| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Valencies. St. Lucia ; New York, University of Queensland Press, 1983, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Medium octavo in color illus wraps; 230 p. ; 22 cm. . Paperback. ISBN: 0702217638. An unread copy. Book is slightly curved from long-term storage (will probably flatten out eventually under heavy pressure), otherwise book is very clean and tight. Very Good++ to Near Fine(-) thus., Science fiction. Fiction. Australian writers, 1945 -- Texts. Book number: 14694 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Australia, New Zealand, Polynesia Novels, Fiction, Short Stories 0702217638 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The First Pacific Book of Australian Science Fiction Angus & Robertson, Australia, 1968. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Good/Good. An anthology from early Australian writers of Science Fiction. Normal library marks, pocket and stamps. Dust Jacket covered in plastic . Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 180 pages. Text and spine marked with Library stamps, library pocket inside book, stamps throughout and/or other library markings. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Science Fiction; Inventory No: 003533. Book number: 003533 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; Science Fiction; Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Architecture of Babel. Discourses of Literature and Science. Melbourne University Press, 1994. PB. As new. A critical intro to recent efforts to construct an interdisciplinary analysis of literature & science. Explores the discourses of the sciences & humanities by drawing on recent semiotic & post-structural approaches to the text. 155pp. Book number: 28365 AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 23.41 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1860]
Keywords: Science Literature Essays Scientific Critical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Grail. Avon, 1986. Paperback; First Printing. Very good minus condition. Light normal wear showing. Spine creases. All edge yellow. 'K' printing. ; 310 pages. VG-. Book number: 16320 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy Adventure Fiction Xaraf Firebridge Treet Hoown | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BLACK GRAIL Avon, 1986. 1st printing. In a future beyond imagination, one might warrior fights to save mankind's past. Paperback. 0380899779. very good mass market paperback. Book number: FT08/489 GBP 2.35 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.7 | JP¥ 294]
Keywords: 0380899779 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The dark Between the Stars Mandarin Octopus, 1991. 1st printing. paperback. 186330083X. near fine mass market paperback. Book number: FJ0401/337 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244]
Keywords: 186330083X | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DREAMING DRAGON - SIGNED Penguin Books, 1981. 1st printing, a dragon novel, SIGNED copy. Paperback. 0140058230. very good mass market paperback. Book number: FA07/355 GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.4 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: 0140058230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE JUDAS MANDALA Timescape Books, New York, 1982. Not known, Paperback. Near New/No Dustjacket. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 1874. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 1874 GBP 1.57 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.47 | JP¥ 196]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Judas Mandala Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-45032-8) . 1982, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. (Science Fiction). Book number: 211702 USD 10.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 813] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671450328 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Mortal Generation - How Science Will Alter Our Lives in the 21st Century Reed Natural History Australia 1999 Paperback, 256pp. (ISBN: 9781864364408). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 343622 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.56 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1474] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Non-Fiction, Science"9781864364408 9781864364408 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Mortal Generation: How Science Will Alter Our Lives in the 21st Century New Holland, Australia, 1999. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 8"-9" Tall. Category: Science & Technology; ISBN: 1864364408. ISBN/EAN: 9781864364408. Inventory No: 11725. -- Berry BooksBook number: 11725 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: Science & Technology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Mortal Generation: How Science Will Alter Our Lives in the 21st Century. Sydney New Holland, 1999. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, small crease top edge & bottom corner rear page, minor edgewear. 256 pp. This book gives an explanation of the latest scientific research into genetic engineering, neuroscience, quantum theory and cosmology. ISBN: 1864364408. Book number: 23083 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.61 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1240] Catalogue: science
Keywords: science, biosciences, genetics, genetic engineering, neuroscience, quantum physics, cosmology, computers, future prediction 1864364408 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Mortal Generation Sydney, New Holland. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 1864364408). Trade Paperback, 8vo. How science will alter our lives in the 21st century. 256pp, index. New. Book number: 30965 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Academic & Reference
