| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 63 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
De andere kant van het paradijs. Over jager-verzamelaars, boeren en de verdeling van de wereld Atlas, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 411. ISBN: 9789045009018. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U758434 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789045009018 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De andere kant van het paradijs. Over jager-verzamelaars, boeren en de verdeling van de wereld Atlas, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 411. ISBN: 9789045009018. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw. Book number: B89563 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 818] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789045009018 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De andere kant van het paradijs. Over jager-verzamelaars, boeren en de verdeling van de wereld Atlas, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 411. In het hoge Noorden trok Hugh Brody decennialang op met de volken die daar wonen in het uitgestrekte en barre poollandschap en leven van de jacht: zij lieten hem kennismaken met hun bijzondere levensvisie. ISBN: 9789045009018. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U219221 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789045009018 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inishkillane: Change and Decline in the West of Ireland London, Allen Lane The Penguin Press. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 071390318X) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A profoundly moving and poignant account of a community. This is the study of an isolated community on the West Coast of Ireland which, like hundreds of others, has endured an agonizing decline in virtually every aspect of life. Some fading to boards. Good/Very Good. Book number: 017250 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Northern Ireland Irish History England Protestant Unionism Ira Ulster Politics Sociology Social Religion Republicanism Inishkillane Economics Demography Demographics 071390318X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maps and Dreams: Indians and the British Columbia Frontier Douglas & McIntyre. 1988. (ISBN: 9780888945938) Trade Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0074699 USD 10.78 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 837] Catalogue: History - Canada
Keywords: 9780888945938 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Left Review Number 79 (May-June 1973) London: New Left Review, 1973. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Therborn, "The Working Class and the Birth of Marxism." Jones, "Engels and the End of Classical German Philosophy." Jacoby, "The Politics of Subjectivity." Catephores, "The Kapetanios: Partisans and the Civil War in Greece 1943-9." Brody, "Eskimo Politics." Addy and Azad, "Politics and Culture in Bengal." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 96 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2200003 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
De andere kant van het paradijs. Over jager-verzamelaars, boeren en de verdeling van de wereld. Atlas. 2004. 411 p. Paperback. Book number: 29319 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Antropologie
Keywords: Antropologie Boeren Reizen | In shopping cart More information div> |
De andere kant van het paradijs. Over jager-verzamelaars, boeren en de verdeling van de wereld Atlas, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 411. ISBN: 9789045009018. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U813298 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789045009018 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De andere kant van het paradijs Uitgever: Atlas Jaar: 2004. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789045009018 -- Budget BoekBook number: 24917 € 13.94 [Appr.: US$ 18.39 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1428]
Keywords: 9789045009018 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Andere Kant Van Het Paradijs Amsterdam / Antwerpen, Atlas. 2004. (ISBN: 90 450 0901 3). Over jager-verzamelaars, boeren en de verdeling van de wereld. vertaling Suzan de Wilde. grote paperback, dikte 3,2 cm. 412 pp. 622 g, goed. Book number: 005609 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Keywords: Antropologie., Sociologie, Jager-Verzamelaars 9045009013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Arctique LAFFONT, 1980. Reliure cartonnée, in-4. Illustrations, cartes, couverture illustré. Les peuples, explorateurs et chercheurs d'or, les netsilik, Igloulik, les eskimo, les ammassalimiut, gens d'Islande, les lapons, les tchouktches. Bon état. EAN/ISBN: 9782730025126/273002512X. -- A tout livreBook number: 37319 € 14.40 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1475] Catalogue: Géographie
Keywords: 9782730025126 273002512X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indians on Skid Row; the Role of Alcohol and Community in the Adaptive Process of Indian Urban Migrants Ottawa, Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. 1971. (4to, wrappers) Near fine. 86pp. NSRG 70-2. Book number: 103481 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 US$ 49.86 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3873] Catalogue: Society and Culture
Keywords: Law, Canada, Canadian Prairies, North American Indian, Urban | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inishkillane: Change & Decline in the West of Ireland Allen Lane, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Culture; Ireland; ISBN: 071390318X. ISBN/EAN: 9780713903188. Inventory No: 2632. Book number: 2632 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 35.15 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2730] Catalogue: Sociology & Culture
