| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 95 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Crow: A Murder of Crows SFBC, 1998. Bookclub. Hardcover. (chipped & edgeworn). Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 157980 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Horror Fantasy Sci-Fi Sf Movie Titles * | In shopping cart More information div> |
D U C K Burton, Subterranean Press. 2006, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 159606076x) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 021750 USD 64.50 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5125] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: Poppy Z. Brite159606076x | In shopping cart More information div> |
El Alma Del Vampiro / Lost Souls Madrid, Spain. LA Factoria De Ideas. 2004. (ISBN: 848896627x) Soft Cover, 8vo. 347pp. Spanish text. Very Good. Book number: BBC-0K59285 USD 30.68 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2438] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: 848896627x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antediluvian Tales (Signed Numbered Edition). Burton, MI, Subterranean Press, 2007. Limited edition. Hardcover. Small octavo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Contains five stories of the Stubbs family, the New Orleans clan whose adventures Brite has chronicled in her popular LIQUOR novels and other works. Any reader who loves New Orleans will treasure these tales. Special signed edition limited to 400 numbered copies, this being number 289. A crisp, clean unread copy. Book number: 5013 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Horror Limited Edition Signed Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Are You Loathsome Tonight?: A Collection of Short Stories Springfield, Gauntlet Press, 2000, First printing of this edition (SIGNED). (ISBN: 1887368256) Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. Signed by Brite on the half-title. Book number: 12362 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories Single Author 1887368256 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Are You Loathsome Tonight?: A Collection of Short Stories Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Gauntlet Pr. 2000, First Edition/ First Printing. (ISBN: 1887368256) Trade Paperback. A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. This copy has some light rubbing wear,some edgewear. This copy of the First Trade Paperback Edition has been signed by Poppy. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Book number: 020469 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2344] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories Single Author Collection Poppy Z. Brite1887368256 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Are You Loathsome Tonight? Springfield, PA: Gauntlet Publications, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1887368256. Illustrated by Potter, Jeffrey K.. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Signed by Brite, Straub and Kiernan. Illustrations by J. K. Potter.; Octavo; Signed by Author. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 17674 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 1887368256 Horror Short Stories Anthologies | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARE YOU LOATHSOME TONIGHT? signed x 4, limited edition in traycase, plus CD Gauntlet, 1998. 1st edition, 52 copy de-luxe lettered edition, SIGNED by author, Peter Straub, Caitlin Kiernan and J K Potter. Short story collection. Hardback. 1887368167. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, in a fine lined traycase, scarce in such fine condition. Book number: FC11.038 GBP 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 US$ 157.29 | JP¥ 12499]
Keywords: 1887368167 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Are You Loathsome Tonight? Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Gauntlet Pr. 1998, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 1887368167) Hard Cover. Collection, A square solid tight clean un-raed copy. The copy,an un-numbered copy of 2000 printed,has been signed by Brite,Peter Straud,Caitlen Kiernan and J. K. Potter. Some things old,somethings new. Fine/Fine. Signed By All Contributors. Book number: 022593 USD 119.50 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 | £UK 76 | JP¥ 9496] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories Single Author Horror Collection Peter Straub Poppy Z. Brite1887368167 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Begeerlijk KADAVER 1996, Luitingh Sijthoff, 1e druk. Paperback, 240 pp.. -- Boek na BoekBook number: A11344 € 24.50 [Appr.: US$ 31.01 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2464]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Courtney Love: The Real Story Orion 1995 First Edition in the UK First Printing. Fine book in like Dust Jacket. . ¶ "... renowned both as the driving force behind the greatest of the grrl rock bands, Hole, and as the widow of... the legendary lead singer of Nirvana who tragically committed suicide at the height of his international fame... With over thirty photographs... and extracts from ... letters and journals... first full account... " For the completist?" Book number: 31079 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Courtney Love: The Real Story New York, Simon & Schuster. 1997, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0684845067) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 253 pp. col. illus. biblio. index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "Courtney Love. The girl with the most cake. The girl with the loudest mouth and the fiercest guitar. The girl of many talents--not least among them the power to shock. Not since Madonna declared that she was like a virgin has someone in the public spotlight so consistently challenged the notion of what it means to be female--and what it means to be well behaved. In Courtney Love: The Real Story, Poppy Z. Brite tells the whole truth about the lead singer of the band Hole and uncovers more about this pop culture heroine than any music magazine could ever hope to. Replete with revealing details and photographs, information from Love's inner circle, and excerpts from Love's diaries and letters, this book has the intimacy of secrets told to a friend and delivers revelation after revelation. With equal parts compassion and black humor, Brite chronicles the turbulent lives of Love and introduces us to Love Michelle Harrison, the troubled girl who would be queen of postpunk rock, and her childhood spent shuttled from reform school to former stepfathers to family friends. As a precocious, flamboyant teenager, she hung around backstage after concerts, soaking up the star power she knew she had to possess one day, and then traveled to Japan, Taiwan, and Hong Kong to work as a stripper. Brite also takes us to new-wave Liverpool and to that citadel of grunge, Seattle, to see Courtney come of age in the circus that became alternative music, dishing much along the way about some of the biggest stars of that show from past and present. Brite also sets the story straight about Love's life with Kurt Cobain, the allegations of her drug use that surrounded the birth of their daughter, Frances Bean and the wreckage of Cobain's suicide. But what emerges out of all the drama is a woman determined not only to survive, but to succeed more than anyone ever expected. As seen from her stunning performance as the wife of the publisher of Hustler magazine in The People vs. Larry Flynt, and her transformation into a runway acolyte, she just may catapult herself out of the mosh pit and into the mainstream. Only Poppy Z. Brite, the acclaimed author of literary horror fiction, whom Publishers Weekly called 'a singularly talented chronicler of her generation,' could have written this outrageous, comic, and ultimately moving tale of ferocious femininity and fishnet stockings. Courtney Love: The Real Story is a no-holds-barred biography that is as raw as a three-chord punk song--a work that is as uncompromising and as unforgettable as its subject. / Poppy Z. Brite is the author of the novels The Lazarus Heart, Exquisite Corpse, Lost Souls, and Drawing Blood and of the short story collection Wormwood, and the editor of the anthologies Love in Vein and Love in Vein 2. Brite lives in New Orleans with her husband, Christopher." