ascending
descending
found: 490 books on 20 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRINK, ANDRE.
A chain of voices.
Flamingo, 1983. paperback. 512pp. 8vo. Very good-. some tanning and spotting to page edges. previous owner's name at top of first page and title-page. minor edge-rubbing to covers.
Book number: 120559
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 662]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BRINK, ANDRE.
A Dry White Season.
Flamingo pb 316pp 8vo. Very good.
Book number: 110943
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 993]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BRINK, ANDRE.
Imagings Of Sand.
Harcourt Brace & Company, New York: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket and protective mylar covering. Very good condition. When Kristien Muller, expatriate Afikaner living in London, hears that her grandmother is dying, she returns to South Africa to be with her. It is a time of irrevocable change in the country.
¶ 352 pages.
Book number: 17261X1
USD 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 986]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (South Africa, Grandmothers, Fiction, Ande Brink, Africaner, South African History). 015100224X
In shopping cart

More information

BRINK, ANDRÉ PHILIPPUS
Imaginings of sand
Harvill, 1996. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 353. ISBN: 9780436202599. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1383604
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 819]
Keywords: 9780436202599
In shopping cart

More information

BRINK, ANDRE.
Looking on darkness.
Flamingo, 1984. paperback. 400pp. 8vo. Very good-. some tanning and spotting to page edges. previous owner's name on half-title and dedication pages. some edge-rubbing and creasing to covers.
Book number: 120558
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 662]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BRINK, ANDRE.
Rumours Of Rain.
Morrow, NY: 1978. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Library discard. The eve of the Soweto riots. The nation in a precarious state of balance. Martin Myndhardt, a wealthy Afrikaans Nationalist, returns to his old family farm for a weekend in order to arrange its sale-a transaction that forces him to reexamine all his values. It becomes a nightmare time, coinciding as it does with the verdict in the trial of his best friend; a confrontation with the memory of his father; the revolt of his son; the loss of his mistress. In its evaluation Myndhardt's entire life-and, in a way, the history of his people-is at stake.
¶ 446 pages.
Book number: 3814X1
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 773]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (South Africa, Africa, Soweto, Afrikaans, Andre Brink). 0688033679
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRINK ANDRE
The Ambassador
London, Flamingo/Fontana. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0006541569) Paperback. 328 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Paris The Early Sixties. Two Politicians Having Affairs With Same Woman. Each Man In Turn Tells His Story,In The End, However, Both Men Fall Foul Of The System-and Both Have A Terrible Price To Pay. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 064188
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 544]
Keywords: 0006541569
In shopping cart

More information

BRINK ANDRE P.,
The Ambassador
A Centaur Book, 1964. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Near Fine. Fair The jacket is a bit marked and chipped.internally clean and soundly bound. Author's first book.[J.nor]
Book number: on9
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP„ 854]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRINK ANDRE
The Ambassador
London, Faber and Faber. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0571136893) Hard Cover. 288 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. A Substantially Revised Edition Of The Best Seller, First Written In The Early Sixties.Set In Pari And Involving The South African Ambassador. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 071980
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6 | JP„ 722]
Keywords: 0571136893
In shopping cart

More information

BRINK. ANDRE P.,
Aspekte Van Die Nuwe Drama
Academica, 1974. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0949964352. Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.Pencil inscriptions.Excellent binding.The book is in Afrikaans.]R.K]
Book number: jy16
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2330]
Keywords: 0949964352
In shopping cart

