| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 161 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
"Afternoon of a Faun" in New Republic (September 9, 1940) New York, New Republic, 1940, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with minor sunning and a small mark. Book number: b19993 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beau Voyage: Life Aboard the Last Great Ships. New York, Dorset Press, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0880291400. VG+(as new, ex-lib, stamp on title page, sticker on back dj). Black cloth over boards; gold lettering on spine; glossy gold/black illustrated dj; 271 pp; illustrated with 331 bw photographs. ¶ The closest retelling of life aboard the last great ships, from embarkation through arrival; transatlantic ocean liners discussed but not limited to are the "Queen Mary", the "Normandie", and the "United States.". Book number: 115705 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Transportation
Keywords: 0880291400 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beau Voyage: Life Aboard the Last Great Ships. Congdon & Lattes, Inc. 1981. Hardcover. Dust jacket stain. ; 271 pages. (ISBN: 0865530270) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Book number: 800089 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2225] Catalogue: Maritime
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beau voyage. Life aboard the last great ships Marboro Books, 1987. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 271. ISBN: 9780880291408. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1771571 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Vervoer
Keywords: 9780880291408 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beau Voyage. Life Aboard the Last Great Ships. Bracken. nd (c 1984) 271pp. Prof ills. Ills endps. 33x24. Near-Mint in Near-Fine d/j. Illustrated with 331 photographs supporting the author's detailed observations and reminiscences of 64 Atlantic crossings, this handsomely produced and beautifully illustrated book provides an accurate record of life aboard the greatest transatlantic passenger liners ever built. The author describes these great luxury liners from their keel-laying to launching, from the installation of their magnificent interiors to the laying down of vintage cellars. The daily life of passengers is fully described from their social and recreational activity in sumptously appointed rooms to their meals chosen from extensive menus and served in some of the most elegant dining rooms ever designed and built. Book number: 10678 GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.82 | JP¥ 1813] Catalogue: ships and the sea
Keywords: 247; ships and the sea; passenger liners; transatlantic passenger liners. 1851701346 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beau Voyage. Life aboard the last great ships New York: Dorset Press, 1978. 4to, cloth binding with dustjacket, 272pp. Ill. with 331 b/w photographs inclusing a gallery of notable ships. Small traces of use on dust jacket, else good copy. [ISBN: 0880291400] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 75080.VES € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012] Catalogue: Scheepvaart
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beau Voyage Life Aboard the Last Great Ships New York, Dorset Press. 1987, First Thus Edition. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Fine in VG+ lightly scuffed dj. 'Beau voyage : life aboard the last great ships / John Malcolm Brinnin ; conceived, compiled, and designed by Michel Mohrt and Guy Feinstein.' Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 000657 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Michel Mohrt
Keywords: Paquebots | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beau Voyage: Life Aboard the Last Great Ships London, Bracken Books, 1981. Hardcover, elephant folio, very fine condition in like dustjacket, illus endpages, black & white plates throughout, index of ship names, 271pp. Photographic history of ocean cruising. Book number: 10588 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.02 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3101]
Keywords: Travel Ships Cruising Cruise Ships Queen Mary Normandie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beau Voyage. Life Aboard the Last Great Ships. Bracken. nd (c 1984) 271pp. Prof ills. Ills endps. 33x24. No writing or inscriptios; Fine in VG d/j. in Near-Fine d/j. Illustrated with 331 photographs supporting the author's detailed observations and reminiscences of 64 Atlantic crossings, this handsomely produced and beautifully illustrated book provides an accurate record of life aboard the greatest transatlantic passenger liners ever built. The author describes these great luxury liners from their keel-laying to launching, from the installation of their magnificent interiors to the laying down of vintage cellars. The daily life of passengers is fully described from their social and recreational activity in sumptously appointed rooms to their meals chosen from extensive menus and served in some of the most elegant dining rooms ever designed and built. Book number: 19208 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563] Catalogue: ships and the sea
Keywords: 252; ships and the sea; passenger liners; transatlantic passenger liners. 1851701346 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beau Voyage. Life Aboard the Last Great Ships. New York, Dorset Press. 1987. 32 x 24.5 cm. Or. Cloth with d.j. Photobook about the great transatlantic liners of the 20th century, like the Normandie, the Queen Mary, the Unites States and others. 271 pp, ills. with 331 photographs in black/white, incl. a gallery of notable ships + index of ship names. As new. Book number: 644 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Transport/Traffic
Keywords: Ocean liners/Scheepvaart/Shipping/Nautical/Maritime/Passenger Ships/Photobo oks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beau voyage life aboard the last great ships 1987. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 271. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U859634 € 18.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.42 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1861] Catalogue: Vervoer