Keywords: Sociology & Culture; Ireland; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inishkillane. Change and Decline in the West of Ireland. London, Allen Lane at the Penguin Press. 1973, 1st EDITION IN THIS FORM. (ISBN: 071390318X) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ex LIBRARY, H/B with d/j which is price clipped, ex library but good non-the - less, minimal stamps.A profoundly moving and poignant account of a community . This is the study of an isolated community on the West Coast of Ireland which, like hundreds of others, has endured an agonizing decline in virtually every aspect of life. Good/Good. Book number: 004321 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Irish Interest/Irish History/General Interest. 071390318x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inishkillane: Change and Decline in the West of Ireland HARDBACK !! Allen Lane The Penguin Press. 1e druk, 226 pp. zeer goed - Very good. Hardback with Dustjacket , first edition !!! Both in very good condition Book number: 9677 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Inishkillane. Change and Decline in the West of Ireland. London, Allen Lane at the Penguin Press. 1973, First Edition in This Form. (ISBN: 071390318X) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ex LIBRARY, H/B with d/j which is price clipped, ex library but good non-the - less, minimal stamps.A profoundly moving and poignant account of a community . This is the study of an isolated community on the West Coast of Ireland which, like hundreds of others, has endured an agonizing decline in virtually every aspect of life. Good/Good. Book number: 005012 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Irish Interest/Irish History/General Interest. 071390318x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inishkillane: Change and Decline in the West of Ireland New York, Jill Norman & Hobhouse, 1973. Ed.: Reprint, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. 0906908795. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks and scuffs. Sme lt sunning on r. Ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sig on first p. o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. Book number: 38418 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 0906908795 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inishkillane Change and Decline in the West of Ireland U. S. A. Schocken Books. 1974, First American Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover with Dust Jacket both in very good condition unclipped jacket clean pages To go to the west, is to go to the heart of the very word 'West'. Here we see Irish language change and culture survive. Very good all around shape both book and jacket. B/W Illus. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 013338 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Irish
Keywords: ireland irish language mayo galway clonbur cong tuam history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Living Arctic: Hunters of the Canadian North Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1987. (ISBN: 088894585x). Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 254 pages. A very fine unmarked and uncreased copy. Book number: 018599 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Artic Hunters 088894585x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Living Arctic; Hunters of the Canadian North Seattle, University of WA Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0295970022). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 254pp. Biblio & index. Photos. Near Fine. -- Artis BooksBook number: 51634 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 540] Catalogue: Alaska, Arctic, Antarctic
Keywords: 0295970022 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Living Arctic. Hunters Of The Canadian North London, Faber and Faber. 1987, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 254 pp, illustrated. Covers lightly rubbed, spine creased. Very Good. Book number: 001911 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 19.17 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1489] Catalogue: Travel, Adventure
Keywords: Ethnology Canada, Eskimos | In shopping cart More information div> |
Living Arctic: Hunters of the Canadian North. Faber and Faber, 1987. 269pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Approx 2 pages have minor highlighting. Book number: 508208 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Sociology 0571150960 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Living Arctic; Hunters of the Canadian North Vancouver/Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre, 1987. Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated with maps, photos in black and white, and colout plates. 254pp inludes select bibliography and index. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 500 grams. Book number: 23107 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Aboriginal Peoples/First Nations
Keywords: Brody Living Hunters Canadian North Eskimo Inuit Arctic and Nunavut 088894585X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Living Arctic. Hunters of the Canadian North. London: Faber and Faber, 1987. Paperback. 254pp., b/w. illus. Very good in slightly chipped wrappers. ISBN 0571150969 -- Toby EnglishBook number: 11464 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Travel Indigenous peoples
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Maps and Dreams : Indians and the British Columbia Frontier. Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre, 19811988. Trade Paperback, 8VO, 294 pp. VG in Wraps ¶ A year in the life of the Beaver Indians of northern British Columbia. Illustrated with 20 maps, 9 tables and 3 Figures. Light wear. Book number: 26787 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: First Peoples
Keywords: First Peoples 0888945930 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page