Keywords: Immortality 1864364408 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Mortal Generation Sydney, New Holland. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 1864364408). Trade Paperback, 8vo. How science will alter our lives in the 21st century. 256pp, index. New. Book number: 31183 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Academic & Reference
Keywords: Immortality 1864364408 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Mortal Generation How Science Will Alter our Lives in the 21st Century New Holland, Sydney, 1999. Paperback, 256pp. Inscription. Minor scuffing and edgewear to cover with a few excoriations on rear panel. Very good. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 67766 AUD 13.65 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.32 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1058]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The last mortal generation : how science will alter our lives in the 21st Century New Holland Publishers, Sydney, 1999. Softcover. Near Fine Condition. Size: 21 cm. 256 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 1864364408. -- Random BooksBook number: 14085 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Longevity, Immortalism, Artificial intelligence, Quantum theory Science; Longevity; Longevity | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lonely Planet Journeys Science Fiction Travel Stories Not the Only Planet Ian Haynes, 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 0864425821. 0.53 x 7.74 x 5.04 Inches. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 10082 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Keywords: 0864425821 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lotto Effect: Towards a Technology of the Paranormal. Melbourne, Hawthorn Hudson Publishing, 1992. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, pages lightly browned. 279 pp. First & only edition. Australian parapsychological study of a large Tattslotto database in search of scientific evidence of an ESP effect in the choice of numbers. By the noted Australian science fiction writer & linguist. ISBN: 0949873411. Book number: 4506 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325] Catalogue: parapsychology
Keywords: parapsychology, extrasensory perception (esp), technology, lotteries, australia 0949873411 | In shopping cart More information div> |
K-MACHINES - uncorrected proof copy Thunder's mouth Press, 2006. 1st printing, Players in the Contest of Worlds 2. Paperback. 1560258055. near fine uncorrected proof copy. Book number: FN065/063 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.79 | JP¥ 619]
Keywords: 1560258055 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Man Returned London, Horwitz, 1965. First edition. Paperback. 12 stories by Damien Broderick. Mass market paperback. Some yellowing due to age else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. near Very Good . Book number: 80968 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A MAN RETURNED Horwitz, 1965. 1st printing. 12 thrilling new stories to grip the imagination. Paperback. B001AIEWHI. very good mass market paperback. Book number: FJ09/059 GBP 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.28 | JP¥ 1532]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Man Returned (12 Short Stories to Grip the Imagination) [Pocket Books, No 216]. Sydney Horwitz Publications, 1965. 1st ed. Paperback, good-very good condition, front cover creased near spine, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear. 130 pp. First edition. Twelve thrilling science fiction stories. The scarce first book by Australia's well-known science and science fiction writer. Book number: 21088 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938] Catalogue: australian fiction
Keywords: australian fiction, science fiction, short stories, first edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Matilda at the Speed of Light NSW, Australia, Angus & Robertson. 1988, First. (ISBN: 0207157340) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Near fine condition. 263 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 001946 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Anthologies
Keywords: Anthologies - Science Fiction Sci-Fi 0207157340 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Not the Only Planet lonely Planet Publications, Hawthorn, Victoria, 1998. 1st Paperback Edition , Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. the book is second-hand, but does not give the appearance of having been read, and has no damage to detail.Stories by Greg Egan, Lisa Goldstein, Garry Kilworth, Joanna Russ, John Varley Gene Wolfe et cetera, the book is a unique collection of stories about travelling both ends of the space-time continuum. Size: 12mo (standard paperback size). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0237759 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.66 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1085] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: short stories science fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
NOT THE ONLY PLANET: Science Fiction Travel Stories. Melbourne, Oakland & London: Lonely Planet Publications, (1998.) First printing, a trade paperback original. A unique collection of stories about travelling both ends of the space-time continuum. SIGNED by Lisa Goldstein at her story Tourists. Also includes stories by Greg Egan, Garry Kilworth, Joanna Russ, John Varley, Gene Wolfe, Robert Silverberg and others. 2590 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers (corners slightly bumped.) ISBN: 0-86442-5821 Book number: 51530 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: 0864425821 | In shopping cart More information div> |