| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
International financial reporting and analysis Thomson Learning Emea, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 898. This third edition is designed to meet the rapidly emerging demand for coverage of new international financial reporting standards (IFRS) and the globalisation of accounting in advanced courses. The book is based on an IASB framework but the European directives, especially as regards detailed formats having no direct equivalent in IFRS, are discussed in detail. The European context and, in the case of important markets, the national context is recognised and contrasted with the international approach. Important non-European influences, especially those from the US, are included in order to provide a genuinely wide-ranging appreciation of the implications of accounting internationalism. Part 1 - Framework, Theory and Regulation - contains coverage of the theoretical underpinnings of financial reporting in an international context. It also describes the international, European and domestic regulatory framework of accounting. Part 2 - Annual Financial Statements - starts by analysing the legal background of the concept of capital and profit. The relevant parts of the second European directive are introduced and the contents of published financial statements described. The main problem areas of financial reporting as covered by IFRS are then analysed. The approach in these chapters consists of discussion of each problem area and its theoretical issues, discussion of the international regulation relating to the problem, and important national and regional representations or variations. Part 3 -Consolidated Accounts and the Multinational covers group accounts in an international context. Part 4 - Financial Information and Analysis - discusses in depth the availability and transparency of financial information as published, and then the usage and interpretation of that information. The book is student oriented throughout, and contains activities, examples of reporting using IFRS from real companies accounts, questions and answers. ISBN: 9781844806683. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U214611 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.64 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4024] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9781844806683 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MEDALS, MILITARY AND CIVILIAN OF THE UNITED STATES. Tulsa, Oklahoma: Military Collectors' News Press (MCN Press), 1984 First printing. A comprehensive guide to the decorations, medals and campaign ribbons awarded by the United States to the military and civilians, intended for collectors and historians. Line drawings by Cliff Cates, Ray Borthick and David Borthick are used to highlight the fine details of each medal (both the obverse and reverse are shown). Also include information on why each award was given - among the 293 medals are the Medal of Honor, Kearny, Gilmore Butler, Cardenas, Bailey, CIA, Good Conduct, USMC Brevet, Distinguished Service Cross, Distinguished Service Medal, Silver Star, Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross, Coast Guard, Airman's, Bronze Star, Merchant Marine, Purple Heart, Mariners, Life Saving, NSA, NASA, State Department, EPA, VA, GAO, Transportation, HEW, Public Health, World Wars, Civil War, Viet Nam, Indian Wars, Spanish War, West Indies, Philippine, China, Boxer Rebellion, War with Mexico, Nicaraguan, Haitian, Dominican, Perry & Byrd Expedition, NATO, and many more. Also includes four color plates of ribbons (chart by Daniel Byrne). 290 pp. Fine in blue cloth in a near fine dust jacket (small discoloration on front endpaper from sticker removal). ISBN: 0-912958251 Book number: 35189 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 0912958251 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medals Military and Civilian of the United States Tulsa,Oklahoma, MCN Press. 1984, First Edition. VG+, wraps. Book number: 007256 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2225]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Medals, Military and Civilian of the United States Tulsa,OK, MCN Press. 1984. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine, trade paperback. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank you. Near Fine. Book number: 007950 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Military Medals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Achieving Monetary Union in Europe. London: Sage 1992. . 144p paperback with blue glossy card cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG. Book number: PAQ69814 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Baptised in the Blood of Millions: A Novel of Fucking Holocaust Terror Manchester, Savoy Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861301013) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. David Britton's novel, Lord Horror, published in 1990, became the first book to be banned in England since Hubert Selby Jnr's Last Exit to Brooklyn in 1968. Geoffrey Robertson QC and Article 19 led the appeal in 1992, when the ban was overturned. Baptised in the Blood of Millions is the second Lord Horror novel. Allegedly an 'autobiographical' work, the book is set in a very bizarre alternate universe in England before and after the Second World War. Events are rendered in Symbolist fashion and explore the British Fascism of Oswald Mosley's Blackshirts and war-time radio broadcaster Lord Haw-Haw. Other dramatis personae include pop icon Jack Good, 1950s parliamentarian Lord Boothby, philosopher Ludwig Wittgenstein, poetess Sylvia Plath and the biggest English movie star of the 1930s, Jessie Matthews. Includes illustrations by the author. We guarantee you will never read another novel like this one! Cover art by John Coulthart. New/New. Book number: 036195 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 70.82 | JP¥ 5627] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Lord Horror Gothic Fantasy Science Fiction Erotica Pornography Drugs Sexuality Adult Velvet English Literature Savoy Books 0861301013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baptised In The Blood Of Millions. Savoy: Manchester, 2001. