtually every aspect of life. Good/Good.
Book number: 005012
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Irish Interest/Irish History/General Interest. 071390318x
In shopping cart

More information

BRODY, HUGH
Inishkillane: Change and Decline in the West of Ireland
New York, Jill Norman & Hobhouse, 1973. Ed.: Reprint, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. 0906908795. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks and scuffs. Sme lt sunning on r. Ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sig on first p. o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
Book number: 38418
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 0906908795
In shopping cart

More information

HUGH BRODY
Inishkillane Change and Decline in the West of Ireland
U. S. A. Schocken Books. 1974, First American Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover with Dust Jacket both in very good condition unclipped jacket clean pages To go to the west, is to go to the heart of the very word 'West'. Here we see Irish language change and culture survive. Very good all around shape both book and jacket. B/W Illus. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 013338
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Irish
Keywords: ireland irish language mayo galway clonbur cong tuam history
In shopping cart

More information

BRODY, HUGH
Living Arctic: Hunters of the Canadian North
Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1987. (ISBN: 088894585x). Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 254 pages. A very fine unmarked and uncreased copy.
Book number: 018599
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Artic Hunters 088894585x
In shopping cart

More information

BRODY, HUGH
Living Arctic; Hunters of the Canadian North
Seattle, University of WA Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0295970022). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 254pp. Biblio & index. Photos. Near Fine.
Book number: 51634
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 540]
Keywords: 0295970022
In shopping cart

More information

BRODY, HUGH
Living Arctic. Hunters Of The Canadian North
London, Faber and Faber. 1987, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 254 pp, illustrated. Covers lightly rubbed, spine creased. Very Good.
Book number: 001911
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 19.17 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1489]
Keywords: Ethnology Canada, Eskimos
In shopping cart

More information

BRODY, HUGH,
Living Arctic: Hunters of the Canadian North.
Faber and Faber, 1987. 269pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Approx 2 pages have minor highlighting.
Book number: 508208
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Sociology 0571150960
In shopping cart

More information

BRODY, HUGH
Living Arctic; Hunters of the Canadian North
Vancouver/Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre, 1987. Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated with maps, photos in black and white, and colout plates. 254pp inludes select bibliography and index. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 500 grams.
Book number: 23107
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Brody Living Hunters Canadian North Eskimo Inuit Arctic and Nunavut 088894585X
In shopping cart

More information

BRODY, HUGH.
Living Arctic. Hunters of the Canadian North.
London: Faber and Faber, 1987. Paperback. 254pp., b/w. illus. Very good in slightly chipped wrappers. ISBN 0571150969
Book number: 11464
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
In shopping cart

More information

BRODY, HUGH,
Maps and Dreams : Indians and the British Columbia Frontier.
Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre, 19811988. Trade Paperback, 8VO, 294 pp. VG in Wraps
¶ A year in the life of the Beaver Indians of northern British Columbia. Illustrated with 20 maps, 9 tables and 3 Figures. Light wear.
Book number: 26787
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: First Peoples
Keywords: First Peoples 0888945930
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search