More information

BRINK ANDRE.
A Chain of Voices.
Faber, London, 1982. 1982. Hardcover. Second printing. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine with faint edge-wear to dj. Not clipped, no names, no tears. Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 777247
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 621]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRINK ANDRE
A Chain Of Voices.
London, Fontana/Collins. 1963, Reprint. (ISBN: 0006540015) Paperback. 512 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The year is 1825. Nicolas van der Merwe, wealthy, Afrikaner farmer, living high in the mountains of the Cape, had been murdered. His slaves, led by Galant, the femilys chief hand, were accused of the killing. Good/None Issued.
Book number: 033392
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 676]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0006540015
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRINK ANDRE
A Chain Of Voices
London, Fontana/Collins. 1963, Reprint. (ISBN: 0006540015) Paperback. 512 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The Year Is 1825. Nicolas Van Der Merwe, Wealthy, Afrikaner Farmer, Living High In The Mountains Of The Cape, Had Been Murdered. His Slaves, Led By Galant, The Femilys Chief Hand, Were Accused Of The Killing. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 061961
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 590]
Keywords: 0006540015
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRINK ANDRE
Devil's Valley
London, Secker and Warburg. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436204614) Hard Cover. 372 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. As Lightening Storms Flay The Parhed Valley.lochner Searches Fornthe Truth Behindthe Stories And Folk Legends Of These Misfits And Miscreams, Yet Each New Story Contradicts The Last And The Certaintities He Has Been Trained To Unearth Simply Evaoprate. As New/As New.
Book number: 062952
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP„ 854]
Keywords: 0436204614
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDRE BRINK
LES IMAGINATIONS DU SABLE
ISBN : 223404572X. NOUVEAU CABINET COSMOPOLITE / STOCK. 1996. In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 629 pages.
¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Jean Guiloineau.
Book number: RO20142634
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.3 | £UK 25 | JP„ 3052]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDRE BRINK
L'INSECTE MISSIONNAIRE
ISBN : 2742760105. ACTES SUD. 2006. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 328 pages.
¶ D'aprčs une histoire vraie. Traduit de l'anglais (Afrique du Sud) par Bernard Turle.
Book number: RO20135468
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.3 | £UK 25 | JP„ 3052]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDRE PHILIPPUS BRINK, J. M. COETZEE
Land Apart a South African Reader
Faber Faber Inc, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, some age toning, some light cover edge tears, creases and scuffing. ID: mon0000092628 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000092628
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 777]
Keywords: Coetzee, J.M., Anthologies, General, Central & South African, Contemporary, Literary, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BRINK, ANDRE & COETZEE, J. M., EDITORS
A Land Apart; a Contemporary South African Reader
New York, Penguin. 1986. (ISBN: 0-14-010004-0). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 256pp. About Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 30822
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 388]
Keywords: 0140100040
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRINK ANDRE
Looking On Darkness
London, Fontana Paperbacks. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0006540112) Paperback. 399 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This Tells The Story Of Coloured Actor Joseph Malan As He Awaits Execution For The Murder Of His White Lover. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 061965
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 544]
Keywords: 0006540112
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRINK ANDRE
States Of Emergency.
London, Flamingo/Fontana. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0006543197) Paperback. 248 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This Is Directly Inspired By The Present Crisis In South Africa.it Is A Moving And Compelling Attempt By One Of The Country's Foremost Voices To Find Artistic Expression For The Agony Of A Country At War With Itself. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 057770
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 590]
Keywords: 0006543197
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRINK ANDRE
The Wall Of The Plague
London, Fontana Paperbacks. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0006541534) Paperback. 447 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is some wear to last two pages. Andrea, A Coloured Expatriate From The Cape, Has Come To Provence To Research The Background To Her Lover Paul's Film On The Great Plague Of The Fourteenth Century. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 061960
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 544]
Keywords: 0006541534
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRINK ANDRE
The Wall Of The Plague
New York, Summit Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671541897) Hard Cover. 447 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This Is A Contemporary Love Story; It Is Also A Powerful Exploration, Through The Image Of The Plague, Of A Society Whose Integrity And Strength Are Being Dissipated By The Divisions Of Race. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 041795
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6 | JP„ 722]
Keywords: 0671541897
In shopping cart

More information

GOOSEN, JEANNE & BRINK, ANDRÉ PHILIPPUS
We're not all like that
2007. Paperback. Pp: 147. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1683011
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 512]
In shopping cart

More information

SLEIGH, DAN; BRINK, ANDRE (TRANSLATION).
Islands.
Harcourt, Inc., Boston: 2004. Softcover. Good condition. Uncorrected Proof. This novel of epic proportions from South Africa, set between 1650 and 1710, covers the first fifty years of the Dutch colony at the Cape of Good Hope.
¶ 758 pages.
Book number: 24482X1
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1146]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, South Africa, Dutch Colonies, Tribes, Cultures, Isolation, Land, Colonization, Islands, Literature, Western Ideas, Dan Sleigh, Cape of Good Hope). 015101115X
In shopping cart

More information

BREYTENBACH, BREYTEN & DIS, ADRIAAN VAN & BRINK, ANDRÉ
Een seizoen in het paradijs. Dagverhaal, nachttaal : Binnenreis, geschreven met gesloten ogen
1986. Paperback. Pp: 288. Autobiografisch verslag van een reis die de destijds in ballingschap levende Zuidafrikaanse auteur in 1973 door zijn vaderland mocht maken. ISBN: 9789029015943. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1777797
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 768]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789029015943
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | - Next page

New Search