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0861301013. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with short typed letter signed by the author laid in. Subtitled ''A Novel Of Fucking Holocaust Terror''. Third book in the Lord Horror trilogy (series?), following Lord Horror (1990) and Motherfuckers (1996). Allegedly an 'autobiographical' work, it is set in a very bizarre alternate universe in England before and after the Second World War: and includes the not only the usual characters found in Lord Horror - Oswald Mosley and his Blackshirts, Lord Haw-Haw, Jessie Matthews - but now also parliamentarian Lord Boothby, pop icon Jack Good and poetess Sylvia Plath. Book number: 05784 GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 US$ 69.24 | JP¥ 5502]
Keywords: 0861301013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fuck Off And Die. Savoy: Manchester, 2005. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. ISBN: 0861301137. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Comic book art/graphic novel, much of it in colour, illustrated by Kris Guidio. Includes a 17 page essay (illustrated) ''Fascinating (British) Fascism: Lord Horror To Meng & Ecker'' by Benjamin Noys. Hardcover. Book number: 30375 GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 136.75 US$ 173.11 | JP¥ 13755]
Keywords: 0861301137 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord Horror. Savoy: Manchester, 1990. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0861300726. Faint spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). 500 copies printed. Remaining stocks were seized by the Manchester police prior to the Obscenity case brought against the publishers over the book, and were never returned. Scarce. Book number: 06250 GBP 440.00 [Appr.: EURO 547 US$ 692.44 | JP¥ 55022]
Keywords: 0861300726 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord Horror. Savoy: Manchester, 1990. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0861300726. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). 500 copies printed. Remaining stocks were seized by the Manchester police prior to the Obscenity case brought against the publishers over the book, and were never returned. Scarce. PRESENTATION COPY, WARMLY INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR SEVERAL MONTHS BEFORE PUBLICATION/!To my pal Dave Tate, 30/3/89, from Dave Britton, Let him who has Something to say Come Forward and be Silent! Best xx'' Additionally inscribed and dated by Michael Butterworth (editor and contributor to the book)/''For Dave Tate, 25/3/89, With Bizarre Wishes, Michael Butterworth''. Note: although the copyright date shows 1990 on the copyright page, copies were actually released in the the summer of 1989 - even so, this copy would still have been inscribed a good three months before the eventual publication date. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). Book number: 30370 GBP 660.00 [Appr.: EURO 820.5 US$ 1038.66 | JP¥ 82533]
Keywords: 0861300726 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medals: Military and Civilian of the United States Military Collectors Pr News. 1984-06. (ISBN: 091295826X). Paperback. good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: k1209p USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Non-Fiction: Hobbies
Keywords: 091295826X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Motherfuckers: The Auschwitz Of Oz. Savoy: Manchester, 1996. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 086130098X. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with publisher's press release laid in an other material. Second book in the Lord Horror trilogy (series?), following Lord Horror (1990) and followed by Baptised In The Blood Of Millions (2001). PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Book number: 07384 GBP 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 102.75 US$ 129.83 | JP¥ 10317]
Keywords: 086130098x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Motherfuckers: The Auschwitz Of Oz. Savoy: Manchester, 1996. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 086130098X. Top corner tips slightly bruised, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket with a two page publisher's stapled press release laid in. Second book in the Lord Horror trilogy (series?), following Lord Horror (1990) and followed by Baptised In The Blood Of Millions (2001). PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR WITH AN ADDITIONAL INK DRAWING OF A FACE ON THE HALF-TITLE PAGE/''To - , with all my thanks. Only the good die - old. David'' Additionally signed in full by the author and dated '96 on the title page. Book number: 28756 GBP 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 102.75 US$ 129.83 | JP¥ 10317]
Keywords: 086130098x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Savoy Book. Savoy: Manchester, 1978. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. ISBN: 0352330015. Fine (as new) copy, but for some browning along the page edges. Includes Harlan Ellison, M. John Harrison, posthumous Jimi Hendrix interview with Lester Bangs, Aldiss inteview, much else. Book number: 12638 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.97 | JP¥ 2063]
Keywords: 0352330015 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Savoy Dreams (Edited with Michael Butterworth) Savoy Books 1984 First Edition First Printing (Paper). Fine book . ¶ Fiction, non-fiction and graphics by William Burroughs, Michael Moorcock, Harlan Ellison,, Bernard Manning, Led Zeppelin, Charles Partington, David Bowie, James Cawthorne, Charles Platt, Colin Greenland, Mike Harding, Adolph Hitler, M. John Harrison, P. J. Proby, Jack Trevor Storey, Barrington Bayley, Samuel Delany, Henry Treece and many others" Book number: 107690 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1188]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Savoy Dreams: The Secret Life Of Savoy Books. Savoy: Manchester, 1984. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. ISBN: 0861300696. Fine (as new) copy with publisher's press release laid in. Anthology of fiction and non-fiction: includes Harlan Ellison, Michael Moorcock, William Burroughs, M. John Harrison, Samuel Delany. This trade paperback was released simultaneous with the hardcover edition. Book number: 16649 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.62 | JP¥ 2751]
