ascending
descending
found: 18 books

BUSCH, BRITON COOPER,
Britain And The Persion Gulf, 1894-1914.
Univ. California, 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 432 pages. Good+.
Book number: 42964
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Catalogue: History-asia
In shopping cart

More information

BUSCH, BRITON C
Canada and the Great War: Western Front Association Papers
Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press. 2003. (ISBN: 0-7735-2570-X) paperback. 23cm, 240p, "Essays include The Battle of Amiens, the Halifax explosion, Charlie Chaplin and wartime propaganda in the Canadian Expeditionary Force, Newfoundland's contribution to the war effort, the leadership capabilities of Brigadier General Griesbach, and the wartime poetry of John McRae.". New.
Book number: 10264
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: World War 1914 1918 Canada 077352570x
In shopping cart

More information

BUSCH, BRITON C. (EDITOR)
Canada and the Great War; Western Front Association Papers
Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press. (ISBN: 0-7735-2546-7) . [2003]. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 240pp. Notes, photographs, maps.
Book number: 138773
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military--Canada, Military--Canada, Western Front, World War 1 0773525467
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BUSCH, BRITON COOPER
Cape Verdeans in the American Whaling Industry 1850-1900 (in the American Neptune)
Salem. 1985. Peabody Museum. Offprint of Volume XLV, No. 2, Spring 1985. 103 to 116 with 2 tables. Soft cover. Dedicatory note on cover page, and manuscript letter (loosely inserted) to Honore Forster, Australian Historian (Whaling Specialist), both dated and signed by the author. Fine. 27.5 x 21.5.
Book number: 56105
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 37.28 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2896]
Keywords: Whaling
In shopping cart

More information

BUSCH, BRITON COOPER
Master of Desolation The Reminiscences of Capt. Joseph J. Fuller (American Maritime Library Volume IX).
Mystic Seaport Museum, 1980. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards, book is clean and tight. DJ shows edgewear and rubbing across all curfaces w/ one closed tear to rear top.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
Book number: 6137
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1394]
Catalogue: New England
Keywords: Whaling, New England, New Hampshire, Seaports, Sea Captains, Sailing Ships, Whaling Captains, New London, New Bedford
In shopping cart

More information

BUSCH, BRITON C.
The War Against the Seals : A History of the North American Seal Fishery
McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, PQ, Canada, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good. VG Trade size soft cover corner creases to back and bottom front. Edge wear to spine ow clean and tight. Photos Extensive Bibliography, 374pp vg/-- .
Book number: 25676
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Newfoundland
Keywords: SEALING, Fins, Fishery, Nature
In shopping cart

More information

BUSCH, BRITON COOPER
The War Against the Seals: A History of the North American Seal Fishery
Kingsston, Ontario, McGill Queens University Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0773505784). Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated. A very fine unmarked copy in VF dust jacket.
Book number: 013153
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Seals 0773505784
In shopping cart

More information

BUSCH, BRITON COOPER
The War Against the Seals; A History of the North American Seal Fishery
Kingston, McGill-Queen's University Press. (ISBN: 0-7735-0578-4) . [1985]. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 374pp. Photographs, tables, graphs, maps, notes, bibliography, index. There is a previous owner's name or stamp.
Book number: 105066
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Seal Hunting, Sealing 0773505784
In shopping cart

More information

BUSCH, BRITON COOPER
The War Against the Seals: A History of the North American Seal Fishery
McGill Queens Univ Pr, Montreal / Kingston, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked with light edgewear. vintage photos 374pp vg+/-- .
Book number: 80828
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: Seals, Hunting, Canada,
In shopping cart

More information

BUSCH, BRITON COOPER
The War Against the Seals: A History of the North American Seal Fishery
Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press. 1985. (Mass market paperback) Fine. 374pp. As New.
Book number: 109265
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada
In shopping cart