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 028235 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Collectible 0684845067 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Courtney Love 1998. Pp: 262. ISBN: 9783423241359. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2079578 € 6.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Muziek
Keywords: 9783423241359 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Courtney Love: The Real Story. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684845067. First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 4940 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: 0684845067 Biogrophy Rock Music, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Courtney Love the Real Story NY: Simon & Schuster, c. 1997. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0684845067. Binding, contents and dust jacket are almost as new. ; Black and dark tan boards, bright gold lettering. Bibliography. Index. 16p photos, mostly color. HOLLYWOOD BIOGRAPHY. Replete with never-before-publis hed details, never-before-seen photograpkhs, information from Love's inner circle, and excerpts from Love's diaries and letters, this book has the intimacy of secrets told to a friend and delivers revelation after revelation. With equal parts compassion and black humor, Brite chronicles the turbulent lives of Love. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 253 pages. F/F . Book number: 16078 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Movies
Keywords: 0684845067 Postpunk Rock Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
Courtney Love : The Real Story Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition, Hardback. Fine/Very Good. NR FINE/NR FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED 1997 SIMON AND SCHUSTER HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ, PHOTO SECTION. RIVETING INSIDE BIOG OF COURTNEY LOVE. LIGHT SHELF-WEAR TO BASE OF SPINE ONLY, ALL ELSE FINE AND UNMARKED. SCARCE IN THIS EDITION Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Biography/Memoirs; ISBN: 0684845067. Book number: 015813 GBP 8.59 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.52 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: Music: Classical/Jazz/Pop
Keywords: SINGERS_BIOGRAPHY Music: Classical/Jazz/Pop; Biography/Memoirs; Biography/Memoirs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Courtney Love : The Real Story London, Orion Books. 1997, Facsimile. (ISBN: 0752812459) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. An excellent biography of Courtney Love, the widow of Kurt Cobain, legendary lead singer of Nirvana, who tragically comm itted suicide at the height of his international fame. She is the driving force behind the greatest of girl rockbands - Hole. This is the first biography of Courteney in her own right. Fine/Fine. Book number: 2015 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938] Catalogue: Various: Music
Keywords: Popular-Music Music Rock-&-Roll. Rock'nroll Rock Concert Singing Group Song Pop Nirvana Kurt-Cobain 0752812459 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Courtney Love: The Real Story NY: Simon and Schuster. 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0684845067). Hardcover. 253 pages, includes a group of pictures (most in color) and an Index. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1997, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Other than VERY slight bumping at head/heel of spine it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$25.00"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Book number: 001842 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1426] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Biography Non-Fiction 0684845067 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Courtney Love. Het ware verhaal. Luitingh-Sijthoff: Amsterdam, 1998. Paperback, bibliogr., discogr., index, 253 pp. Book number: 4001 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Music
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Courtney Love. The real story 1997. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 253. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1197033 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Muziek
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Courtney Love. Het ware verhaal 1998. Paperback. Pp: 253. Biografie van de Amerikaanse rockzangeres (1964- ), weduwe van Kurt Cobain (1967-1994). ISBN: 9789024521647. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1944453 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654] Catalogue: Muziek
Keywords: 9789024521647 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Courtney Love: The Real Story Simon & Schuster. (ISBN: 0-684-84506-7) . [1997], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Photographs, bibliography, index. (Biography, Rock Musicians). Book number: 378052 USD 23.80 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1891] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Rock Musicians 0684845067 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Courtney Love : The Real Story NY: Simon & Schuster, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Donna Diamond. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright crisp dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ dustjacket. Book number: 099350 USD 19.93 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1584] Catalogue: Biography and Memoirs
Keywords: Singers Biography Autobiography Entertainment Performing Arts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Courtney Love. The real story. 1st ed., New York, Simon and Schuster. 1997. 253 pp. Boards/dustj. Book number: 23859 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Biografie
Keywords: Biografie Idolen Muziek Muzikanten Popmuziek Vrouwen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Courtney Love : The Real Story London, Orion Books Ltd, 1997. (ISBN: 0752812459) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 253 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a sound binding, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. Book number: 019046 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Autobiography/Biography
Keywords: Women Musicians_hole_kurt Cobain_rock Bands 0752812459 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page