Keywords: 0861300696 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Savoy Dreams. Manchester, Eng, Savoy,, 1984. Octavo in multi-colored orange illus self-wraps; 260 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. . Paperback. ISBN: 0861300688. A Fine almost As New copy, with very thin, faint crease line down middle of spine; sale price sticker to frotn wrapper (easliy removed)., A very nice copy. The second volume in Savoy's trilogy of anthology. / History of publishing; English literature -- 20th century. Book number: 9162 USD 28.12 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2234] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature 0861300688 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Savoy Dreams Manchester, Savoy, 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861300696) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to. 260pp. Illustrated. Vg/Vg. Book number: 007097 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751] Catalogue: Literature & Poetry
Keywords: 0861300696 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waveforms New York Dover Publications, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Softcover reprint dated 1965 from the original 1949 edition. Sturdy softcover, 785 pages plus publisher's catalogue bound in at rear. Very light shelfwear, binding firm, pages very clean and free from names or other markings. Book number: 025383 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Electrical Engineering Scientific Research Technology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waveforms New York, NY, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1948. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Radiation Laboratory Series - Office of Scientific Research and Development, National Defense Research Committee. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 042054 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Electronics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waveforms, MIT Radiation Laboratory Series Volume 19 McGraw-Hill, New York, 1949. Size: 6.5x9.5 inches. 785 + xxii pp inc editorial staff, foreword, preface, contents, bibliography, an appendix, glossary and an index. VG, no DJ, clean, tight binding; name on front endpapers. Red cloth covered boards & spine with gilt lettering on black; magnetron symbol embossed on front board, hardcover. -- Wellys BooksBook number: 8664 USD 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3615] Catalogue: Engineering and Technology
Keywords: 1.Electronic circuits, 2.Electric circuits--Transients, 3.Vacuum tube circuits, 4.Time domain analysis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Savoy Dreams Manchester, Savoy Books. 1984, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0861300688) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A special limited edition collection (1,000 copies) of fiction, articles and graphics, and the second in Savoy's planned trilogy of anthologies which commenced with The Savoy Book in 1978. Contains a selection of the letters which Michael Moorcock wrote to J.G. Ballard when the latter was Prose Editor of Ambit magazine, with the drug references left in. The full correspondence sans drug references formed Moorcock's account of his adventures in the movie capital of the world, Letters From Hollywood (Harrap, 1986). Police raids and litigation delayed publication of Savoy Dreams for four years, but on the plus side we were able to include detailed coverage of these raids as well as the 1982 trial and imprisonment of David Britton. "Money well spent, not least for its especially articulate and timely account of the way obscenity trials are now being conducted in Britain." RAMSEY CAMPBELL. New. Book number: 038977 GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.59 | JP¥ 1874] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Horror Gothic Fantasy Science Fiction Erotica Pornography Drugs Sexuality Adult Velvet English Literature Savoy Books Lord Sexology Censorship Publishing David Britton Michael Butterworth Social History 0861300688 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Methods of Valuation of Land,Houses and Buildings London, Estates Gazette, 1968. Reprint. Cloth. 8vo. Light damp affect to lower boards. Slight paper adherence to board. Name to fpd. Dw has wear and tears to extremities. Rubbing. Stain to spine/. Good/good-. Book number: 5003505 GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.18 | JP¥ 650] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Methods of Valuation of Land, Houses and Buildings Published by The Estates Gazette Limited, 28 Denmark Street, London Fifth Edition 1962. London 1962. Fifth edition hard back binding in publisher's original racing green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 514 printed pages of text with monochrome tables throughout, Supplement to the Fifth Edition loosely enclosed. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped 63/-, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 61680 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563] Catalogue: LAW
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Art forum- October 1972 Australia, Media International (journals). 1972. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Aims to present a wide range of views on current art exhibitions and aesthetic attitudes. Some age shading to endpapers. Very Good. Book number: 002612 AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.31 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2170] Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: Art | In shopping cart More information div> |