More information

BUSCH, BRITON COOPER
THE WAR AGAINST THE SEALS A History of the North American Seal Fishery
Kingston, McGill-Queen's Univ. Press 1985, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos and illustrations. Nf/nf (faint bumping to bottom spine). 8vo, xviii, 374 pp. The financial, cultural, diplomatic, and ecological consequences of the seal hunt.
Book number: 015136
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Flora & fauna
Keywords: Sealing Seal Hunt Ecology Environmentalism Environmentalists Animal rights
In shopping cart

More information

BUSCH, BRITON COOPER
The War Against the Seals A History of the North American Seal Fishery
Montreal & Kingston, McGill-Queen's, 1985. lll with photos, maps & charts.Trade paperback, 8vo. 9 x 6 inches (22.7 x 15.2 cm). Vg. with some very light wear to edges. ISBN: 0773506101.
Book number: 10738
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 775]
Catalogue: Newfoundland
Keywords: Labrador Fisheries Seal Hunt Atlantic Ocean
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BUSCH, BRITON COOPER
Whaling Will Never Do for Me, the American Whaleman in the Nineteenth Century
Lexington, USA. 1994. University Press of Kentucky. 1st Ed. XII, 265 PP with 5 tables. FEP: World Whaling Grounds. Cloth cover, dj. Bookplate of Honore Forster, Australian Historian (Whaling Specialist) on verso of front endpaper. Fine. 24.2 x 16. (ISBN: 0813118387)
¶ Study on the difficult and colourful life aboard the 19th century American whaling vessels. Crime & punishment, Whalemen and American consuls abroad, desertion... waterfront havens and the Honolulu riot of 1852. Index of whaleships P. 247 to 259.
Book number: 56081
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 58.59 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 4550]
Keywords: Whaling Usa 0813118387
In shopping cart

More information

BUSCH, BRITON COOPER
Whaling Will Never Do for Me: The American Whaleman in the Nineteenth Century
Lexington, The University Press of Kentucky, 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0813118387) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Large octavo, map front endpaper, xii + 265pp. Dustwrapper just a touch sunned at spine, and no significant defects. A near-fine copy in clear protective wrap. Signed by Busch at title. /Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 15710
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Catalogue: Nautical
Keywords: Nautical America American Usa Whalers Whaling Signed Copy Copies Social Life Customs Briton Cooper Busch Honolulu Riot 1852 Nineteenth Century 0813118387
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER BUSCH, BRITON.
Masters of desolation. The reminiscences of capt. Joseph J. Fuller.
Mystic(Connecticut), Mystic Seaport Museum, 1980, 1e, linnen met stofomslag, 349p.The American Martime Library, vol.IX.
Book number: 13683
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: Xantippe
In shopping cart

More information

FULLER, CAPT. JOSEPH J.; BRITON COOPER BUSCH, EDITOR
Master of Desolation
Mystic, CT, Mystic Seaport Museum, (1980). First edition. Original blue cloth; octavo (6.25 x 9.25 inches); xxxiii, 349. Photo title page, 3 illustrations. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, moderately edgeworn dustjacket Signed by editor on half-title page. Volume IX in the American Maritime Library series. Trade edition.
Book number: 16668
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: Nautical
In shopping cart

More information

PHELPS, WILLIAM DANE AND BUSCH, BRITON COOPER, EDITOR
Alta California 1840-1842. The Journal and Observations of William Dane Phelps Master of the Ship 'Alert'
Glendale, Arthur H. Clark, 1983.First edition, Quarto, brown cloth lettered in gilt, Fine. Illustrated with plates and maps.
Book number: 8030
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
In shopping cart

More information

PHELPS, WILLIAM DANE; BUSCH, BRITON COOPER (ED)
Fremont's Private Navy: The 1846 Journal of Captain William Dane Phelps
Glendale, Arthur H Clark Company. 1987, Limited Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full green cloth binding. #486 of 500 copies. Signed by editor. 79pp. index. Fine/No Jacket. Signed.
Book number: 010803
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: California History United States State Exploration Western
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search