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DIE DRITTE ROSE, GERTRUDE STEIN UND IHRE WELT Henry Goverts Verlag. 1959. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 440 pages. Photos noir et blanc en pages centrales. Ouvrage en allemand. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60015636 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.52 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2505]
Keywords: Langues germaniques. Allemand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die dritte Rose Stuttgart, Henry Goverts, o.J. Gertrude Stein und ihre Welt. Übertragen von Maria Wolff - mit Abbildungstafeln - dt. EA., OLwd., 441 S. - Kreditkarten ab 15,- EUR Warenwert - Schutzumschlagvorderseite sauber auf Einbandinnenseite geklebt, sehr gut erhalten. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 43482 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408] Catalogue: Literaturgeschichte
Keywords: Erstausgaben/ First editions | Literatur, Geschichte/ History of Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dylan Thomas in America Readers Union, 1957 ix, 245pp, plates, torn dw Book number: 2222 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Keywords: hk biography.20 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dylan Thomas in America London England, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1956. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Mark to edge of some pages. Tiny tear to edge of title page. Marks to cloth. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: 1950: February - June. 1950: June - Septemeber. Spetember 1950 - July 1951. July 1951 - June 1952. 1952: June - September. September 1952 - June 1953. 1953: June - September. 1953: September - No0vember. Illustrated. 245 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 071676 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Autobiography/Dylan Thomas/America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dylan Thomas In America Uitgever: Prion Books Ltd Jaar: 2000. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback paragon 1989 ISBN 9781853753787 -- Budget BoekBook number: 33747 € 16.88 [Appr.: US$ 21.37 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1698]
Keywords: 9781853753787 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dylan Thomas in America GB, Ace (Harborough). 1957, 1st Thus. Paperback. G++. Book number: Ace_H155 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dylan Thomas in America J M Dent 1956 First VG/VG edgewear protective covered 245pp 10 pages b/w photos 8.5 x 5.5 455g ¶ A controversial book, the biography of Dylan Thomas in his last years, told by the man who organized his fantastic American lecture tours and recitals (on the last of which he died). In this stark, sincere and moving portrait of a man who wrote 'for love of man and in praise of God' is there not a tragedy as moving and as inexorable as any to be found in fiction or mythology. -- Stort BooksBook number: 18531 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: biography dylan thomas american lecture recitals stark sincere moving tragedy inexorable fiction mythology. 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dylan Thomas in America: An Intimate Journal (With Photographs) Boston, Toronto, Atlantic Monthly Press. 1955, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Significant wear on dust jacket, including chips, tears, creases, scuffs and a large dampstain; scuffs soils and edge wear on book. 303 pages. Good +/Fair Only. -- UHR BooksBook number: 043923 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Biography, Biographical, Bio, Study, Studies, Reference, Resource, History, Historical, Life, Work, Profession, Career, Influence, Significance, Narrative, Memoir, Recollections, Memories, Portrait, Profile, Dylan Thomas, Literature, Literary Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dylan Thomas in America GB, Ace (Harborough). 1957, 1st Thus. Paperback. G++. Book number: Ace H155 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dylan Thomas in America London : Harborough, 1960.. Reprinted 'Ace Books' edition. Near VG pbk. Pages browning. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 13701 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.93 | JP¥ 313]
Keywords: Dylan Thomas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dylan Thomas in America New York, Ace Books. 1956, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo. Creasing to spine and some tanning to pages. Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 59100 GBP 0.63 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 0.99 | JP¥ 79] Catalogue: english literature
Keywords: Welsh Poetry, English Literature, Literary Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dylan Thomas in America J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1st 1956. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. B/w photos. Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss. Book number: 660544 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY USA | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dylan Thomas in America Canada, Atlantic Little Brown Books, 1955, 1st Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 303pp.an intimate journal with photographs, and the dylan thomas`s portrait on the forntispiece, a good copy, front cover a little used,name of previous owner on the first page, otherwise clean and sound throughout. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 7362 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography Non Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dylan Thomas in America Ace 1960 Paperback. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 504392 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Literature_and_Drama" | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page